Upload 12033 files
Browse filesThis view is limited to 50 files because it contains too many changes. See raw diff
- Summary/1982/Sproul et al. - 1982 - The Mechanism of Ozone Inactivation of Water Borne Viruses.txt +59 -0
- Summary/1984/Roovers et al. - 1984 - Simulation of Ecological Impacts of the New Outer-.txt +88 -0
- Summary/1989/Heduit and Thevenot - 1989 - Relation Between Redox Potential and Oxygen Levels.txt +224 -0
- Summary/1991/Neugebauer et al. - 1991 - A Network Algorithm for the Optimum Operation of U.txt +71 -0
- Summary/1991/Somlyódy - 1991 - Application of Systems Analysis in Water Pollution.txt +64 -0
- Summary/1992/Heduit and Thevenot - 1992 - Elements in the Interpretation of Platinum Electro.txt +115 -0
- Summary/1992/Ritter and Bibler - 1992 - Removal of Mercury from Waste Water Large-Scale P.txt +76 -0
- Summary/1993/Boutin et al. - 1993 - Experimental Plants for Very Small Communities Ch.txt +66 -0
- Summary/1993/Liénard et al. - 1993 - Coupling of Reed Bed Filters and Ponds An Example.txt +82 -0
- Summary/1994/Cloete and Bosch - 1994 - Acinetobacter cell biomass, growth stage and phosp.txt +78 -0
- Summary/1994/Funamizu and Takakuwa - 1994 - SIMULATION OF THE OPERATING CONDITIONS OF THE MUNI.txt +127 -0
- Summary/1994/Heduit et al. - 1994 - PRELIMINARY STUDY OF SURFACE TREATMENTS FOR PLATIN.txt +116 -0
- Summary/1994/Shanahan - 1994 - A water-quality history of the Blackstone River, M.txt +90 -0
- Summary/1995/1995 - The possible reuse of wastewater treated by lagooning for the irrigation of field crops.txt +84 -0
- Summary/1996/1996 - Spectrophotometric monitoring of biofouling.txt +80 -0
- Summary/1997/1997 - A VFA measuring biosensor based on nitrate reducti.txt +90 -0
- Summary/1997/Becciu and Paoletti - 1997 - Random characteristics of runoff coefficient in ur.txt +94 -0
- Summary/1997/Deneux-Mustin et al. - 1997 - Morpho-chemistry in secondary sludge filtration ca.txt +72 -0
- Summary/1997/Ketchumjr - 1997 - Design and physical features of sequencing batch reactors.txt +106 -0
- Summary/1998/Lartiges et al. - 1998 - Is sweep-flocculation relevant to saponite aggrega.txt +98 -0
- Summary/1998/Momba et al. - 1998 - Evaluation of the impact of disinfection processes.txt +72 -0
- Summary/1998/Petrovic and Despotovic - 1998 - Historical rainfall for urban storm drainage desig.txt +70 -0
- Summary/1998/Vale et al. - 1998 - Mobility of contaminants in relation to dredging o.txt +76 -0
- Summary/1999/1999 - Operational issues with impulse drying sludge.txt +92 -0
- Summary/1999/Mahmood et al. - 1999 - Sources and Fate of TRS Compounds in a Pulp Mill A.txt +56 -0
- Summary/1999/Rozzi et al. - 1999 - Textile wastewater reuse in northern Italy (COMO).txt +92 -0
- Summary/2000/Alves et al. - 2000 - Characterisation by image analysis of anaerobic sl.txt +93 -0
- Summary/2000/Baeza et al. - 2000 - Knowledge-based supervision and control of wastewa.txt +118 -0
- Summary/2000/Brito et al. - 2000 - Environmental technology education in Portugal an.txt +113 -0
- Summary/2000/Li et al. - 2000 - Photooxidation of wool dye and TCP in aqueous solu.txt +148 -0
- Summary/2000/Lopes et al. - 2000 - Chemical composition and activity of a biofilm dur.txt +98 -0
- Summary/2000/Macarie - 2000 - Overview of the application of anaerobic treatment.txt +44 -0
- Summary/2000/Noyola et al. - 2000 - Upgrade of a petrochemical wastewater treatment pl.txt +136 -0
- Summary/2000/Pereira et al. - 2000 - The effect of clay particles on the efficacy of a .txt +93 -0
- Summary/2000/Texier et al. - 2000 - Selective biosorption of lanthanide (La, Eu, Yb) i.txt +127 -0
- Summary/2001/Diaper et al. - 2001 - Small scale water recycling systems - risk assessm.txt +106 -0
- Summary/2001/Duarte et al. - 2001 - Effect of residence times on River Mondego estuary.txt +57 -0
- Summary/2001/George et al. - 2001 - Use of rapid enzymatic assays to study the distrib.txt +98 -0
- Summary/2001/Krampe and Krauth - 2001 - Sequencing batch reactor with submerged hollow fib.txt +106 -0
- Summary/2001/Namour and Le Pimpec - 2001 - Simulation of hyporheic self-purification in river.txt +54 -0
- Summary/2001/Oosthuizen and Cloete - 2001 - SEM-EDS for determining the phosphorus content in .txt +85 -0
- Summary/2001/Parra et al. - 2001 - Concentrating versus non-concentrating reactors fo.txt +115 -0
- Summary/2001/Reichert et al. - 2001 - River Water Quality Model no. 1 (RWQM1) II. Bioch.txt +120 -0
- Summary/2001/Stuetz and Nicolas - 2001 - Sensor arrays an inspired idea or an objective me.txt +98 -0
- Summary/2001/Van Heerden et al. - 2001 - Biolog for the determination of microbial diversit.txt +70 -0
- Summary/2002/Behrendt et al. - 2002 - Production of value added products from separately.txt +98 -0
- Summary/2002/Kim et al. - 2002 - Application of membrane-coupled anaerobic volatile.txt +123 -0
- Summary/2002/Nghiem et al. - 2002 - Adsorption of estrone on nanofiltration and revers.txt +68 -0
- Summary/2002/Pereira et al. - 2002 - Anaerobic degradation of oleic acid by suspended a.txt +82 -0
- Summary/2002/Ruíz et al. - 2002 - Treatment of winery wastewater by an anaerobic seq.txt +93 -0
Summary/1982/Sproul et al. - 1982 - The Mechanism of Ozone Inactivation of Water Borne Viruses.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,59 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
The document is a project completion report (No. 710836, Project B-013-ME) by Otis J. Sproul (Department of Civil Engineering) and Chi K. Kim (Department of Microbiology), Land and Water Resources Institute / Water Resources Center, State of Ohio, July 1980. The work was supported in part by the U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of Water Research and Technology. A portion of the material was published as "Mechanism of Ozone Inactivation of Bacteriophage f2" in Applied and Environmental Microbiology.
|
| 4 |
+
|
| 5 |
+
# 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 6 |
+
|
| 7 |
+
Ozone was receiving attention as an alternative to chlorine for water and wastewater disinfection because of its rapid, powerful germicidal activity and lack of chlorine-related taste, odor, and toxic byproducts. Lower concentrations and shorter contact times than chlorine were reported effective, including against resistant organisms such as amoebic cysts and viruses. However, inactivation mechanisms were poorly understood. Earlier "all-or-none" kinetics were attributed to ozone demand exerted by organisms; later reports described threshold effects and two-stage inactivation. Katzenelson and Biedermann reported 99% inactivation of test organisms in 8 s, with the remainder requiring several minutes, attributable to virus aggregation.
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
The RNA bacteriophage f2, chemically and physically similar to enteric viruses, had been used as a model since 1964. Previous work with halogens showed: chlorine inactivated naked f2 RNA at the same rate as RNA in intact phage at pH ≤7.5, while the protein of inactivated phage still adsorbed to host; bromine primarily targeted protein; iodine iodinated tyrosine in capsid protein with almost no effect on nucleic acid. Ozone mechanism studies were limited: Pavoni et al. suggested oxidative destruction; Riesser et al. found ozone damaged the protein capsid of poliovirus type 2, inhibiting cell uptake; DeMik and DeGroot observed capsid damage and DNA breaks in bacteriophage φX174; Christensen and Giese showed ozone affected purines and pyrimidines in nucleic acids, with thymine more sensitive than cytosine or uracil. The objective was to determine the ozone inactivation mechanism for viruses in water.
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
# 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
Two bacteriophages were used: f2 (ATCC-15766-B), an RNA-containing, icosahedral, male-specific phage propagated on *Escherichia coli* K-13 Hfr (ATCC-15766) in TYE broth, and T4, a DNA-containing tailed phage propagated on *E. coli* S/6/5 in H-broth. f2 was purified by CsCl equilibrium centrifugation (0.65 g/ml CsCl, 125,000 × g, 48 h, Ti-75 rotor); T4 was purified similarly with 0.75 g/ml CsCl at 40,000 × g for 40 h. Phages were dialyzed against 0.01 M phosphate buffer with 8.0 g/l NaCl, pH 7.2, and stored at −70 °C. f2 was labeled with [³H]uridine (3 mCi) in TPG medium with low uridine (2.4 mg/l) using a uridine/thymine/amino-acid-requiring *E. coli* K-12 C-3000-38 mutant, infected at multiplicity of infection 10, and purified by polyethylene glycol 6000 precipitation and CsCl ultracentrifugation. Infectious naked RNA was prepared by phenol extraction (Hofschneider and Delius), extracted six times with ethyl ether to remove phenol, and residual ether removed by nitrogen bubbling; all steps were on ice. Infectious RNA and DNA were assayed in spheroplasts of the respective hosts.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
# 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
Ozone was generated with a Linde SG-4050 generator; the system was constructed of stainless steel and Teflon. A 2-l borosilicate glass reactor held 1 l of sterile, ozone-demand-free phosphate buffer containing 0.01 M NaCl, pH 7.0, at 25 ± 1 °C. Ozone concentrations were measured spectrophotometrically (Spectronic 20) by the Shechter method. Glassware was rendered ozone-demand-free by soaking in >2 mg/l ozone for ≥1 h, then rinsing and drying at 110 °C for 5 h. Residual ozone in samples was neutralized immediately by adding sterile 0.206 g/l sodium thiosulfate at one-tenth sample volume; controls received buffer and thiosulfate at the same ratio.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
Inactivation kinetics for f2 were measured at 0.09 and 0.8 mg/l ozone, and for T4 at an initial residual of 0.46 mg/l. f2 adsorption to host *E. coli* K-13 and non-host female *E. coli* K-15T⁻ was measured in TYE broth (5 × 10⁷ cells/ml) using the Brinton and Beer procedure; non-specific adsorption to 0.45-µm cellulose nitrate membrane filters (pretreated with 3% bovine serum albumin) was also measured. Radioactivity was counted by liquid scintillation.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
Control and ozone-treated f2 phage and naked RNA (labeled) were analyzed by sucrose density gradient centrifugation (5–20% or 5–17% sucrose in 0.01 M phosphate buffer, pH 7.2, with 8.0 g/l NaCl) at 110,000 × g for 4 h or 149,000 × g for 8 h (SW 41 rotor); fractions were examined for refractive index, phage infectivity, and radioactivity. Electron microscopy: f2 samples were mixed with *E. coli* K-13 (5 × 10⁶ cells/ml), negatively stained with 2% uranyl acetate, and viewed with a Phillips EM 300 at 80 kV. T4 DNA was visualized by the Kleinschmidt spreading technique with gold rotary shadowing. T4 DNA was separated from phage by layering 4 ml samples on 1 ml CsCl (1.463 g/ml) and centrifuging 90 min at 108,000 × g (SW 50.1 rotor); the top 3 ml (DNA) and bottom 2 ml (phage) were titrated separately.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
# 5. Key Results
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
**f2 bacteriophage.** Inactivation was rapid in the first 5 s: 5 logs lost at 0.09 mg/l ozone and >7 logs at 0.8 mg/l. Slower inactivation continued for up to 10 min. Reduction in specific adsorption to host K-13 paralleled PFU loss (rapid first 5 s, slower afterwards). Non-specific adsorption to K-15T⁻ and to membrane filters was not significantly changed by ozonation.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
Sucrose gradients showed that PFU peaks remained at fractions 9–10 after ozonation but with reduced titers. Radioactivity of ozone-treated phage shifted to lighter fractions (3–4 for light treatment; 2–3 for heavy treatment), whereas control phage radioactivity coincided with the PFU peak. Naked RNA radioactivity peaks were essentially unchanged (fraction 3), and heavily treated naked RNA distribution matched that of heavily treated phage, indicating RNA had been released from the capsid into solution.
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
Electron microscopy showed control f2 as intact icosahedra attached to host pili. Light treatment (0.09 mg/l, 5 s) produced some broken particles but many intact phages still adsorbed to pili. Heavy treatment (0.8 mg/l, 30 s) disrupted almost all phages, leaving only a few intact particles and many uniform capsid subunits resembling the 11S subunits produced by 4 M guanidine hydrochloride treatment of f2/R17.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
Comparative survival after light treatment: phage ~5 logs inactivated; RNA extracted from ozone-treated phage ~3 logs; naked RNA <1 log. After heavy treatment: phage >7 logs; RNA from treated phage 5 logs; naked RNA 2 logs. Thus naked RNA was much less sensitive than RNA inside the particle, and RNA within ozonated phage was partially inactivated before or during release. A second gradient analysis confirmed that RNA extracted from previously ozonated phage sedimented more slowly and had lower counts per minute than naked RNA treated separately.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
**T4 bacteriophage.** T4 inactivation was also two-stage: ~3 logs lost in 5 s at 0.46 mg/l initial ozone, with only ~4 additional logs over the next 115 s. Interpretation was complicated by residual ozone falling from 0.46 to <0.26 mg/l. Electron microscopy showed control T4 with intact head, extended sheath, and baseplate. Within 5 s of ozone exposure, DNA was released from heads, sheaths contracted and bent at the head, and baseplates detached. By 30 s, nearly all contracted sheaths had separated from heads; some sheaths showed a hole in the center. At 120 s, heads rounded and dissociated into smaller pieces and sheaths were fragmented. DNA spreading showed breaks in DNA after 5 s and extensive breakage after 120 s. DNA infectivity was lost rapidly, at a rate similar to that of intact phage.
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
# 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
Ozone attacks the viral protein coat first. For f2, the capsid is broken into subunits, RNA is released to the bulk solution, and adsorption to host pili is lost. Susceptible amino acid residues in coat proteins (cysteine, tryptophan, methionine) are the likely targets, consistent with reports that these residues react most readily with ozone. The RNA is more inactivated than naked RNA exposed to the same ozone dose, suggesting that ozone-modified coat protein may participate in secondary reactions that damage RNA during capsid disruption. For T4, ozone triggers tail-sheath contraction and separates heads, tails, and baseplates, releasing DNA; the released DNA is then rapidly attacked and inactivated. DNA appears more susceptible to ozone than RNA, consistent with the greater reactivity of thymine compared with uracil or cytosine.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
The comparative inactivation mechanisms (Table 3) contrast ozone with halogens: chlorine degrades RNA inside the capsid and releases it without blocking host attachment; iodine reacts with viral protein (tyrosine) but not RNA; bromine damages capsid protein, releasing RNA that is inactivated at a slower rate than whole phage while naked RNA is inactivated at the same rate as intact phage. Ozone, in contrast, inhibits viral attachment by destroying capsid structure in both f2 and T4.
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
# 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
The study provided direct structural and biochemical evidence for the mechanism of ozone inactivation of waterborne viruses using two well-characterized phage models representing RNA and DNA viruses. It combined inactivation kinetics, host/non-host adsorption measurements, radiolabeled RNA tracking by sucrose gradients, and electron microscopy to demonstrate capsid disruption and nucleic acid release. It was among the first to show that ozone-damaged f2 capsids break into discrete subunits, that RNA released from ozonated phage retains partial infectivity, and that the fate of released RNA differs from that of DNA.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
# 8. Limitations
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
- T4 experiments did not establish whether DNA was altered while still inside the capsid; DNA damage could only be demonstrated after release. Control T4 also lost some DNA during handling (7.8 × 10³ PFU/ml in the control), indicating fragility.
|
| 48 |
+
- T4 two-stage kinetics were confounded by decreasing ozone residual during the reaction.
|
| 49 |
+
- Some f2 particles were slightly damaged during thawing/dilution, producing a minor RNA peak in control gradients.
|
| 50 |
+
- Phage aggregation could influence two-stage kinetics, as noted for other viruses, although f2 were stored frozen and thawed just before use to minimize changes in ozone sensitivity.
|
| 51 |
+
- Data are based on bacteriophage models; direct extrapolation to all enteric viruses requires caution. The report notes that if enteric viruses behave like f2, their RNA may retain infectivity after liberation during ozonation.
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
# 9. Practical Implications
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
The findings imply that ozonation of water and wastewater, while rapidly inactivating and physically destroying virus particles, can release nucleic acid into the water. Released RNA from RNA viruses may retain at least partial infectivity (as assayed in spheroplasts), whereas DNA from DNA viruses is rapidly inactivated. Disinfection assessment based solely on whole-particle infectivity might not fully capture the risk from liberated infectious RNA. Ozone-demand-free conditions are critical: even small amounts of organic matter rapidly dissipate ozone and reduce inactivation rates. The system described achieved measurable ozone concentrations as low as 0.01 mg/l.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
# 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
Ozone inactivates waterborne viruses primarily by destroying the protein capsid (f2) or triggering structural disintegration of head/tail components (T4), releasing nucleic acid into the water. The released RNA is only partially inactivated and is more resistant than DNA, which is quickly destroyed. Viral attachment to host cells is inhibited because the capsid is disrupted. Thus, ozone's virucidal mechanism differs fundamentally from chlorine, iodine, and bromine, and disinfection practice should consider the possible persistence of infectious RNA after ozone treatment.
|
Summary/1984/Roovers et al. - 1984 - Simulation of Ecological Impacts of the New Outer-.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,88 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
- **Title:** Simulation of Ecological Impacts of the New Outer-Harbour Development in Zeebrugge
|
| 4 |
+
- **Year:** 1984
|
| 5 |
+
- **Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 6 |
+
- **Document type:** Article
|
| 7 |
+
|
| 8 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
The Belgian coastal waters are strongly influenced by river and channel inputs, with the marine environment near Zeebrugge particularly affected by two major pollution sources. The Leie River contributes organic nitrogen nearly as much as the Scheldt River despite having five times less flow, due to a much shorter residence time that prevents recycling. The Blankenberge sewer outfall releases significant amounts of domestic pollutants. Table 1 in the original paper presents the inputs of three key indicators: faecal coliforms (human pollution), dissolved organic matter as BOD (domestic pollution), and dissolved zinc (industrial pollution).
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
The construction of a new outer harbour at Zeebrugge, protected by two jetties extending 1750 m seaward, will substantially modify the coastline and bathymetry. This will alter the local tidal and residual current patterns, thereby changing the transport and dispersion of dissolved and particulate matter. Additionally, the Leie River mouth, originally located outside the eastern jetty, will become enclosed inside the new harbour, further modifying dispersion patterns.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
The objective of this study is to simulate the dispersion of faecal coliforms, dissolved organic matter, and dissolved zinc in the "reference" (pre-construction) situation and in the "perturbed" (post-construction) situation using a mathematical dispersion model.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
The study focuses on the coastal area around Zeebrugge, Belgium, on the southern North Sea. Two main pollution sources are considered:
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
1. **Leie River discharge:** During summer, the river inputs faecal coliforms at a rate of about 1.35 × 10¹⁰ germs/s, dissolved organic matter at 227 g C/s, and dissolved zinc at an unspecified rate (from the branch canal, the zinc input is given as 1.042 × 10³ mg/s when locks are open). The discharge occurs only when the locks are open, which is from mid-tide following high tide to mid-tide following low tide in Zeebrugge.
|
| 21 |
+
2. **Blankenberge sewer outfall:** In summer, it contributes faecal coliforms at a rate of about 5.78 × 10¹⁰ germs/s and dissolved organic matter at 4.78 g C/s; in winter, the rates are lower (1.0 × 10⁹ germs/s and 2.3 g C/s, respectively). Dissolved zinc input is given as 1.042 × 10³ mg/s.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
The three state variables represent pollution categories: faecal coliforms (indicator of human pollution), dissolved organic matter (indicator of domestic pollution, measured as BOD), and dissolved zinc (indicator of industrial pollution).
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
The dispersion model is based on the general transport equation for a shallow turbulent sea, accounting for advection, shear-effect diffusion, and biochemical interactions. The key assumption is that the distribution of each substance is homogeneous over the water column—an assumption verified in situ for most substances and microscopic organisms due to strong turbulent mixing in this part of the North Sea.
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
The depth-integrated equation for each state variable \( r \) is:
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
\[
|
| 32 |
+
\frac{\partial (H r)}{\partial t} + \nabla \cdot (H \mathbf{u} r) = \nabla \cdot (H \mathbf{K} \nabla r) + H I
|
| 33 |
+
\]
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
where \( H \) is water depth, \( \mathbf{u} \) is depth-averaged tidal current from a parallel hydrodynamic model, \( \mathbf{K} \) is the shear stress diffusion coefficient, and \( I \) is the interaction term representing biochemical processes.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
For all three variables, the interaction term is of the first-order decay form:
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
\[
|
| 40 |
+
I = -k r \]
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
The decay rate constants were determined from field measurements:
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
- **Faecal coliforms:** \( k = 1.925 \times 10^{-5} \, \text{s}^{-1} \) (based on observed exponential decrease due to natural mortality, verified by intensive fieldwork).
|
| 45 |
+
- **Dissolved organic matter:** \( k = 2.58 \times 10^{-6} \, \text{s}^{-1} \) (derived from numerous field measurements of heterotrophic respiration and BOD).
|
| 46 |
+
- **Dissolved zinc:** \( k = 0 \) (because the characteristic time of processes like phytoplankton uptake is much longer than the dispersion time scale considered).
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
The equation is solved numerically using a finite-difference technique that conserves mass and adequately represents steep concentration gradients.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
Simulations were performed for both the reference situation (present coastline and bathymetry) and the perturbed situation (with the outer harbour and jetties). Results are presented as depth-averaged concentrations over one tidal cycle, superimposed on natural background levels.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
The simulated distributions (Figures 2, 3, and 4 in the original paper) show the averaged concentrations of faecal coliforms, dissolved organic matter, and dissolved zinc from the two effluents.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
**Reference situation:** In the present situation, the superimposed concentrations of all three pollutants are higher on the western side of the outer harbour area than on the eastern side. This asymmetry persists despite the residual current being roughly parallel to the coast in the northeast direction.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
**Perturbed situation:** After harbour construction, the asymmetry becomes even more pronounced, and the superimposed concentrations are substantially lower than in the reference situation. The decrease is attributed to the harbour acting as a buffer zone, increasing the residence time of Leie River water inside the harbour, thereby allowing biological decay and sedimentation to become locally important.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
**Validation:** The model predictions for faecal coliforms compare favourably with actual field observations (Figure 2a). However, for dissolved organic matter and zinc, the superimposed concentrations are below the detection limits of existing analytical methods, so direct verification is not possible. The dispersion model has been extensively validated elsewhere in the North Sea using Rhodamin-B diffusion experiments.
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
The observed asymmetry in pollutant distribution (higher concentrations west of the harbour) cannot be explained by the residual circulation alone, which is north-eastward along the coast. Instead, it results from the intermittent operation of the Leie River locks. The locks are open only during ebb tides, so the discharge occurs when the local tidal current is directed seaward and westward from the river mouth. This preferential westward transport during ebb causes the pollutants to accumulate on the western side of the harbour area over a tidal cycle.
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
In the future situation, the outer harbour acts as a buffer zone. Water from the Leie River is trapped inside the harbour for a longer period before being released to the coastal zone. This increased residence time enhances the effects of natural mortality (for faecal coliforms) and heterotrophic respiration (for dissolved organic matter). For zinc, although the decay rate is zero, sedimentation processes become locally important within the harbour, reducing the concentration released to the open coast.
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
This is a forward-looking modeling study that predicts ecological impacts before physical construction of a large coastal engineering project. It provides quantitative estimates of how the harbour will alter pollution dispersion patterns, using a validated numerical model with site-specific decay rates and realistic pollutant inputs. The study demonstrates that the harbour will significantly reduce the concentrations of pollutants reaching the adjacent coastal waters and beaches, especially on the eastern side, by increasing the retention time of contaminated water within the harbour basin.
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
1. **Verification limitations:** The predicted concentrations of dissolved organic matter and zinc are below detection limits, so the model could not be directly validated for these variables.
|
| 75 |
+
2. **Simplified vertical mixing assumption:** The model assumes complete vertical homogeneity, which may not hold under all conditions, though it was verified for the study area.
|
| 76 |
+
3. **Dredging implications unknown:** The study acknowledges that water quality inside the harbour will degrade, leading to formation of organic mud enriched with pollutants. The effects of dredging and disposal of these sediments are not evaluated, as the dumping site is unknown.
|
| 77 |
+
4. **Single tidal-cycle averaging:** The results represent averages over one tidal cycle and may not capture longer-term variability or episodic events.
|
| 78 |
+
5. **No hydrodynamic feedback:** The pollutant dispersion model uses pre-computed tidal currents from a separate hydrodynamic model; feedback of density effects from pollutants is not considered.
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
The construction of the outer harbour is predicted to improve the ecological and sanitary conditions of the nearby coastal zone. In particular, beaches east of the harbour will benefit from lower faecal coliform concentrations. The reduction in organic matter reaching the coastal waters may lessen eutrophication.
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
However, water quality inside the harbour will deteriorate, increasing eutrophication and leading to chronic formation of organic mud rich in organic matter and heavy metals. Intensive dredging will be required, and the disposal of these dredged materials at sea could negate the benefits if not managed properly. Dumping at sea would not add more pollutants than are currently brought directly by the outfall, but the location is crucial. The paper suggests that land-based uses for the polluted muds should be explored. If sea dumping is chosen, it must follow the international Oslo Convention, requiring scientific evaluation of the dumping site considering erosion, sedimentation, current patterns, and living resources.
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
The Zeebrugge outer harbour development will likely reduce coastal pollution from existing effluents by increasing the retention time of river water inside the harbour, allowing natural decay and sedimentation to lower pollutant concentrations released to the open coast. However, this benefit comes at the cost of degraded water quality within the harbour basin and the need to manage polluted dredged sediments. The model, validated for faecal coliforms, provides a useful tool for evaluating future coastal infrastructure projects.
|
Summary/1989/Heduit and Thevenot - 1989 - Relation Between Redox Potential and Oxygen Levels.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,224 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Relation Between Redox Potential and Oxygen Levels in Activated-Sludge Reactors
|
| 4 |
+
|
| 5 |
+
**Authors:** A. Heduit and D.R. Thevenot
|
| 6 |
+
|
| 7 |
+
**Publication Year:** 1989
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
**Document Type:** Article
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
---
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
The platinum electrode potential (redox potential, Eh) in activated sludge has recently gained practical importance for controlling nitrification and denitrification processes. Several patents have been filed based on these studies. However, the relationship between dissolved oxygen concentration and the measured electrode potential in activated sludge systems was not well characterized quantitatively.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
The metal electrode potential in aerated sludge originates from multiple sources: redox species in interstitial water (from wastewater or bacterial metabolism), redox enzymes (e.g., flavins), pH, and dissolved oxygen. While pH and dissolved oxygen are the easiest parameters to monitor in treatment plants, pH variations in extended aeration activated sludge rarely exceed a few tenths of a unit.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
The objective of this study was to define the relationship between the platinum electrode potential at equilibrium (Eh) and the dissolved oxygen concentration [O₂] in activated sludge, and to determine how factors such as sludge loading, aeration conditions, and sludge concentration affect this relationship.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
---
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
## Laboratory Setup
|
| 28 |
+
- **Test cell:** Rectangular 2-liter transparent PVC cell accommodating up to 10 electrodes, placed on a magnetic agitator with a Teflon stirring rod
|
| 29 |
+
- **Oxygen variation:** Achieved using an aquarium compressor or nitrogen bottle
|
| 30 |
+
- **Electrodes:** Platinum ring electrodes (Ingold Pt 805, surface area = 0.5 cm²) with Xerolyt reference electrodes containing solid electrolyte
|
| 31 |
+
- **Measurement equipment:** Tacussel PRG 3 assembly for current-potential curves (potential controlling unit PET 20-2X, adaptor unit UAP 3, voltage recorder EPL 2); high input-impedance millivoltmeters (Knick 646) connected to graphic recorders (Goerz Servogor 460.06); Ponselle O₂P oxygen-meters (amperometric sensors); portable Schott CG 817 pH meters
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
## Full-Scale Treatment Plants
|
| 34 |
+
Three different plants were tested:
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
1. **Crisolles (Oise) plant**
|
| 37 |
+
- Nominal capacity: 40 kg BOD·day⁻¹
|
| 38 |
+
- Mode: Activated sludge/extended aeration/complete mixing
|
| 39 |
+
- Aeration: 7.5 kW SEM low-speed vertical-axis aerator on cylindrical tank (V = 80 m³)
|
| 40 |
+
- Sludge loading: 0.2 kg BOD·kg MLVSS⁻¹·day⁻¹
|
| 41 |
+
- BOD loading: 0.4 kg BOD·m⁻³·day⁻¹
|
| 42 |
+
- MLVSS: 60% of MLSS
|
| 43 |
+
- HRT: 10 hours
|
| 44 |
+
- Temperature: 7.5°C
|
| 45 |
+
- pH: 7.2
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
2. **Fontenay-Tresigny (Seine et Marne) plant**
|
| 48 |
+
- Nominal capacity: 300 kg BOD·day⁻¹
|
| 49 |
+
- Mode: Activated sludge/extended aeration/complete mixing
|
| 50 |
+
- Aeration: Two 15 kW France Assainissement/Rollox low-speed horizontal-axis aerators on annular basin (V = 1040 m³)
|
| 51 |
+
- Sludge loading: 0.2 kg BOD·kg MLVSS⁻¹·day⁻¹
|
| 52 |
+
- BOD loading: 0.28 kg BOD·m⁻³·day⁻¹
|
| 53 |
+
- MLVSS: 45% of MLSS
|
| 54 |
+
- HRT: 8.5 hours
|
| 55 |
+
- Temperature: 7.2°C
|
| 56 |
+
- pH: 7.4
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
3. **Colombes (Hauts de Seine) plant**
|
| 59 |
+
- Aeration basin volume: 800 m³
|
| 60 |
+
- Mode: High-load plug flow (1 kg BOD·m⁻³·day⁻¹)
|
| 61 |
+
- Aeration: Fine air bubble blowing system controlled by oxygen-meter
|
| 62 |
+
- Receives decanted wastewater
|
| 63 |
+
- Sludge loading: 1.05 kg BOD·kg MLVSS⁻¹·day⁻¹
|
| 64 |
+
- BOD loading: 4.5 kg BOD·m⁻³·day⁻¹
|
| 65 |
+
- MLVSS: 67% of MLSS
|
| 66 |
+
- HRT: 1 hour 20 minutes
|
| 67 |
+
- Temperature: 18°C
|
| 68 |
+
- pH: 7.2
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
## Sampling and Analysis
|
| 71 |
+
- Flow measurements: Isco bubble flow-meter with record and printer
|
| 72 |
+
- Inlet and outlet water samples: APAE 241 F and ISCO automatic samplers
|
| 73 |
+
- Hourly samples grouped proportionally to flow for 24-hour composite samples
|
| 74 |
+
- Analyses: COD, ammonia, nitrous and nitric nitrogen
|
| 75 |
+
- Daily sludge measurements: Temperature, pH, MLSS, MLVSS
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
---
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 80 |
+
|
| 81 |
+
## Electrochemical Measurements
|
| 82 |
+
The zero-current potential (Eh) was measured using high input-impedance millivoltmeters between the platinum indicating electrode and a reference electrode. Current-potential curves were plotted at low scan speed (1.25 mV·s⁻¹) using the Tacussel PRG 3 assembly.
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
Exchange current density (J₀) was determined by recording current-voltage curves at slow anodic or cathodic potential scans, then plotting Tafel curves (log J vs. overpotential η) and extrapolating to zero overpotential.
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
## Laboratory Test Procedures
|
| 87 |
+
- Electrodes were cleaned by washing in tap water after degreasing with acetone
|
| 88 |
+
- Electrodes were dipped into the medium approximately one hour before starting measurements
|
| 89 |
+
- Sludge was always aerated before electrode submersion
|
| 90 |
+
- First measurements were taken at the highest dissolved oxygen concentration
|
| 91 |
+
- Each oxygen concentration and potential equilibrium point was held for at least 5 minutes
|
| 92 |
+
- Preparatory treatment could be repeated during experiments to check measurement repeatability
|
| 93 |
+
|
| 94 |
+
## On-Site Test Procedures
|
| 95 |
+
- Several platinum electrodes, a common reference electrode, and an O₂ sensor were introduced simultaneously into the aeration tank
|
| 96 |
+
- Flow measurements and water sampling began simultaneously
|
| 97 |
+
- Electrodes were cleaned each day
|
| 98 |
+
- Each test period lasted three to six days
|
| 99 |
+
- All zero-current potential (Eh) values were averaged for 2-3 indicating electrodes
|
| 100 |
+
|
| 101 |
+
## Data Treatment
|
| 102 |
+
- pH correction: A relationship Eh = 0.721 - 0.046 pH was obtained from treated water experiments, giving 46 mV variation per pH unit
|
| 103 |
+
- All Eh values were corrected to pH = 7 (Eh₇) using this relationship
|
| 104 |
+
- Corrected values were plotted against log [O₂] for linear regression analysis
|
| 105 |
+
|
| 106 |
+
---
|
| 107 |
+
|
| 108 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 109 |
+
|
| 110 |
+
## Voltammetric Measurements
|
| 111 |
+
Current-potential curves at three different dissolved oxygen concentrations showed progressive disappearance of the cathodic branch as dissolved oxygen decreased, indicating this branch represents the electrochemical reduction of dissolved oxygen.
|
| 112 |
+
|
| 113 |
+
Tafel plots gave an equilibrium exchange current density around 40 nA·cm⁻². Under steady-state conditions, previously measured values were:
|
| 114 |
+
- 20 nA·cm⁻² in sludge held under anoxic conditions (E = -0.3 V/NHE)
|
| 115 |
+
- 50 nA·cm⁻² in aerated activated sludge under endogenous uptake rate (E = +0.3 V/NHE)
|
| 116 |
+
|
| 117 |
+
These very low exchange current densities are related to the slow electrochemical species present and the fact that the metal was not activated. Densities 10 times higher were found immediately after mechanical polishing, but this effect disappeared within a few hours.
|
| 118 |
+
|
| 119 |
+
## Relationship Between Eh and Dissolved Oxygen
|
| 120 |
+
|
| 121 |
+
### Effect of Preliminary Aeration
|
| 122 |
+
For sludge previously aerated for 12 hours without feeding (Fontenay-Tresigny plant):
|
| 123 |
+
- First experimental period: Eh₇ = 0.412 + 0.060 log [O₂] (n = 5, r = 0.95)
|
| 124 |
+
- Second experimental period: Eh₇ = 0.412 + 0.060 log [O₂] (n = 6, r = 0.99)
|
| 125 |
+
|
| 126 |
+
For sludge previously held under anoxic conditions for 12 hours without feeding:
|
| 127 |
+
- First experimental period: Eh₇ = 0.220 + 0.089 log [O₂] (n = 4, r = 0.92)
|
| 128 |
+
- Second experimental period: Eh₇ = 0.244 + 0.060 log [O₂] (n = 6, r = 0.99)
|
| 129 |
+
|
| 130 |
+
The two continuous lines (aerated sludge) were very close to each other. Both dotted lines (anoxic sludge) were lower than continuous lines. With sufficient aeration period, the dotted lines rose and coincided with the continuous lines.
|
| 131 |
+
|
| 132 |
+
### Effect of Sewage Addition
|
| 133 |
+
Adding 20 ml of wastewater into 2 liters of aerated sludge caused:
|
| 134 |
+
- Immediate drop in sludge potential by 20 to 50 mV
|
| 135 |
+
- Dissolved oxygen concentration drop by maximum of 1 mg/L (from 8 to 7 mg/L)
|
| 136 |
+
- pH remained constant
|
| 137 |
+
- After several minutes, potential and oxygen returned to initial values
|
| 138 |
+
|
| 139 |
+
The potential drop appeared directly related to wastewater species or biological products, as the oxygen level change would only modify Eh by less than 3 mV.
|
| 140 |
+
|
| 141 |
+
### Data from Real Plants
|
| 142 |
+
|
| 143 |
+
**Crisolles plant:** Eh = 0.29 + 0.091 log [O₂] (r = 0.93, n = 10)
|
| 144 |
+
|
| 145 |
+
**Fontenay-Tresigny plant:** Eh = 0.24 + 0.197 log [O₂] (r = 0.82, n = 10)
|
| 146 |
+
|
| 147 |
+
**Colombes plant:** Eh = 0.18 + 0.150 log [O₂] (r = 0.99, n = 3) at stabilized oxygen concentrations of 5.6, 2, and 0.2 mg O₂·L⁻¹
|
| 148 |
+
|
| 149 |
+
## Comparison of All Regression Lines
|
| 150 |
+
The laboratory regression line (sludge aerated for hours without feeding) was the highest on the comparative plot, with a slope of 58 mV per decade.
|
| 151 |
+
|
| 152 |
+
The Crisolles plant line lay considerably below the laboratory line with a steeper slope (91 mV per decade), indicating a higher effect of dissolved oxygen on the overall redox situation.
|
| 153 |
+
|
| 154 |
+
The Fontenay-Tresigny plant line was below the Crisolles line (more strongly reductive medium) with a slope of 197 mV per decade, explained by probable evolution of the highly-concentrated sludge into strong anaerobic conditions in the settling tank and during aerator shut-down periods, plus low dissolved oxygen concentrations at the end of aeration periods.
|
| 155 |
+
|
| 156 |
+
For the Colombes plant (high sludge loading), the proportionality factor between Eh and log [O₂] was high (150 mV per decade), and at the same dissolved oxygen concentration, potentials were always lower than those found at other stations.
|
| 157 |
+
|
| 158 |
+
---
|
| 159 |
+
|
| 160 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 161 |
+
|
| 162 |
+
## Theoretical Background
|
| 163 |
+
The dissolved oxygen reduction reaction follows: O₂ + 4H⁺ + 4e⁻ → 2H₂O
|
| 164 |
+
|
| 165 |
+
The normal potential at 20°C is 1.228 V/NHE (with partial oxygen pressure in atmospheres) or 1.251 V/NHE (with dissolved oxygen by weight). The apparent normal potential at pH 7 is 0.846 V/NHE.
|
| 166 |
+
|
| 167 |
+
The Nernst equation can be written: Eh = 0.92 + 0.015 log [O₂] (at pH 7, with [O₂] in mg·L⁻¹)
|
| 168 |
+
|
| 169 |
+
However, measured values of coefficients a and b differed significantly from these thermodynamic values. The theoretical values are a = 0.8 V at pH 7 and b = 15 mV per decade, while measured values ranged from a = 0.18-0.41 V and b = 60-197 mV per decade.
|
| 170 |
+
|
| 171 |
+
## Role of Other Electroactive Species
|
| 172 |
+
The dissolved oxygen reduction reaction does not solely determine the equilibrium potential in activated sludge. Although Eh and [O₂] are closely linked, they are not "equivalent." The platinum electrode potential is affected by other electroactive species in the interstitial water whose nature and concentration are mainly determined by:
|
| 173 |
+
- Sludge loading
|
| 174 |
+
- Overall oxygen supply
|
| 175 |
+
- Aeration sequence
|
| 176 |
+
- Sludge concentration
|
| 177 |
+
|
| 178 |
+
## Non-Equilibrium Nature
|
| 179 |
+
The metal electrode potential at equilibrium conditions in activated sludge is not a true thermodynamic equilibrium potential since low-concentration electroactive species are involved. This means the surface condition of the electrode (and preparatory treatment) has a considerable effect on its response. However, repeatable measurements (within ±10 mV) can be obtained at stabilized conditions using electrodes of the same material, shape, and preparation.
|
| 180 |
+
|
| 181 |
+
## Aeration Patterns
|
| 182 |
+
Two alternative patterns were observed in intermittently aerated basins:
|
| 183 |
+
1. Both dissolved oxygen and potential rise instantaneously when the aerator starts, then become asymptotic—this occurs when substrate degradation quickly depletes nutrients, reducing oxygen uptake rate
|
| 184 |
+
2. Oxygen concentration quickly stabilizes at a relatively low value while potential continues to increase slowly—this indicates constant high oxygen uptake rate (excessive substrate), with potential continuing to increase as organic matter is assimilated or oxidized
|
| 185 |
+
|
| 186 |
+
---
|
| 187 |
+
|
| 188 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 189 |
+
|
| 190 |
+
This study provides the first systematic quantification of the relationship between platinum electrode potential and dissolved oxygen concentration in activated sludge across multiple full-scale treatment plants with different operating conditions. The key findings are:
|
| 191 |
+
|
| 192 |
+
1. The relationship follows Eh = a + b log [O₂], but coefficients a and b vary widely depending on sludge loading, aeration conditions, and sludge concentration
|
| 193 |
+
2. Measured coefficients differ significantly from thermodynamic values for the oxygen reduction reaction
|
| 194 |
+
3. The position and slope of the Eh-log[O₂] regression line can indicate the redox state of the sludge and the influence of other electroactive species
|
| 195 |
+
4. The study demonstrates that Eh and dissolved oxygen are not equivalent parameters, despite their close correlation
|
| 196 |
+
|
| 197 |
+
---
|
| 198 |
+
|
| 199 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 200 |
+
|
| 201 |
+
1. The electrode potential measurements are not true thermodynamic equilibrium potentials, and electrode surface condition significantly affects response
|
| 202 |
+
2. Repeatability is limited to approximately ±10 mV even under stabilized conditions
|
| 203 |
+
3. The study did not use mechanical polishing of electrodes (which gives higher exchange current densities) because this treatment cannot be automated on real sites
|
| 204 |
+
4. The Fontenay-Tresigny data showed wide dispersion around the average line for the lowest oxygen concentrations
|
| 205 |
+
5. Only three full-scale plants were tested, limiting generalization
|
| 206 |
+
6. The pH correction factor (46 mV per pH unit) was derived from treated water, not from activated sludge itself
|
| 207 |
+
7. The specific electroactive species responsible for potential variations were not identified
|
| 208 |
+
|
| 209 |
+
---
|
| 210 |
+
|
| 211 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 212 |
+
|
| 213 |
+
1. The Eh-log[O₂] relationship can be used as a diagnostic tool for assessing sludge condition and treatment plant performance
|
| 214 |
+
2. The position of the regression line relative to the "endogenous" line (sludge aerated without feeding) indicates the degree of substrate loading or septic conditions
|
| 215 |
+
3. At a given dissolved oxygen concentration, lower potentials indicate higher substrate loading or more reduced conditions
|
| 216 |
+
4. The slope of the regression line indicates how strongly dissolved oxygen affects the overall redox situation
|
| 217 |
+
5. The study supports the use of redox potential measurements for controlling nitrification and denitrification processes, as demonstrated by several patents
|
| 218 |
+
6. The findings suggest that redox potential provides information beyond simple dissolved oxygen measurement, making it a potentially more comprehensive process control parameter
|
| 219 |
+
|
| 220 |
+
---
|
| 221 |
+
|
| 222 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 223 |
+
|
| 224 |
+
The platinum electrode potential (Eh) in activated sludge follows the relationship Eh = a + b log [O₂], but coefficients a and b differ substantially from thermodynamic values for oxygen reduction and vary with sludge loading, aeration conditions, and sludge concentration. Laboratory experiments on sludge aerated without feeding gave a = 0.41 V and b = 60 mV per decade. Full-scale plant measurements showed lower a values (0.18-0.29 V) and higher b values (91-197 mV per decade), with the lowest potentials and steepest slopes occurring at plants with high loading or prolonged anaerobic conditions. The dissolved oxygen reduction reaction contributes to but does not solely determine the equilibrium potential; other electroactive species in the interstitial water, whose nature and concentration depend on loading, oxygen supply, aeration sequence, and sludge concentration, significantly affect the measured potential. This makes redox potential a more comprehensive parameter than dissolved oxygen alone for process monitoring and control.
|
Summary/1991/Neugebauer et al. - 1991 - A Network Algorithm for the Optimum Operation of U.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,71 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
**Title:** A Network Algorithm for the Optimum Operation of Urban Drainage Systems
|
| 3 |
+
**Authors:** K. Neugebauer, W. Schilling, and J. Weiss (Swiss Federal Institute for Water Resources and Water Pollution Control, EAWAG, Dübendorf, Switzerland)
|
| 4 |
+
**Year:** 1991
|
| 5 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 6 |
+
**Document type:** Conference paper (First European Junior Scientist Workshop "Applications of Operations Research to Real Time Control of Water Resources Systems")
|
| 7 |
+
**Keywords:** combined sewer system, optimization, trans-shipment problem, network, real time control, flooding, combined sewer overflows
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
Most large cities use combined sewer systems (CSS) that collect both sanitary sewage and storm runoff in a single pipe. These sewers are designed for rare, heavy storms (e.g., 1-in-10-year events), so idle transport and storage capacity exists most of the time. In static operation, sewage flows by gravity toward the treatment plant; excess volumes are stored in tanks or diverted to receiving waters (combined sewer overflows, CSOs), and during severe events parts of the system may flood. Meanwhile, other parts of the system often remain underutilized. Real‑time control (RTC) uses sensors, regulators (e.g., gates, pumps, weirs), and controllers to manipulate flows and make better use of the entire system capacity, thereby reducing flooding and CSOs. The objective of this work is to develop a computationally efficient control strategy that minimizes the volumes of flooding and overflow. The authors propose a network optimization formulation that is much faster than conventional linear programming (LP) approaches, making it feasible for real‑world systems on commonly available personal computers.
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 13 |
+
Two systems are used for demonstration and testing:
|
| 14 |
+
- **Hypothetical test system**: A diversion node (K), one fully controllable storage pond (RB1), one super-pipe (KSR1) with a locally controlled throttle, three sewers (K1, K2, K3) with flow times of 3, 2, and 2 time steps (each time step T = 300 s), and three inflow points (R1, R2, R3).
|
| 15 |
+
- **Real system**: The sewer network of Fehraltorf, Switzerland (population ~5000). It comprises 14 sewers, 3 overflow ponds, 2 overflows, 3 diversion nodes, and 9 inflow points. Stormwater loading data (in m³ per time step) are assumed known for each inflow point over a control horizon. The control horizon is divided into discrete time steps (T = 2.5 min for Fehraltorf). Where inflow forecasts are unavailable beyond a certain forecast horizon, they are set to zero.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 18 |
+
The real‑time control problem is formulated as a mathematical network optimization problem of the trans‑shipment type. The sewer system is simplified to a set of nodes and arcs that obey linear continuity constraints.
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
**Node types** (each may receive storm runoff from a subcatchment):
|
| 21 |
+
1. **General node Ki**: Inflow from upstream sewers; outflow can be to downstream sewers (with restricted capacity Qsimax) or to flooding (unconstrained).
|
| 22 |
+
2. **Storage pond RBi**: Has volume Vi; contents change by inflow, outflow to downstream sewers, overflow, or flooding.
|
| 23 |
+
3. **Overflow Li**: No storage capacity; excess flow is spilled to receiving water.
|
| 24 |
+
4. **Super-pipe KSRi**: An oversized sewer activated by a regulator; conceptually split into a virtual sewer (capacity = incoming sewer capacity) and a virtual pond (volume = extra volume minus flow during travel time).
|
| 25 |
+
5. **Receiving water body VFi**: Sink with unlimited capacity.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
**Arc types**:
|
| 28 |
+
- Sewers (characterized by capacity Qsi and flow time tzi, an integer multiple of T).
|
| 29 |
+
- Treatment plant ARAi (max capacity QARAi, flows to receiving water).
|
| 30 |
+
- Overflow pipe Ui (unlimited capacity, overflow does not re‑enter the system).
|
| 31 |
+
- Flooding Fi (unlimited capacity; flood volumes re‑enter when capacity becomes available).
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
Nodes are assumed continuously controllable (0–100% of capacity). To simulate locally controlled throttles (fixed outflow set point Dmax), a virtual node KVi is introduced. The virtual node connects to the storage node via two virtual arcs that allow reducing storage by Dmax·T per time step, but only if available volume exceeds that limit. The virtual node always has zero content (xKVi,t = 0).
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
The ensemble is expressed through the continuity equation for each node i at each time step t:
|
| 36 |
+
x_i,t+1 = x_i,t + (∑ bEGi,t + ∑ YSi,t – ∑ YSj,t)·T
|
| 37 |
+
The coefficients of the decision and state variables in the constraints are only 1, –1, or 0, forming a pure network structure. The vector of unknowns includes controlled sewer flows and pond contents; each variable has lower and upper bounds. For a system with r real nodes (m with storage, n for inflow) and p virtual nodes, the total number of nodes is (r+p+1) and arcs are (m+n+2p). The dimension of the node‑arc incidence matrix A is [(r+p+1)s] x [(m+n+2p)s], where s is the control horizon (number of time steps).
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
**Objective function**: Operational priorities are formulated as a linear objective function with unit costs. The order of priority (highest to lowest) is: avoid flooding, reduce overflows, minimize use of storage ponds. These costs differ by orders of magnitude: e.g., “flood volume” at 10,000 $/m³ vs. “pond activation” at 10 $/m³. The objective is to minimize the sum of costs over all time steps and all elements.
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
**Solution algorithm**: The network problem (trans‑shipment) is solved with the Ford‑Fulkerson algorithm, specifically using the FORTRAN code TRASHI (Happle et al., 1982) embedded in a Turbo‑Pascal 5.0 program. The program allows menu‑driven creation, modification, and data transfer of sewer systems. Stormwater loading data are stored as dBASE III+ files. The system runs on IBM‑compatible PCs.
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
5. Key Results
|
| 44 |
+
- The network algorithm yields results comparable to LP solutions but is much faster.
|
| 45 |
+
- For the hypothetical test system (3 sewers, 1 pond, 1 super-pipe, 12 time steps), the output shows mass balance: sum of inflows equals sum of treatment plant inflows plus storage content plus sewer flows (multiplied by flow time) plus overflows.
|
| 46 |
+
- For the Fehraltorf system (14 sewers, 3 ponds, 2 overflows, 3 diversion nodes, 9 inflows, 53 time steps of 2.5 min), the network formulation has 637 nodes and 1908 arcs. The required computation time on a PC‑AT 386/387 was 3 min 31 s.
|
| 47 |
+
- The algorithm is fast enough to support operators in real time and to run long‑term optimizations (e.g., for the largest storms of several decades) for statistically based system performance evaluation.
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 50 |
+
The network formulation exploits the fact that all constraints are linear with coefficients +1, –1, or 0. This transforms the dynamic flow routing problem into a pure flow problem on a two‑dimensional graph: the abscissa represents time, and the ordinate represents sewer system elements. Each node’s storage and flow are linked via continuity, and each arc has a capacity bound. The cost coefficients in the objective function enforce operational priorities: extremely high cost for flooding ensures it is only used when all other storage and transport capacity is exhausted; moderate cost for overflows; low cost for pond storage. The virtual node with two arcs models a fixed throttle precisely, maintaining the network structure. Because flow times must be integer multiples of the time step T, travel delays are captured exactly.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 53 |
+
- This is the first application of a pure network (trans‑shipment) algorithm to real‑time control of combined sewer systems.
|
| 54 |
+
- It solves much larger systems than previous LP approaches (which rely on simplex methods) and does so on ordinary personal computers, bridging the gap between academic research and engineering practice.
|
| 55 |
+
- The approach supports both short‑term RTC and long‑term statistical evaluation of system performance (flooding/overflow frequencies) by optimizing over many historical or synthetic storms.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
8. Limitations
|
| 58 |
+
- The hydraulic model is simplified: nodes and arcs assume linear behavior; full Saint‑Venant equations are not used.
|
| 59 |
+
- All regulators are assumed continuously controllable (0–100% capacity); in practice, some elements may be statically or locally controlled. (This is partially addressed by virtual node for throttles.)
|
| 60 |
+
- Flow times must be integer multiples of the discrete time step, which may restrict temporal resolution.
|
| 61 |
+
- Inflow forecasts are assumed accurate only within a forecast horizon; beyond that, zero inflow is assumed, which may be unrealistic in some storms.
|
| 62 |
+
- The cost coefficients are hypothetical; real objectives (e.g., environmental damage costs) may be difficult to quantify and may not be strictly linear.
|
| 63 |
+
- The algorithm’s speed is demonstrated only on a specific PC and system; scaling to much larger networks (many hundred nodes) may still be demanding.
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
9. Practical Implications
|
| 66 |
+
- The algorithm enables RTC strategies to be computed on standard PCs in minutes, even for moderately sized real systems. This facilitates transfer of optimization technology from research to consulting engineers and water authorities.
|
| 67 |
+
- Because the same formulation can be run repeatedly for long time series (e.g., decades of historical storms), it provides a tool for statistically assessing expected reduction in flooding and CSO volumes under different control strategies.
|
| 68 |
+
- The modular node‑arc representation allows easy adaptation to different network topologies and control elements (ponds, super‑pipes, throttles, overflows).
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 71 |
+
A network algorithm formulated as a trans‑shipment problem provides a fast, practical method for optimizing real‑time operation of combined sewer systems. By translating the hydraulic and control constraints into a pure network with linear costs, the approach drastically reduces computation time compared to LP, enabling real‑scale systems to be optimized on personal computers. The method minimizes flooding and CSOs by using available storage and transport capacity efficiently, with clear priority orders encoded in cost coefficients. Demonstrated on a real system of 637 nodes and 1908 arcs, the algorithm runs in under 4 minutes on a 1991‑era PC. It is suitable both for real‑time decision support and for long‑term statistical performance evaluation.
|
Summary/1991/Somlyódy - 1991 - Application of Systems Analysis in Water Pollution.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,64 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
- **Title:** Application of Systems Analysis in Water Pollution Control: Perspectives for Central and Eastern Europe
|
| 3 |
+
- **Year:** 1991
|
| 4 |
+
- **Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 5 |
+
- **Author:** L. Somlyódy (inferred from full text)
|
| 6 |
+
- **Keywords:** systems analysis; modeling; environmental and water quality management; policy making; legislation; Central and Eastern Europe; Hungary; Lake Balaton; Danube; Gabcikovo-Nagymaros river barrage system; eutrophication; oxygen household
|
| 7 |
+
- **Document type:** Article (perspective/analysis)
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
## Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
The paper addresses the role of systems analysis in water pollution control under the rapidly changing political and economic conditions in Central and Eastern Europe following the collapse of socialist systems in 1989. Systems analysis is defined broadly (Quade and Miser, 1985) as a decision-oriented, interdisciplinary approach to aid policymakers facing complex choices under uncertainty, and more narrowly (Thomann, 1987) as the engineering art of integrating physical, chemical, biological, and mathematical sciences with social and economic sciences to elucidate consequences of alternative water quality objectives. The author argues that in the former centrally planned economies, environmental objectives were loosely defined, alternatives were not evaluated, and decisions were made by central authorities without systematic analysis. Consequently, applications of systems analysis were rare exceptions. The objective is to identify needs and opportunities for future applications by examining past experiences (notably Lake Balaton and the Gabcikovo-Nagymaros barrage system), the current state of environmental problems, institutional and legislative frameworks, and available knowledge.
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
## Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 13 |
+
Two primary case studies are presented:
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
1. **Lake Balaton, Hungary** – A large shallow lake (outstanding national asset) suffering from cultural eutrophication due to increased tourist load, agricultural intensification, and inadequate wastewater treatment. Nutrient loads increased tenfold between 1960 and 1980. The lake was the focus of an IIASA cooperative project (1978–1982) to synthesize disciplinary knowledge via modeling and later to develop a management plan.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
2. **Gabcikovo-Nagymaros River Barrage System, Danube** – A large-scale hydropower and navigation scheme (intergovernmental contract signed 1977) consisting of an upstream reservoir (Dunakiliti, 200×10⁶ m³, 62 km²), a 25 km power canal to Gabcikovo plant (720 MW, peaking mode), and a downstream barrage at Nagymaros (160 MW). The project lacked comprehensive environmental impact assessment; the author presents illustrative modeling analyses for two sub-problems: eutrophication of the upstream reservoir and oxygen household in the Mosoni-Danube side-arm (recipient of sewage from Győr, >100,000 inhabitants).
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
Additional data on Hungary’s water quality: 94% of surface waters originate abroad; about one-third of monitored river cross-sections improved (1976–1985), but 15% showed significant deterioration; nitrate accumulation in groundwater affects ~700 settlements (300,000 inhabitants requiring emergency water supply). The Danube quality is stagnant (Class II), while the Tisza River is continuously deteriorating.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
## Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 22 |
+
The author does not present a single experimental design but describes modeling frameworks applied in the two case studies, plus a broader systems-analytical approach.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
**Lake Balaton:**
|
| 25 |
+
- A multi-actor policy-making procedure initiated in 1982 involved three counties, three district water authorities, ministries, and the Hungarian Academy of Sciences.
|
| 26 |
+
- A modeling framework was used to synthesize knowledge and evaluate control measures. The BEM model (Kutas and Herodek, 1986) includes four algae groups and six other state variables; it was calibrated for 1988 and validated for 1989 using daily forcing functions (temperature, solar radiation, nitrogen and phosphorus loads).
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
**Gabcikovo-Nagymaros:**
|
| 29 |
+
- Eutrophication of the upstream reservoir: A classical eutrophication model (following Thomann and Mueller, 1987) subdivided the through-flow reservoir into three parallel channels (main river bed and two floodplains). The model used daily temperature, solar radiation, and streamflow data (1976–1986) to derive upstream boundary conditions. Algal dynamics were described using Lambert law and Steele equation, assuming nutrients not limiting. A Monte Carlo procedure was used for parameter estimation, defining system behavior based on Hornberger and Speer (1980). Calibration year: 1976; validation: rest of data set.
|
| 30 |
+
- Oxygen household in Mosoni-Danube: A coupled 1D hydrodynamic-transport Streeter-Phelps model capable of handling back-and-forth flow (tidal-like motion from peaking operation) was applied. Sensitivity and uncertainty analyses were performed due to reliance on literature data.
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
## Key Results
|
| 33 |
+
**Lake Balaton:**
|
| 34 |
+
- Control measures implemented by end-1987 included phosphorus precipitation and disinfection at 10 sewage treatment plants, development of regional sewage network, and construction of the first segment of Kis-Balaton reservoir (~20 km²). Two items delayed: phosphorus removal at Zalaegerszeg (operational 1990) and second segment of Kis-Balaton (postponed due to financing).
|
| 35 |
+
- Total phosphorus entering the lake was halved, and further deterioration stopped. However, no improvement was observed; peak chlorophyll-a in the western (Keszthely) basin still reached ~150 mg/m³ in late summer (Fig. 2). The BEM model simulated these concentrations well for 1988 and 1989 (calibration/validation); parameters were nearly identical to earlier published values except slight changes in growth, death rates, and optimal temperature for blue-green algae. No spring algal peaks occurred in these years.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
**Gabcikovo-Nagymaros (modeling projections):**
|
| 38 |
+
- Upstream reservoir: Nutrient loads at Rajka (Danube entry to Hungary) increased 5–10× over three decades; chlorophyll-a averaged 50 mg/m³ with peaks >100 mg/m³, increasing downstream. In the reservoir, flow velocity would decrease to 1/4–1/5, theoretical residence time 17–68 hours depending on inflow. Deposition of suspended sediment would improve light conditions. Modeling predicted doubling of end-of-summer algal biomass; chlorophyll-a could exceed 200 mg/m³ in floodplain areas. Monte Carlo simulations gave extreme values up to 500 mg/m³ (skewed distributions); outflow concentrations ~200 mg/m³.
|
| 39 |
+
- Increased algal biomass would raise internal organic loads (secondary contamination) that increase downstream during growing season (growth > mortality). This would affect a long downstream reach, amplified if Nagymaros reservoir were built. Organic load (COD/BOD) would increase even if all sewage discharges downstream of Rajka were biologically treated.
|
| 40 |
+
- Oxygen household in Mosoni-Danube: Under peaking operation, despite increased daily dilution, the back-and-forth flow significantly increases local residence time. Streeter-Phelps modeling showed that even with biological treatment of Győr sewage, minimum DO concentrations of 3–4 g/m³ could occur (Fig. 5). Under stormwater conditions, oxygen depletion would require equalization or diversion to Danube.
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
## Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 43 |
+
- **Lake Balaton:** High internal phosphorus load (approximately equal to external load of early 1980s) was confirmed by isotope experiments (Istvanovics, 1988). Dominance of nitrogen-fixing blue-green algae means sediment-water and air-water interface processes control water quality at the present stage. Light limitation due to excess nutrients explains better model performance than in the 1970s.
|
| 44 |
+
- **Gabcikovo-Nagymaros reservoir eutrophication:** The combination of excess nutrient supply (from upstream) and increased light penetration (due to sediment deposition) would promote algal blooms. Secondary organic load from decaying algae would require modification of water treatment technologies for Budapest (surface water intakes and bank-filtered wells). Anaerobic conditions in sediments would favor ammonia, manganese, and dissolved iron, necessitating additional treatment steps.
|
| 45 |
+
- **Mosoni-Danube oxygen:** The peaking operation creates bidirectional flow (downstream 0–8 h and 14–24 h, reverse in between; velocity ~0.4–0.5 m/s), effectively trapping sewage and increasing local oxygen demand. Minimum DO drops below 4 g/m³ even with treatment.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
## Novelty and Contribution
|
| 48 |
+
The paper provides a rare synthesis of past and potential applications of systems analysis in the context of post-socialist Central and Eastern Europe. It documents the Lake Balaton case as a successful example where systems analysis supported a government decision (1983) with consistent short- and long-term objectives, measures, budgeting, and monitoring. The Gabcikovo-Nagymaros case is presented as a counterexample where lack of systematic, multidisciplinary modeling led to a “national tragedy” – a politically and emotionally charged project that was suspended without a scientifically based assessment. The author illustrates the type of analyses that were missing using two concrete modeling exercises, demonstrating the consequences of inadequate planning. The paper also outlines a framework for future applications by linking problems, institutions/legislation, and knowledge/training.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
## Limitations
|
| 51 |
+
- The modeling examples for the Danube are based on “home work” analyses relying heavily on literature data (not site-specific measurements), with high uncertainties, particularly for floodplain regions (shallow depth, thick photic zone, high residence time). Monte Carlo simulations gave skewed distributions with extreme values.
|
| 52 |
+
- The Lake Balaton results show that despite halving phosphorus loads, no improvement was observed due to internal loading and nitrogen-fixing algae; the paper does not provide a quantitative evaluation of the long-term effectiveness of the first-phase measures.
|
| 53 |
+
- The paper is a perspective piece published in 1991, reflecting the immediate post-1989 situation; subsequent political and economic developments may have altered the conditions described. The author notes that the Gabcikovo-Nagymaros issue remained “too hectic politically and emotionally” for a proper analysis.
|
| 54 |
+
- The paper focuses primarily on Hungary; generalization to other Central and Eastern European countries is qualitative.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
## Practical Implications
|
| 57 |
+
- Systems analysis should be applied to develop cost-effective, country-wide water pollution control strategies for Central and Eastern Europe, especially under severe economic constraints. Such strategies require defining short- and long-term objectives and priorities.
|
| 58 |
+
- For Lake Balaton, the next phase of the remedial program needs specification; new issues (drinking water treatment during blue-green algae blooms, water shortage from droughts, reduced inflow due to bauxite mine closure) require systems analysis.
|
| 59 |
+
- For the Gabcikovo-Nagymaros system, negotiations between Hungary and Czechoslovakia would benefit from systematic analysis of alternatives; the practically completed upstream reservoir (unfilled) could cause eutrophication problems if used, but cancellation leaves low-flow navigation issues.
|
| 60 |
+
- Institutional changes: Environmental protection and water management should be linked; decentralized decision-making must be preceded by national environmental strategies. Monitoring systems need revision (including hydrobiological and ecotoxicological parameters). Standards should gradually approach EC norms, geographically non-uniform where appropriate, with significantly raised fees and fines (order of magnitude) to motivate pollution reduction.
|
| 61 |
+
- Education should be modernized to produce interdisciplinary environmental engineers with skills in computer modeling, chemistry, biology, and environmental economics. Technology transfer is needed for administrators and decision makers.
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
## Concise Takeaway
|
| 64 |
+
The application of systems analysis in water pollution control in Central and Eastern Europe was historically hindered by top-down political systems that ignored alternatives and interdisciplinary assessment. The Lake Balaton case shows that when properly applied, systems analysis can support effective policy (halving phosphorus loads), but internal nutrient cycling can delay recovery. The Gabcikovo-Nagymaros case illustrates the consequences of its absence: a politically driven project with unresolved environmental impacts, now requiring belated scientific analysis. Future success depends on institutional reform, modern legislation (standards, fees, fines), and comprehensive strategies that integrate modeling, economics, and policy-making. The paper serves as a call for systematic, multidisciplinary approaches to address the region’s vast water pollution problems under economic constraints.
|
Summary/1992/Heduit and Thevenot - 1992 - Elements in the Interpretation of Platinum Electro.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,115 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Elements in the Interpretation of Platinum-Electrode Potentials in Biological Treatment
|
| 4 |
+
|
| 5 |
+
**Authors:** A. Heduit and D. R. Thevenot
|
| 6 |
+
|
| 7 |
+
**Publication Year:** 1992
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
Platinum electrode zero current potential has been increasingly used in France as a control parameter for nitrification/denitrification processes in biological wastewater treatment plants, and its application for enhanced biological phosphorus removal has also been considered. This measurement offers advantages: it is common to all treatment stages and requires no calibration. However, wastewaters contain numerous components that can influence electrode response, either in solution or adsorbed onto the metal surface. Previous studies have noted significant disparities among stabilized potentials from different platinum electrodes immersed in the same activated sludge.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
The objective of this work was to investigate how various treatments of the platinum metal affect the voltage delivered by a platinum electrode in activated sludge, and to identify the effects of pH, dissolved oxygen, and ionic forms of nitrogen on this potential.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
**Pilot Plant:** A 30-liter activated sludge plant with separate organic load (Viandox) and hydraulic load (tap water) injection. Daily load was fed in 48 equal doses (one each half-hour). The aeration cycle consisted of 30 minutes air diffusion on followed by 30 minutes off. Agitation operated during aeration and feeding phases. Average experimental conditions: volumic loading of 0.37 g BOD·L⁻¹·d⁻¹ and sludge loading of 0.096 g BOD·g MLVSS⁻¹·d⁻¹.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
**Measurement Cell:** A 2-liter rectangular PVC cell accommodating 10 electrodes, placed on a magnetic agitator with a Teflon stirring bar.
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
**Electrodes:** Two types of platinum electrodes were used: INGOLD Pt 805 (ring shape, 6 mm diameter, 0.56 cm² surface area) and PROLABO home-made (wire shape, 0.5 mm diameter, 0.47 cm² surface area). Reference electrodes were INGOLD XEROLYT electrodes.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
**Instrumentation:** A Hewlett Packard HP 3421A automatic data acquisition system (internal resistance 10¹⁰ ohms, accuracy at 3 V range: 0.3 mV) connected to an HP-41CV calculator, thermal printer, and microcassette recorder. Oxygen concentrations were measured with YSI 57 oxygen meters, and pH was measured using combined INGOLD XEROLYT electrodes linked to high input impedance millivoltmeters (KNICK 646).
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
## Platinum Electrode Treatments
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
Three different electrode treatments were tested:
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
1. **Thermal Treatment:** Platinum was brought to red heat for several seconds in a butane torch flame, then cooled under running distilled water. This treatment oxidizes impurities adsorbed onto the metal surface and increases surface roughness (and likely electron exchange rates).
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
2. **Mechanical Treatment (Polishing):** Performed using abrasive bands with powdered abrasive of granularity 3 and 0.3 μm fixed onto plastic supports. Electrodes were then rinsed in distilled water and wiped with soft paper.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
3. **Adsorption of Sulfides:** Electrodes (after thermal or mechanical treatment) were immersed in 0.1 M Na₂S solution to form a layer of platinum sulfide, simulating behavior of electrodes immersed in activated sludge containing sulfides under anoxic or anaerobic conditions.
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
## Test Procedures
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
All zero current potential (E_H) values were averaged for 2 or 3 indicating electrodes and referred to the Normal Hydrogen Electrode (NHE). Unless specified, recorded potentials were measured after 30 minutes stabilization time.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
**Influence of platinum treatment:** Evaluated using sludge from the pilot plant (aerated then stirred without aeration) or directly in the pilot plant's aeration basin under cyclical aeration and feeding.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
**Influence of pH:** Studied using treated water at 23 ± 0.5°C, with pH variations obtained by injecting air or carbon dioxide gas. Additional experiments used treated water from a rural town treatment plant (MAINCY), with pH variations from adding 1 M sulfuric acid and 1 M sodium hydroxide.
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
**Influence of dissolved oxygen:** Studied in the pilot plant by modifying air flows between cycles and recording stabilized electrode potentials and dissolved oxygen concentrations at the end of aeration cycles. Four series of experiments were conducted at intervals of several weeks.
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
**Influence of mineral forms of nitrogen:** Studied in phosphate buffer solution at pH 7, saturated in dissolved oxygen, maintained at 23 ± 0.5°C. NaNO₂ and NaNO₃ or NH₄Cl were added to vary [NO₂⁻]/[NH₄⁺] and [NO₃⁻]/[NO₂⁻] ratios. NO₂⁻-N concentration was fixed at 0.15 mg·L⁻¹, while ammoniacal and nitric forms varied between 0.27–270 mg NH₄⁺-N·L⁻¹ and 0.1–100 mg NO₃⁻-N·L⁻¹. Measurements were made after 24 hours stabilization, with solution composition verified after each measurement.
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
## Influence of Platinum Treatment on Electrode Behavior
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
During aerated phases, average stabilized potentials of polished platinum electrodes were approximately +450 mV/NHE. Electrodes that had been in contact with sulfides showed lower potentials around +150 mV, while thermally treated electrodes fell between these levels.
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
When aeration stopped, potentials dropped after dissolved oxygen disappeared. After several hours of stabilization, polished electrodes presented the lowest values.
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
Deviations among stabilized voltages of identically treated electrodes were generally small (less than 10 mV) in aerobic medium. In anoxic medium, deviations were often greater and could reach 100 mV.
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
At the end of aeration periods in the pilot plant, polished electrodes presented the highest potentials, sulfided electrodes the lowest, and heat-treated electrodes fell in between.
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
Thermally treated electrodes showed a drift of about 1 mV per hour in potentials reached at the end of aeration periods, likely due to gradual adsorption of chemical substances onto the activated metal. Polished electrodes showed stable potentials, possibly due to initial neutralization of adsorption sites by abrasive paper deposits.
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
The amplitude of potential variations was smallest for electrodes that had undergone sulfide adsorption.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
## Influence of pH
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
With water from the MAINCY treatment plant, platinum electrode potential was reduced on average by 58.6 mV per unit pH increase, consistent with an identical exchange of protons and electrons (theoretical value at 23°C = 58.7 mV/pH).
|
| 72 |
+
|
| 73 |
+
Polished platinum electrodes gave numerical coefficients of E_Pt vs. pH linear regressions closest to the theoretical Pt/PtO system equation: E_h (mV) = 980 – 59.1 pH (at 25°C).
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
## Influence of Dissolved Oxygen
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
At constant pH, stabilized electrode potentials and dissolved oxygen concentrations were related by a semilogarithmic relation: E_H = C + D log [O₂].
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
For polished electrodes, C values ranged between +324 and +412 mV/NHE, and D values between 55 and 101 mV/decade. For electrodes simply rinsed in water, C values were distinctly lower. Electrode treatment had no effect on the D factor.
|
| 80 |
+
|
| 81 |
+
Experimental C values were always notably lower than the theoretical value (760 mV at pH 7.6), and observed D factors were greater than the theoretical Nernst slope for dissolved oxygen reduction (15 mV/decade).
|
| 82 |
+
|
| 83 |
+
## Influence of Mineral Forms of Nitrogen
|
| 84 |
+
|
| 85 |
+
In abiotic medium, the [NO₂⁻]/[NH₄⁺] couple showed a linear effect on electrode response: E_h = 566 + 19.3 log [NO₂⁻]/[NH₄⁺]. These coefficients (566 mV/NHE and 19.3 mV/decade) differ substantially from thermodynamic values for the oxidation of ammoniacal nitrogen to nitrites (365 mV and 9.7 mV/decade at pH 7).
|
| 86 |
+
|
| 87 |
+
The [NO₃⁻]/[NO₂⁻] system had no further effect on platinum electrode potential beyond a NO₃⁻-N concentration of 1 mg·L⁻¹ (E_H = +585 mV/NHE). For lower NO₃⁻-N concentrations, potential decreased slowly (E_H = +560 mV/NHE for NO₃⁻-N = 0.1 mg·L⁻¹).
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
The platinum electrode does not behave as an inert metal in activated sludge. Its potential is strongly dependent on surface characteristics determined by initial treatment (polishing, annealing, or sulfide contact).
|
| 92 |
+
|
| 93 |
+
The Pt/PtO system likely governs the pH response, as the experimental slope (58.6 mV/pH) matches the theoretical value for identical proton and electron exchange.
|
| 94 |
+
|
| 95 |
+
For dissolved oxygen, the theoretical Nernst equation for the O₂/OH⁻ system predicts a slope of 15 mV/decade, but experimental D values (55–100 mV/decade) are much higher. This indicates the platinum is not in equilibrium with dissolved redox reactants.
|
| 96 |
+
|
| 97 |
+
The significant differences between experimental coefficients and thermodynamic values for all studied systems (pH, dissolved oxygen, nitrogen species) suggest that stabilized platinum electrode potentials in activated sludge are mixed potentials, where adsorbed components play an important role and reactions at interfaces are too slow to reach equilibrium.
|
| 98 |
+
|
| 99 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 100 |
+
|
| 101 |
+
This study systematically demonstrates that platinum electrode potential in biological treatment media is not a simple thermodynamic measurement but is governed by mixed potentials influenced by electrode surface history. It provides quantitative relationships between electrode potential and key operational parameters (pH, dissolved oxygen, nitrogen species) while highlighting the deviations from theoretical Nernstian behavior. The work establishes that despite these complexities, the potential provides an overall indication of the redox state of the bacterial culture.
|
| 102 |
+
|
| 103 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 104 |
+
|
| 105 |
+
Measurements on the pilot plant at different temperatures did not yield definitive results regarding nitrogen species effects due to concomitant evolution of dissolved oxygen and nitrogen concentrations. The study was conducted in controlled laboratory conditions (pilot plant, synthetic wastewater, abiotic media) and may not fully represent full-scale treatment plant conditions. Only three electrode treatments were tested, and the list of potentially influential species is acknowledged as not exhaustive.
|
| 106 |
+
|
| 107 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 108 |
+
|
| 109 |
+
Polishing platinum electrodes with abrasive bands confers good stability to electrode response. Thermal treatment leads to slow potential drift in activated sludge under intermittent anoxic conditions. Sulfide contamination causes underestimation of potentials in aerated sludge compared to clean electrodes. Initial electrode characteristics can be recovered through proper thermal or mechanical treatment.
|
| 110 |
+
|
| 111 |
+
Despite the complexity of mixed potential behavior, platinum electrode potential remains useful as an overall indicator of the redox state of bacterial cultures for controlling biological treatment plant operations.
|
| 112 |
+
|
| 113 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 114 |
+
|
| 115 |
+
Platinum electrode potential in activated sludge is a mixed potential governed by pH (via Pt/PtO system), dissolved oxygen (O₂/OH⁻ system), and the NO₂⁻/NH₄⁺ couple, with experimental coefficients deviating significantly from thermodynamic Nernst values. Electrode surface treatment (polishing, thermal treatment, or sulfide adsorption) strongly affects potential values and stability. The potential provides a useful overall redox indicator for process control despite not reflecting true equilibrium conditions.
|
Summary/1992/Ritter and Bibler - 1992 - Removal of Mercury from Waste Water Large-Scale P.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,76 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** REMOVAL OF MERCURY FROM WASTE WATER: LARGE SCALE PERFORMANCE OF AN ION EXCHANGE PROCESS
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** James A. Ritter and Jane P. Bibler
|
| 5 |
+
**Affiliation:** Westinghouse Savannah River Company, Savannah River Laboratory, Aiken, South Carolina, USA
|
| 6 |
+
**Publication year:** 1992
|
| 7 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 8 |
+
**Document type:** Article
|
| 9 |
+
**Author keywords:** ION EXCHANGE; DUOLITE™ GT-73; MERCURY REMOVAL; WASTE WATER
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
The Integrated Defense Waste Processing Facility (DWPF) Melter System (IDMS) at the Savannah River Site (SRS) was designed and built as an engineering‑scale, non‑radioactive demonstration of the DWPF. The IDMS is the first SRS facility capable of processing mercury on an engineering scale. During process demonstrations, waste water (condensate and sump water) containing mercury is generated. To meet discharge requirements, this water must be treated to reduce its mercury content below the permitted level of 10 ppb before subsequent processing. An Ion Exchange Facility (IEF) was installed for this purpose. The objective of this paper is to present the process characteristics, performance, and operational problems encountered during operation of the IEF, focusing on the large‑scale performance of an ion‑exchange process using Duolite™ GT‑73 resin.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
**Waste water source:** Condensate and sump water from the IDMS process demonstrations.
|
| 18 |
+
**Feed composition (variable):**
|
| 19 |
+
- Mercury concentration: 0.2 to 50 ppm (200–50,000 ppb)
|
| 20 |
+
- Significant amounts of sodium (Na)
|
| 21 |
+
- Trace metals at ppm levels: Zn, Al, Li, B, P, Si
|
| 22 |
+
- Occasional contamination: Fe (up to 2–3 ppm from cooling water spills), and analytical laboratory waste containing HCl, SnCl₂, and KMnO₄.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
**Ion‑exchange resin:** Duolite™ GT‑73, a macroporous resin with thiol (‑SH) functional groups designed for selective mercury removal.
|
| 25 |
+
**Column configuration:** Two columns operated in series, each containing approximately 14 ft³ of resin.
|
| 26 |
+
**Operating conditions:** Flow rate of 2 to 3 gpm through the two columns.
|
| 27 |
+
**Pretreatment:** Feed first undergoes pH adjustment (final pH = 12) with caustic to precipitate most solids, then passes through a 0.02‑micron ultrafilter, and is finally stored in a Waste Water Collection Tank (WWCT) before ion‑exchange treatment.
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
The IEF is a continuous treatment process. The feed from the WWCT is passed through two ion‑exchange columns in series. Effluent mercury concentration is monitored to verify compliance with the 10 ppb limit. The paper describes the qualitative and quantitative performance observed during routine operation. The authors also discuss the troubleshooting of two major operational problems that arose: (1) failure to achieve the expected resin capacity for mercury; (2) a temporary shutdown because effluent mercury could not be reduced below 200 ppb. The investigation involved analysis of feed contaminants (especially chemicals from analytical waste and iron from cooling water spills) and evaluation of their effects on resin performance. Bench‑scale tests were also referenced to provide baseline data.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
**Routine performance:**
|
| 36 |
+
- The IEF routinely reduces mercury content to below the permitted 10 ppb.
|
| 37 |
+
- Effluent concentrations are consistently in the range **1–5 ppb**.
|
| 38 |
+
- This range appears to be a lower limit for mercury removal by Duolite™ GT‑73 for this specific waste stream. Both bench‑scale tests and full‑scale operation show that effluent concentrations below 1 ppb are not achieved.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
**Operational problems:**
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
1. **Reduced resin capacity:** The stated capacity of Duolite™ GT‑73 for mercury was not realized during operation. The root cause was traced to analytical laboratory waste intermittently sent to the IEF. This waste contained hydrochloric acid (HCl), stannous chloride (SnCl₂), and potassium permanganate (KMnO₄). Chlorine (Cl₂) generated from these chemicals oxidized the thiol (‑SH) functional groups on the resin, rendering them inactive. Additionally, residual chloride concentrations were high enough to partially elute mercury already adsorbed on the column. The net effect was that the resin had to be replaced more frequently than anticipated.
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
2. **Temporary shutdown:** The IEF could not reduce effluent mercury below 200 ppb during one period. This was caused by slow‑settling solids composed mainly of iron (Fe). The iron concentration in the feed was atypically high (2–3 ppm), most likely from an IDMS process cooling water spill into the IDMS sump. The iron solids apparently adsorbed some mercury, allowing it to pass through the IEF untreated. The solids were presumed to form by post‑precipitation in the feed to the IEF because adequate time for precipitation before ultrafiltration was not available under normal operating conditions.
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
- **Mercury removal mechanism:** Duolite™ GT‑73 removes mercury via selective binding to thiol (‑SH) groups. The resin is effective for ionic and organometallic mercury species. At pH 12, mercury is likely present as Hg(OH)₂ or anionic mercury‑hydroxo complexes, which are still captured by the resin.
|
| 49 |
+
- **Capacity failure mechanism:** Chlorine generated from HCl/SnCl₂/KMnO₄ reactions oxidizes the thiol groups to disulfides or sulfonic acids, which have much lower affinity for mercury. Hypochlorite or free chlorine can also chemically degrade the resin. High chloride ions further compete with mercury for adsorption sites and can strip already‑bound mercury via formation of stable chloro‑complexes (e.g., HgCl₄²⁻).
|
| 50 |
+
- **Solids breakthrough mechanism:** Fine iron‑based solids (likely Fe(OH)₃ or iron oxides) formed after pH adjustment and ultrafiltration by post‑precipitation. These solids adsorb mercury and physically pass through the columns without being captured by the resin. The presence of high iron (2–3 ppm) and insufficient settling time allowed these solids to remain suspended.
|
| 51 |
+
- **Lower removal limit (~1 ppb):** The observed plateau suggests that either the resin has a minimum equilibrium concentration that cannot be surpassed under these operating conditions, or that some non‑ionic or colloidal mercury species (e.g., very fine particles or complexes) are not effectively bound by the resin.
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
This paper presents the first engineering‑scale demonstration of mercury removal from a complex, radioactive‑simulated waste stream at SRS. It provides real‑world performance data (effluent consistently 1–5 ppb) for Duolite™ GT‑73 under field conditions, including identification of two critical operational problems not observed in bench‑scale tests: capacity loss due to oxidants from analytical waste, and breakthrough due to iron‑based solids. The work highlights the need for careful control of feed chemistry and adequate pretreatment (especially solid‑liquid separation) for successful large‑scale ion‑exchange treatment.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
- The paper is a conference presentation (abstract and draft) and does not contain full quantitative data (e.g., breakthrough curves, resin loading capacities, exact cycle lengths); quantitative information was promised for the final paper.
|
| 60 |
+
- Only one type of resin (Duolite™ GT‑73) was tested; performance with other resins is not reported.
|
| 61 |
+
- The lower removal limit of ~1 ppb may not be sufficient for applications requiring stringent discharge limits below 1 ppb.
|
| 62 |
+
- The study does not address resin regeneration or disposal of spent resin.
|
| 63 |
+
- The effect of the radioactive nature of the actual DWPF waste (vs. non‑radioactive IDMS) is not discussed.
|
| 64 |
+
- Contaminant variability (especially intermittent analytical waste and cooling water spills) makes it difficult to predict long‑term performance without robust feed monitoring.
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
- **Process design:** The IEF configuration (two columns in series with Duolite™ GT‑73) is effective for achieving <10 ppb mercury. However, feed pretreatment must be robust to prevent oxidants (e.g., from laboratory waste) and iron‑containing solids from entering the ion‑exchange system.
|
| 69 |
+
- **Feed management:** Segregation of waste streams (e.g., avoiding chlorinated/oxidizing chemicals) is critical. Adequate settling time after pH adjustment is necessary to allow iron (and other solids) to flocculate and be removed by ultrafiltration.
|
| 70 |
+
- **Resin selection:** Duolite™ GT‑73 is suitable but has a practical lower limit (~1 ppb) and is vulnerable to oxidation by chlorine. Alternative resins or polishing steps (e.g., activated carbon, specific chelating resins) may be needed for ultra‑low mercury targets.
|
| 71 |
+
- **Monitoring:** Routine monitoring of feed for chlorine/oxidants and iron content can help anticipate capacity loss or solids breakthrough. Resin replacement frequency may need to be increased if such contaminants are present.
|
| 72 |
+
- **Operation:** A post‑treatment polishing step (e.g., additional filtration or a guard column) could capture any mercury‑bearing fine solids that pass through.
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
The IEF using Duolite™ GT‑73 ion‑exchange resin in a two‑column series configuration (14 ft³ each, 2–3 gpm) routinely reduces mercury in IDMS waste water from 0.2–50 ppm to 1–5 ppb, consistently below the 10 ppb limit. Two operational problems—resin capacity loss from chlorine generated by analytical waste containing HCl/SnCl₂/KMnO₄, and mercury breakthrough associated with iron‑based solids from cooling water spills—demonstrate that feed chemistry and solids removal are critical to sustained performance. The process achieves a practical lower limit of about 1 ppb for this waste stream.
|
Summary/1993/Boutin et al. - 1993 - Experimental Plants for Very Small Communities Ch.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,66 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
**Title:** Experimental Plants for Very Small Communities – Choice and Design Criteria for 5 Different Processes
|
| 3 |
+
**Publication year:** 1993
|
| 4 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 5 |
+
**Author keywords:** Association of processes; Costs; Design criteria; Infiltration-percolation beds; Reed bed filters; Septic tank; Small communities; Waste-water treatment
|
| 6 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 7 |
+
|
| 8 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 9 |
+
Waste stabilization ponds (WSPs) and land treatment have been standard for very small communities in rural France, but they face limitations: WSPs often malfunction due to oversizing, low initial connection rates, hydraulic overload from combined sewerage during storms, and insufficient sealing. Land treatment requires specific soil conditions. The Conseil Général of Haute Loire, a low‑density French department, sought experimental alternatives. This paper presents five compact treatment series based on infiltration‑percolation beds (IBs), designed for communities of 50–400 person equivalents (p.e.). The objective is to explain the choice criteria for each plant, describe the facilities, report design values, and give initial monitoring results. All series target effluent quality: COD ≤ 90 mg/l, BOD₅ ≤ 30 mg/l, TSS ≤ 30 mg/l, and Kjeldahl nitrogen (N‑NK) ≤ 40 mg/l.
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 12 |
+
Five sites in Haute Loire, ranging from 80 to 400 p.e. (design sizes: Site1 100, Site2 200, Site3 400, Site4 150, Site5 80 p.e.). Site3 experiences seasonal tourism (summer peak factor ~2). Effluent is predominantly domestic; sewerage is mostly combined (sites 3, 4, 5) or pseudo‑separate (site 2); only site 1 has a truly separate system. Recipient water bodies impose different treatment levels (Table 2): sites 1–3 require the full organic and nitrogen targets; sites 4 and 5 have less stringent constraints but still preclude WSPs due to space, topography, or soil limitations. Climate is harsh at higher altitudes (snow, freezing). Available space is limited at sites 1, 3, 5. Soil types include granite, clay, loamy alluvium.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 15 |
+
All five series incorporate at least one IB stage—a vertical percolation bed of fine granular medium, batch‑fed to maintain aerobic conditions. The IB can be covered with top‑soil, open‑air, or planted with reeds (*Phragmites communis*).
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
**Series (Table 4):**
|
| 18 |
+
- **Plant 1:** Septic tank (4 m³ + 0.75×daily average volume) → covered IB (3 m²/p.e.). Tank volume 9.6 m³; IB surface 450 m².
|
| 19 |
+
- **Plant 2:** Horizontal settling‑digestion tank (total volume > 200 l/p.e., 21 m³) → covered IB (3 m²/p.e., 450 m²).
|
| 20 |
+
- **Plant 3:** Vertical settling‑digestion tank (Imhoff type, 10 m³) → low‑rate trickling filter (180 g BOD₅/m³ media, height 3 m, diameter 1.5 m) → open‑air IB (1 m²/p.e., 115 m²). The trickling filter exploits a steep natural gradient.
|
| 21 |
+
- **Plant 4:** Pond (5 m²/p.e., 250 m²) → covered IB (1.5 m²/p.e., 750 m²). The pond is clay‑lined.
|
| 22 |
+
- **Plant 5:** Two‑stage reed bed filter (1 m²/80 g COD, total 150 m²), fully open‑air.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
**Design of Infiltration Beds (Tables 6–8):**
|
| 25 |
+
Each IB comprises three zones:
|
| 26 |
+
1. **Feeder zone** – gravel (ø 30–60 mm or 40–100 mm), height ~0.7 m, with underdrains and aeration vents. Batch feeding via tipping buckets or siphons.
|
| 27 |
+
2. **Active zone** – material of granulometry 3–6 mm, height 0.6–1.0 m. For primary effluent, design basis is 1–3 m²/p.e. (i.e., 1–3 m² treats 80 g COD). For tertiary/polishing, hydraulic loading of 150–200 l/m² is used.
|
| 28 |
+
3. **Effluent collection zone** – coarse gravel (ø 30–60 mm or 40–100 mm), drains perform both drainage and aeration.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Batch feeding (Table 9):** Alternating feed/rest cycles maintain aerobic conditions. Theoretical batch water heights are critical for uniform spreading: e.g., Site1 = 1.36 mm, Site2 = 1.6 mm, Site3 = 7.3 mm, Site4 = 30 mm, Site5 = 40 mm. Heights below the maximum granulometry may cause preferential wetting; a minimum height of 50 mm is suggested.
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 33 |
+
Only sites 2 and 3 were monitored at the time of writing.
|
| 34 |
+
- **Site 2** operated near design loading. Effluent quality met the targets (COD ≤ 90, BOD₅ ≤ 30, TSS ≤ 30, N‑NK ≤ 40 mg/l).
|
| 35 |
+
- **Site 3** operated under hydraulic underload (<50% of capacity) but still reached the standards.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
**Nitrogen (Table 10):**
|
| 38 |
+
- Site 2: typical attached‑growth performance, with nitrification producing nitrate.
|
| 39 |
+
- Site 3 (trickling filter + IB): high nitrification; influent N‑NH₄⁺ ~39.4 mg/l, effluent N‑NO₃⁻ ~32.5 mg/l, N‑NK < 40 mg/l. Some denitrification occurred but was uncontrolled.
|
| 40 |
+
**Phosphorus:** Removal was poor (~20%) because pouzzolana (volcanic rock used as filter medium) did not adsorb phosphorus.
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
**Investment costs (Table 5):** Real costs per p.e. (1991–1992 French francs, excluding sewerage): Site1 ~1,860 FF/p.e.; Site2 ~1,620; Site3 ~2,400 (highest, due to trickling filter); Site4 ~1,360; Site5 ~1,500. Average ≈ 1,860 FF/p.e. Low cost attributed to locally available pouzzolana.
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 45 |
+
IBs operate as aerobic attached‑growth biofilms on a fine medium. Organic matter removal occurs through mechanical filtration and bacterial degradation; batch feeding ensures air renewal. The combination with primary settling removes settleable solids and reduces organic load. In series 3, the trickling filter provides additional aerobic degradation, and the subsequent IB acts as a polishing stage, explaining the excellent nitrification. The poor phosphorus removal is due to the lack of chemical precipitation or biological uptake in the pouzzolana. The observed denitrification in site 3 was incidental (likely anoxic micro‑zones), not design‑controlled.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 48 |
+
The paper presents a systematic comparison of five “rustic” treatment series incorporating IBs, tailored for very small communities. It provides design criteria (organic vs. hydraulic basis, bed dimensions, granulometry, batch feeding) that were not well established at the time for these configurations. The combination of IBs with different primary treatments (septic tank, settling‑digestion tank, pond, trickling filter, reed beds) expands the range of compact, low‑operation technologies beyond conventional WSPs. The work also highlights practical difficulties (feeder design, batch water height) that need resolution.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 51 |
+
- Only two sites (2 and 3) had monitoring results; all others were not yet operational or still under observation.
|
| 52 |
+
- Site 3 operated under hydraulic underload, so full‑load performance is unknown.
|
| 53 |
+
- Phosphorus removal was poor and not addressed.
|
| 54 |
+
- The batch feeder devices caused uneven spreading (height often <5 mm), leading to suboptimal use of the IB surface area.
|
| 55 |
+
- The study does not provide long‑term data on clogging, maintenance, or cold‑weather performance.
|
| 56 |
+
- Cost data are region‑specific (volcanic pouzzolana availability) and may not be transferable.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 59 |
+
- IBs can achieve the required effluent quality (COD 90, BOD₅ 30, TSS 30, N‑NK 40 mg/l) for communities 50–400 p.e., provided proper design and feeding.
|
| 60 |
+
- For nitrogen removal, IBs alone give typical nitrification; additional controlled denitrification would be needed to reduce total nitrogen further (e.g., N‑NK ≤ 10 mg/l).
|
| 61 |
+
- The choice of primary treatment depends on site constraints: septic tanks and settling‑digestion tanks are simplest; a trickling filter adds complexity and cost but may improve nitrogen oxidation.
|
| 62 |
+
- IB feeder design is critical: tipping buckets or siphons must deliver a batch volume large enough (>50 mm water height) to ensure full‑surface wetting, but unit surface area must be small enough to avoid high investment costs.
|
| 63 |
+
- Covered IBs (with top‑soil) protect against freezing; open‑air IBs (including reed beds) need to be tested for cold‑climate resilience.
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 66 |
+
This paper presents five experimental wastewater treatment series for very small communities, all based on infiltration‑percolation beds combined with different primary processes. Design criteria (1–3 m²/p.e. for organic loading, hydraulic loading 150–200 l/m² for tertiary) are specified. Initial monitoring at two sites confirms that effluent targets (COD 90, BOD₅ 30, TSS 30, N‑NK 40 mg/l) can be met. The main practical challenge is achieving uniform batch distribution over the bed surface (minimum water height ~50 mm). The series offer a compact, “rustic” alternative to waste stabilization ponds, with average investment costs around 1,860 FF/p.e. (1991–92 prices).
|
Summary/1993/Liénard et al. - 1993 - Coupling of Reed Bed Filters and Ponds An Example.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,82 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
This paper, published in *Water Science and Technology* in 1993, describes a full-scale experimental wastewater treatment plant combining vertical-flow reed bed filters with waste stabilization ponds at Gensac la Pallue, France. It was presented at the 2nd International Specialized Conference on Design and Operation of Small Wastewater Treatment Plants (Trondheim, Norway, June 1993). The study was initiated by CEMAGREF in 1983, based on the Max Planck Institute Process design developed by Dr. Seidel in Germany.
|
| 4 |
+
|
| 5 |
+
# 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 6 |
+
|
| 7 |
+
The majority of small French wastewater treatment plants use natural waste stabilization ponds (WSP) with three ponds covering a total surface area of approximately 10 m² per person equivalent (p.e.) and an average residence time of about 60 days. Earlier designs recommended planting rooted hydrophytes (Typha, Juncus, Carex, Scirpus, Sparganium) in the second or third pond to limit discharge of microscopic suspended algae. By national survey, about 10% of second ponds and 25% of third ponds were planted.
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
The Gensac la Pallue plant was designed to meet a specific community need (increasing treatment capacity) while serving as a full-scale experiment to confirm the potential of reed bed filters. The primary objective was to evaluate the reliability and performance of the reed bed filter–pond series, particularly regarding nutrient elimination (nitrogen and phosphorus). The plant is unique in France, as the first stage comprises drained, alternately fed vertical-flow gravel filters planted with reeds, followed by a series of three ponds for tertiary treatment.
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
# 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
The plant is connected to a combined sewer system serving a rural community of approximately 60 inhabitants plus a factory that produces demineralized water for Cognac manufacturing using ion exchange resins. This industrial discharge (since 1989) introduced acidic and alkaline solutions from resin regeneration, affecting wastewater quality occasionally.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
The treatment system consists of two stages:
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
**First stage – Reed bed filters:** Eight filters with a total infiltration surface area of 1,913 m² (average 239 m² per filter). Each filter comprises several layers of gravel, planted with common reed (Phragmites communis). The filters are drained and alternately fed, meaning they receive wastewater in dosing cycles alternating with rest periods for aeration and mineralization.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
**Second stage – Microphyte ponds:** Three shallow ponds with a total surface area of 8,390 m², but due to topological constraints, they have complicated shapes and depth of only 55–70 cm. The effective volume is estimated at 5,300 m³. The surface area per person equivalent is only 4.9 m²/p.e., which is about half the typical area for complete-treatment WSP but corresponds to the area normally required for tertiary ponds designed with a 30-day residence time.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
Wastewater is predominantly domestic, with average concentrations approximately 25% lower than those measured in separated sewer systems for comparable towns, due to grinding of suspended solids in pumping stations. However, during industrial discharge events (notably June 1990), the wastewater showed elevated organic matter (COD, BOD), high suspended solids (mineral percentage up to 70%), very high salt content (conductivity up to 20,000 µS/cm), and variable pH (6–12.5).
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
# 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
Monitoring was conducted over five 48-hour periods (September 1988, March 1989, June 1989, June 1990, November 1992) by CEMAGREF, and two 24-hour periods (November 1987, June 1991) by the DDASS, plus 17 short visits between January 1988 and August 1992.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
**Flow measurements:** Plant inflow was determined using pump operating time of the last two pumping stations. At the filter outlet, a control flume with a V-notch weir and bubble flow meter measured flow entering the ponds. An identical device was used at the final outlet after the third pond. Flow measurements were recorded only during intensive monitoring periods; daily flow rates were calculated from pump operating times logged by local operators on working days.
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
**Sampling:** Automatic samplers collected flow-proportional samples at the same points during 24- or 48-hour monitoring periods. Snap samples were taken at the filter outlet and final outlet during short visits.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
**Theoretical residence time (TRT):** Ponds were assumed to behave as infinitely mixed reactors. TRT was calculated by dividing the total daily inlet volume into the volume of each pond successively. This approach accounted for the highly variable hydraulic loading due to the combined sewer system, especially in winter.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
**Analytical parameters:** Influent and effluent were analyzed for suspended solids (TSS), chemical oxygen demand (COD), biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5), total Kjeldahl nitrogen (TKN), ammonium (NH4-N), and total phosphorus (P-PO4 and total P). Nutrient elimination rates were calculated for the pond series.
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
# 5. Key Results
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
**Reed bed filters treating domestic wastewater:** At a dosing rate of approximately 65 g COD/m²/day and 30 g TSS/m²/day, the filters regularly achieved removal rates of:
|
| 38 |
+
- TSS: average 60.4% (maximum 84.3%, minimum 19.8%)
|
| 39 |
+
- COD: average 58.1% (maximum ~85%, minimum variable)
|
| 40 |
+
- BOD5: average 84.3%
|
| 41 |
+
- TKN: average 19.8%
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
The hydraulic load on the filter in service could exceed 2 meters per day (measured in November 1992 with daily average flow of 475 m³). No significant clogging occurred over five years of operation. During industrial discharge (June 1990), COD removal dropped to 28.9% while TSS removal remained at 77.4%, indicating that the biological biomass was partially destroyed by acidic/alkaline solutions but physical filtration persisted.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
**Waste stabilization ponds:** The ponds received a BOD loading of only 2.5 g/m²/day (5.6 g COD/m²/day), much lower than the French design guideline of 50 g BOD/m²/day for natural WSP. Their main role was nutrient removal. Overall, the three pond series achieved:
|
| 46 |
+
- Nitrogen elimination: approximately 35%
|
| 47 |
+
- Phosphorus elimination: approximately 55%
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
However, performance was strongly dependent on theoretical residence time (TRT). Analysis using average influent flow rates showed that excessive discharge of total nitrogen and total phosphorus occurred when the average TRT in the three ponds fell below 30 days for nitrogen and 40 days for phosphorus. In winter, the combined sewer system caused high hydraulic loads (e.g., 475 m³/day average in November 1992 vs. rated dry weather flow of 255 m³/day), reducing TRT substantially. The rated dry weather flow only allowed a TRT of 21 days in the three ponds. Under these conditions, residual nutrient concentrations sometimes exceeded target levels of 2 mg/L for phosphorus and 20 mg/L for total nitrogen.
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
# 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
The reed bed filters function through a combination of physical filtration, biological degradation, and plant-mediated aeration. The alternating dosing and complete drainage between feed cycles allow atmospheric oxygen to enter the gravel matrix, supporting aerobic mineralization of retained organic matter. This prevents clogging in both the short and long term. The reed (Phragmites communis) is well-suited to fluctuating hydrous conditions; its extensive root network—combined with the ability to produce new stems from rhizome nodes—actively maintains permeability compatible with purification demands.
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
The ponds behave as essentially mixed reactors, so nutrient removal depends on residence time, temperature, and algal activity. The shallow depth (0.55–0.7 m) limits effective volume and thus residence time. The observed nutrient removal (35% N, 55% P) is comparable to natural WSP in summer, but winter performance degrades due to shorter residence times and likely lower temperatures. Sediment accumulation on the pond bottom also reduces effective volume over time, further shortening residence time.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
# 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
The Gensac la Pallue plant represents a novel coupling in France of drained, alternately fed vertical-flow reed bed filters (Stage 1) with shallow microphyte ponds (Stage 2). The paper provides long-term (five-year) operational data demonstrating that reed bed filters can reliably handle organic loads of 65–80 g COD/m²/day and hydraulic loads exceeding 2 m/day without clogging, while achieving high removal of suspended solids and organic matter. It also identifies the critical role of residence time in ponds for nutrient removal and highlights the vulnerability of shallow ponds to hydraulic overload from combined sewers.
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
The findings suggest that reed bed filters could be used as a first stage to treat raw wastewater and limit phytoplankton discharge from WSP, potentially replacing more controversial macrophyte ponds.
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
# 8. Limitations
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
- The number of intensive monitoring periods (seven) is limited, with heavy reliance on snap samples from short visits.
|
| 66 |
+
- The industrial discharge in June 1990 disrupted operation, but the frequency of such events was unknown, preventing conclusions about reed resistance to industrial effluents.
|
| 67 |
+
- Pond shape and shallow depth (55–70 cm) are suboptimal; the surface area of only 4.9 m²/p.e. is below typical design values for complete treatment, contributing to low residence time.
|
| 68 |
+
- Combined sewer system introduces highly variable hydraulic loads, especially in winter, making residence time calculations based on daily flow averages approximate.
|
| 69 |
+
- Temperature effects on biological processes in ponds were not accurately determined.
|
| 70 |
+
- The study does not assess long-term sediment accumulation in ponds or detailed microbial mechanisms.
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
# 9. Practical Implications
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
The reed bed filter system (drained, alternately fed, gravel filters planted with Phragmites communis) offers a robust, low-maintenance first treatment stage requiring approximately 1 m² per p.e. It can accept raw wastewater with highly variable flow rates and high hydraulic loads without clogging, making it suitable for combined sewer systems. Maintenance is simple, requiring about 40 days per year.
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
For pond systems, the study indicates that shallow ponds with small surface area (less than 5 m²/p.e.) and correspondingly short residence times (21 days at rated flow) cannot reliably achieve stringent nutrient discharge limits (e.g., 2 mg P/L, 20 mg N/L) in winter. Larger surface area (more than 10 m²/p.e.) or deeper basins are needed to provide sufficient residence time (30 days for N, 40 days for P) under all seasonal conditions. The coupling of reed bed filters with ponds can reduce organic loading on ponds but does not solve the residence time limitation for nutrient removal.
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
The concept of using reed bed filters as a pre-treatment for WSP could be applied to reduce phytoplankton discharge and improve overall reliability of small wastewater treatment plants, especially in rural areas with combined sewers.
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
# 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
The Gensac la Pallue plant demonstrates that vertical-flow reed bed filters, when drained and alternately fed, can reliably treat domestic wastewater at organic loads of 65 g COD/m²/day and hydraulic loads up to 2 m/day without clogging over five years, achieving 60–85% removal of suspended solids and organic matter. The subsequent shallow ponds (4.9 m²/p.e.) provide moderate nutrient removal (35% N, 55% P) but fail to meet stringent nutrient limits when theoretical residence time falls below 30–40 days during winter high-flow periods. The study highlights the critical importance of adequate residence time for nutrient removal in pond systems and the robustness of reed bed filters as a first treatment stage.
|
Summary/1994/Cloete and Bosch - 1994 - Acinetobacter cell biomass, growth stage and phosp.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,78 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
### 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
**Title:** *Acinetobacter* Cell Biomass, Growth Stage and Phosphorus Uptake from Activated Sludge Mixed Liquor
|
| 3 |
+
**Authors:** T.E. Cloete and M. Bosch
|
| 4 |
+
**Year:** 1994
|
| 5 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 6 |
+
**Document Type:** Article
|
| 7 |
+
**Author Keywords:** *Acinetobacter*; activated sludge; biomass; eutrophication; growth stage; mixed liquor; nutrient removal; phosphorus removal
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
### 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
South Africa’s limited water resources require strict control of eutrophication, often driven by phosphorus (P) in wastewater. Although biological P removal in activated sludge systems (e.g., Bardenpho process) offers a cost-effective alternative to chemical precipitation, effluent P concentrations frequently exceed the regulatory limit of <1 mg P·L⁻¹, necessitating additional chemical treatment with FeSO₄. This increases operational costs and effluent salinity.
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
*Acinetobacter* species are widely recognized as key polyphosphate-accumulating organisms (PAOs) in enhanced biological P removal (EBPR) systems. Previous work (Cloete and Steyn, 1988b) suggested that smaller *Acinetobacter* cells (cell volume 0.50–0.59 µm³) contained most of the volutin (polyphosphate) granules. Du Preez (1980) showed that cell volume and mass increased with growth rate, implying that slower-growing smaller cells might accumulate more P. The present study aimed to systematically determine the relationship between cell biomass, P uptake, and growth stage across different *Acinetobacter* isolates.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
### 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 15 |
+
Five *Acinetobacter* strains were selected from a larger collection based on their substantial P uptake ability in mixed liquor (Table 1):
|
| 16 |
+
- *A. johnsonnii* (strain ø5) – activated sludge origin
|
| 17 |
+
- *A. lwoffii* (strains AS60, AS78, AS93) – activated sludge origin
|
| 18 |
+
- *A. junii* (ATCC 17908) – type strain from urine (American Type Culture Collection)
|
| 19 |
+
- All strains were maintained on nutrient agar at 4 °C and subcultured monthly.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
Mixed liquor was obtained from the anaerobic tank of a five-stage Bardenpho activated sludge plant. A modified acetate enrichment medium (Fuhs and Chen, 1975) was used as the growth medium: the centrifuged mixed liquor supernatant was prefiltered, supplemented with either 200 mg·L⁻¹ or 5 g·L⁻¹ sodium acetate, 0.5 g·L⁻¹ MgSO₄·7H₂O, 0.18 g·L⁻¹ KNO₃, adjusted to pH 7, and autoclaved. Two acetate concentrations were used to create different nutrient (substrate) environments.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
### 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 24 |
+
**Growth studies:** For each strain, duplicate 100 mL cultures (96 mL sterile ML medium + 4 mL inoculum from 48 h nutrient broth culture) were incubated at 28 °C in a shaking water bath (80 rpm). Growth was monitored by optical density at 550 nm (one flask) and viable plate counts (second flask).
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
**Phosphorus uptake studies:** P removal from the medium was measured using a Merck SQ 118 Photometer with the P(VM) 14842 test kit. Samples (1 mL) were filtered through 0.22 µm filters to remove cells; uninoculated medium served as control. P uptake was expressed as mg P·L⁻¹ removed and as mg P·cell⁻¹ (dividing total P removed by final viable cell count).
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
**TEM and cell size determination:** Separate cultures were harvested by centrifugation at 9,000 g for 10 min. Pellets were fixed in 2% glutaraldehyde in 0.1 M sodium cacodylate buffer, post-fixed in 0.25% osmium tetroxide, dehydrated in a graded ethanol series, and embedded in Quetol resin. Ultrathin silver-gold sections were stained with lead citrate and uranyl acetate and examined on a Hitachi H600 TEM at 50 kV. Cell volumes were calculated from electron micrographs using the method of Cloete and Steyn (1988b), accounting for magnification.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
### 5. Key Results
|
| 31 |
+
**Low acetate (200 mg·L⁻¹):** Strains AS93 (*A. lwoffii*) and ø5 (*A. johnsonnii*) showed limited growth and very low P removal from the medium (Figs. 1–2). For example, strain AS93 removed only about 2.43 mg P·L⁻¹ (per-cell uptake 1.27 × 10⁻¹¹ mg·cell⁻¹) after 24 h; strain ø5 removed negligible P.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
**High acetate (5 g·L⁻¹):** All five strains grew and removed substantial P (Figs. 3–7). A lag phase of ~5 h was observed, with stationary phase reached after 10–14 h. Absorbance trends matched viable counts. The most dramatic decrease in medium P occurred during the first 5 h (lag phase). Polyphosphate granules were visible in TEM as early as 4 h for strains AS93 and ø5.
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
Total P removed (mg P·L⁻¹) after 12–13 h of incubation:
|
| 36 |
+
- AS60: 19.9 mg·L⁻¹ (highest)
|
| 37 |
+
- AS78: 18.5 mg·L⁻¹
|
| 38 |
+
- AS93: 17.0 mg·L⁻¹
|
| 39 |
+
- ATCC 17908: 14.1 mg·L⁻¹ (lowest)
|
| 40 |
+
- ø5: 17.7 mg·L⁻¹
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
However, per-cell P uptake (mg P·cell⁻¹) showed the reverse trend:
|
| 43 |
+
- AS60: 2.29 × 10⁻¹² (lowest per cell)
|
| 44 |
+
- AS78: 2.09 × 10⁻¹¹
|
| 45 |
+
- AS93: 1.78 × 10⁻¹¹
|
| 46 |
+
- ATCC 17908: 1.60 × 10⁻¹¹
|
| 47 |
+
- ø5: 3.70 × 10⁻¹¹ (highest per cell under 200 mg·L⁻¹) and 1.51 × 10⁻¹¹ under 5 g·L⁻¹
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
**Cell size:** Polyphosphate-containing cells were small, typically 1.0–1.5 µm in length. Cell volumes ranged from 0.10 to 3.29 µm³ (Table 3). Frequency distribution (Table 4) showed that 41.67% of polyphosphate-containing cells had volumes 0.10–0.19 µm³, and over 80% were ≤0.69 µm³. Cells larger than 1.0 µm³ accounted for 16.67% but were less representative.
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
### 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 52 |
+
**Growth stage and P uptake:** The bulk of P removal occurred during the lag phase, when cells are metabolically active but not dividing. This explains why small, slow-growing cells (typical of lag phase or nutrient-limited conditions) contained the most polyphosphate. Just prior to and during early logarithmic growth, a portion of accumulated P was released, followed by re-accumulation near the end of log phase and during stationary phase. This pattern aligns with Harold’s (1963) observation of a reciprocal relationship between polyphosphate accumulation and nucleic acid synthesis: once cell division begins, competition for P favors nucleic acid synthesis over polyphosphate storage.
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
**Substrate concentration and per-cell uptake:** At low acetate (200 mg·L⁻¹), per-cell P uptake for strain ø5 was 3.70 × 10⁻¹¹ mg·cell⁻¹; at high acetate (5 g·L⁻¹) it was 1.51 × 10⁻¹¹ mg·cell⁻¹ – similar orders of magnitude. This suggests that cells have a finite, strain-specific capacity for polyphosphate accumulation, not greatly enhanced by higher substrate availability. Instead, higher acetate increases biomass (cell numbers), thereby raising total P removal. For instance, strain AS60 removed the most total P (19.9 mg·L⁻¹) because it achieved a high viable count (1.31 × 10⁹ CFU·mL⁻¹), not because each cell stored more P.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
**Aerobic accumulation:** The system was fully aerobic, yet P accumulation occurred (with no anaerobic release stage), supporting the Wentzel et al. (1986) biochemical model that a high ATP/ADP ratio from active Krebs cycle can drive polyphosphate formation as long as substrate is available.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
**Cell size and growth rate:** Small cell volume correlated with polyphosphate storage. This is consistent with Du Preez (1980), who found that slower-growing cells are smaller. Pleomorphism (variation in cell shape) was observed after 7 h (log phase), possibly due to oxygen transfer limitations at higher cell densities, but not further investigated.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
### 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 61 |
+
The study provides direct experimental evidence that P accumulation by *Acinetobacter* occurs primarily during the lag phase of growth, not only under nutrient-stress conditions. It clarifies the concept of “luxury uptake”: rather than being a special stress response, polyphosphate storage appears to be a natural part of the growth cycle in these organisms. Furthermore, it demonstrates that per-cell accumulation capacity is relatively constant across different substrate concentrations, and that total P removal in activated sludge is largely a function of biomass concentration, not enhanced per-cell storage. This shifts the emphasis for optimizing EBPR toward promoting bacterial growth (biomass yield) rather than increasing per-cell storage capability.
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
### 8. Limitations
|
| 64 |
+
- Only five *Acinetobacter* strains were tested; results may not fully represent the diversity of PAOs in activated sludge.
|
| 65 |
+
- The study used a synthetic mixed liquor medium containing acetate as the sole carbon source, which may not reflect the complex substrate mixture in real wastewater.
|
| 66 |
+
- Oxygen concentration was not measured; potential oxygen limitation during high-density growth may have influenced cell size and P metabolism.
|
| 67 |
+
- The TEM-based cell volume measurements are from a limited number of cells (Table 4), and the sample size for frequency distributions is not explicitly stated.
|
| 68 |
+
- Phosphorus release and re-uptake dynamics were observed qualitatively from medium P concentration curves, but intracellular P dynamics were not quantified (e.g., polyphosphate chain length or enzymatic assays).
|
| 69 |
+
- The study did not include an anaerobic/aerobic cycling regime typical of EBPR plants; only aerobic conditions were tested.
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
### 9. Practical Implications
|
| 72 |
+
- To improve biological P removal, wastewater treatment plant operators should focus on strategies that increase PAO biomass, such as ensuring adequate carbon substrate (e.g., acetate) to support growth rather than trying to induce higher per-cell storage.
|
| 73 |
+
- Since P uptake occurs during the lag phase, design or operational modifications that prolong metabolic activity without active cell division (e.g., temporary substrate pulsing) might enhance P removal.
|
| 74 |
+
- The finding that substrate addition mainly boosts biomass implies that carbon-limited systems (e.g., low BOD in anaerobic zones) may underperform even if PAOs are present.
|
| 75 |
+
- The absence of a requirement for anaerobic conditions for polyphosphate accumulation (in these pure-culture tests) suggests that aerobic zones alone could contribute to P removal, although full EBPR systems rely on anaerobic release for subsequent aerobic uptake.
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
### 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 78 |
+
*Acinetobacter* species accumulate polyphosphate predominantly during the lag growth phase in aerobic mixed liquor, with per-cell storage capacity relatively fixed. Total phosphorus removal is primarily determined by the bacterial biomass achieved, not by increased per-cell storage under higher substrate supply. Enhancing carbon substrate concentration improves removal by promoting greater cell numbers, not greater individual accumulation.
|
Summary/1994/Funamizu and Takakuwa - 1994 - SIMULATION OF THE OPERATING CONDITIONS OF THE MUNI.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,127 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Simulation of the Operating Conditions of the Municipal Wastewater Treatment Plant at Low Temperatures Using a Model that Includes the IAWPRC Activated Sludge Model
|
| 4 |
+
|
| 5 |
+
**Authors:** Naoyuki Funamizu, Tetsuo Takakuwa
|
| 6 |
+
|
| 7 |
+
**Publication Year:** 1994
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
**Author Keywords:** Activated Sludge Model No 1; Full-scale plant; Low temperature; Plant operation map; Sludge treatment process
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
---
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
In snowy regions, using the sewage system to transport and melt snow is considered a suitable plan. However, this practice would cause a drop in sewage temperature, necessitating adequate operating conditions for biological wastewater treatment plants at low temperatures. The study aimed to evaluate plant performance under such conditions by measuring effluent water quality and the quality and quantity of sludge produced, since the plant treats both water and sludge.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
The specific objectives were: (1) to verify the applicability of the IAWPRC activated sludge model to the aeration tank at low temperatures using pilot plant data; (2) to develop a simple method for modeling sludge treatment processes based on plant operation data; and (3) to draw operation maps of a full-scale plant in Sapporo at presumed low temperatures (4–8°C) resulting from snow melting and transport.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
---
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
The study focused on the Sapporo Sosei treatment plant, which treats approximately 93,500 m³/day of wastewater during dry weather in winter. The plant has two lanes in its water treatment system and one sludge treatment system. Each water treatment lane consists of primary clarifiers, aeration basins, and final clarifiers. In winter, nitrification occurs partly in Lane 1 and fully in Lane 2. The sludge treatment system includes gravity thickeners and pressure filtration units, with 80% of the cake incinerated. Supernatant from thickeners and filtrate is returned to the water treatment system.
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
Pilot plant experiments were conducted using a fully mixed aeration tank (1.2 m³) and a secondary clarifier, treating primary effluent (2.6 L/min) from the same plant. Experiments were performed at 5, 6.5, 8, and 10°C. Measured variables included BOD, COD, nitrogen compounds (influent and effluent), volatile and non-volatile suspended solids of mixed liquor, and return sludge at steady state.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
---
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
## Calibration of the IAWPRC Model
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
The IAWPRC activated sludge model was calibrated using pilot plant data at 10°C. Only two parameters were adjusted from default values (Henze et al., 1987): the yield for heterotrophic biomass (YH) was set to 0.715 g cell COD formed (g COD oxidized)⁻¹ (default 0.67), and the maximum specific growth rate for autotrophic biomass (μA) was set to 0.29 day⁻¹ (default 0.3). Temperature coefficients were then estimated using data from 5°C operation. The temperature coefficient for autotrophic biomass growth was reduced from 1.103 (default) to 1.044. The calibrated model was verified using data from 6.5°C and 8°C operations.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
## Full-Scale Plant Simulation Model
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
All water and sludge flows in the plant were modeled. The primary clarifier was modeled using a Voshel & Sak type formula, where solid removal efficiency (r) is proportional to a power function of influent solid concentration (Xin) and inversely proportional to a power function of overflow rate (Lp). Regression analysis using plant data yielded: r = 0.200 Xin^0.290 Lp^(-0.087) for Lane 2. Sludge flow rate from the primary clarifier was fixed at 3% of influent flow rate.
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
The aeration basin was modeled using the calibrated IAWPRC model, with the flow scheme approximated as four complete mixing tanks in series.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
For the final clarifier, clarification was modeled with a constant effluent suspended solids concentration of 7.5 g/m³, as empirical models did not yield close correlation with plant data. Thickening was modeled using steady-state flow and solid mass balance equations.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
The thickener model used a solid recovery percentage (RTH,mass) of about 80% (mean winter value) and a withdrawal percentage (RTH,Q) of about 10%. The minimum required cross-sectional area (AReq) was calculated using limiting flux theory. Hindered settling velocities were determined from settling tests with sludge from the pilot plant at 5°C, analyzed by Kynch's theory. The settling velocity was correlated by a logarithmic model: v = v₀ (C/C₀)^(-n), with parameters n=4.0, v₀=5.0 cm/min, and C₀=1.0 g/L. Temperature dependence of settling velocity was expressed through viscosity using Stokes law.
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
The pressure filter model used average winter coagulant addition rates of about 7% ferric chloride and 31% lime. Cake water content was constant at 63%, and solid recovery was about 90%. Heating value of cake was calculated using an experimental formula (Murakami et al., 1986), with a lower limit of 430 kcal/kg-cake for combustion without fuel.
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
## Plant Operation Maps
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
Operation maps at 4°C and 8°C were drawn by steady-state simulation. Operational variables were sludge recycle rate (Rs = recycle flow rate/sewage flow rate) and excess sludge withdrawal rate (Re = excess sludge flow rate/sewage flow rate). Four scenarios were evaluated:
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
- **S-1:** Keep present nitrate nitrogen level; no excess capacity in thickener or incineration.
|
| 56 |
+
- **S-2:** Keep present nitrate nitrogen level; no limitation on thickener or incineration.
|
| 57 |
+
- **S-3:** Keep present nitrate nitrogen level; no limitation on thickener or incineration.
|
| 58 |
+
- **S-4:** No limitation on nitrification.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
---
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
## Model Calibration and Verification
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
At 10°C (RUN1), computed results showed good agreement with observed data: MLVSS was 79.5% (observed) vs. 78.1% (computed), and SRT was 1.28 days. At 5°C (RUN2), after adjusting temperature coefficients, MLVSS was 79.2% vs. 83.9%, and SRT was 1.08 days. Verification at 7.7°C (RUN3) and 6.5°C (RUN4) showed reasonable agreement, confirming the IAWPRC model's applicability at low temperatures.
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
## Full-Scale Plant Simulation
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
The simulation model yielded reasonable results compared to plant data for winter average performance. The model accurately predicted sludge mass load on the thickener, cake production rate, heating value, and nitrification performance.
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
## Plant Operation Maps
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
- **S-1:** No available operating points were found at either 4°C or 8°C.
|
| 75 |
+
- **S-2:** Very few operating points were obtained only at 8°C.
|
| 76 |
+
- **S-3:** Available operating points corresponded to small Re (long SRT operation). At 4°C, the map showed limited options.
|
| 77 |
+
- **S-4:** At 8°C, operating conditions covered a wide range, including the present plant operating points. At 4°C, a large Rs was required, which might cause problems with the final clarifier.
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
The difference between S-3 and S-4 maps indicated that it is impossible to maintain nitrifying bacteria at the present level while preventing excess load for sludge treatment.
|
| 80 |
+
|
| 81 |
+
---
|
| 82 |
+
|
| 83 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 84 |
+
|
| 85 |
+
The study demonstrated that low temperatures significantly affect biological nitrification. The temperature coefficient for autotrophic biomass growth had to be reduced from 1.103 to 1.044 to match pilot plant data at 5°C, indicating that nitrifying bacteria are more sensitive to temperature than default values suggest.
|
| 86 |
+
|
| 87 |
+
The settling velocity of sludge was temperature-dependent through viscosity, affecting thickener performance. At lower temperatures, hindered settling velocity decreased, requiring larger thickener area or different operating conditions.
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
The operation maps revealed a trade-off between maintaining nitrification (requiring longer SRT, i.e., small Re) and avoiding overload of sludge treatment processes. Long SRT operation increases sludge age and maintains nitrifying bacteria but produces more sludge, potentially overloading thickeners and incinerators.
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
---
|
| 92 |
+
|
| 93 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 94 |
+
|
| 95 |
+
This study developed a comprehensive simulation model for a full-scale municipal wastewater treatment plant that integrates both water and sludge treatment processes. While the IAWPRC model had been used for biological reactions, few attempts had been made to model the entire water and sludge flow of a full-scale plant. The study provided:
|
| 96 |
+
|
| 97 |
+
1. Calibration of the IAWPRC model specifically for low-temperature operation (5–10°C).
|
| 98 |
+
2. A simple method for modeling sludge treatment processes based on plant operation data.
|
| 99 |
+
3. Plant operation maps that visualize feasible operating conditions under different scenarios, providing practical guidance for plant management.
|
| 100 |
+
|
| 101 |
+
---
|
| 102 |
+
|
| 103 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 104 |
+
|
| 105 |
+
1. The primary clarifier model was empirical and specific to the investigated plant, limiting generalizability.
|
| 106 |
+
2. The final clarifier model used a constant effluent suspended solids concentration (7.5 g/m³) due to poor correlation with empirical models, which may not capture dynamic variations.
|
| 107 |
+
3. The thickener model assumed constant solid recovery (80%) and withdrawal percentage (10%), which may not reflect all operating conditions.
|
| 108 |
+
4. The pressure filter model used constant cake water content (63%) and coagulant addition rates, not accounting for variations.
|
| 109 |
+
5. The simulation was steady-state, not capturing transient effects of snowmelt events.
|
| 110 |
+
6. The study was conducted on a single plant in Sapporo, and results may not be directly transferable to other plants with different configurations or wastewater characteristics.
|
| 111 |
+
|
| 112 |
+
---
|
| 113 |
+
|
| 114 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 115 |
+
|
| 116 |
+
The study provides a framework for evaluating the feasibility of using sewage systems for snow transport and melting in cold regions. The operation maps can help plant operators identify feasible operating conditions (Rs and Re) that maintain treatment performance while avoiding overload of sludge treatment facilities.
|
| 117 |
+
|
| 118 |
+
Key practical findings:
|
| 119 |
+
- At 4°C, maintaining nitrification while preventing sludge treatment overload is challenging, suggesting the need for either enlarging the sludge treatment system or adding nitrifying-bacteria-holding apparatus to aeration basins.
|
| 120 |
+
- At 8°C, more flexible operation is possible, including the present operating conditions.
|
| 121 |
+
- Long SRT operation (small Re) is necessary to maintain nitrification at low temperatures, but this increases sludge production.
|
| 122 |
+
|
| 123 |
+
---
|
| 124 |
+
|
| 125 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 126 |
+
|
| 127 |
+
This study developed and validated a steady-state simulation model for a full-scale municipal wastewater treatment plant at low temperatures (4–8°C), integrating the IAWPRC activated sludge model with empirical models for primary clarification, final clarification, thickening, and pressure filtration. The model was calibrated using pilot plant data at 5°C and 10°C and verified at intermediate temperatures. Plant operation maps at 4°C and 8°C revealed that maintaining nitrification while avoiding sludge treatment overload is difficult at 4°C, requiring either enlargement of sludge treatment capacity or addition of nitrifying-bacteria-holding apparatus. The work provides a practical tool for evaluating plant operation under cold conditions resulting from snow transport and melting via sewer systems.
|
Summary/1994/Heduit et al. - 1994 - PRELIMINARY STUDY OF SURFACE TREATMENTS FOR PLATIN.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,116 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Preliminary Study of Surface Treatments for Platinum Electrodes Designed for Oxidation-Reduction Potential Determinations in Activated Sludge
|
| 4 |
+
|
| 5 |
+
**Authors:** A. Heduit et al.
|
| 6 |
+
|
| 7 |
+
**Publication Year:** 1994
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
**Author Keywords:** Electrochemistry; Platinum Electrodes; Oxidation-Reduction Potential; Activated Sludge
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
---
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
Oxidation-reduction potential (ORP) measurements in activated sludge systems are commonly used to monitor and control biological treatment processes, particularly for assessing aerobic, anoxic, and anaerobic conditions. However, platinum electrodes used for ORP determination are prone to surface fouling due to organic and inorganic deposits present in activated sludge. This fouling alters the electrochemical properties of the electrode surface, leading to inaccurate potential readings and reduced reliability of ORP-based process control.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
The objective of this preliminary study was to evaluate various surface treatments for platinum electrodes aimed at improving their electrochemical performance and resistance to fouling in activated sludge environments. The study focused on assessing equilibrium exchange current densities and zero-current potentials as key indicators of electrode performance immediately after treatment, after exposure to intermittently aerated activated sludge, and after exposure to anaerobic activated sludge.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
---
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
The study system consisted of platinum electrodes subjected to different surface treatments. The treatments evaluated included:
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
- **Polished platinum** (mechanical polishing, serving as a baseline)
|
| 30 |
+
- **Platinized platinum** (electrolytic deposition of platinum black)
|
| 31 |
+
- **Polypyrrole-coated platinum** (electropolymerized conductive polymer film)
|
| 32 |
+
- **Polyurethane-coated platinum**
|
| 33 |
+
- **Cellulose acetate-coated platinum**
|
| 34 |
+
- **Nafion-coated platinum**
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
The electrodes were tested in treated water or aerated activated sludge. The activated sludge was subjected to three different exposure conditions:
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
1. Immediate testing after surface treatment
|
| 39 |
+
2. After 7 days of immersion in activated sludge alternately submitted to aerobic and mild anoxic conditions (ORP > 100 mV vs. SCE)
|
| 40 |
+
3. After 24 hours of immersion in activated sludge maintained in anaerobiosis (ORP ≈ -200 mV vs. SCE)
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
---
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
Electrochemical kinetics were assessed by determining equilibrium exchange current densities. These were obtained from low-speed (1 mV/s) potential-intensity curves, plotting both anodic and cathodic scans around the equilibrium potential in treated water or aerated activated sludge. Tafel plots (log |i| vs. overpotential) were used to extract exchange current densities.
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
Zero-current potentials were measured against a Saturated Calomel Electrode (SCE) using a high-impedance input millivoltmeter.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
The experimental design involved three measurement time points for each surface treatment:
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
- Immediately after treatment
|
| 53 |
+
- After 7 days in intermittently aerated activated sludge
|
| 54 |
+
- After 24 hours in anaerobic activated sludge
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
All measurements were performed under controlled conditions to allow comparison of the effects of different surface coatings on electrode performance and fouling resistance.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
---
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
## Equilibrium Exchange Current Densities
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
Immediately after treatment, the highest equilibrium exchange current densities were observed for **platinized electrodes** and **polypyrrole-coated electrodes**. Significantly lower values were obtained for polished electrodes and those coated with cellulose acetate or Nafion. The **polyurethane deposit** gave the lowest exchange current densities (< 0.1 μA/cm²).
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
After 7 days of immersion in intermittently aerated activated sludge, exchange current densities decreased to only **10% to 55%** of the initial values for most treatments. The exception was the **polypyrrole layer**, which retained only **4%** of its initial current density due to rapid disintegration in activated sludge.
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
After 24 hours in anaerobic activated sludge, exchange current densities dropped to **20% to 50%** of initial values for most treatments, with the exception of Nafion. The **platinized platinum electrode** maintained the highest absolute exchange current density value at **1.45 μA/cm²**.
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
## Zero-Current Potentials
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
Immediately after treatment, the highest zero-current potentials were obtained with **polished electrodes** and **Nafion-coated electrodes**. Other deposits yielded lower potentials.
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
After 7 days in intermittently aerated activated sludge, potential deviations from initial values were small for polished electrodes and those coated with polypyrrole or Nafion. For other deposits, potentials increased compared to immediate post-treatment values.
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
After 24 hours in anaerobic sludge, all electrodes showed an **under-estimation of approximately 200 mV** when re-immersed in aerated solution, except for **Nafion**, which exhibited a much smaller drift of about **100 mV**.
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
Importantly, all measured potentials were significantly lower than the equilibrium potential calculated from dissolved oxygen and pH in treated water or aerated sludge, which was > 700 mV vs. SCE (Heduit and Thevenot, 1989).
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
---
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
The results indicate that surface fouling in activated sludge reduces the electron transfer rate at the platinum electrode surface, as reflected by decreased exchange current densities. This fouling also causes a drift in zero-current potentials, leading to underestimation of ORP values, particularly after exposure to anaerobic conditions.
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
Platinized electrodes provided the highest initial electron transfer rates and maintained relatively high rates after fouling, suggesting that the high surface area of platinum black improves electrochemical kinetics and partially resists fouling.
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
Polypyrrole initially enhanced electron transfer but was mechanically unstable in activated sludge, disintegrating rapidly. This limits its practical applicability.
|
| 89 |
+
|
| 90 |
+
Nafion, a perfluorinated ionomer, did not enhance initial exchange current densities but showed the smallest potential drift after anaerobic exposure. This suggests that Nafion may act as a protective barrier against fouling or reduce the adsorption of contaminants that alter the electrode's electrochemical response.
|
| 91 |
+
|
| 92 |
+
Polyurethane and cellulose acetate coatings did not effectively prevent fouling, as evidenced by significant decreases in exchange current densities and potential drifts after exposure to activated sludge.
|
| 93 |
+
|
| 94 |
+
---
|
| 95 |
+
|
| 96 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
This study provides a preliminary comparative evaluation of several surface treatments for platinum electrodes specifically for ORP measurements in activated sludge. It systematically quantifies both exchange current densities and zero-current potentials under realistic operating conditions (aerobic, intermittent, and anaerobic). The identification of Nafion as a promising coating for reducing potential drift after anaerobic exposure is a novel finding that warrants further investigation.
|
| 99 |
+
|
| 100 |
+
---
|
| 101 |
+
|
| 102 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 103 |
+
|
| 104 |
+
The study is preliminary in nature, with a limited number of replicates and no long-term stability data beyond 7 days. The polypyrrole coating's rapid degradation suggests that mechanical stability in activated sludge is a critical issue not fully addressed. The study does not provide detailed characterization of the fouling layer composition or the mechanisms by which different coatings resist or fail to resist fouling. Additionally, only one type of activated sludge was used, so generalizability to other sludge compositions or treatment plant conditions is uncertain.
|
| 105 |
+
|
| 106 |
+
---
|
| 107 |
+
|
| 108 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 109 |
+
|
| 110 |
+
For practical ORP measurements in activated sludge systems, platinized platinum electrodes offer high initial electron transfer rates and reasonable resistance to fouling. However, Nafion-coated electrodes may be more suitable for applications requiring stable potential readings after exposure to anaerobic conditions, as they exhibit the smallest drift. The rapid failure of polypyrrole coatings in activated sludge suggests they are not viable for long-term use. Further development of Nafion-based coatings could lead to more reliable ORP sensors for wastewater treatment process control.
|
| 111 |
+
|
| 112 |
+
---
|
| 113 |
+
|
| 114 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 115 |
+
|
| 116 |
+
This preliminary study evaluated six surface treatments for platinum electrodes used in ORP measurements in activated sludge. Platinized electrodes showed the highest electron transfer rates and maintained relatively good performance after fouling. Nafion coatings exhibited the smallest potential drift after anaerobic exposure, making them promising for reliable ORP sensing. Polypyrrole initially enhanced kinetics but degraded rapidly. Polyurethane and cellulose acetate did not effectively prevent fouling. Further research on Nafion coatings is recommended.
|
Summary/1994/Shanahan - 1994 - A water-quality history of the Blackstone River, M.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,90 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
**Title:** A Water-Quality History of the Blackstone River, Massachusetts, USA – Implications for Central- and Eastern-European Rivers
|
| 3 |
+
**Year:** 1994
|
| 4 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 5 |
+
**Author Keywords:** Water quality; history; management; legislation; economics; dissolved oxygen; wastewater treatment; industrial wastes
|
| 6 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 7 |
+
|
| 8 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 9 |
+
The study grew out of an International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis project on water quality management of degraded river basins in Central and Eastern Europe (CEE). The objective was to examine the historical water-quality trajectory of the Blackstone River (Massachusetts/Rhode Island, USA) – a river that was severely polluted by industrial and municipal wastes from the late 1800s onward – and to distill lessons applicable to currently degraded rivers in CEE countries. The paper recounts settlement, industrialization, pollution deterioration, legislative and economic changes, costs of remediation, and the present condition, then draws implications for CEE restoration efforts.
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 12 |
+
**Study system:** The Blackstone River drains 966 km² in Massachusetts and 272 km² in Rhode Island. The river is 74 km long with a consistent fall of 133 m; it is seldom frozen and never dry. The basin was one of the first industrialized regions in the United States, with over 100 mills by the early 1800s. Water quality was severely degraded by the late 1800s due to untreated municipal sewage and industrial wastes (textiles, wire manufacturing, metal plating, machining).
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
**Data sources:** Historical records from BRVNHCC (1989), Emel et al. (1992), Lewis and Brubaker (1991), McLaughlin (1978), Tennant et al. (1975), Tree (1993), Wilkie and Tager (1991); water-quality surveys from 1964 (Cooperman et al., 1971) and 1988 (O’Shea, 1991); planning documents (1975 Water Quality Management Plan, 1984 update); cost data from MDWPC (1975) and Dunn and Anderson (1985). For CEE context, the study draws on Somlyody (1993) covering Poland, Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Hungary, and Bulgaria.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 17 |
+
The paper is a historical review and comparative analysis. No new field experiments were conducted. The authors synthesized historical accounts, water-quality monitoring data, and planning documents. Water-quality modeling (waste load allocation) was used in the 1975 plan to set effluent limits and stream standards. The study compares dissolved oxygen (DO) profiles from 1964 and 1988, and contrasts the historical U.S. legislative approach (water-quality-based before 1972) with the effluent-based approach of the 1972 Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments (PL92-500). It also evaluates cost estimates and actual expenditures for wastewater treatment improvements.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 20 |
+
**Water quality before improvements (1964 survey):**
|
| 21 |
+
- Peak 5-day biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5) = 63 mg/L below Worcester
|
| 22 |
+
- Fecal coliform >1 million per 100 mL at numerous stations
|
| 23 |
+
- Chromium concentration as high as 0.12 mg/L
|
| 24 |
+
- Dissolved oxygen severely depressed (see Figure 2; minimum DO < 1 mg/L in some reaches)
|
| 25 |
+
- Benthic macroinvertebrates: only annelids and worms; volatile solids up to 55% indicating extensive sludge deposits
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
**Water quality after improvements (1988 survey):**
|
| 28 |
+
- Peak BOD5 = 7.8 mg/L (down from 63 mg/L)
|
| 29 |
+
- Fecal coliform typically a few hundred per 100 mL (down from millions)
|
| 30 |
+
- DO still failed to meet the 5 mg/L standard at some stations; coliform counts in the thousands at a few upstream stations
|
| 31 |
+
- Mill Brook: peak BOD5 = 17 mg/L, peak coliform = 90,000/100 mL
|
| 32 |
+
- Metals remained elevated in water and especially in sediments (arsenic, cadmium, chromium, copper, lead, nickel, zinc in impoundment sediments fell into the most contaminated category under Massachusetts dredged material regulations)
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
**Costs:**
|
| 35 |
+
- Pre-1975 expenditures: $25.6 million (mostly for UBPAD plant)
|
| 36 |
+
- 1975 plan forecast: $133 million for municipal projects
|
| 37 |
+
- Actual total through 1983: $109.2 million (federal $74.8M, state $19.7M, local $14.7M)
|
| 38 |
+
- Per capita cost for treatment plant construction ≈ $180
|
| 39 |
+
- Additional $35.6 million estimated in 1981 for sediment remediation
|
| 40 |
+
- Many industrial discharges eliminated; 33 of 47 eliminated between 1975 and 1984 due to connection to the Upper Blackstone Pollution Abatement District (UBPAD) plant
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
**Implementation timeline:**
|
| 43 |
+
- 1886: Massachusetts law required Worcester to treat wastewater; first treatment plant (chemical precipitation) operational in 1891
|
| 44 |
+
- 1917: Worcester became the second secondary treatment plant in Massachusetts
|
| 45 |
+
- 1972 Federal Water Pollution Control Act (PL92-500) provided major impetus
|
| 46 |
+
- 1975 Water Quality Management Plan set Class C goals (fishable, boating) by 1977, Class B (swimming) by 1983
|
| 47 |
+
- UBPAD plant (212,000 m³/d) completed; nitrification added in 1988 to meet DO standards
|
| 48 |
+
- By 1990s, river upgraded from Class C to Class B over its entire Massachusetts length
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 51 |
+
Several factors drove improvement:
|
| 52 |
+
- **Legislative force:** The 1972 Clean Water Act shifted from water-quality-based (site-specific, unworkable) to effluent-based standards requiring best available technology (BAT) for all dischargers, plus permits (NPDES). For waters where BAT was insufficient, additional treatment was mandated.
|
| 53 |
+
- **Funding:** 75% federal cost-sharing (later 90% for some projects) and 15% state funding reduced local burden, though the remaining 10% was still challenging for economically declining towns.
|
| 54 |
+
- **Basin planning:** The 1975 Water Quality Management Plan used water-quality models to calculate waste load allocations for each discharger under low-flow conditions. It set clear goals, schedules, and treatment levels, which guided investments for 15 years.
|
| 55 |
+
- **Enforcement:** Court orders and fines forced compliance when towns or industries balked (e.g., Blackstone town fined for contempt of court).
|
| 56 |
+
- **Industrial decline:** Many mills closed due to economic shifts (relocation to southeastern U.S.), which eliminated some pollution sources but also reduced the tax base for funding treatment.
|
| 57 |
+
- **Time lag:** From recognition of severe pollution (1870s) to serious planning (1970s) took 100 years; another 15–20 years passed before measurable improvement occurred; full restoration remains incomplete.
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
**Persistent problems:**
|
| 60 |
+
- Combined sewer overflows and contaminated sediments (metals) remain.
|
| 61 |
+
- Some tributaries (Mill Brook) still show poor quality due to illegal discharges.
|
| 62 |
+
- The single large headwater discharge (Worcester) dominates water quality, making effluent-based standards insufficient; water-quality-based approach was necessary.
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 65 |
+
The paper provides a structured historical analysis of a specific U.S. river restoration as a case study for CEE countries facing similar pollution levels and economic transitions. It demonstrates that:
|
| 66 |
+
- Basin-specific, science-based water quality management plans are essential and workable.
|
| 67 |
+
- Even with strong legislation and substantial funding, improvement takes decades.
|
| 68 |
+
- Enforcement mechanisms are critical when local entities are reluctant to invest.
|
| 69 |
+
- A water-quality-based approach (rather than solely effluent-based) may be required for rivers dominated by a single large discharge.
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
The analysis complements Somlyody’s (1993) recommendations for CEE, reinforcing the need for river-basin planning, cost-effective interim solutions, and clear funding/enforcement frameworks.
|
| 72 |
+
|
| 73 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 74 |
+
- Single case study; applicability to CEE may be limited by differences in political, economic, and institutional contexts.
|
| 75 |
+
- Cost comparisons are approximate; per capita estimates ($180 Blackstone vs. $230 CEE) are not fully adjusted for inflation, treatment standards, or local conditions.
|
| 76 |
+
- Data on industrial treatment costs are unavailable; closure of industries may partly reflect pollution control costs, but primary causes were broader economic factors.
|
| 77 |
+
- The study does not include detailed analysis of toxic pollutants beyond metals and BOD; nor does it evaluate ecological recovery beyond macroinvertebrates and recreational use.
|
| 78 |
+
- The 1975 plan’s cost estimates were reasonably accurate, but actual facilities differed from planned (e.g., advanced waste treatment was reduced; nitrification added later).
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 81 |
+
- **Prioritize basin-level planning:** Develop water-quality management plans that model waste load allocations, set stream standards, and specify required treatment for each discharger.
|
| 82 |
+
- **Combine effluent and water-quality-based standards:** For rivers with dominant point sources, site-specific waste load allocations may be necessary beyond BAT.
|
| 83 |
+
- **Secure funding mechanisms:** Federal/state cost-sharing (75–90%) was critical; CEE countries need to establish reliable investment sources, possibly through phased implementation.
|
| 84 |
+
- **Expect long timelines:** Even with strong political will and funding, decades are needed from planning to visible improvement; interim measures (e.g., secondary treatment before advanced treatment) can accelerate progress.
|
| 85 |
+
- **Enforce compliance:** Court actions and fines are often needed to overcome local reluctance; early and consistent enforcement builds credibility.
|
| 86 |
+
- **Address legacy pollution:** Contaminated sediments (metals) require separate remediation programs that may cost substantially more than wastewater treatment alone.
|
| 87 |
+
- **Adapt to economic transitions:** Industrial decline can reduce pollution but also weaken the economic base for funding treatment; planning must account for demographic and economic shifts.
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 90 |
+
The restoration of the Blackstone River from severe industrial/municipal pollution to improved (though not fully recovered) condition was driven by strong federal legislation (1972 Clean Water Act), generous cost-sharing, and a rigorous basin-level water quality management plan. Success required decades, substantial investment (≈$180 per capita), and strict enforcement. For Central and Eastern European rivers facing similar degradation, the key lessons are to develop and enforce clear, science-based river-basin plans; secure adequate funding; anticipate long implementation periods; and pursue cost-effective interim treatment options while building institutional and economic capacity.
|
Summary/1995/1995 - The possible reuse of wastewater treated by lagooning for the irrigation of field crops.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,84 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** The Possible Reuse of Waste-Water Treated by Lagooning for the Irrigation of Field Crops
|
| 4 |
+
|
| 5 |
+
**Authors:** F. Bunel et al.
|
| 6 |
+
|
| 7 |
+
**Publication Year:** 1995
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
**Author Keywords:** Irrigation; Pond System; Reuse; Treated Waste-Water; Vegetables
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
Following water shortages in certain regions of France since 1989, authorities and managers began investigating the possibility of reusing treated wastewater for irrigating field crops. Such reuse would constitute an additional treatment step before wastewater returns to the natural environment and would help preserve receiving water body quality during periods of reduced flow rates.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
France established health regulations on 22 July 1991 (C.S.H.P.F. 1991a) governing the reuse of treated urban wastewater for irrigating crops, parks, and public gardens. The C.S.H.P.F. (Conseil Supérieur d'Hygiène Publique de France) retained parasites as the primary risk agents for infection from wastewater use, while bacterial infection risk was considered relatively less important. Three treated wastewater qualities were defined based on intended use: irrigation water for raw-eaten products and public parks must contain no more than one intestinal helminth egg (Ascaris and Tenia) and no more than 10 thermotolerant coliforms per litre. For other crops, only parasitic contamination constraints apply (less than one helminth egg per litre). No constraints exist for crops irrigated by methods that break the transmission chain (subsurface or drip irrigation).
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
The objective of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of reusing lagoon-treated wastewater for irrigation in an oceanic climate within a rural community specializing in vegetable production, serving as a field application for these recommendations.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
The study was conducted in the rural community of Saint-Coulomb (Ille-et-Vilaine, France), bordered by the English Channel to the north. The community's sole activity is agriculture, specializing in field crops, mainly potatoes and cauliflowers. The permanent population of 1,938 rises to approximately 2,500 during summer due to coastal proximity.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
The sewage plant, opened in 1981, uses lagooning for treatment. It includes four basins, the first being aerated, covering a total area of 7,000 m² and containing approximately 9,000 m³ of sewage water. In summer, the input reaches full nominal capacity (2,000 inhabitant-equivalents, 120 kg BOD₅ d⁻¹, 300 m³ d⁻¹).
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
Water quality monitoring and irrigation tests were conducted between the beginning of May and the end of July 1992.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
**Physical-chemical analysis:** Treated wastewater was analyzed for pH, conductivity, calcium, magnesium, sodium, chloride, and boron. Sodium was determined by flame emission spectrometry; calcium and magnesium by atomic absorption; chlorides by the Mohr method; and boron by colorimetry (azomethine-H method). Heavy metals (Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, Hg, Ni, Zn) were studied through sludge contamination from 14 sampling points across the basins. Sludge was dried (105°C), milled (1 μm), mineralized with aqua regia (NF X31 151 standard), and analyzed by flame emission or graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry depending on metal content. Cold vapour was used for mercury.
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
**Microbiological analysis:** Samples taken on 11 May and 6 July were examined for helminth eggs. After decanting (3 days, 4°C), 25 L water samples were reduced to one-third volume by siphoning. Two extraction methods were tested: (1) a method derived from parasitological coprology using Bailenger culture medium and ether centrifugation, with reading on a Nageotte cell; (2) filtration over a nest of screens (500, 200, 100, 50 μm mesh), with counter-current rinsing and double centrifugation. For efficiency assessment, approximately 100 Fasciola hepatica eggs per litre were added during the second count.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
Bacterial analysis (thermotolerant coliforms, faecal streptococci, salmonella) was performed on at least one instantaneous weekly effluent sample. The first five samples were 24-hour composite samples grouped at 1- or 5-hour intervals. Bacteria counts used membrane filtration: thermotolerant coliforms on TTC and Tergitol 7 lactose agar (44°C, 48 h); faecal streptococci on Slanetz and Bartley medium (37°C, 48 h). Salmonellae were enriched on Rappaport R10 medium (43°C, 24 h) with and without pre-enrichment in peptone water, isolated on Hektoen agar (37°C, 24 h), and confirmed by API 20-E profile analysis.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
**Plant quality inspection:** Crop quality was assessed on potato plants and lettuces. Irrigated crops received 10 mm (potatoes) and 20 mm (lettuces) of treated water. Leaf samples (40–60 g) were taken from potato plants at 10, 16, and 23 days after irrigation and from lettuces at 6 hours, 3 days, 10 days, and 33 days after irrigation. Potato samples came from 5 watered plants and 1 control plant; lettuce samples consisted of mixed leaves from 10 watered and 10 non-irrigated plants. A 10 g sub-sample was homogenized with 90 g tryptone saline water using Ultra Turrax. Bacteria counts used the most probable number (MPN) method with 3 tubes per dilution in liquid media: coliforms in BCP lactose medium (30°C, 48 h); thermotolerant coliforms by resetting positive tubes in brilliant green lactose medium (44°C, 48 h); Mackenzie test using Schubert medium or peptone water (44°C, 24 h); faecal streptococci in Rothe medium (37°C, 48 h) confirmed in Litsky medium (37°C, 48 h).
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
**Physical-chemical characteristics:** pH ranged from 7.5 to 7.9, compatible with cabbage irrigation (brassicas sensitive to acid pH). Sodium, calcium, and magnesium levels gave a Sodium Adsorption Ratio (SAR) of approximately 3.45. With conductivity of 920 μS cm⁻¹, this corresponds to "admissible quality" under the U.S. Salinity Laboratory classification (1969). Sodium (130 mg L⁻¹) and chloride (134 mg L⁻¹) exceeded the 69 mg L⁻¹ and 106 mg L⁻¹ thresholds recommended by Ayers and Westcot (1976) for sparing use. Boron values ranged from 2.75 to 3.15 mg L⁻¹, slightly higher than typical urban effluent values (Guillot, 1980), attributed to sea influence on boron-containing rainwater. According to Pettygrove and Asano (1985), lettuce and brassicas tolerate 2–4 mg L⁻¹ boron, but potatoes tolerate only 1–2 mg L⁻¹.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
Heavy metal contents in sludge were low (Cd: 1 ppm, Cr: 10 ppm, Cu: 20 ppm, Pb: 50 ppm, Hg: 0.5 ppm, Ni: 10 ppm, Zn: 100 ppm), consistent with domestic wastewater and absence of industry.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
**Microbiological characteristics:** No helminth eggs (Taenia, Ascaris, Trichuris, Enterobius) were detected in effluent. Method efficiency was 37% (Bailenger) and 47% (filtration) for 100 Fasciola hepatica eggs per litre. The long retention time (theoretical 30 days) likely results in egg retention in basin sludge.
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
Thermotolerant coliform contamination ranged from 6.2 × 10³ to 7.2 × 10⁴ CFU L⁻¹. Of 12 samples, only 4 showed contamination below 10⁴ CFU L⁻¹ (the C.S.H.P.F. maximum for unrestricted irrigation). Values were 0.5 to 1 log higher than those reported by Demillac et al. (1987) for a natural lagooning system in a climatically-equivalent context. No salmonella were detected; suspect colonies corresponded to Citrobacter freundii, Chromobacterium sp., Proteus mirabilis, and Proteus vulgaris.
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
**Plant quality:** For potatoes irrigated with sub-standard water (5.5 × 10⁴ CFU L⁻¹), contamination levels on irrigated and control plants were very similar, with control contamination sometimes higher. Using MPN confidence intervals (5% risk), no significant differences were found between control and irrigated samples at any sampling date. For lettuces irrigated with standard water (8 × 10³ CFU L⁻¹), control contamination was lower than irrigated samples by approximately 1 log, but MPN confidence interval comparison showed no conclusive differences.
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
The Mackenzie test revealed that thermotolerant coliforms included not only Escherichia coli but also Klebsiella species (K. pneumoniae, K. oxytocae, K. ozaenae), present in both wastewater and the environment.
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
The absence of helminth eggs in treated water is attributed to two factors: low method efficiency (37–47% for 100 eggs L⁻¹) and the long retention time (30 days) allowing egg sedimentation and retention in sludge.
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
The relatively high thermotolerant coliform levels (compared to other lagooning studies) are likely due to the rise in effluent to nominal capacity during summer and the fairly short retention time in the first basin, rather than climatic conditions (temperatures slightly above seasonal normal, slightly lower-than-average sunshine in early July).
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
Twenty-four hour monitoring showed thermotolerant coliform contamination fluctuated by approximately 1 log depending on sampling time and day, without apparent logical reason. Variations in input rate and differences in sunshine hours may explain these fluctuations.
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
The presence of Klebsiella species on both irrigated and control plants explains the fairly high contamination levels in control products and complicates health interpretation, as Klebsiella occurs naturally in the environment.
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
This study provides a practical field evaluation of C.S.H.P.F. recommendations for wastewater reuse in an oceanic climate context, specifically for vegetable production. It demonstrates that the distinction between plants eaten raw and others is not always appropriate given actual crop-growing practices—cauliflowers in Saint-Coulomb are only irrigated during sowing and pricking out, long before head formation. The study also provides evidence against approaching health risk solely through thermotolerant coliform counts, as these include non-faecal genera like Klebsiella.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
1. The study period was limited to May–July 1992, not covering the full annual cycle.
|
| 72 |
+
2. Parasitological method efficiency was low (37–47%), potentially underestimating helminth egg presence.
|
| 73 |
+
3. The study was conducted at a single site with specific characteristics (rural, coastal, oceanic climate).
|
| 74 |
+
4. Only two crop types (potatoes and lettuce) were tested.
|
| 75 |
+
5. The sample size for plant quality assessment was limited.
|
| 76 |
+
6. No long-term soil or groundwater quality monitoring was conducted.
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
The treated wastewater is suitable for irrigation regarding physical-chemical quality and metal contamination, but boron content requires attention for boron-sensitive crops like potatoes. The water does not consistently meet C.S.H.P.F. thermotolerant coliform standards for raw-eaten crops, theoretically making it inadvisable for lettuce or cauliflower irrigation. However, actual farming practices (irrigation timing relative to harvest) may reduce risk. The study suggests that C.S.H.P.F. recommendations provide a useful framework but may need refinement, particularly regarding the importance of thermotolerant coliforms as health indicators.
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
Lagoon-treated wastewater from Saint-Coulomb is physically and chemically acceptable for irrigation, with low metal content, but boron levels (2.75–3.15 mg L⁻¹) require caution for boron-sensitive crops like potatoes. Microbiological quality is inconsistent: thermotolerant coliforms often exceed the 10⁴ CFU L⁻¹ standard for raw-eaten crops, though no helminth eggs or salmonella were detected. Plant contamination studies showed no significant difference between irrigated and control crops, partly because thermotolerant coliforms include environmental Klebsiella species. The study questions the appropriateness of strict thermotolerant coliform standards for all raw-eaten crops, given actual irrigation practices where edible parts may not be directly exposed.
|
Summary/1996/1996 - Spectrophotometric monitoring of biofouling.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,80 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Spectrophotometric monitoring of biofouling
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** Not specified in full text
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 1996
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
## Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
Biofouling in industrial water systems causes significant financial losses through metal corrosion and energy inefficiency. Monitoring biofilm formation has been extensively studied, but existing methods have severe limitations. Traditional approaches rely on determining planktonic or sessile bacterial numbers, which can either underestimate or overestimate the extent of fouling. Devices such as the Robbins device and Pedersen device allow study of undisturbed biofilm portions, but they require either culturing organisms after biofilm removal or scanning electron microscopy (SEM) investigations. Culturing is time-consuming and cannot support the diverse bacterial species involved in biofouling. SEM, image analysis, and confocal laser microscopy require sophisticated equipment and expertise, making them unsuitable for routine monitoring. Additionally, samples cannot be reused for further studies after treatment.
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
The objective of this study was to develop a spectrophotometric method that overcomes these disadvantages by using absorbance to quantify biofouling, eliminating the need for culturing and counting bacteria. The method was compared to DAPI-staining quantification and SEM examination.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
## Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
**Organism:** A wild strain of *Pseudomonas aeruginosa* isolated from a cooling water system, identified in a previous study (Brozel and Cloete, 1992).
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
**Growth medium:** R2A broth (Reasoner and Geldreich, 1985).
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
**Substrata for biofilm formation:**
|
| 22 |
+
- 3CR12 metal coupons (75 × 27 × 1 mm for DAPI-staining; 25 × 27 × 1 mm for SEM) placed in a modified Pedersen device
|
| 23 |
+
- A flow-through glass tube for spectrophotometric analysis
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
**Continuous flow system:** A modified Pedersen device and a flow-through glass tube were connected in series with a peristaltic pump and a 4-liter reservoir. The flow rate was 1.8 m/h. Sterile medium was continuously fed into the reservoir at a dilution rate of 240 ml/h, maintaining a constant cell concentration of 10⁸ cells/ml in the reservoir and flow-through system.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
## Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
**Modified Pedersen device:** Constructed from perspex instead of steel. Coupons the size of microscope slides were vertically installed. Twenty coupons were held in place. Before each experiment, coupons were prepared as described by Wolfaardt et al. (1991). The device was cleaned with soap solution, rinsed, sterilized with 5% hydrogen peroxide for 10 minutes, and flushed with sterile distilled water.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
**Flow-through glass tube:** Constructed for spectrophotometric analysis. Before each experiment, the tube was washed with soap solution (Extran), rinsed with distilled water, and dry sterilized in an oven for 6 hours at 180°C.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
**SEM examination:** Coupons (25 × 27 × 1 mm) were removed in duplicate at 4, 8, 24, 28, 32, 48, and 56 hours, rinsed with sterile distilled water for 30 seconds, and fixed with 2% glutaraldehyde (1 hour), phosphate buffer washes, and ethanol dehydration series (50%, 70%, 90%, 100%). Coupons were critical-point dried, gold-coated, and examined using a Hitachi S-450 scanning electron microscope.
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
**DAPI staining and quantification:** Coupons (75 × 27 × 1 mm) were removed, rinsed, and stained with DAPI for epifluorescence microscopy. Attached bacteria were counted under oil immersion at 800× magnification. Ten randomly chosen microscope fields were counted per coupon.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
**Spectrophotometric measurements:** Absorbance of bacteria attached to the glass tube was measured simultaneously with coupon removal. A spectrophotometer (SQ 118) set at 550 nm was used. Zero adjustment was performed with a clean tube filled with distilled water. The medium in the tube was replaced with sterile distilled water before measurement.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
**Statistical analysis:** Linear regression analysis was performed on biofilm formation quantification results from DAPI staining and spectrophotometric monitoring. Correlation coefficients were calculated at the 95% confidence interval.
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
## Key Results
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
**Biofilm formation dynamics:** *P. aeruginosa* began adhering to coupons within the first half hour of exposure. A typical increase in bacterial numbers occurred until the entire surface was overgrown. Microcolony formation occurred after 24 hours of exposure, accompanied by cell layering. A mature biofilm formed after 48 hours. Extracellular polysaccharide (EPS) production was visible as early as 24 hours. After 56 hours, the adhesion rate leveled off.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
**Absorbance measurements:** Absorbance of attached bacterial cells on the glass tube increased within the first 4 hours. After 8 hours, bacterial adhesion on the glass surface was visible to the naked eye.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
**Correlation with time:**
|
| 48 |
+
- DAPI technique vs. time: r² = 0.944 (linear relationship)
|
| 49 |
+
- Absorbance measurements vs. time: r² = 0.927 (linear relationship)
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
**Correlation between methods:** A linear relationship was demonstrated between DAPI total counts and direct absorbance measurements (r² = 0.925).
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
## Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
The linear correlation between DAPI counts and absorbance measurements indicates that spectrophotometric monitoring reliably reflects the accumulation of attached bacterial cells over time. The increase in absorbance corresponds to the increasing surface coverage by bacteria, from initial adhesion through microcolony formation to mature biofilm development. The ability to visually observe adhesion after 8 hours suggests that the method provides real-time qualitative information in addition to quantitative data.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
The spectrophotometric method captures the same biofilm formation dynamics as the DAPI technique—initial rapid attachment, exponential growth, microcolony formation with EPS production, and eventual plateauing of adhesion rates. The absorbance measurement integrates the total biomass attached to the glass surface, making it a direct indicator of fouling extent.
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
## Novelty and Contribution
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
This study presents a novel approach to biofouling monitoring that eliminates the need for bacterial culturing, staining, or microscopic counting. The spectrophotometric method offers several advantages:
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
1. Results are immediately available for evaluation, enabling rapid assessment of biofouling severity
|
| 64 |
+
2. No staining, counting, or culturing procedures are required
|
| 65 |
+
3. The glass tube can be reused for multiple tests
|
| 66 |
+
4. The biofilm remains intact and can be used for further studies (e.g., species diversity, identification of attached bacteria)
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
The method provides a simple, inexpensive, and reproducible alternative to existing techniques for routine biofouling monitoring.
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
## Limitations
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
The study was conducted using a single bacterial species (*Pseudomonas aeruginosa*) under controlled laboratory conditions. The applicability to mixed-species biofilms typical of industrial systems was not tested. The flow-through glass tube system requires further investigation before it can be implemented as an online monitoring system in the field. The method measures total attached biomass but does not distinguish between viable and non-viable cells, nor does it provide information on biofilm thickness, structure, or species composition. The correlation between absorbance and bacterial numbers may vary with different bacterial species, cell sizes, or EPS production levels.
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
## Practical Implications
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
The spectrophotometric method is suitable for laboratory evaluation of biocide and biodispersant efficacy for biofouling control. The flow-through system could potentially be installed as an online monitoring system in the field for continuous biofouling monitoring, though this application requires further investigation. The method's simplicity, low cost, and rapid results make it attractive for routine industrial water system monitoring where sophisticated techniques are impractical.
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
## Concise Takeaway
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
This study developed and validated a spectrophotometric method for monitoring biofouling by measuring absorbance at 550 nm of bacteria attached to a glass flow-through tube. The method showed strong linear correlation with DAPI-based total bacterial counts (r² = 0.925) and with time (r² = 0.927), reliably capturing biofilm formation dynamics from initial adhesion through mature biofilm development. The technique eliminates the need for culturing, staining, or microscopic counting, provides immediate results, allows visual evaluation, and preserves the biofilm for further analysis. It offers a simple, inexpensive alternative for routine biofouling monitoring and biocide efficacy testing, though field application requires additional investigation.
|
Summary/1997/1997 - A VFA measuring biosensor based on nitrate reducti.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,90 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** A VFA measuring biosensor based on nitrate reduction
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** A. Rozzi, A. Massone, M. Antonelli
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 1997
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
Anaerobic reactors treating high and medium strength wastewaters require careful process control to maintain stable performance and avoid failure, which can result from organic overloads or toxicant inputs. Key monitoring variables include bicarbonate alkalinity (BA), volatile fatty acids (VFA) concentration, and hydrogen partial pressure in biogas. Instability in anaerobic digesters is typically preceded by an increase in VFA concentration, with a disproportionately higher fraction of propionic acid compared to stable operational conditions.
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
Existing methods for on-line bicarbonate monitoring are relatively inexpensive, but direct on-line VFA determination requires expensive flow injection analysis–gas chromatography (FIA-GC) equipment. Hydrogen measurements in the gas phase are not necessarily related to organic overloads or toxicants and can depend heavily on influent COD quality.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
This paper presents a modified version of the DENICON biosensor—originally developed for nitrate measurement in wastewater—to determine VFA concentration as readily biodegradable COD (rbCOD). The instrument also offers the potential to detect increases in propionic acid concentration as an early warning of digester instability and to monitor rbCOD in incoming wastewater for enhanced process control of anaerobic reactors operating under variable feed conditions.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
**Biosensor:** The DENICON (DEtrification CONtroller) instrument consists of a temperature-controlled reactor filled with denitrifying activated sludge, maintained at constant pH by a titrator. In the original configuration, nitrates are determined by measuring acid equivalents added to neutralize hydroxyl ions produced during denitrification in the presence of excess organic carbon.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
**Activated sludge:** Samples were drawn from three sources: (1) a domestic wastewater A2/O® treatment plant (250,000 I.E.) in Peschiera del Garda (Verona), and (2–3) two denitrification/nitrification plants (100,000–140,000 I.E.) treating mixed textile/domestic effluents in Erba and Bulgarograsso. Sludges were refrigerated at 4°C and acclimated to room temperature (20°C) for two days before use. Mixed liquor suspended solids (MLSS) concentration in the biosensor reactor was maintained at 3–4.5 g VSS/L.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
**Substrates:** Chemical-grade sodium acetate, propionate, and butyrate were used as individual substrates. Mixtures of acetate and propionate were later tested to simulate anaerobic digester effluents, particularly those associated with unstable digestion conditions.
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
**Analytical methods:** Volatile suspended solids (VSS), chemical oxygen demand (COD), and nitrate-nitrogen (N-NO₃⁻) were analyzed according to Standard Methods (1995).
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
**Operating principle:** A sample containing VFA (as rbCOD) is added to the anoxic mixed liquor in the biosensor reactor, with nitrate maintained in excess relative to the quantity required to oxidize the VFA. Denitrifying biomass uses nitrates to oxidize the rbCOD from volatile acids. Approximately one mole of OH⁻ is produced per mole of nitrate removed. The titrator determines the amount of reduced N-NO₃⁻ from the acid added to maintain constant pH, allowing indirect evaluation of the rbCOD oxidized.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
**Procedure for determining reduced nitrate:** Anoxic activated sludge is mixed with a VFA-containing solution and excess nitrate. After all nitrate is consumed and the acid titrant flow rate returns to the low baseline value recorded before VFA addition, the amount of nitrates reduced by the added rbCOD is calculated as:
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
Reduced N-NO₃⁻ = (N₂ – N₁) × k
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
where N₁ is the starting titration value (added acid), N₂ is the endpoint titration value, and k is a stoichiometric correlation constant (4.5).
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
**Experimental design:** Denitrification tests were conducted using acetate, propionate, and butyrate as individual substrates to verify the correspondence between reduced nitrate and added VFA. Acetate had been previously tested for Biological Nitrate Demand (BND) evaluation. Additional experiments on acetate–propionate mixtures were performed because this combination is commonly found in digesters during unstable conditions.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
**Acclimation requirements:** Butyrate and especially propionate required adaptation before maximum denitrification rates were reached, while denitrifying biomass could use acetate directly without delay. Maximum specific denitrification activities (averages) were reported in Table 1 (values not explicitly stated in text).
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
**Correlation between reduced nitrate and added VFA:** Satisfactory linear correlations were obtained for all three individual substrates:
|
| 44 |
+
- Acetate: R² = 0.9069
|
| 45 |
+
- Propionate: R² = 0.9476
|
| 46 |
+
- Butyrate: R² = 0.9787
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
All correlations exceeded R² > 0.95 as stated in the abstract.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
**Mixture effects:** For acetate–propionate mixtures, the denitrification rate depended on the ratio of the two acids at constant rbCOD addition. When propionate constituted 0–40% of the VFA mixture, the reaction rate increased appreciably compared to acetate alone. This enhancement was attributed either to different metabolic denitrification pathways within the same microorganism or to activity of different bacteria feeding on different substrates.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
**Measurement frequency:** The instrument can be easily automated and allows VFA determination every 20–40 minutes, which is sufficient for most anaerobic applications.
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
The denitrification reaction stoichiometry forms the basis of the measurement: approximately one mole of OH⁻ is produced per mole of nitrate reduced. By titrating the hydroxyl ions produced, the amount of nitrate consumed—and therefore the amount of rbCOD oxidized—can be quantified.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
The enhanced denitrification rate observed with acetate–propionate mixtures (compared to acetate alone) may serve as a qualitative indicator of incoming digester instability. Since unstable digestion conditions are characterized by elevated propionic acid relative to acetic acid, an increase in denitrification rate could signal a shift in VFA composition.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
The need for acclimation to propionate and butyrate suggests that different enzymatic pathways or microbial populations are required for degradation of these substrates compared to acetate, which is more readily metabolized by denitrifying biomass.
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
This study presents the first application of the DENICON biosensor for VFA measurement in anaerobic digester supernatants, extending its use from nitrate monitoring to organic carbon determination. The approach offers a relatively simple, automated alternative to expensive FIA-GC methods for on-line VFA monitoring.
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
The finding that denitrification rate varies with the propionate-to-acetate ratio provides a potential early warning system for digester instability, as propionic acid accumulation is a known precursor to process failure.
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
The instrument's dual capability—monitoring both VFA in digester effluent and rbCOD in incoming wastewater—offers enhanced process control for anaerobic reactors operating under variable feed conditions.
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
The correlation between reduced nitrate and added VFA, while satisfactory, showed some variability depending on the concentration and molecular composition of the added organic carbon. The ratio between rbCOD and N-NO₃⁻ may vary appreciably, as noted from previous investigations.
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
Acclimation requirements for propionate and butyrate introduce a practical constraint: the biomass must be pre-adapted to these substrates before reliable measurements can be obtained, particularly for butyrate and propionate.
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
The qualitative nature of the instability warning (based on reaction rate changes) limits its precision; the method indicates the presence of propionate–acetate mixtures but does not provide exact quantification of individual VFA species.
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
The study was conducted using synthetic VFA solutions rather than real anaerobic digester effluents, which may contain additional compounds affecting denitrification.
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
The biosensor enables VFA determination at 20–40 minute intervals, which is adequate for process control of both traditional sludge digesters (where 12–24 hour intervals may suffice) and high-rate digesters operating at hydraulic retention times (HRT) of a few hours (where intervals of approximately 1/5 HRT are recommended).
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
The instrument can be easily automated, making it suitable for continuous on-line monitoring in wastewater treatment plants. The ability to detect shifts in VFA composition (increased propionate relative to acetate) provides an early warning system that could prevent digester failure and reduce the need for costly restart-up procedures.
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
Monitoring rbCOD in incoming wastewater allows for feed-forward control strategies, enabling operators to adjust digester operation in response to variable influent conditions.
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 89 |
+
|
| 90 |
+
This paper describes a modified DENICON biosensor that measures VFA concentration in anaerobic digester supernatants by quantifying nitrate reduction during denitrification. Satisfactory correlations (R² > 0.95) were obtained for acetate, propionate, and butyrate as individual substrates. The denitrification rate increases when propionate is present at 0–40% of the VFA mixture, providing a qualitative early warning of digester instability. The automated instrument enables VFA determination every 20–40 minutes, offering a practical, cost-effective alternative to expensive chromatographic methods for anaerobic process control.
|
Summary/1997/Becciu and Paoletti - 1997 - Random characteristics of runoff coefficient in ur.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,94 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Random characteristics of runoff coefficient in urban catchments
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** Not specified in full text
|
| 5 |
+
**Year:** 1997
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
**Keywords:** runoff coefficient; hydrological losses; rainfall-runoff models
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
In urban hydrology, hydrological losses due to evaporation and interception are typically neglected compared to depression storage and infiltration losses. Standard rainfall-runoff models assume that impermeable areas (roofs, roads, paved surfaces) contribute negligible losses, leading to the expectation that the runoff coefficient φ (ratio of surface runoff to rainfall volume) should approximate the impermeability coefficient Imp (ratio of impermeable areas connected to drainage to total catchment area). When rainfall intensity exceeds infiltration velocity of unpaved areas, φ should theoretically exceed Imp.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
However, extensive experimental data from urban catchments worldwide, particularly from Italy, contradict this expectation. Analysis of 150 events across eight Italian urban areas showed that φ almost always remained below Imp, even during substantial rainfall events. This indicates that losses in "impermeable" areas are not negligible and that additional loss mechanisms exist beyond simple depression storage and infiltration models. Furthermore, Imp itself is uncertain due to difficulty in identifying impervious areas effectively connected to drainage systems.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
The paper's objective is to develop a probabilistic approach for estimating hydrological losses in urban catchments, treating the runoff coefficient as a random variable. Specifically, the authors aim to derive procedures for estimating the mean (µφ) and standard deviation (σφ) of the runoff coefficient from experimental data, enabling probabilistic estimation of peak discharge using the rational formula.
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
The analysis uses data from 312 storm events recorded in 20 selected experimental urban catchments. Twelve catchments were reported by Maksimovic and Radojkovic (1986), and eight Italian catchments were reported by Calomino and Paoletti (1994). The catchments span diverse climatic conditions and physical characteristics. Table 1 (referenced but not reproduced in the provided text) contains the main characteristics of these catchments and events, including parameters from regression analyses.
|
| 21 |
+
|
| 22 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
The authors first analyze total loss depth L (the difference between rainfall depth h and runoff depth) across all 312 events. They identify a strong functional relationship between loss depth L and rainfall depth h of the form:
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
L = Lo + α h^β [mm]
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
where Lo represents initial abstraction (losses independent of storm characteristics), and α and β are parameters.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
This empirical relationship is given theoretical justification by linking it to the Philip (1968) infiltration model. For a storm of duration θ with rainfall intensities exceeding infiltration velocities, the Philip model gives:
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
L(θ) = Lo + Sθ^(1/2) + Kθ
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
where S is sorptivity and K is hydraulic conductivity. Introducing the relationship h = aθ^n and neglecting the typically small third term yields:
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
L(h) = Lo + a^(-1/(2n)) S h^(1/(2n))
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
This matches the empirical form with α = a^(-1/(2n)) S and β = 1/(2n).
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
From experimental data, optimal β estimates ranged from 0.88 to 1.19 with mean 0.99. Given this near-unity value and high correlation coefficients (r² ranging from 0.839 to 0.999, mean 0.962), a linear relationship (β=1) was adopted.
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
For parameter Lo, no correlation with catchment or climatic characteristics was found, so a constant mean value of 0.40 mm was assumed. Parameter α showed moderate correlation (r²=0.68) with Imp, yielding the regression:
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
α = 0.87 - 0.47 Imp
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
This leads to the mean loss depth equation:
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
µL = 0.40 + (0.87 - 0.47 Imp) h [mm]
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
Since φ = 1 - L/h, the mean runoff coefficient is:
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
µφ = 1 - (0.40/h) - (0.87 - 0.47 Imp)
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
Standard deviations were estimated from the pooled data and separately per catchment.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
**Loss depth analysis:** The linear relationship between L and h was confirmed with high correlation. Mean error between observed and estimated L was 0.017 mm (near zero, as expected). The overall standard deviation of loss depth was σL = 1.79 mm. Per-catchment standard deviations ranged from 0.13 mm to 4.05 mm, with higher values for intermediate Imp values (bell-shaped trend). The authors suggest using a conservative constant value of σL = 4 mm for design purposes.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
**Runoff coefficient moments:** The overall standard deviation of φ across all catchments was σφ = 0.15. Per-catchment values ranged from 0.04 to 0.28. A moderate correlation (r²=0.50) between σφ and Imp was found, expressed as:
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
σφ = 0.28 - 0.27 Imp
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
The strong linear relationship between loss depth and rainfall depth, with theoretical basis in the Philip infiltration model, suggests that infiltration is the dominant loss mechanism even in areas conventionally considered impermeable. The initial loss Lo (mean 0.40 mm) represents depression storage and other initial abstractions independent of storm magnitude.
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
The finding that φ is almost always less than Imp indicates that "impermeable" surfaces contribute significant infiltration losses, likely through cracks, joints, porous surfaces, and incomplete connectivity to drainage systems. This contradicts the common assumption that impervious areas generate runoff with negligible losses.
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
The probabilistic treatment recognizes that deterministic approaches cannot adequately explain the natural variability in hydrological losses. The rational formula for peak discharge Q = ε(θc) φ im(θc) A is reformulated probabilistically, where Q(T) = A I(T) with I = ε(θc) φ im(θc). The random nature of Q depends on both rainfall intensity im(θc) and runoff coefficient φ, requiring consideration of their joint probability distribution.
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
The paper provides a practical, data-driven procedure for estimating the mean and standard deviation of the runoff coefficient using only the impermeability ratio Imp and rainfall depth h. This enables application of first-order approximation methods (equations 2) for estimating peak discharge moments without requiring extensive local data.
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
The theoretical justification linking empirical loss-rainfall relationships to the Philip infiltration model provides physical basis for the observed linear behavior. The identification that σφ varies systematically with Imp (equation 9) offers a simple tool for uncertainty quantification in design.
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
The regression for α (equation 6) has only moderate correlation (r²=0.68), indicating substantial unexplained variability. The correlation for σφ (equation 9) is even weaker (r²=0.50). The constant Lo = 0.40 mm is a mean value with no catchment-specific prediction capability.
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
The standard deviation σL = 4 mm is a conservative upper bound rather than a precise estimate. The correlation coefficient ρiφ between rainfall intensity and runoff coefficient remains uncertain, though the authors note it is typically very low based on other studies.
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
The analysis is limited to the 312 events from 20 catchments; more data would improve the numerical results and procedure robustness.
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
For engineering design of urban drainage systems, the proposed equations allow estimation of µφ and σφ using only the impermeability ratio Imp and a design rainfall depth h. These moments can be used in first-order probabilistic methods (equations 2) to estimate mean and variance of peak discharge, accounting for the random nature of both rainfall intensity and runoff coefficient.
|
| 89 |
+
|
| 90 |
+
The finding that φ is typically less than Imp suggests that design approaches assuming φ ≈ Imp may overestimate runoff, potentially leading to over-designed drainage infrastructure. Conversely, the high variability (σφ up to 0.28) indicates substantial uncertainty that should be incorporated in risk-based design.
|
| 91 |
+
|
| 92 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 93 |
+
|
| 94 |
+
This paper demonstrates that runoff coefficients in urban catchments are highly variable and almost always lower than the impermeability ratio, due to significant infiltration losses even in "impermeable" areas. The authors develop simple empirical relationships (µφ = 1 - 0.40/h - 0.87 + 0.47 Imp; σφ = 0.28 - 0.27 Imp) for estimating the mean and standard deviation of the runoff coefficient from rainfall depth and impermeability ratio alone, enabling probabilistic peak discharge estimation using the rational formula.
|
Summary/1997/Deneux-Mustin et al. - 1997 - Morpho-chemistry in secondary sludge filtration ca.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,72 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
**Title:** Morpho-chemistry in secondary sludge filtration cakes: A case study
|
| 3 |
+
**Publication year:** 1997
|
| 4 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 5 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 6 |
+
**Author keywords:** activated sludge; filtration cake; infrared microspectroscopy; transmission electron microscopy; wastewater treatment
|
| 7 |
+
|
| 8 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 9 |
+
Sludge dewatering is a critical bottleneck in biological wastewater treatment. Activated sludge typically contains only 2–4 wt% dry solids, and mechanical dewatering raises this to only 25–30 wt%. Reducing water content would significantly lower transport and disposal costs. Despite many empirical studies on factors influencing dewatering, the chemical and structural mechanisms governing water retention within sludge remain poorly understood. Recent advances have improved characterization of activated sludge floc morphology—using fractal geometry, hydrophilic/hydrophobic balance, resin-embedding transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and oligonucleotide probing—but knowledge of floc behavior during subsequent processing stages (e.g., filtration) is lacking.
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
The objective of this work was to understand the evolution of floc structure through the wastewater treatment process, specifically during press filtration. The study combined resin-embedding TEM for spatial organization and Fourier transform infrared microspectroscopy (FTIRMS) for chemical mapping of filtration cake components.
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 14 |
+
Samples were collected from the Golbey municipal wastewater treatment plant (Épinal, Vosges, France), which operates a conventional activated sludge system with primary settling. Three types of samples were obtained:
|
| 15 |
+
- Mixed liquor from the aeration tank (activated sludge)
|
| 16 |
+
- Sludge after conditioning with ferric chloride (FeCl₃) and lime (Ca(OH)₂)
|
| 17 |
+
- Sludge cake after filter pressing
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
A small box-core was used to cut a 5 mm diameter core from the filtration cake, from which two 1 mm thick slices were selected: one from the middle and one from the edge of the cake.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 22 |
+
**Fixation and resin embedding:** Each sample was fixed first with 2.5% glutaraldehyde for 16 h, then with 2% osmium tetroxide for 1 h, both in 0.1 M sodium phosphate buffer (pH 7.2) to preserve lifelike structure. Samples were dehydrated through a graded acetone series (steps from 10% to 100%) and then transferred to mixtures of acetone–Epon 812 resin with increasing resin content, followed by polymerization at 60°C for 12 h.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
**Sectioning:** Blocks were sectioned using an ultramicrotome with a diamond knife. For each block, a series of sections was cut: 1 µm thick for infrared microspectroscopy, 2300 Å thick for light microscopy, 1000 Å (ultrathin) for TEM, and a final 1 µm section to complete the series.
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
**Light microscopy:** 2300 Å sections were stained with toluidine blue (affinity for organic matter) and observed under a light microscope with interference contrast (Nomarski) at 100×, 400×, and 1000× magnifications to locate different cake components prior to FTIR mapping.
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
**Transmission electron microscopy (TEM):** Ultrathin sections on copper grids were stained with uranyl acetate and lead citrate for general morphology. Exocellular polysaccharides were specifically stained on gold grids using Thiéry’s silver proteinate reagent. TEM was performed on a Philips CM20 at 80 kV, equipped with energy-dispersive X-ray microanalysis (EDX) for elemental composition.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Infrared microspectroscopy (FTIRMS):** 1 µm sections were used to acquire transmission infrared spectra. Spectra were recorded over a grid within a 75 × 75 µm² area of the cake section. Characteristic infrared bands (probes) were selected for specific components:
|
| 31 |
+
- Resin probe: sharp band at 1736 cm⁻¹ (C=O stretching of ester functional group)
|
| 32 |
+
- Protein matter probe: band at 1652 cm⁻¹ (C=O stretching of secondary amides)
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
Integrated areas of these bands provided a quantitative estimate of each component’s distribution.
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
**Cake compacity assessment:** Since resin fills vacancies, the integrated area of the resin band (1736 cm⁻¹) was used as an indicator of porosity/compacity. Resin amount was compared between the edge and middle of the cake using 1 µm sections.
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 39 |
+
**Light microscopy and FTIR mapping:**
|
| 40 |
+
- In the cake, isolated bacteria (<1 µm), microcolonies (10–30 µm), and plant debris (50–200 µm) were identified, with plant debris more abundant at the edge.
|
| 41 |
+
- Chemical mapping revealed that resin and protein distributions are approximately exclusive: resin occupies vacancies, while protein-rich regions correspond to bacterial microcolonies. Specifically, a 12 µm microcolony was clearly delineated as a protein-rich zone.
|
| 42 |
+
- The integrated area of the resin band was higher in the middle of the cake than at the edge (near the filter), indicating that the cake is more compact close to the filter.
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
**TEM observations:**
|
| 45 |
+
- In activated sludge flocs, bacterial colonies (5–30 µm), isolated bacteria, and debris are embedded in a loose gel matrix of exocellular polymeric substances (EPS).
|
| 46 |
+
- In the filtration cake, the same components are present but are compacted and distorted. Colonies and bacteria appear tight and distorted.
|
| 47 |
+
- Acicular (needle-like) particles, observed as a darker fringe at the bottom of TEM micrographs, were identified via EDX as containing iron, calcium, silicon, and phosphorus. These particles are attributed to the chemical conditioners (FeCl₃ and lime). They do not appear inside colonies but are associated with floc edges.
|
| 48 |
+
- Shear patterns are frequently visible, with sheared bacteria flowing around colonies. These flowing bacteria all appear morphologically similar, suggesting they originate from the same colony.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
**Quantitative observation:** Although not quantified in this preliminary study, the distance distribution of bacteria inside flocs versus cake could potentially be used to estimate the magnitude of stresses during filtration.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 53 |
+
- The exclusivity of resin and protein distributions indicates that resin infiltration is not homogeneous; it fills voids (vacancies) left by the organic matrix. Therefore, the resin content serves as a proxy for local porosity.
|
| 54 |
+
- The higher resin content in the cake middle vs. edge implies greater porosity (less compactness) in the interior and higher compactness at the filter interface, likely due to pressure gradients during filtration.
|
| 55 |
+
- The acicular particles rich in Fe, Ca, Si, and P represent the chemical conditioners, but they do not penetrate bacterial colonies. This suggests that conditioning chemicals primarily interact with the floc matrix at edges, possibly forming a dense crust.
|
| 56 |
+
- The distortion and compression of bacteria and colonies reflect the mechanical stress applied during filtration. The observation of shear patterns and oriented bacteria suggests that flowing bacteria are displaced from colonies under shear.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 59 |
+
This study is one of the first to combine resin-embedding TEM with FTIR microspectroscopy to examine both the morphology and chemistry of sludge filtration cakes at microscopic scales. While previous work had applied TEM to activated sludge flocs, the extension to the cake stage and the use of FTIR chemical mapping (specifically for resin and protein) are novel. The approach allows direct visualization of component organization and chemical distribution within the same sample series. The use of resin content as a quantitative indicator of local compacity is a clever methodological contribution.
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 62 |
+
- The FTIR mapping was performed over a small area (75 × 75 µm²), which is comparable in size to the cake’s heterogeneity. Therefore, larger-scale chemical differentiation (e.g., migration of compounds toward the filter) could not be detected.
|
| 63 |
+
- The study is preliminary: probes for chemical conditioners (Fe, Ca) were not yet developed, and only two probes (resin and protein) were used.
|
| 64 |
+
- Shear distribution estimation based on bacterial aspect ratio was suggested but not implemented.
|
| 65 |
+
- The embedding and staining procedures may introduce artifacts (e.g., dehydration), although authors state fixatives preserve lifelike state.
|
| 66 |
+
- Only one wastewater treatment plant and one type of sludge conditioning were examined, limiting generalizability.
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 69 |
+
Understanding the morphological and chemical changes during sludge filtration can inform strategies to improve dewatering efficiency. The finding that the cake surface in contact with the filter is more compact suggests that filter clogging may occur primarily at the interface, reducing dewatering rates. The observation that conditioning chemicals (Fe, Ca) do not penetrate colonies but form a crust at floc edges indicates that chemical conditioning may need optimization to distribute agents more uniformly. The method of using resin content to map porosity could be applied to evaluate different conditioning chemicals or filtration pressures. Ultimately, linking cake morpho-chemistry to water retention mechanisms could lead to better operational parameters for mechanical dewatering.
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 72 |
+
This case study demonstrates that resin-embedding TEM combined with FTIR microspectroscopy provides complementary views of sludge filtration cake structure: TEM reveals compaction, distortion of bacteria, and acicular conditioner particles at floc edges; FTIR mapping shows that resin fills vacancies and that cake compactness increases near the filter. The work establishes a methodological foundation for investigating the interplay between morphology and chemistry in sludge dewatering, though larger-scale and more comprehensive mapping is needed to detect migration phenomena and to quantify shear stress distribution.
|
Summary/1997/Ketchumjr - 1997 - Design and physical features of sequencing batch reactors.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,106 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Design and Physical Features of Sequencing Batch Reactors
|
| 4 |
+
**Author:** Lloyd H. Ketchum, Jr.
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 1997
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
**Keywords:** Biological treatment; denitrification; design; nitrification; phosphorus; SBR; sequencing batch reactors
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
Sequencing Batch Reactor (SBR) systems have demonstrated substantial benefits over conventional continuous flow systems for biological treatment of both domestic and industrial wastewaters. The SBR represents an anomaly in wastewater treatment system design because it is operationally extremely flexible in meeting many different treatment objectives while physically remaining very simple. This paper describes the physical configuration of SBR systems and explains approaches used to develop design bases for meeting various treatment objectives.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
The SBR system can be designed using a single tank or multiple tanks operating in parallel. Each tank operates through five distinctive phases per cycle: Fill, React, Settle, Draw, and Idle. The designer or operator can vary the time dedicated to each phase, and different functions can occur during any given phase depending on treatment requirements. This flexibility allows SBRs to meet multiple treatment objectives, including organic carbon and suspended solids reduction, nitrification, denitrification, and biological phosphorus removal.
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
## Fill Phase Options
|
| 21 |
+
|
| 22 |
+
The Fill phase provides for influent addition and can be configured as static, mixed, or aerated:
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
- **Static Fill:** Minimum energy input; high substrate concentration at end of Fill; no biological reactions during Fill assuming perfect separation of influent substrate and biomass. Maximum substrate concentration equals total substrate mass added during Static Fill plus any remaining at end of Idle, divided by total volume at end of Static Fill.
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
- **Mixed Fill:** Enables denitrification if nitrates are present; reduces oxygen demand and energy input; creates anoxic or anaerobic conditions required for biological phosphorus removal. During Mixed Fill, dissolved oxygen and nitrate concentrations vary. Initially, aerobic biological reactions occur, reducing dissolved oxygen and substrate. When oxygen is depleted, nitrate serves as electron acceptor for anoxic reactions. Finally, fermentation or anaerobic reactions begin once both oxygen and nitrate are depleted.
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
- **Aerated Fill:** Begins aerobic reactions; reduces cycle time; maintains low substrate concentrations (important when biodegradable constituents are toxic at high concentrations). Substrate degradation rate is limited either by biological reaction rate (when dissolved oxygen exceeds minimum concentration) or by oxygen supply rate. In the first case, reactor size is smaller but aeration system larger; in the second case, larger reactor but smaller aeration system and lower energy input.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
## Number of Tanks
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
Single-tank systems have lowest capital cost but cannot provide standby components or redundancy. They are feasible when influent storage is provided upstream, when no influent flow occurs during Settle and Draw (e.g., industrial systems with no night-time operation), or when influent can be introduced below settled sludge during Settle and Draw.
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
Multiple-tank systems are common for municipal and continuous industrial influents. For n tanks in parallel, the relationship is: tf/(n-1) = tr + ts + td + ti, where tf = Fill time, tr = React time, ts = Settle time, td = Draw time, ti = Idle time. Total liquid volume Vt = Vo + Vf, where Vo = volume at end of Draw and Vf = volume added during Fill. Vf = Q × tf, where Q = design influent flow rate.
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
## React Phase Options
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
Mixed React enables denitrification (if organics and nitrates present), reduces oxygen demand, and creates conditions for biological phosphorus removal. Aerated React completes aerobic reactions and provides bio-solids reduction if aeration is extended.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
## Operating Strategies for Treatment Objectives
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
The paper presents five common operating strategies:
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
1. **Organic carbon and suspended solids reduction, minimum energy/sludge production:** Brief Static and Mixed Fill to provide short anoxic period selecting for better-settling organisms and limiting filamentous organisms. Operation can minimize sludge production (extended aeration during React) or minimize energy consumption (extended Static and Mixed Fill using nitrate as electron acceptor).
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
2. **Organic carbon and suspended solids reduction, and nitrification:** Increased Aerated React time to ensure ammonia oxidation.
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
3. **Organic carbon and suspended solids reduction, and denitrification:** Similar to objective 2, with Mixed React introduced near end of React followed by short Aerated React to ensure oxidized effluent.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
4. **Organic carbon and suspended solids reduction, and biological phosphorus reduction:** Example cycle times for two-tank system: Static Fill 2.30 h, Mixed Fill 1.00 h, Aerated Fill 1.00 h (total Fill 4.30 h), Aerated React 2.00 h, Settle 0.75 h, Draw 0.75 h, Idle 0.8 h. This strategy enriches four organism groups: denitrifying organisms, fermentation-product-manufacturing organisms, phosphorus-accumulating organisms, and aerobic autotrophs and heterotrophs.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
5. **Industrial organic wastewater toxic at high concentration:** Long aeration periods; short Mixed Fill needed to avoid filamentous bacteria and poor settling sludge.
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
## System Design Parameters
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
SBR systems differ from conventional continuous flow systems because flow equalization, biological reactions, and biomass settling occur in a single tank rather than three separate tanks, with no sludge recycling between tanks.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
**Hydraulic retention times** range from 12 hours (organic and suspended solids only) to 18-24 hours (when flow rates are highly variable and biological phosphorus, nitrification, and denitrification are required).
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
**Design cycle times:**
|
| 63 |
+
- Settle (ts): Based on sludge blanket subsidence (typically >1 meter in 10 minutes). Settled biomass concentration example: 2,000 mg/L mixed liquor settles to 8,000 mg/L, occupying one-fourth of maximum liquid depth. Typical times: 0.5 h (shallow tanks) to 0.75 h (deep tanks); 1.0 h for conservative design.
|
| 64 |
+
- Draw (td): Based on decanter hydraulic capacity and cost. Typical times: ≥1.0 h for large systems.
|
| 65 |
+
- React (tr): Based on treatment objectives and reaction rates. Typical times: 1.5 h to 3.0 h.
|
| 66 |
+
- Idle (ti): Based on flow equalization needs. Can be near zero for well-defined peak flows.
|
| 67 |
+
- Fill (tf): Computed from equation. Example: for n=3 with median values, tf = 2.25 h; for two-tank system with one cycle per day, tf = 12 h.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
Total cycle time: typically 6.75 h to 24 h (approximately three cycles per day).
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
**Tank sizing:** Deep tanks are favored because aeration efficiency improves with depth, greater supernatant fraction can be removed during Draw, construction costs are lower than shallow tanks, and land requirements are less. No advantage exists for shallow tanks except slightly lower influent pumping costs.
|
| 72 |
+
|
| 73 |
+
## System Components
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
**Tanks:** Municipal systems typically use concrete; industrial systems often use steel cylindrical tanks with corrosion control.
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
**Inlet systems:** Influent introduced near surface for Static Fill, or near bottom below settled biomass using inlet chambers or pipe distribution systems.
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
**Decanter mechanisms:** Three types described:
|
| 80 |
+
- Type 1: Trough with overflow weir and floating baffles; hydraulic or motorized rotation controls Draw rate; raised above high water level after Draw.
|
| 81 |
+
- Type 2: Floating surface decanter with fixed-depth inlet pipe and flexible outlet; gravity flow.
|
| 82 |
+
- Type 3: Fixed depth decanter with bladder-type tube inside inlet pipe; Draw begins when bladder deflated.
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
**Aeration:** Jet-aeration systems common; pumps can operate alone (Mixed Fill/React) or with compressed air (Aerated Fill/React). Diffused or mechanical aeration also possible but require separate recirculation pumps or mixers.
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
**Control systems:** Simple systems use timers and liquid level switches. Complex systems use sludge blanket level indicators and oxygen concentration indicators for energy conservation and precise control.
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 89 |
+
|
| 90 |
+
During biological phosphorus removal, the following sequence occurs: During Static Fill, raw substrate concentration increases with minimum biomass contact. During early Mixed Fill, oxygen is consumed by heterotrophs. Anoxic conditions allow phosphorus-accumulating organisms to compete with denitrifying organisms for substrate until oxidized nitrogen is eliminated. Anaerobic conditions favor fermentation-product-manufacturing organisms that produce biodegradable by-products (e.g., acetic acid). Phosphorus-accumulating organisms release stored polyphosphorus for energy to accumulate these by-products as intracellular fats. During Aerated React, aerobic conditions allow phosphorus-accumulating organisms to use stored fats for growth and take up extracellular phosphorus as intracellular polyphosphorus. Aerobic autotrophs and heterotrophs use residual substrate, producing low-phosphorus, low-substrate treated supernatant after Settle.
|
| 91 |
+
|
| 92 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 93 |
+
|
| 94 |
+
This paper provides a comprehensive design framework for SBR systems, emphasizing the operational flexibility that allows a single physical configuration to meet multiple treatment objectives. It presents systematic approaches for determining cycle times, tank sizing, and component selection based on treatment goals. The paper bridges the gap between the simple physical configuration of SBRs and the complex operational strategies required for different treatment objectives.
|
| 95 |
+
|
| 96 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
The paper notes that design of SBR systems for industrial wastewaters always requires treatability studies to determine appropriate operating times, aeration rates, and chemical addition needs. Few domestic wastewaters require chemical addition because they contain abundant nutrients and alkalinity. The design approaches described are primarily based on hydraulic considerations for domestic wastewater treatment, where flow rates are high and waste strengths are low.
|
| 99 |
+
|
| 100 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 101 |
+
|
| 102 |
+
SBR systems offer substantial flexibility for meeting changing treatment objectives over time (e.g., upgrading from organic carbon removal to include nitrogen reduction). Municipal systems can be designed using conservative hydraulic approaches, while industrial systems require treatability studies. Three-tank systems represent a good compromise between component costs and operational complexity. Deep tanks are recommended for improved aeration efficiency, reduced construction costs, and smaller land requirements. Control systems can range from simple timer-based to sophisticated systems using sludge blanket and oxygen sensors for energy optimization.
|
| 103 |
+
|
| 104 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 105 |
+
|
| 106 |
+
SBR systems achieve treatment flexibility through operational control of five phases (Fill, React, Settle, Draw, Idle) within a simple physical configuration. Design bases depend on treatment objectives, with hydraulic retention times of 12-24 hours and typical cycle times of 6.75-24 hours. The system can achieve organic carbon removal, nitrification, denitrification, and biological phosphorus removal through appropriate selection of Fill and React conditions (static, mixed, or aerated). Multiple-tank configurations are standard for municipal applications, with three tanks offering optimal balance between volume efficiency and operational complexity.
|
Summary/1998/Lartiges et al. - 1998 - Is sweep-flocculation relevant to saponite aggrega.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,98 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Is sweep-flocculation relevant to saponite aggregation?
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** Not explicitly stated in the full text
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 1998
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
Aggregation with hydrolysing metal coagulants is a critical step in surface water purification. Two main mechanisms are traditionally invoked: (1) charge neutralization at acidic pH, where negatively charged particles are neutralized by positively charged hydrolyzed species, and (2) sweep-flocculation (enmeshment) at basic pH and high coagulant dosages, where colloidal material is enmeshed in a metal hydroxide precipitate.
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
The sweep-flocculation model assumes that optimal coagulant dosage is independent of the nature of suspended colloidal material. However, previous work by Langelier and colleagues showed that at basic pH, the cationic exchange capacity (CEC) of natural soils was strongly related to optimal coagulant dosage, contradicting the sweep-flocculation model. Additionally, recent NMR and SAXS investigations revealed that hydrolyzed aluminum species form individual fractal polymers that can chemically react with particle surfaces, suggesting a polymer-bridging-like mechanism may be more appropriate.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
The objective of this study was to investigate whether sweep-flocculation adequately describes aggregation of synthetic saponites (smectite clays) with variable layer charge under conditions (pH 8.0, high coagulant concentrations) where sweep-flocculation is commonly assumed to operate.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
**Clay materials:** Synthetic saponites with structural formula Nax(Si4-xAlx)(Mg3)O10(OH)2, where x ranged from 0.35 to 1.0. Results are reported for saponites with x = 0.45, 0.55, 0.60, 0.70, and 0.75. These were synthesized via hydrothermal synthesis: coprecipitation of Na, Mg, Al, and Si hydroxides at pH 14, dried at 200°C, calcined at 600°C for 24 h, then treated at 400°C under 1000 bar water pressure for 4 weeks. CEC was determined from cobaltihexamine ion exchange measurements.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
**Suspension preparation:** 80 mg synthetic saponite per liter deionized water, with 300 mg NaHCO3 and 58 mg NaCl to provide carbonate alkalinity comparable to natural waters.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
**Coagulant:** Hydrolyzed aluminum chloride solution prepared by adding 1 M NaOH dropwise to AlCl3 to achieve OH/Al molar ratio = 2.46 (pH 4.5), final Al concentration 0.1 mol/L. This solution contains approximately equal amounts of isolated Al13 polycations and Al13 aggregates with fractal dimension 1.4.
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
**Experimental conditions:** pH 8.0, stirring at 100 rpm (mean velocity gradient = 140 s⁻¹), 1 L baffled reactor.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
**Floc size measurement:** On-line Fraunhoffer laser diffraction using a Malvern Mastersizer (range 1.2–600 µm). A peristaltic pump (30 mL/min) circulated suspension through the optical cell. Size measurements were averaged over 1 s, taken every 1.53 s. Results are volume-based, expressed as percentage of suspended floc volume versus equivalent sphere diameter.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
**Aggregation parameters derived from D50 vs. time curves:**
|
| 32 |
+
- Aggregation rate (slope of linear increase in mean floc diameter D50)
|
| 33 |
+
- Maximum mean diameter (Dmax)
|
| 34 |
+
- Lag time (period before detectable flocculation)
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
**Settling and sediment analysis:** After 20–40 min aggregation, suspension transferred to Imhoff cone. Residual turbidity (Hach Ratio/XR turbidimeter), pH, and sediment volume measured after 30 min and 24 h settling. Sediment freeze-dried for X-ray diffraction (Co Kα radiation) to determine d001 spacing.
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
**Experimental design:** For each saponite type, aggregation characteristics were measured across a range of aluminum concentrations (approximately 10⁻⁵ to 10⁻³ mol/L).
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
**Saponite 0.45 (low layer charge):**
|
| 43 |
+
- Residual turbidity increased at low Al concentrations, peaked at 0.5 × 10⁻⁴ mol/L, then decreased to 0.1 NTU at Al ≥ 1.5 × 10⁻⁴ mol/L.
|
| 44 |
+
- Sediment volume increased with Al concentration, corresponding to turbidity decrease.
|
| 45 |
+
- Aggregation rate and maximum aggregate diameter showed sharp increases coinciding with turbidity reduction.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
**Saponite 0.60 (higher layer charge):**
|
| 48 |
+
- Residual turbidity decreased immediately upon coagulant addition.
|
| 49 |
+
- Between 2 × 10⁻⁵ and 10⁻⁴ mol/L Al, turbidity remained constant (plateau), then decreased again at higher concentrations, reaching 0.1 NTU at ~10⁻³ mol/L.
|
| 50 |
+
- Aggregation rate and maximum diameter showed a sharp decrease around 10⁻⁴ mol/L Al, corresponding to the end of the turbidity plateau.
|
| 51 |
+
- A second increase in aggregation characteristics occurred at higher Al concentrations.
|
| 52 |
+
- At the highest Al concentrations (~10⁻³ mol/L), aggregation rate decreased to very low values (0.1 µm/s) while diameters remained nearly constant (~100 µm).
|
| 53 |
+
- Aggregation rates for saponite 0.6 were an order of magnitude lower than for saponite 0.45.
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
**Saponite 0.75:** Showed patterns very similar to saponite 0.6.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
**Blank experiments:** With hydrolyzed aluminum alone, an Al concentration of 2 × 10⁻⁴ mol/L yielded an aggregation rate of 0.6 µm/s, compared to 60 µm/s in the presence of saponite 0.45.
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
**Optimal dosage vs. CEC:** A linear relationship was found between optimal coagulant dosage (defined as amount needed for 80% clarification after 30 min settling) and layer charge per half-unit cell.
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
The strong differences in aggregation behavior between saponites with different layer charges demonstrate that sweep-flocculation cannot account for aggregation. If enmeshment were the mechanism, similar aggregation characteristics would be expected regardless of clay type, and aggregate size would be controlled solely by aluminum concentration.
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
The authors propose a tentative scheme based on differences in clay particle organization:
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
**For saponite 0.45 (low layer charge):** Clay layers are likely individualized in suspension. Aggregation proceeds by coagulant species bridging individual layers together.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
**For saponite 0.60 (higher layer charge):** Clay layers may form stacks (tactoids) in suspension. At low Al dosages, aggregation proceeds by sticking tactoids together. However, clay-coagulant interaction induces reorganization that increases the number of particles to be aggregated, causing a decrease in both aggregation rate and maximum diameter. The driving force for this reorganization remains unclear.
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
**X-ray diffraction evidence:**
|
| 72 |
+
- Saponite 0.45: Continuous increase in interlayer distance with increasing Al concentration, with peak broadening, indicating progressive accommodation of coagulant species between clay layers.
|
| 73 |
+
- Saponite 0.60: Low Al concentrations produced a double peak at 12.3 and 14.5 Å. At higher Al dosages, the 14.5 Å peak disappeared while a new peak at ~17 Å appeared, characteristic of Al13 polycation intercalation in smectite layers.
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
This study provides direct experimental evidence that the sweep-flocculation (enmeshment) mechanism is not universally applicable to aggregation at basic pH with hydrolyzing metal coagulants. The demonstration that clay layer charge strongly influences aggregation behavior—including optimal dosage, aggregation rate, floc size, and turbidity removal—challenges the conventional assumption that enmeshment dominates under these conditions.
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
The linear relationship between optimal coagulant dosage and CEC provides a practical demonstration that colloid surface properties matter even at basic pH, consistent with earlier observations by Langelier on natural soils.
|
| 80 |
+
|
| 81 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 82 |
+
|
| 83 |
+
- The study is limited to synthetic saponites, which may not fully represent natural clay mineral assemblages.
|
| 84 |
+
- Only one pH (8.0) and one coagulant type (hydrolyzed Al with OH/Al = 2.46) were tested.
|
| 85 |
+
- The proposed mechanism involving tactoid reorganization for higher-charge saponites remains speculative and requires further validation.
|
| 86 |
+
- Natural waters contain organic matter (NOM) that was not included in this study but likely influences aggregation mechanisms.
|
| 87 |
+
- The lag time and break-up rate parameters were mentioned but not analyzed.
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
The findings have direct implications for water treatment practice:
|
| 92 |
+
- Optimal coagulant dosage at basic pH cannot be assumed independent of colloid type; the CEC of suspended particles influences coagulant demand.
|
| 93 |
+
- Different clay minerals with different layer charges may require different coagulant dosages even under identical pH and turbidity conditions.
|
| 94 |
+
- The aggregation mechanism may involve specific chemical interactions (e.g., Al13 intercalation) rather than simple physical enmeshment, suggesting that coagulant selection and dosing should consider the mineralogical composition of raw water.
|
| 95 |
+
|
| 96 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
Sweep-flocculation does not adequately describe aggregation of saponite clays at pH 8.0. Aggregation behavior is strongly layer-charge dependent: low-charge saponites (0.45) show classical turbidity reduction with increasing Al dosage, while higher-charge saponites (0.60, 0.75) exhibit complex patterns including turbidity plateaus and decreases in aggregation rate at intermediate Al concentrations. A linear relationship between optimal coagulant dosage and CEC confirms that colloid surface properties influence flocculation even at basic pH. The results suggest that specific chemical interactions between hydrolyzed Al species and clay surfaces, possibly involving intercalation of Al13 polycations, are more relevant than simple enmeshment.
|
Summary/1998/Momba et al. - 1998 - Evaluation of the impact of disinfection processes.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,72 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
### 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
**Title:** Evaluation of the impact of disinfection processes on the formation of biofilms in potable surface water distribution systems
|
| 3 |
+
**Authors:** Maggy N. B. Momba, T. E. Cloete, S. N. Venter, R. Kfir
|
| 4 |
+
**Year:** 1998
|
| 5 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 6 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 7 |
+
**Author keywords:** impact; disinfection; biofilms; potable surface water; distribution systems
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
### 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
Deterioration of bacteriological water quality in potable water distribution systems is a persistent problem, largely due to biofilm formation. Biofilms harbor bacteria embedded in extracellular polymer substances, protecting them from disinfectants, and release cells continuously into the bulk water. Factors influencing biofilm development include nutrient availability and the presence and persistence of disinfectant residuals. Previous work showed that monochloramine penetrates biofilms more effectively and maintains longer residuals than free chlorine, but even high chlorine doses (up to 4 mg/L) did not eliminate biofilms on iron pipes. Ozonation, UV irradiation, and hydrogen peroxide have also been studied, but comparative evaluations under similar conditions were lacking.
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
The objective of this study was to evaluate concurrently the impact of five commonly used disinfection processes—chlorination, chloramination, ozonation, UV irradiation, and hydrogen peroxide—on the formation of biofilms in potable surface water distribution systems, using laboratory-scale units.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
### 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 15 |
+
**Water source:** Partially treated surface water from the Rand Water Board treatment plant. Treatment consisted of coagulation (70 mg/L lime, 2.2 mg/L sodium silica, 1.5 mg/L FeCl₃), flocculation, sedimentation, and filtration. Before filtration, pH was adjusted from 11 to 8.4 with CO₂. This water served as the control (no additional disinfectant).
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
**Laboratory-scale system:** A batch-reactor design (Figure 1) with six independent circuits: five for disinfected waters and one for control. Each circuit had a sterile drum, latex tubing, a tap for sampling, a Pedersen device, a flow-through glass tube, and a peristaltic pump. Water circulated at a flow rate of 2.79 L/h.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
**Coupon materials:** Stainless steel (25 × 25 × 1 mm) and cement coupons were placed in the flow-through tubes. Glass surfaces were also studied via absorbance measurements.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
### 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 22 |
+
**Disinfection processes:** Doses were chosen to reflect typical practice. No neutralization was applied except for microbiological analysis samples.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
- **Chlorination:** 2.5 mg/L free chlorine. Residual measured by DPD ferrous titrimetric method.
|
| 25 |
+
- **Chloramination:** 2.5 mg/L monochloramine, prepared by reacting chlorine with NH₄Cl at a 4:1 mass ratio. Residual measured by DPD.
|
| 26 |
+
- **Ozonation:** Ozone applied at 2.60 mg/L with 5 min contact time in a batch bubble column reactor (Degremont ozonator). Residual measured by indigo colorimetric method.
|
| 27 |
+
- **UV irradiation:** Unit (Willand UV Systems) operating at 5.4 L/min, dosage 30 mWs/cm².
|
| 28 |
+
- **Hydrogen peroxide:** 19.43 mg/L (50% H₂O₂). Residual measured with RQflex reflectometer (Reflectoquant 16974, Merck).
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Sampling and biofilm monitoring:** Coupons were withdrawn 24 h after disinfection and then weekly for 22 days (cement) or 38 days (stainless steel). Biofilm on glass tubes was monitored by absorbance at 550 nm (Merck SQ 118 photometer). Attached heterotrophic bacteria on coupons were released by 2 min sonication in 20 mL sterile MilliQ water. Heterotrophic plate counts (HPC) were enumerated by spread plating on R2A agar (Difco) incubated at 28°C for 7 days, in triplicate. Counts were expressed as cfu/cm² using the equation: cfu/cm² = (N × D) / coupon surface area.
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
### 5. Key Results
|
| 33 |
+
**Disinfectant residual decay:**
|
| 34 |
+
- Free chlorine: declined from 2.5 to 1.2 mg/L within 20 min, to 0.2 mg/L after 24 h, and undetectable after 48 h.
|
| 35 |
+
- Monochloramine: 2.5 to 1.2 mg/L within 20 min, residual detectable up to 8 days.
|
| 36 |
+
- Ozone: 2.60 to 0.02 mg/L within 2 h, undetectable after 24 h.
|
| 37 |
+
- Hydrogen peroxide: 19.43 to 16.50 mg/L within 1 day, detectable up to 15 days.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
**Biofilm formation:**
|
| 40 |
+
- Bacteria adhered visibly to flow-through glass tubes within 1 day after disinfection, confirmed by absorbance.
|
| 41 |
+
- Adhesion to stainless steel and cement coupons also began within the first day.
|
| 42 |
+
- Within the first 8 days, viable counts were generally higher on stainless steel than on cement. UV-irradiated water yielded higher counts on stainless steel but lower on cement.
|
| 43 |
+
- After 8 days on cement coupons, viable counts were similar for chlorinated, ozonated, and UV-treated waters, while hydrogen peroxide and chloramine treatments showed the lowest counts. The lowest viable count overall was for hydrogen peroxide–treated cement coupons (residual 1.6 mg/L H₂O₂ at that time).
|
| 44 |
+
- Even in the presence of significant residuals (16.50 mg/L H₂O₂, 1 mg/L monochloramine, 0.2 mg/L free chlorine), bacterial attachment was still observed.
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
**Prolonged exposure (22 days for cement, 38 days for stainless steel):** Viable counts of biofilm cells increased in all systems. Chloraminated water consistently yielded somewhat lower average viable counts compared to other treatments, attributed to the persistent monochloramine residual (detectable up to 8 days).
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
**Comparison between coupon materials:** After 22 days, mean viable counts on cement (1.4 × 10⁷ cfu/cm²) were higher than on stainless steel (7.88 × 10⁶ cfu/cm²), but ANOVA (α = 0.05) indicated no statistically significant difference (P = 0.8032).
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
### 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 51 |
+
The results demonstrate that biofilm formation occurs irrespective of the disinfectant used, even with high residual concentrations. This supports earlier findings by van der Wende and Characklis (1990) that biomass accumulates even at 0.8 mg/L free chlorine. However, the data contradict Lund and Ormerod (1995), who reported that 0.05 mg/L free chlorine prevented sludge production and that UV gave less biofilm; the authors note that methodological differences may explain this discrepancy.
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
The persistence of monochloramine (residual up to 8 days) correlated with lower biofilm cell counts, suggesting that longer-lasting residuals can limit regrowth of attached bacteria but do not prevent initial adhesion. Hydrogen peroxide also maintained a high residual (16.5 mg/L at day 1) and resulted in the lowest counts on cement, yet still allowed adhesion.
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
The lack of significant difference between coupon materials (cement vs. stainless steel) indicates that material surface properties may be less influential than disinfectant type and residual persistence in this short-term experimental setup.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
### 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 58 |
+
This study provides a side-by-side comparison of five disinfection processes on biofilm formation under identical laboratory conditions, using partially treated surface water. It highlights that none of the tested disinfectants, even at relatively high residual levels, can prevent initial bacterial adhesion and biofilm development. The work underscores the limited effectiveness of relying solely on disinfectant residuals for biofilm control, reinforcing the need for integrated strategies such as nutrient limitation or advanced pipe materials.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
### 8. Limitations
|
| 61 |
+
- **Laboratory scale:** Batch reactors with recirculating water may not fully represent flow dynamics, shear stress, or spatial heterogeneity of real distribution systems.
|
| 62 |
+
- **Water source:** Single partially treated surface water from one plant; results may vary with different raw water qualities, treatment steps, or nutrient content.
|
| 63 |
+
- **Coupon materials:** Only stainless steel, cement, and glass were tested; other pipe materials (e.g., iron, PVC) were not included.
|
| 64 |
+
- **Duration:** Experiments extended to 38 days for stainless steel; longer-term effects (>38 days) were not assessed.
|
| 65 |
+
- **Microbial community:** Only heterotrophic plate counts (R2A agar) were used; no identification of bacterial species or assessment of pathogen presence was performed.
|
| 66 |
+
- **Disinfectant doses:** Fixed initial doses were used; dynamic dosing or shock chlorination was not evaluated.
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
### 9. Practical Implications
|
| 69 |
+
Maintaining a disinfectant residual alone is insufficient to prevent biofilm formation in potable water distribution systems. Water utilities should not rely solely on residual to control bacterial regrowth. Combined approaches—including reducing assimilable organic carbon, optimizing pipe material selection, applying periodic mechanical cleaning, or using disinfectants with better penetration (e.g., monochloramine)—are likely necessary. The study also suggests that hydrogen peroxide, despite its high persistence, cannot stop initial attachment, although it may suppress regrowth of attached cells.
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
### 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 72 |
+
None of the five disinfection processes (chlorination, chloramination, ozonation, UV irradiation, hydrogen peroxide) prevented initial bacterial adhesion and biofilm formation on stainless steel, cement, or glass surfaces, even when high disinfectant residuals were present. Monochloramine and hydrogen peroxide provided longer-lasting residuals and reduced biofilm cell counts compared to free chlorine and ozone, but attachment still occurred. The findings emphasize that disinfectant residual alone cannot guarantee biofilm control, advocating for integrated water quality management strategies.
|
Summary/1998/Petrovic and Despotovic - 1998 - Historical rainfall for urban storm drainage desig.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,70 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
### Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
**Title:** Historical rainfall for urban storm drainage design
|
| 3 |
+
**Year:** 1998
|
| 4 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 5 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 6 |
+
**Author keywords:** design storms; design flows; rainfall depth; rainfall intensity
|
| 7 |
+
*(Note: Full author list not provided in source text.)*
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
### Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
Conventional urban storm drainage design relies on design storms – synthetic hyetographs derived from intensity–duration–frequency (IDF) curves – applied to a rainfall-runoff model to obtain design flows. A major drawback of this approach is that the frequency of the design storm is implicitly assumed equal to the frequency of the resulting peak flow, which often leads to inaccurate flow frequency estimation. An alternative is to use historical storms as input to a rainfall-runoff model, generating a series of simulated flows whose frequencies can be determined statistically. Although more computationally intensive (especially for large catchments), this method is believed to yield more realistic results. The present paper investigates ways to reduce the set of historical storms needed for such simulations while still producing reliable flow frequencies. Specifically, it compares flow frequency distributions obtained from several subsets of historical storms with the observed (“true”) flow frequencies at an experimental urban catchment. The goal is to identify which storm characteristics (depth, intensity, duration) are most effective for selecting a computationally manageable yet representative subset, and to compare the performance of such subsets with traditional design storms derived from local IDF curves.
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
### Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 13 |
+
The study is based on the experimental urban drainage catchment “Miljakovac 2” in Belgrade, Serbia. The catchment has a total area of 25.5 ha, but the analysis focuses on a well-defined subcatchment of 7.14 ha with a separate branch of the sewer network. Pervious areas cover 62% of the total area; of the 38% impervious area, 52% is considered effective impervious (i.e., about 20% of the total area contributes directly to surface runoff). The subcatchment is equipped with a flow measurement structure at its outlet, and two rain gauges (tipping-bucket and Hellmann) are located nearby.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
Rainfall and runoff data were collected from 1981 to 1993. The complete rainfall record contains approximately 500 individual storm events. From these, a set of 94 storms with rainfall depth > 5 mm and maximum intensity > 0.5 mm/min was defined as “all significant historical storms.” Observed peak flows at the subcatchment outlet for the same period are used as the reference (“true”) flow frequency distribution, assumed reliable for the purpose of comparison.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
### Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 18 |
+
**Rainfall-runoff model:** All simulations were performed using BEMUS, a physically based rainfall-runoff model (Radojkovic and Maksimovic, 1984). The model was calibrated for medium and extreme events at the Miljakovac catchment, so that the catchment’s response during significant storms is realistically represented.
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
**Subsets of historical storms:** Three candidate subsets were formed from the 94 significant storms:
|
| 21 |
+
1. Storms with rainfall depth > 10 mm.
|
| 22 |
+
2. Storms with maximum intensity > 0.8 mm/min.
|
| 23 |
+
3. Storms with duration ≤ 60 minutes (i.e., close to the estimated time of concentration of 15–20 minutes).
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
Each subset was used as input to BEMUS, and the resulting simulated peak flows were submitted to frequency analysis (partial duration series, not annual maxima). The flow frequencies were compared with the observed frequencies and with those obtained from the full set of 94 storms.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
**Design storms:** Two types of design storms were considered:
|
| 28 |
+
- *Block storms:* uniform intensity derived directly from IDF curves. Two sets of IDF curves were used: one from the local Miljakovac rain gauge (13-year record) and one from the nearby Vracar station (6 km away, 65-year record). The Vracar IDF curves gave about 20% higher intensities for durations < 30 minutes and were considered more reliable.
|
| 29 |
+
- *Temporally variable design storms:* dimensionless storm patterns (advanced and delayed) were derived from frequency analysis of observed storm hyetographs. For each return period, design storms were constructed by combining the Vracar IDF curves with the most critical pattern (the “advanced” shape produced the highest simulated peak flows).
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
All design storms were simulated with BEMUS, and the resulting peak flow frequencies were compared with observed frequencies.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
### Key Results
|
| 34 |
+
**Historical storm subsets:** For return periods > 2 years, observed peak flows are always greater than those simulated from any historical storm set. However, the sets of (i) all 94 significant storms, (ii) storms with depth > 10 mm, and (iii) storms with intensity > 0.8 mm/min produce nearly identical flow frequency curves (the first two overlap in the figure). In contrast, the subset of storms with duration ≤ 60 minutes yields severely underestimated peak flows for all return periods – the worst performance among all tested sets.
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
**Design storms:** Block design storms derived from the local (Miljakovac) IDF curves grossly underestimate design flows. Block storms from the Vracar IDF curves perform better but still underestimate flows for return periods > 2 years. The temporally variable design storms (Vracar IDF + advanced pattern) give the best results among the synthetic approaches: for return periods of 5 years and longer, design flows are underestimated by only about 10% relative to observed flows, while the 2-year flow is slightly overestimated.
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
**Relationship between storm characteristics and peak flows:**
|
| 39 |
+
- Peak flow increases with both rainfall depth and maximum intensity, but the relationship with intensity is particularly striking: for a given maximum intensity, the peak flow cannot exceed a certain upper bound (approximately linear with intensity), and actual values can be lower due to antecedent conditions and other factors.
|
| 40 |
+
- The six highest observed peak flows all came from storms that had a short interval of very high intensity followed by a longer period of weaker rainfall; these storms lasted from about 30 minutes to over 6 hours – much longer than the catchment’s time of concentration. Very short isolated storms (e.g., 15–20 minutes) rarely have sufficient total depth to produce extreme flows, regardless of intensity.
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
### Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 43 |
+
Rainfall intensity governs the upper limit of possible peak flows: high intensity drives rapid runoff, but the actual peak is modulated by total rainfall depth and antecedent moisture. Storms with only a brief intense burst cannot generate both high intensity and sufficient volume to saturate the catchment and produce extreme runoff. This explains why the duration-based subset (≤60 minutes) fails: it captures too many “spike” events that lack depth.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
The temporal pattern of rainfall also matters. The most intense observed storms exhibited either advanced or delayed patterns (never uniform). Consequently, design storms with uniform intensity (block storms) underestimate peak flows because they distribute the same total depth more evenly, reducing the instantaneous runoff response. Temporally variable patterns that concentrate rainfall early (advanced pattern) produce higher and more realistic peak flows.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
The underestimation of all historical storm subsets relative to observed flows suggests that even a 13-year rainfall record may not capture the full range of extreme storm–runoff interactions, or that the rainfall-runoff model underestimates for very rare events. Nevertheless, the subsets chosen by depth or intensity criteria perform nearly as well as using all significant storms, indicating that a careful reduction strategy is feasible.
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
### Novelty and Contribution
|
| 50 |
+
The paper contributes a systematic, quantitative comparison of different strategies for reducing the historical storm set used in drainage design. It demonstrates that:
|
| 51 |
+
- Storms selected solely by duration (especially near the time of concentration) are inadequate – an important caution for designers who might assume that short, intense storms are always the most critical.
|
| 52 |
+
- A combined criterion of significant depth and intensity (e.g., depth > 10 mm and intensity > 0.8 mm/min) yields a subset that reproduces flow frequencies as well as the full set of significant storms, reducing computational effort.
|
| 53 |
+
- Temporally variable design storms can approach the accuracy of historical-storm simulation, while block design storms are unreliable, especially when based on short local rainfall records.
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
The work builds on previous studies (Harremoes et al., 1984; Packman and Kidd, 1980; Zhu et al., 1996; Despotovic et al., 1996) but provides new evidence from a well-gauged catchment using actual observed flow frequencies as the benchmark.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
### Limitations
|
| 58 |
+
- The rainfall record is short (13 years), making the observed flow frequency distribution uncertain for long return periods. The authors note that “true” frequencies are assumed reliable for comparison, but this assumption is strongest for return periods up to 10–15 years.
|
| 59 |
+
- Findings are specific to the small experimental catchment (7.14 ha) and the BEMUS model. Transferability to larger catchments or different geographic/climatic regions is not tested.
|
| 60 |
+
- The analysis focuses only on peak flow frequency. The authors explicitly state that conclusions about rainfall characteristics relevant for peak flows may not apply to other stormwater effects such as runoff volume, combined sewer overflows, or retention basin inflows, which would require consideration of different variables (e.g., runoff volume, inter-event time, sediment dynamics).
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
### Practical Implications
|
| 63 |
+
For storm drainage design in similar urban catchments:
|
| 64 |
+
- Historical storm simulation is preferred over design storms when computational resources allow. To reduce the number of events, select storms that simultaneously meet criteria for substantial depth (e.g., >10 mm) and high intensity (e.g., >0.8 mm/min). Avoid selecting storms based solely on duration.
|
| 65 |
+
- Frequency analysis of simulated flows should use partial duration series (not annual maxima) to capture multiple events per year.
|
| 66 |
+
- If design storms must be used, adopt temporally variable patterns derived from long-term rainfall records (at least 30–50 years) rather than block storms. Even then, an underestimation of about 10% for rare events should be expected.
|
| 67 |
+
- Local IDF curves based on short records can be dangerously misleading; use regional data from a nearby station with a longer period, if available.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
### Concise Takeaway
|
| 70 |
+
For realistic urban drainage design, historical storm simulation with a reduced set of heavy storms (selected by combined depth and intensity criteria) yields flow frequencies nearly as accurate as using all significant storms, while being computationally cheaper. Duration-based selection is unreliable, and block design storms from short IDF records severely underestimate design flows. Temporally variable design storms offer a reasonable compromise when full historical simulation is impractical.
|
Summary/1998/Vale et al. - 1998 - Mobility of contaminants in relation to dredging o.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,76 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
### Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
**Title:** Mobility of contaminants in relation to dredging operations in a mesotidal estuary (Tagus estuary, Portugal)
|
| 3 |
+
**Authors:** C. Vale et al.
|
| 4 |
+
**Year:** 1998
|
| 5 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 6 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 7 |
+
**Author keywords:** dredging operations; mesotidal estuary; metals; PCB congeners; suspended sediments; turbidity
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
### Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
Dredging in estuarine environments resuspends bottom sediments, increasing turbidity and potentially remobilising contaminants from anoxic layers. The Tagus estuary (Portugal), one of Europe’s largest (320 km²), is a mesotidal system with industrial and harbour activities. Annual dredging alongside a transversal channel for the Vasco da Gama Bridge increased the volume of dredged material to 2.5 million tons. This study aimed to: (i) document water turbidity changes during dredging, (ii) compare metal and PCB concentrations in suspended sediments near the dredger with a reference station, and (iii) examine chemical transformations during sediment oxidation and subsequent bioaccumulation in mussels (*Mytilus galloprovincialis*) through two laboratory experiments.
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
### Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 13 |
+
The study was conducted in the Tagus estuary at two stations: **CN** (main channel, unaffected by dredging) and **D** (immediately around a bucket dredger). Water was sampled at low and high tide during spring and neap tides, at surface and bottom. Suspended sediment concentration (SPM) was determined gravimetrically after filtration (0.45 µm). Turbidity was measured *in situ* with a YSI probe at six sites within 100 m of the dredger.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
Contaminants analysed in suspended sediments: Zn, Cd, Pb, Hg (total acid digestion) and PCB congeners IUPAC 26, 138, 180 (Soxhlet extraction, GC). Anoxic sediment for the aeration experiment was collected from a contaminated zone near station D. The bioaccumulation experiment used *M. galloprovincialis* from a clean area, exposed to dredged sediment in a tank for 40 days.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
### Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 18 |
+
**Field measurements:**
|
| 19 |
+
- Turbidity was recorded at neap and spring tide around the dredger.
|
| 20 |
+
- SPM and contaminant concentrations were determined from depth-integrated low- and high-tide samples at stations D and CN.
|
| 21 |
+
- Distribution coefficients (Kd = concentration in particles / concentration in water) were calculated for CB138, CB180, and Hg, and plotted against SPM.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
**Laboratory aeration experiment:**
|
| 24 |
+
- Anoxic sediment mixed with seawater (1:10 ratio) and aerated for 24 hours.
|
| 25 |
+
- Sub-samples taken at 0, 20, 40, 60 min, 2, 4, 7, and 24 h.
|
| 26 |
+
- Measured: dissolved Fe; acid volatile sulphides (AVS) in solids; simultaneously extracted Cd and Pb (SEM) and their total concentrations.
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
**Bioaccumulation experiment:**
|
| 29 |
+
- Mussels placed in two aerated tanks: one containing dredged contaminated sediment (contaminated tank) and one with only water (control).
|
| 30 |
+
- Fed daily with algae mixture; experiment lasted 40 days.
|
| 31 |
+
- At days 0, 1, 3, 5, 10, 14, 21, 30, 40, ten individuals were sampled per tank (composite soft parts) and analysed for Fe, Cd, PCB 138, and PCB 180.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
### Key Results
|
| 34 |
+
**Turbidity:**
|
| 35 |
+
- At neap tide, turbidity reached 320 NTU within 5 m of the dredger but dropped to background levels (11–20 NTU) at 100 m distance.
|
| 36 |
+
- At spring tide, turbidity ranged from 41 to 160 NTU, and differences between the dredging area and undisturbed sites were minimal. Strong tidal currents dispersed the resuspended material.
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
**Contaminants in suspended sediments:**
|
| 39 |
+
- Mean concentrations of Zn, Cd, Pb, Hg, CB26, CB138, and CB180 were **lower** at station D (near dredger) than at station CN (reference). For PCBs, concentrations at D were on average only 50% of those at CN. Metal differences were less pronounced but followed the same pattern.
|
| 40 |
+
- Kd–SPM relationships: CB138 displayed a hyperbolic curve; CB180 and Hg showed less clear patterns, indicating incomplete equilibrium between dissolved and particulate phases.
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
**Aeration experiment:**
|
| 43 |
+
- AVS in solids decreased dramatically within minutes.
|
| 44 |
+
- Dissolved Fe showed two rapid peaks, indicating Fe²⁺ release followed by removal as insoluble oxides.
|
| 45 |
+
- The fraction of Cd and Pb extracted as SEM increased sharply: approximately 60% of Cd and 30% of Pb changed from sulphide to oxide forms within one hour.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
**Bioaccumulation experiment:**
|
| 48 |
+
- Mussels in the contaminated tank accumulated higher concentrations of Fe, Cd, CB138, and CB180 over 40 days compared to controls. The rise was evident from day 1 for metals and gradually for PCBs.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
### Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 51 |
+
The lower contaminant concentrations in suspended sediments near the dredger paradoxically result from natural particle dynamics in this physically dominated estuary. During spring tides and dredging, bottom sediments (coarser particles with lower contaminant loads) are resuspended, diluting the fine, contaminant-rich particles that dominate the water column during calmer neap tides. This exchange between water column and surface sediment layers is continuous; accumulated contaminant levels in bottom sediments are not higher than in the fine suspended load, so resuspension does not enrich the suspended particulate matter.
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
The Kd–SPM relationships indicate that equilibrium partitioning may be disturbed near the dredger. For CB138, the hyperbola suggests rapid sorption equilibration; for CB180 and Hg, slower kinetics or different interaction mechanisms lead to non-equilibrium conditions.
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
The laboratory experiment demonstrates that anoxic sediment oxidation is fast: sulphides (AVS) are lost, metals (Fe, Cd, Pb) are temporarily released into solution and then re-immobilised as oxides. This transformation can alter metal speciation and bioavailability, but such changes are difficult to capture in the field due to rapid mixing.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
Despite lower contaminant levels in resuspended material, the bioaccumulation experiment confirms that dredged sediment can still transfer contaminants to filter-feeders like mussels, likely because the fine, contaminated fraction remains available for uptake.
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
### Novelty and Contribution
|
| 60 |
+
This study is among the first to simultaneously assess field turbidity changes, contaminant concentrations in resuspended particles, and controlled laboratory oxidation and bioaccumulation for a mesotidal estuary. A key insight is that dredging does not necessarily elevate contaminant concentrations in suspended sediments; rather, natural tidal resuspension of less contaminated bottom material can dilute the signal. However, geochemical transformations upon oxidation and trophic transfer potential (shown via mussels) indicate that environmental risk is not absent. The work highlights the need to consider particle dynamics and rapid geochemical changes when evaluating dredging impacts.
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
### Limitations
|
| 63 |
+
- Field data are site‑specific and may not apply to estuaries with different contamination histories or hydrodynamics.
|
| 64 |
+
- Only three PCB congeners and four metals were studied; other contaminants may behave differently.
|
| 65 |
+
- The aeration experiment used a 1:10 sediment–water ratio and 24‑h duration; it may not fully mimic field conditions (e.g., continuous resuspension, variable oxygen gradients).
|
| 66 |
+
- Bioaccumulation results from a single laboratory experiment; field extrapolation requires caution.
|
| 67 |
+
- Turbidity measurements were taken only during one neap and one spring tide; intra‑tidal variability may be high.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
### Practical Implications
|
| 70 |
+
- Monitoring programmes for dredging operations should account for tidal stage (neap vs. spring) and particle size dynamics. Low contaminant concentrations in water‑column suspended sediments do not automatically imply negligible ecological impact.
|
| 71 |
+
- The rapid oxidation of anoxic sediments can mobilise metals into bioavailable forms, even if field measurements of total suspended loads show dilution.
|
| 72 |
+
- Bioaccumulation tests (or proxy organisms) may be necessary to assess real transfer risks.
|
| 73 |
+
- Management strategies should consider the timing of dredging relative to tidal cycles and the potential for localised high turbidity and contaminant remobilisation during low‑energy (neap) periods.
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
### Concise Takeaway
|
| 76 |
+
In the mesotidal Tagus estuary, dredging resuspends bottom sediments that contain lower contaminant concentrations than the fine particles naturally in suspension during calm periods, so water‑column contaminant levels appear diluted. Nevertheless, rapid oxidation of anoxic sediments releases metals and PCBs into dissolved or bioavailable forms, as confirmed by laboratory aeration and mussel exposure experiments. Assessment of dredging impacts must therefore combine physical, chemical, and biological perspectives to avoid false negatives from simple water‑column monitoring.
|
Summary/1999/1999 - Operational issues with impulse drying sludge.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,92 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Operational Issues with Impulse Drying Sludge
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 4 |
+
|
| 5 |
+
**Title:** Operational Issues with Impulse Drying Sludge
|
| 6 |
+
**Publication Year:** 1999
|
| 7 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 8 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 9 |
+
**Author Keywords:** belt; heat; sticking; solids; steel; induction
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
Impulse drying is a dewatering technology that involves passing pressed sludge cake through a nip arrangement with a heated top roll. The vapor pressure generated at the roll-sheet interface opens the cake web and expels filtrate in liquid form. Previous laboratory work with a simulated impulse dryer across a wide variety of sludges demonstrated that more than twenty percentage points of water could be removed from sludges with incoming solids content of 25–30% (Banerjee et al., 1998). Subsequent pilot work with two primary cakes confirmed the high dewatering potential (Mahmood et al., 1998).
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
The objective of this paper is to describe operational parameters that both enhance and limit the technology, based on results from the first two onsite trials using a 1-meter impulse dryer built by Ashbrook Corporation, Houston, TX. The study focuses on factors governing dewatering performance, including belt porosity, roll temperature, pressure, belt cleaning, ash content, sludge feed delivery, and sludge structure and type. Roll sticking is identified as one of the most important determining factors governing universal application of the technology.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
The impulse dryer is approximately 3.3 × 5.4 meters and weighs approximately 11.5 tons. It requires a three-phase, 480 volt, 60 Hz power supply. The top roll is heated by a 100 kW induction heater supplied by TOCCO. Pressures of up to 1,000 psi can be applied to the hydraulic cylinders lifting the lower roller, giving a maximum nip pressure of 1,500 pli. Sludge is applied to the belt through an auger box, and an even layer is delivered to the nip via a tapered spreader plate. The belt is washed with a high-pressure water curtain. A brass doctor blade located just after the nip cleans the upper roller.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
Two onsite trials were conducted:
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
**Washburn Trial (May/June 1998):** Conducted at Gulf Coast Authorities' Washburn Tunnel facility in Pasadena. The sludge composition was 70% primary waste and 30% secondary material. The major industrial component originated from an adjacent paper mill, with contributions from oil-related industries and the local municipality. Final belt filter pressed cake was used as feed. The sludge consisted of pieces of cake up to one inch long. The average feed dry solids was 33%, and ash content was 32.9%.
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
**Virginia Trial:** Conducted at a mill producing linerboard with a small amount of recycled fiber. An Ashbrook belt filter press was used onsite to provide pressed cake. One inlet feed to the belt filter press was connected to the blend tank feeding the mill's screw press units (approximately 70/30 primary/secondary by weight). The second inlet provided 100% secondary sludge from the secondary clarifiers. The overall composition of pressed cake could be varied by adjusting the two feeds. The average feed dry solids was 33%, and ash content was 10.5%. The mill typically used Nalco 7193 polymer at 15 lb/ton for screw press feed; the belt press used the same polymer at an average dose of 2 lb/ton. Nalco 7192 was also tested for secondary waste treatment.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
**Washburn Setup:** The impulse dryer was initially set to match laboratory conditions showing best performance at 288°C with as high a nip pressure as possible. Most testing was conducted at fixed process parameters since mechanical issues (cake distribution, belt cleaning) were primary concerns. Several belts were screened initially. Polyester belts worked well but scorched when intermittent contact occurred with the hot upper roll. Metal belts were used instead; weave style was critical. Loosely woven belts plugged rapidly, and permeability could not be restored even with high-pressure wash. A tightly woven stainless steel belt from National Filtration was ultimately used. Surface deposition still occurred at higher nip pressures, so additional cleaning was achieved with a counter-rotating scrubber brush mounted against the belt.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
The rig was located within the belt press house. Dry cake was provided by filling a large steel container and shoveling material into the impulse feed box. Treated cake was collected in another steel box under the impulse discharge conveyor.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
**Virginia Setup:** The cake produced by the belt filter press was difficult to break up due to high fiber content and would not pass under the wedge plate before the impulse dryer rollers. The spreader plate had to be removed, and cake feed thickness was uncontrolled. Both sludges (70/30 blend and 100% secondary) were passed through the impulse rig. Grab samples were taken and analyzed for feed and treated percentage dry solids and filtrate TSS.
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
**Parameters Tested:** The study examined effects of nip pressure (hydraulic cylinder pressure), roll temperature, belt type, sludge composition, and feed consistency on dewatering performance and operational issues such as roll sticking and belt blinding.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
**Effect of Pressure:**
|
| 40 |
+
- At Washburn, increasing hydraulic cylinder pressure increased dry solids content. Pressures over 250 psi could be applied without belt blinding.
|
| 41 |
+
- At Virginia, belt slipping occurred at pressures exceeding 250 psi due to lack of control of feed consistency and thickness with the high-fiber material.
|
| 42 |
+
- When secondary material content was increased to a 60:40 primary-to-secondary ratio, the permissible applied pressure dropped to less than 20 psi.
|
| 43 |
+
- Although applied pressures were lower at Washburn, dewatering performance was better than at Virginia.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
**Effect of Temperature:**
|
| 46 |
+
- At Washburn, dry solids increased with roller temperature. At temperatures below 232°C, sludge stuck to the upper roller and passed under the inductor, creating a potential fire hazard. This problem was not seen above 232°C.
|
| 47 |
+
- At Virginia, roll sticking occurred over a wider temperature range (100–316°C). Sticking ceased beyond 316°C, and the roller remained relatively clean. Below 316°C, the scraper system was ineffective as cake seared to the roll surface. Most Virginia data were collected with the heated roller above 316°C to prevent sticking.
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
**Dewatering Performance:**
|
| 50 |
+
- The Washburn sludge achieved significantly higher dry solids than the Virginia sludge under comparable conditions.
|
| 51 |
+
- The Washburn cake had high ash content (32.9%) and resisted compression when pressed.
|
| 52 |
+
- The Virginia sludge had lower ash (10.5%) but higher mechanical strength and withstood higher pressure without sticking to the belt.
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
**Energy Consumption:**
|
| 55 |
+
- The impulse dryer was fitted with a stainless steel roller during both trials. A carbon steel roll would increase inductor efficiency by up to 30%.
|
| 56 |
+
- No shielding or insulation was included on the prototype machine, so additional energy savings could be designed into the machine. Energy estimates provided are only approximate.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
The major difference between the two trials was the cake fed to the impulse system, which differed greatly in nature and composition. The Washburn cake had high ash content and resisted compression, while the Virginia sludge had lower ash but higher mechanical strength. The two sludges started sticking to the upper roll at different temperatures and produced different types of filtrates.
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
Roll sticking is identified as one of the most important factors governing universal application. The potential for roll sticking cannot presently be evaluated a priori. At Washburn, sticking occurred below 232°C; at Virginia, sticking occurred from 100°C to 316°C. The sticking at Virginia was not caused by constituents from the recycling plant since the problem continued even when that flow was down.
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
When the spreader plate was removed at Virginia, material bunched up before the hot roller, causing heat transfer from the roller to the cake before pressure was applied—heating without gain in process performance.
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
This paper presents results from the first two onsite trials of a 1-meter impulse dryer for sludge dewatering, moving beyond laboratory-scale work. It identifies critical operational parameters and practical challenges, particularly roll sticking and belt blinding, that must be addressed for commercial application. The study demonstrates that impulse drying can produce exceptional results (as shown by Washburn data) but that performance is highly dependent on sludge characteristics. From laboratory bench tests, it is estimated that the technology should apply to about 90% of paper mill sludges, though this cannot yet be predicted a priori.
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
- It is not presently possible to identify the constituents in sludge that determine the effectiveness of impulse drying application.
|
| 73 |
+
- The potential for roll sticking cannot be evaluated a priori.
|
| 74 |
+
- The energy estimates provided are only approximate due to lack of shielding/insulation and use of a stainless steel rather than carbon steel roll.
|
| 75 |
+
- Batch testing could not determine the full impact of changing the upper roll composition; continuous operation would be needed.
|
| 76 |
+
- The feed system was not ideal—direct feed from a belt filter press as a continuous sheet would be preferable.
|
| 77 |
+
- The Virginia trial had uncontrolled feed thickness due to removal of the spreader plate.
|
| 78 |
+
- The window of application is unknown; the level of performance observed may apply only to certain sludge types.
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
Several modifications to the system were implemented after the initial trials:
|
| 83 |
+
- The upper roller was changed to a carbon steel design to increase energy efficiency.
|
| 84 |
+
- The angle of the scraper blade was adjusted for more efficient cleaning of the upper roller.
|
| 85 |
+
- The auger box was redesigned to improve the feed system.
|
| 86 |
+
- A new cake breaker design was developed, though initial results with fine feed showed low throughput, requiring redesign for coarser cake consistency.
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
The ideal feed arrangement would be direct feed from a belt filter press as a continuous sheet. Belt selection is critical: tightly woven stainless steel belts with counter-rotating scrubber brushes provide the best performance. Operating above the sticking temperature threshold is essential to avoid fire hazards and roll fouling, though this may be energy-inefficient unless it also benefits dewatering.
|
| 89 |
+
|
| 90 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 91 |
+
|
| 92 |
+
Impulse drying can achieve substantial dewatering of paper mill sludges (more than 20 percentage points solids increase), but performance is highly dependent on sludge characteristics, particularly ash content and fiber composition. Roll sticking and belt blinding are critical operational challenges that vary with sludge type and cannot yet be predicted. High-ash sludges (e.g., Washburn, 32.9% ash) dewater more effectively and stick at lower temperatures than low-ash, high-fiber sludges (e.g., Virginia, 10.5% ash). Successful application requires careful control of temperature, pressure, belt selection, and feed consistency, with continuous operation and direct feed from a belt filter press being the ideal configuration.
|
Summary/1999/Mahmood et al. - 1999 - Sources and Fate of TRS Compounds in a Pulp Mill A.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,56 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
- **Title:** Sources and Fate of TRS Compounds in a Pulp Mill ASB
|
| 3 |
+
- **Publication year:** 1999
|
| 4 |
+
- **Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 5 |
+
- **Author keywords:** biphasic; catalysis; oxidation; rate; TRS; ASB; sulfide
|
| 6 |
+
- **Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 7 |
+
|
| 8 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 9 |
+
A bleached kraft mill in the southeastern United States experienced odor issues from its wastewater treatment system, an aerated stabilization basin (ASB). The mill was evaluating capital upgrades to comply with newly promulgated “cluster rules” under the U.S. Clean Water Act and Clean Air Act. One option under consideration was to “hard-pipe” condensate streams directly to secondary treatment, which would introduce additional total reduced sulfur (TRS) compounds into the system. The objective of this study was to understand the sources, transformation, and fate of TRS compounds in the ASB, focusing on sulfide oxidation kinetics, catalytic effects of wastewater constituents, and the relationship between dissolved oxygen (DO) levels and sulfide accumulation. The work combined laboratory experiments with field measurements to inform aeration design for odor control.
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 12 |
+
The primary study system was the secondary treatment ASB at mill A, consisting of four ponds in series: ponds 1 and 2 were unaerated (anaerobic/anoxic), while ponds 3 and 4 were aerated. Pond surface areas ranged from 3.805×10⁵ m² (pond 4) to 1.963×10⁶ m² (pond 1), with depths of 1.07–1.22 m. Total pond volumes were approximately 2.094×10⁶ m³ (pond 1) to 4.642×10⁵ m³ (pond 4). Aerator horsepower varied: pond 1 had no aeration, pond 2 had 220 hp, pond 3 had 500 hp, and pond 4 had 300 hp (though during sampling, pond 3 was also being aerated).
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
Wastewater was collected from the influent of mill A (November 25, 1997) and from a second southeastern mill B (March 18, 1998). Key characteristics included pH (6.38–7.90 across ponds), DO (0.21–6.00 mg/L), and total suspended solids (TSS). Transition metals (manganese, iron) were present in the wastewater at concentrations sufficient for catalytic activity (exact concentrations not quantified in the text). Sulfate concentrations were measured in field samples, showing a decrease of about 100 ppm across pond 1 and 10 ppm across pond 2.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 17 |
+
**Laboratory studies:** Wastewater samples were filtered (0.45 µm) and spiked with sodium sulfide. Sulfide depletion was monitored using a sulfide-specific electrode. Experiments were conducted at pH 7.5 (unless specified otherwise) with an initial DO of 1.25 mg/L. To confirm oxidation as the primary removal mechanism, oxygen consumption rates were measured in parallel with sulfide degradation. Control experiments used deionized (DI) water under identical conditions. To evaluate the contribution of stripping (volatilization of H₂S), experiments were repeated at pH 8.5 (where HS⁻ dominates over H₂S) and compared with pH 7.5 results. The effect of DO concentration on sulfide oxidation was tested by varying DO levels in both wastewater and DI water.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
**Field studies:** Grab samples were collected at multiple points along the four-pond system: influent and effluent of each pond, as well as interior locations (e.g., P1(1)–P1(5) for pond 1). Samples were analyzed for total sulfide (dissolved plus bound), dissolved sulfide, pH, DO, and TSS. For dissolved sulfide, solids were flocculated with aluminum chloride and the supernatant was measured. Total sulfide was determined by preserving samples with zinc acetate (forming ZnS), adding excess iodine, and back-titrating the residual iodine. Sulfate concentrations were measured during a February 1998 field campaign. A mass balance for sulfur was estimated to assess the potential impact of condensate hard-piping.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 22 |
+
1. **Kinetics in wastewater vs. DI water:** In wastewater, sulfide disappearance was biphasic: a rapid initial phase (first 5–10 minutes) followed by a slower phase. In DI water, only the slow phase was observed. The rate of the slow phase in wastewater was essentially identical to the uncatalyzed oxidation rate in DI water (Figure 1 in the original). The initial fast phase was attributed to catalytic activity of wastewater components.
|
| 23 |
+
2. **Oxygen consumption:** DO depletion rates in the presence of sulfide were within a factor of two of sulfide degradation rates, confirming that sulfide removal was primarily due to oxidation, not stripping (Figure 2).
|
| 24 |
+
3. **pH and stripping:** Sulfide degradation rates at pH 7.5 and 8.5 were nearly identical. If stripping were significant, the rate at pH 7.5 (where H₂S is present) would have been much faster than at pH 8.5 (where HS⁻ dominates). The lack of difference indicated oxidation was the dominant pathway. The unexpected lack of rate increase at higher pH (where HS⁻ is more abundant) suggested catalyst surface saturation.
|
| 25 |
+
4. **Effect of DO:** In wastewater, varying DO from 0.5 to 2.5 mg/L had no significant effect on sulfide degradation rate (Figure 3), implying DO was not rate-limiting. In DI water, higher DO increased the rate (Figure 4). This further supported the involvement of a catalyst in wastewater that becomes saturated or inactivated.
|
| 26 |
+
5. **Field sulfide distribution:** Total sulfide increased along ponds 1 and 2 (from ~6–40 ppb to over 200 ppb) and declined in ponds 3 and 4 (to ~50 ppb or less) (Table 3). Bound sulfide exceeded dissolved sulfide by a wide margin. There was a rough correlation between total sulfide and pH (increase in both across pond 1), but no strong correlation with TSS.
|
| 27 |
+
6. **Critical DO threshold:** Dissolved sulfide rose sharply when DO fell below 1 mg/L (Figure 7). At DO ≥ 1 mg/L, sulfide concentrations remained low.
|
| 28 |
+
7. **Sulfate reduction:** Field data from February 1998 showed a 100 ppm decrease in sulfate across pond 1 (unaerated), corresponding to about 1,000 lb SO₄²⁻/hour (≈333 lb S/hour). A further 10 ppm reduction occurred across pond 2, with negligible changes in ponds 3 and 4.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 31 |
+
- **Catalytic oxidation:** The biphasic kinetics indicate that a wastewater component (likely transition metals such as Mn and Fe, known catalysts from literature) catalyzes H₂S oxidation initially. The catalyst becomes inactivated (possibly by formation of metal sulfides or by-product inhibition) after about 5–10 minutes, after which oxidation proceeds via the slower uncatalyzed pathway. The rate of the uncatalyzed step matches that in distilled water.
|
| 32 |
+
- **Sulfide speciation and reactivity:** At pH 7.5, H₂S and HS⁻ are nearly equal in concentration; at pH 8.5, HS⁻ dominates. The reactive species for oxidation is HS⁻. However, the similar rates at both pH values suggested that the catalyst’s active sites are saturated with HS⁻, so further increase in HS⁻ concentration does not accelerate the reaction.
|
| 33 |
+
- **DO non-rate-limiting:** In catalyzed wastewater, increasing DO did not increase the rate, indicating that oxygen is not involved in the rate-determining step under these conditions. The catalyst likely mediates electron transfer between HS⁻ and O₂.
|
| 34 |
+
- **Sulfur source in lagoon:** Sulfate is reduced to sulfide under anaerobic conditions in ponds 1 and 2. The observed sulfate loss of ~1,000 lb/hour implies substantial sulfide generation. Part of this sulfide is emitted as TRS (mainly H₂S), contributing to odor; part is bound to colloidal material or oxidized in aerated zones.
|
| 35 |
+
- **Bound vs. dissolved sulfide:** Bound sulfide (presumably as metal sulfides or organic sulfur complexes) far exceeded dissolved free sulfide, suggesting that sulfide is sequestered through precipitation or adsorption, which may temporarily reduce odor but could release H₂S under changing conditions.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 38 |
+
This study provides site-specific kinetic data on sulfide oxidation in pulp mill wastewater, demonstrating that the process is biphasic due to catalyst inactivation. It quantifies the critical DO threshold (1 mg/L) for suppressing sulfide accumulation in the lagoon. The work integrates laboratory batch experiments with field validation, enabling a rational aeration design. The finding that the catalyst is inactivated after a few minutes has practical implications: aeration must be continuous and sufficient to oxidize sulfide rapidly before the catalyst loses activity. The paper also quantifies the sulfate-to-sulfide conversion rate across the anaerobic ponds, showing that the additional TRS load from condensate hard-piping (≈45 lb/hour) is small relative to the existing sulfur cycling (≈333 lb/hour).
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 41 |
+
- The laboratory experiments were conducted on filtered wastewater, which may not fully represent the behavior of unfiltered water containing particulate matter and microbial biomass.
|
| 42 |
+
- Only two mills (A and B) were sampled, limiting generalizability. Mill B was only used for comparative oxygen consumption experiments.
|
| 43 |
+
- The exact nature of the catalyst (specific metal species or organic complexes) and the inactivation mechanism were not identified.
|
| 44 |
+
- Field data were collected on a single day (November 25, 1997) for most parameters; seasonal variability was not assessed.
|
| 45 |
+
- Sulfate reduction rates were estimated from a single February 1998 measurement; temporal and spatial variability may be significant.
|
| 46 |
+
- The model for aeration requirements (520 hp for pond 1, 315 hp for pond 2, 125 hp for pond 3) was derived from steady-state assumptions and may need fine-tuning.
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 49 |
+
- Maintaining DO ≥ 1 mg/L in the anaerobic front-end ponds is an effective strategy to suppress biological sulfide production and reduce TRS emissions. This can be achieved by adding aeration in ponds 1–3, with estimated power requirements of 520 hp (pond 1), 315 hp (pond 2), and 125 hp (pond 3).
|
| 50 |
+
- Because the catalytic oxidation of sulfide is rapid only for the first few minutes, aeration should be distributed to provide immediate oxygen contact after anaerobic zones. Over-aeration beyond catalyst saturation does not improve rate.
|
| 51 |
+
- The high bound sulfide fraction suggests that mere measurement of dissolved sulfide may underestimate total sulfide load; bound sulfide could be released if pH or redox conditions change.
|
| 52 |
+
- Hard-piping condensates to the ASB would add approximately 45 lb/hour of TRS, which is minor compared to the existing sulfur load from sulfate reduction (~333 lb/hour). Thus, the incremental odor risk is low, especially if aeration is optimized.
|
| 53 |
+
- The biphasic kinetics also imply that batch treatment (e.g., in holding tanks) may be less effective than continuous flow-through systems for TRS removal.
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 56 |
+
TRS compounds in the pulp mill ASB originate primarily from biological sulfate reduction in anaerobic zones. Sulfide removal occurs via catalytic oxidation mediated by wastewater metals (Mn, Fe), initially rapid but slowing after catalyst inactivation. Field data confirm that DO above 1 mg/L sharply reduces sulfide accumulation. Aeration additions of 520, 315, and 125 hp in ponds 1–3 can maintain this threshold, making condensate hard-piping feasible with minimal additional odor impact.
|
Summary/1999/Rozzi et al. - 1999 - Textile wastewater reuse in northern Italy (COMO).txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,92 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Textile Wastewater Reuse in Northern Italy (Como)
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** A. Rozzi et al.
|
| 5 |
+
**Year:** 1999
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology* (Vol. 39, No. 5, pp. 121–128)
|
| 7 |
+
**Document type:** Review of an extensive research programme (pilot-scale experimental work and mass balance modelling)
|
| 8 |
+
**Keywords:** Granular activated carbon; microfiltration; nanofiltration; recycle; reuse; reverse osmosis; textile wastewater
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
The Como province in northern Italy hosts numerous small to medium-sized textile factories (20–100 employees) processing mainly synthetic fibres (60%) and artificial cellulose-derived fibres (25%), with silk now representing about 10% and wool 5%. These factories produce high-quality, specialised goods and use large amounts of fresh water (≈100 m³ water and 100 kg COD per ton of fabric). Water is supplied from groundwater and, since 1989, from an industrial aqueduct drawing Lake Como water (35,000 m³/d, cost ~0.25 ECUs/m³). The water table has decreased appreciably, and the lake water, being of high quality, should be reserved for potable use.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
Wastewater from the factories is discharged into public sewers, mixed with domestic sewage, and treated in centralised activated sludge plants (total influent >100,000 m³/d). Half of this capacity is in three plants operated by Lariana Depur. Final effluents are discharged into small streams with low dilution capacity, so stricter discharge limits are expected (TSS <20 mg/L, COD <80 mg/L, BOD₅ <10 mg/L, total nitrogen <10 mg/L, total surfactants <1 mg/L, colour undetectable at 1:2 dilution). Non-ionic surfactants, widely used in textile processes, generate foams below 1 mg/L and require improved removal.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
The objective of the research programme was to evaluate advanced wastewater treatment (AWT) options—activated carbon adsorption or membrane filtration (microfiltration to reverse osmosis)—for polishing secondary effluents from these centralised plants to produce water suitable for reuse in textile factories, and to assess the long-term effects of recycling on pollutant and salt accumulation.
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
The study focused on secondary effluents from the Alto Lura and Alto Seveso treatment plants (operated by Lariana Depur). The Alto Lura plant treats 6,250 m³/d (mix of textile and domestic wastewater). Reference water quality for reuse was Lake Como water (TSS 0.32 mg/L, COD 4 mg/L, hardness 90 mg CaCO₃/L, conductivity 200 μS/cm, absorbance zero) because of the high quality requirements of Como’s textile production. However, hardness was not considered limiting since factories have their own softeners and only one-third of the water used needs softening.
|
| 21 |
+
|
| 22 |
+
Quality control tests were performed by the Como Textile Association laboratory: polished effluents (characteristics in Table 3 of the paper) were softened and used for scouring and dyeing (acid, reactive, disperse dyes; light, medium, dark hues) of silk, viscose, and polyester. Results were fully acceptable except for silk scouring with one effluent (A), attributed to residual hardness rather than organic content.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
Data for the pilot tests came from previous publications (Bonomo et al., 1995; Rozzi et al., 1997). Three polishing schemes were investigated: (1) coagulation–flocculation–settling (CFS) followed by granular activated carbon (GAC); (2) microfiltration (MF) followed by nanofiltration (NF); (3) MF followed by reverse osmosis (RO).
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modelling Design
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
**GAC columns:** Three filters were tested at the Alto Lura plant: a 20 m³ column (A) and two 300 dm³ columns (B, C). The carbon (peat origin, backwashed density 230 g/L, ash 7%, porosity 1.2 cm³/g, iodine number 800 mg/L, molasses number 500) was fed ozonated effluent from Alto Seveso at empty bed contact time (EBCT) ≈30 minutes. Column A and C were directly fed high-DO effluent (up to 20 mg/L O₂), promoting biological growth (BIO GAC). Column B was fed at reduced oxygen and periodically sterilised to represent pure adsorption.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Membrane pilot units:** Three spiral-wound membranes were tested:
|
| 31 |
+
- Ceramic MF (nominal cut-off 300,000 Da, cross-flow module, axial velocity 3 m/s).
|
| 32 |
+
- Composite polyamide NF (150 Da cut-off, minimum 96% rejection on MgSO₄).
|
| 33 |
+
- Modified polyamide RO (minimum 93% rejection on NaCl).
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
MF was used as pretreatment for NF/RO to reduce colloids and suspended solids. It was operated 8 h/d for 5 days with 5-minute tap water washes at the end of each run; permeability recovery after night interruption was ~70%. Coagulant (up to 50 mg Al/L) was added to maintain flux at 10–21 L/(m²·h). MF achieved ~50% COD removal.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
NF pilot unit operated in batch mode at feed pressure 10 bar, feed flow 250–350 L/h, concentration factor 5–6, retentate recirculation 1,500–2,000 L/h, permeate discharge 150–210 L/h.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
RO membrane was tested in continuous mode on ozonated effluent at feed pressures 5, 10, 30 bar (permeation rate 42.7 to 5.0 L/(m²·h)). Operation stopped when permeate flux <70% of initial; the Silt Density Index (SDI) of the feed was >10 (should be <5), causing short runs. Flux recovery was achieved by acid/alkaline washing.
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
**Mass balance modelling:** To evaluate the effect of recycling on salinity and COD accumulation, material balances were derived for two cases:
|
| 42 |
+
- Case A (CFS+GAC): recycled water Sr = Se (no salt rejection).
|
| 43 |
+
- Case B (membranes): Sr = (1–η)·Se, with η = salt rejection efficiency (NF: η=0.4; RO: η=0.88).
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
Key parameters: Qi (industrial flow to sewer) = 18,750 m³/d; Qd (domestic flow) = 6,250 m³/d; SL (lake water salinity) = 110 mg/L; Sd (domestic salinity) = 270 mg/L; ΔS (salinity increase from chemicals) = 1,160 mg/L; Qc/Qr = 0.2 (concentrate flow ratio). COD removal assumed: MF 50%, NF 68%, RO 85%. Two scenarios for retentate treatability: (a) no biodegradation of retentate COD (refractory); (b) ozonation of retentate achieving 50% COD removal and increased biodegradability.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
**GAC performance:** After 55 days, the 20 m³ column had 30–35% exhausted carbon, treated 33,372 m³ water (=1,604 m³ water/m³ GAC), and removed ~2,000 kg COD (0.419 kgCOD/kgGAC). BIO GAC did not show appreciably higher removal than adsorption alone, possibly due to short operation and difficulty maintaining anoxic conditions in the control.
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
**Membrane performance:**
|
| 52 |
+
- MF + NF permeate quality was very high (Table 6 in paper: COD, colour, surfactants reduced to near zero).
|
| 53 |
+
- RO permeate quality was also very high but operation limited by fouling (SDI >10). Washing cycles fully recovered flux.
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
**Quality control tests:** Three polished effluents (characteristics in Table 3) were tested after softening for scouring/dyeing silk, viscose, and polyester. Results were fully acceptable except for silk scouring with one sample (higher residual hardness). The study concluded that residual organic pollution (COD, colour, surfactants) from CFS+GAC polishing does not interfere with textile processes.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
**Salinity balances:** For recycling fractions up to 40%, salinity of the plant effluent (Se) increases modestly with GAC but sharply with membranes. At >40% recycling MF+NF or MF+RO would cause Se to exceed the limit of 3,400 mg/L (derived from Italian chloride limit of 1,200 mgCl/L and sulfate limit of 1,000 mgSO₄/L, together comprising ~46% of salinity). For example, at 50% recycling with RO, Se exceeds 6,000 mg/L.
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
**COD load:** Membrane schemes increase COD in the final effluent because retentates (containing 50–85% of feed COD) are returned to the biotreatment plant. Without retentate oxidation, the effluent COD concentration rises sharply with recycling. If ozonation removes 50% of retentate COD, the increase is moderated but still significant.
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
**Cost estimates:** The current industrial aqueduct water costs 0.25–0.4 ECUs/m³ (mainly energy for pumping). CFS+GAC treatment cost ~0.35 ECUs/m³, comparable to the source water cost. Membrane-based schemes cost 1.3–1.5 ECUs/m³ (3–4 times higher), mostly due to high membrane costs at the time (1999).
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
GAC removal involves adsorption plus biodegradation (BIO GAC), but the short pilot period and difficulty in maintaining anoxic conditions in the control limited the observed advantage. Membrane processes produce constant-quality effluent but reject salts and refractory organics, concentrating them in the retentate. Since concentrate disposal back to the biotreatment plant is the only sustainable option (high flow rate), this creates a salt and COD loop that raises concentrations in the plant effluent—especially problematic for membranes because of their high rejection rates.
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
Salinity accumulation is directly proportional to the recycling fraction and salt rejection efficiency; RO (η=0.88) leads to much faster buildup than NF (η=0.4). The study notes that Italian standards do not directly limit salinity, but chloride and sulfate limits impose an effective ceiling of ~3,400 mg/L. Refractory COD (non-biodegradable) accumulates similarly; ozonation of retentate can partially oxidise it, increasing biodegradability and allowing ~50% removal during subsequent biological treatment.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
The quality control tests showed that moderate residual organic pollution and moderate salinity (up to ~3,000 μS/cm, as reported in earlier literature) do not affect dyeing unless very light colours are used. However, in Como, the reference is Lake Como water (conductivity 200 μS/cm), so users expect very high quality.
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 72 |
+
|
| 73 |
+
This research programme provides a comprehensive, integrated evaluation of three polishing schemes for textile wastewater reuse in a specific industrial district with high-quality production. It goes beyond mere performance data by including mass balance modelling that predicts long-term salinity and COD consequences of recycling—a critical factor often overlooked in short-term pilot studies. The cost comparison shows that CFS+GAC is economically feasible at current water prices, while membrane schemes, though technically superior, are expensive and create waste management issues. The work highlights the trade-off between water quality and environmental impact of concentrates, and identifies that recycle fractions >40% with membranes may violate discharge standards.
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
- Pilot-scale operation was short (55 days for GAC); longer-term fouling, carbon regeneration, and biodegradation dynamics were not assessed.
|
| 78 |
+
- Membrane tests suffered from high SDI (>10), limiting RO operation; proper pretreatment (e.g., ultrafiltration) might improve performance but was not tested.
|
| 79 |
+
- Quality control tests were limited to a few effluents and specific textile operations; broader validation across all fibre types and process conditions is lacking.
|
| 80 |
+
- Cost estimates are preliminary (1999 values) and membrane costs have decreased since.
|
| 81 |
+
- The salinity limit of 3,400 mg/L is derived from chloride and sulfate proportions (35% and 11% of salinity) and may vary with changes in chemical usage.
|
| 82 |
+
- The model assumes steady-state and constant ΔS; in practice, chemical consumption and process variations would affect concentrations.
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
For the Como district, CFS+GAC offers a cost-effective option comparable to existing water supply, but the effluent quality is lower (though acceptable for many textile processes). Membrane schemes provide high-quality, constant-composition water suitable for the most demanding applications, but their higher cost and the environmental burden of concentrate disposal limit their applicability—especially because recycling >40% of the effluent flow would lead to exceedance of discharge standards. Ozonation of retentates can mitigate COD buildup but adds cost and does not address salinity.
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
The industrial aqueduct could distribute polished water, but mixing with Lake Como water must consider scaling/corrosion risks. The findings imply that any large-scale recycling programme must carefully balance the recycle fraction to avoid unacceptable salt accumulation, possibly requiring a blend with raw water or additional treatment (e.g., electrodialysis or evaporation, which are expensive). The authors note that membrane costs were declining, so in the future, membranes might become more competitive.
|
| 89 |
+
|
| 90 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 91 |
+
|
| 92 |
+
This review of a research programme on advanced treatment of textile wastewater in Como, Italy, demonstrates that CFS+GAC is cost-competitive with existing water supply (~0.35 ECUs/m³) and yields acceptable quality for high-grade textile processing, whereas membrane processes (MF+NF or MF+RO) produce superior, consistent water quality but cost 3–4 times more (~1.3–1.5 ECUs/m³) and cause significant salinity and COD accumulation in the wastewater system due to concentrate return. Mass balance modelling shows that recycling >40% of the effluent flow with membranes would violate Italian discharge limits for chloride and sulfate, whereas GAC avoids salt rejection but provides less consistent quality. The critical trade-off is between water quality and long-term environmental impact of salt and refractory pollutant buildup.
|
Summary/2000/Alves et al. - 2000 - Characterisation by image analysis of anaerobic sl.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,93 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Characterisation by image analysis of anaerobic sludge under shock conditions
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** M. Alves et al.
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 2000
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
**Author Keywords:** aggregates; anaerobic digestion; biomass; granulation; image analysis; shock conditions
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
Anaerobic digestion technology, particularly Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket (UASB) reactors, represents over 65% of installed industrial wastewater treatment systems worldwide. Despite widespread application, fundamental mechanisms underlying granulation remain poorly understood. Granule characteristics such as settling rate, size, and mechanical resistance are frequently affected by operating conditions, leading to irreversible granule disintegration. Filamentous organisms are known to play a key role in granulation, serving as nuclei for aggregated biomass, but systematic quantitative microscopic examination has been limited due to its tedious nature.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
This study aimed to apply automatic image analysis techniques to characterize anaerobic biomass morphology under organic and hydraulic shock loading conditions, using a reactor fed with an oleic acid-based effluent. The specific objectives were to differentiate between aggregates and dispersed sludge, quantify filament number and length, and relate these parameters to methanogenic activity and toxicity responses.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
**Reactor Configuration:** A cylindrical PVC anaerobic hybrid digester (diameter 48 cm, total volume 86.8 L) containing 27 mini-bioreactors (989 cm³ each) arranged in parallel as a support matrix. The support medium consisted of PVC Raschig rings (21 mm size, 86 per mini-bioreactor) with specific surface area 230 m²/m³ and porosity 92.5%. Effluent entered a Plexiglas settler with biomass recycle. Recirculation ratio was approximately 1, except during hydraulic shock when it was reduced to 0.2 to avoid excessive upflow velocity.
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
**Substrate:** Synthetic substrate containing 50% oleic acid (as COD) and 50% skim milk (as COD), supplemented with macro and micronutrients.
|
| 21 |
+
|
| 22 |
+
**Inoculum:** 15 L of anaerobic sludge from a local municipal sludge digester, containing 10 g volatile suspended solids (VSS)/L.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
**Operating Conditions:** During pre-shock conditions, total COD was 4 g/L and hydraulic retention time (HRT) was 16 hours. Two shock types were applied:
|
| 25 |
+
- **Organic shock:** Substrate concentration increased to 20 g COD/L for 4 days, keeping HRT constant at 16 hours.
|
| 26 |
+
- **Hydraulic shock:** HRT decreased to 3.2 hours for 4 days, keeping substrate concentration constant.
|
| 27 |
+
Both shocks changed the organic loading rate from 6 to 30 kg COD/m³·d.
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
**Biomass Sampling:** Representative samples of the entrapped fraction (averaging 75% of total supported biomass) were collected at specified times after shock initiation. Samples had similar VSS concentrations (120–150 mg/L).
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
**Methanogenic Activity and Toxicity Tests:** Activity tests used the pressure transducer technique, monitoring pressure increase in sealed vials fed with non-gaseous substrates or pressure decrease in vials pressurized with gaseous substrates. Strict anaerobic conditions were maintained without calcium or trace nutrient addition. Toxicity tests used oleate concentrations from 100 to 900 mg/L with 30 mM acetate added. The 50% inhibition concentration (IC₅₀) was defined as the oleate concentration causing 50% relative activity loss.
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
**Image Analysis:** Image acquisition used a Nikon Diaphot 300 microscope (400× magnification) with a CCD Sony camera and Data Translation frame grabber. Images were digitized at 768×576 pixel size with 256 grey levels using Image Pro Plus software. Morphological parameters were determined using a program developed in Cool language running in Visilog 5.1 software.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
The image analysis procedure consisted of four major steps:
|
| 38 |
+
1. **Filament/debris and floc identification:** Morphological opening (2 pixels) and logical subtraction from binary image separated flocs from filaments/debris.
|
| 39 |
+
2. **Filament identification:** Objects were labeled; 2nd order moments and area determined gyration radius (Gr). Objects not meeting criteria (Gr > 1, Area > 200) were removed as debris. Remaining objects underwent morphological skeletonization to determine filament number and length.
|
| 40 |
+
3. **Floc characterization:** Dilation, hole-fill, erosion, border-kill, morphological erosion, reconstruction, labeling, and area determination.
|
| 41 |
+
4. **Total biomass:** Sum of filament and floc areas.
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
**Total Surface Detection:** Average total surface detected was 8582 ± 385 µm² for organic shock samples and 8002 ± 225 µm² for hydraulic shock samples, indicating biomass concentration variation of approximately 2% (hydraulic) and 4.5% (organic).
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
**Number of Free Filaments:**
|
| 48 |
+
- **Organic shock:** Minimum value of 72% of initial achieved 200 hours after shock initiation; initial value recovered after 840 hours.
|
| 49 |
+
- **Hydraulic shock:** Minimum of 82% of initial achieved 51 hours after shock initiation; no evidence of recovery after 340 hours.
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
**Total Filament Length:**
|
| 52 |
+
- **Organic shock:** Minimum of 60% of initial filament length detected at 200 hours; 90% recovery after 840 hours.
|
| 53 |
+
- **Hydraulic shock:** Minimum of 73% of initial filament length achieved at 51 hours; only 70% of initial value remained after 340 hours with no significant recovery.
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
**Toxicity Limits (IC₅₀):**
|
| 56 |
+
- **Before hydraulic shock:** 140 ± 30 mg oleic acid/L
|
| 57 |
+
- **After hydraulic shock:** 215 ± 25 mg oleic acid/L (increase in resistance)
|
| 58 |
+
- **Before organic shock:** 120 ± 30 mg oleic acid/L
|
| 59 |
+
- **After organic shock:** 20 ± 5 mg oleic acid/L (significant decrease in resistance)
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
**Acetate Levels:** Maximum effluent acetate was 250 mg/L during hydraulic shock versus 2200 mg/L during organic shock.
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
**Correlation Analysis:** During hydraulic shock, methanogenic acetoclastic activity was directly correlated with both number and length of free filaments. No such correlation was observed during organic shock.
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
The decrease in filament number and length under both shock conditions was expected, as microbial filamentous forms typically prevail under low substrate concentrations. Two mechanisms likely contributed:
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
1. **Washout or aggregation of filaments** occurred due to sudden increases in concentration (organic shock) or flow rate (hydraulic shock). The effect was more persistent after hydraulic shock.
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
2. **Selection pressure** imposed by hydraulic shock (sum of hydraulic loading rate and gas loading rate) may have induced biomass aggregation, as suggested by Hulshoff Pol et al. (1988). This aggregation could explain the increased resistance to toxicity observed after hydraulic shock (IC₅₀ increased from 140 to 215 mg/L).
|
| 72 |
+
|
| 73 |
+
The correlation between acetoclastic activity and filament parameters during hydraulic shock suggests that detected filaments were predominantly acetoclastic bacteria, likely *Methanosaeta*. This is consistent with *Methanosaeta* being the dominant acetoclastic methanogen under low substrate concentrations (Gujer and Zehnder, 1983). The low acetate levels (250 mg/L) during hydraulic shock favored *Methanosaeta*, which can exhibit various morphologies from very long filaments (>1000 units) to short filaments (5–10 units). In contrast, during organic shock with ten-fold higher acetate levels (2200 mg/L), no such correlation existed, indicating different microbial populations dominated.
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
This work demonstrated the application of automatic image analysis for quantitative, systematic characterization of anaerobic sludge morphology under dynamic conditions. The technique successfully differentiated between aggregates and dispersed sludge, quantified filament number and length, and tracked temporal changes during shock events. The correlation between image-derived filament parameters and methanogenic activity provides a non-destructive method to infer microbial population dynamics. The study also revealed differential responses to organic versus hydraulic shocks in terms of recovery time and toxicity resistance, offering insights into granulation/disintegration mechanisms.
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 80 |
+
|
| 81 |
+
- The study used a synthetic substrate with oleic acid and skim milk, which may not fully represent real industrial wastewater complexity.
|
| 82 |
+
- Biomass samples were representative of the entrapped fraction only (75% of total supported biomass), potentially missing dynamics in the adhered fraction.
|
| 83 |
+
- Image analysis could not distinguish between different filamentous species; the correlation with acetoclastic activity is indirect evidence.
|
| 84 |
+
- The study duration (up to 840 hours for organic shock) may not capture longer-term adaptation or recovery patterns.
|
| 85 |
+
- Only two shock types were tested; combined or sequential shocks were not examined.
|
| 86 |
+
|
| 87 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
The developed image analysis technique can serve as a tool for monitoring early stages of anaerobic granulation and detecting granule disintegration before irreversible damage occurs. The differential response to shock types suggests that hydraulic shocks cause more persistent filament loss than organic shocks, implying that flow management may be more critical than load management for maintaining granule stability. The increased toxicity resistance after hydraulic shock (due to aggregation) indicates that controlled hydraulic stress might be used to enhance biomass robustness, though this requires careful optimization. The correlation between filament parameters and acetoclastic activity offers a potential online monitoring approach for methanogenic activity in reactors treating lipid-containing wastewaters.
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 92 |
+
|
| 93 |
+
This study applied automatic image analysis to quantify morphological changes in anaerobic sludge under organic and hydraulic shock conditions. Hydraulic shock caused faster (51 hours) but more persistent filament loss (no recovery after 340 hours), while organic shock showed slower (200 hours) but reversible effects (recovery after 840 hours). During hydraulic shock, filament number and length correlated with acetoclastic activity, suggesting filaments were predominantly *Methanosaeta*. Hydraulic shock increased toxicity resistance (IC₅₀ from 140 to 215 mg/L), while organic shock decreased it (from 120 to 20 mg/L). Image analysis proved effective for non-destructive monitoring of granulation dynamics.
|
Summary/2000/Baeza et al. - 2000 - Knowledge-based supervision and control of wastewa.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,118 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Knowledge-based supervision and control of wastewater treatment plant: a real-time implementation
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** J.A. Baeza et al.
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 2000
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
**Author Keywords:** activated sludge; expert system; knowledge-based expert system (KBES); real-time; wastewater treatment
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
Real-time control of wastewater treatment plants is inherently complex due to the lack of reliable on-line instrumentation and the simplicity of models used to describe microbiological processes in bioreactors. Knowledge-based techniques have been widely proposed to address these limitations. This paper presents the hardware architecture, software development, and real-time implementation of a knowledge-based distributed control system for supervising a wastewater treatment pilot plant (WWTPP) with biological removal of organic matter, nitrogen, and phosphorus.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
Previous work focused on knowledge structure development and control strategies. The main contribution of this study is the real-time implementation of the data-knowledge structure, integrating a Knowledge-Based Expert System (KBES) as the top-level supervisory controller.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
The process under study is biological wastewater treatment based on an A2/O multistage configuration (anaerobic, anoxic, oxic) with nitrification-denitrification and enhanced biological phosphorus removal (EBPR). The pilot-scale facility consists of:
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
- An anaerobic selector (9 litres)
|
| 21 |
+
- Three identical aeration tanks (28 litres each)
|
| 22 |
+
- A settler (60 litres)
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
The oxic state of the three tanks is configurable from the expert system, allowing variable oxic and anoxic volume. The first tank typically operates as an anoxic reactor but can also function aerobically. The feed to the anaerobic selector is a mixture of inlet wastewater and return sludge.
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
The inlet wastewater is a synthetic influent made by mixing two concentrated complex sources: carbon (glucose, saccharose, and starch) and nitrogen (peptone, ammonium chloride, and urea), diluted with tap water. Different flows of C-concentrate, N-concentrate, and tap water were assigned and scheduled to obtain varying loads over 24-hour periods, emulating real plant conditions with high-load and low-load periods.
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
## Hardware Architecture
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
The hardware architecture includes multiple supervision levels:
|
| 33 |
+
1. Two autonomous process computers (plant control and analysers control)
|
| 34 |
+
2. A PLC (Programmable Logic Controller)
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
The PLC program includes operation failure detection and corrective actions. The plant control computer software, developed in C language, provides graphic monitoring, data backup, PLC supervision, and control of key process parameters (dissolved oxygen, flow rates, stirring rates). This computer enables WWTPP control with prefixed setpoints. A second computer controls two on-line automatic analysers for nitrate-nitrite and ammonia, plus an automatic sampling system.
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
Both process computers are linked via Ethernet to a data server running on a Sun Sparcstation with Solaris operating system. This gateway uses TCP/IP communication and maintains a real-time database with information from every subsystem.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
## Software Architecture
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
The KBES, developed in G2 4.0 (an expert system development environment based on object-oriented structural design), operates on the Sun workstation at the top of the system architecture. The KBES systematises knowledge about the process based on existing scientific knowledge and practice acquired from the specific system. It acts as the master in a supervisory setpoint control (SSC) scheme.
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
The KBES is fed with:
|
| 45 |
+
- In-line data: pH, temperature, dissolved oxygen (DO), oxidation-reduction potential (ORP), aeration, and flows
|
| 46 |
+
- On-line data: NO₃⁻, NO₂⁻, and NH₄⁺
|
| 47 |
+
- Qualitative data: odours, colours, microbiological observations
|
| 48 |
+
- Discrete data from off-line analyses: PO₄³⁻, COD, TSS, VSS, TKN, and SVI
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
Qualitative and off-line data are sent to the KBES via the Internet using HTML forms and PERL scripts that generate e-mail formatted messages. The KBES reads these messages and uses the symbolic and numeric knowledge to update object attributes.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
## Knowledge Organisation
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
The knowledge is organised into several modules representing available knowledge for each sub-process. Main classes include process units (14 definitions), instrumentation (38 definitions), connections (27 definitions), sludge and microorganisms (84 definitions), and computers (4 definitions). A total of 319 rules and 45 procedures were implemented.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
Key modules include:
|
| 57 |
+
- **Bioreactors Module:** Supervision of aeration, stirring, and probe subsystem behaviour; possible deactivation of local control loops like oxygen control
|
| 58 |
+
- **Settler Module:** Monitoring hydraulic and microorganism load, sludge settleability, and TSS concentration in the outlet
|
| 59 |
+
- **Pumping System Module:** Supervision of pump operation and maintenance; maintaining desired recycling conditions with strategies such as fixed flow or fixed recycling/inlet flow ratio
|
| 60 |
+
- **Feeding System Module:** Supervision of automatic feeding system; estimation of concentrate volume used; operator advisement for refilling
|
| 61 |
+
- **COD Removal Module:** Estimation of food/microorganisms ratio; detection of overload or low-load situations
|
| 62 |
+
- **Nutrient Removal Module:** Control algorithms for internal recycle ratio variation, external recycle ratio modification, and oxygen setpoint changes in the three reactors
|
| 63 |
+
- **Sludge Age Module:** Maintenance of predefined sludge age
|
| 64 |
+
- **Microorganism Monitoring Module:** Detection of bulking problems
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
Every measure is checked using multiple criteria: values should be within a predefined band, rate of change should be appropriate, and measures should not contradict other measures. If data is considered unreliable, the KBES can deactivate local control loops and establish constant actuation based on normal values.
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
## Experimental Design
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
Two experiments were conducted to compare system performance:
|
| 71 |
+
- **Experiment (a):** Local control maintained recycle flows at a constant prefixed ratio (internal recycle ratio = 2)
|
| 72 |
+
- **Experiment (b):** KBES modified the internal recycle ratio setpoint based on effluent N–NOx (nitrate plus nitrite) concentrations
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
In both experiments, the external recycle (sludge from settler to anaerobic selector) was maintained at 0.5 times the inlet flow.
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
The KBES implemented three setpoints for internal recycle ratio (FIR/FI) based on N–NOx limits:
|
| 77 |
+
- N–NOx < 0.5 mg/l → FIR/FI = 1
|
| 78 |
+
- 0.5 mg/l < N–NOx < 1.5 mg/l → FIR/FI = 2
|
| 79 |
+
- N–NOx > 1.5 mg/l → FIR/FI = 4
|
| 80 |
+
|
| 81 |
+
The maximum recycle ratio was 4 (pump limitation for maximum influent flow), and the minimum was 1 (due to ammonium always present in influent requiring nitrification and denitrification).
|
| 82 |
+
|
| 83 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 84 |
+
|
| 85 |
+
The system has been running continuously for more than 800 days, demonstrating excellent performance in managing the WWTPP.
|
| 86 |
+
|
| 87 |
+
In the comparative experiments, the KBES successfully modified the internal recycle ratio based on effluent N–NOx concentrations. When total N–NOx exceeded 1.5 mg/l, the KBES increased the recycle ratio setpoint to 4. When high values were no longer needed, the ratio was reduced to 2 (around 3:00 a.m.) and then to 1 (after 5:00 a.m.).
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
The results showed a 30% decrease in nitrogen as nitrate and nitrite in the effluent when using the KBES-controlled strategy compared to the fixed ratio approach. The ammonium nitrogen was not affected by this strategy, so the total amount of ammonium remained similar in both cases. The percentage of total nitrogen removal did not decrease substantially because ammonium was the largest contributor to effluent nitrogen.
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
The KBES also detected and controlled various operational issues including pump failure, feeding problems, probe malfunction, equipment maintenance, and analyser control and maintenance.
|
| 92 |
+
|
| 93 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 94 |
+
|
| 95 |
+
The A2/O configuration operates through several key processes:
|
| 96 |
+
- **Oxic zone:** Nitrification occurs, producing nitrate
|
| 97 |
+
- **Anoxic zone:** Denitrification takes place using nitrate recycled from the oxic zone via internal recycle
|
| 98 |
+
- **Anaerobic zone:** Influent and return sludge are mixed; alternating anaerobic/oxic conditions stimulate phosphorus-accumulating microorganisms for enhanced phosphorus removal
|
| 99 |
+
|
| 100 |
+
The internal recycle ratio is critical for nitrogen removal. Higher recycle ratios return more nitrate to the anoxic reactor, enabling greater denitrification—provided sufficient COD and reaction velocity are available. However, the limit for recycle comes from process economics.
|
| 101 |
+
|
| 102 |
+
The observed delay between maximum influent load (around 16:00 hours) and maximum effluent ammonium concentration (around 20:00 hours) is due to the residence time in the pilot plant (approximately 6 hours during high-load periods). During high-load periods, the plant cannot fully nitrify the applied load, resulting in elevated effluent ammonium. When load decreases, accumulated ammonium is nitrified, increasing nitrate and nitrite concentrations. However, the reduced influent flow simultaneously decreases internal recycle flow (even at constant ratio), limiting denitrification capacity.
|
| 103 |
+
|
| 104 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 105 |
+
|
| 106 |
+
The main achievement is a versatile framework based on object-oriented paradigm and rule-based reasoning that can handle different plant configurations. The on-line feature represents an important innovation, particularly for data monitoring and supervisory control. Different control strategies can be easily implemented for activated sludge control of carbon, nitrogen, and phosphorus removal with various plant configurations. The object-oriented design allows the KBES to be adapted to a new plant in a short time.
|
| 107 |
+
|
| 108 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 109 |
+
|
| 110 |
+
The study was conducted at pilot scale with synthetic influent, which may not fully represent real wastewater characteristics. The maximum internal recycle ratio was limited to 4 by pump capacity. The strategy focused primarily on nitrate and nitrite removal; ammonium removal required separate strategies not detailed in this paper. The 30% reduction in nitrate/nitrite could potentially be improved with more restrictive N–NOx limits, but this would negatively impact process economics.
|
| 111 |
+
|
| 112 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 113 |
+
|
| 114 |
+
The system demonstrates that knowledge-based supervisory control can effectively manage biological nutrient removal processes in real-time. The distributed architecture with multiple supervision levels provides robust fault detection and maintenance capabilities. The ability to modify setpoints adaptively based on effluent quality can improve both treatment performance and operational economy by applying intensive control actions only when necessary. The system's continuous operation for over 800 days validates its reliability for practical implementation.
|
| 115 |
+
|
| 116 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 117 |
+
|
| 118 |
+
This study successfully implemented a real-time knowledge-based expert system for supervisory control of an A2/O wastewater treatment pilot plant. The KBES, containing 319 rules and 45 procedures organised in modular form, demonstrated adaptive control of internal recycle ratios based on effluent nitrogen concentrations, achieving a 30% reduction in effluent nitrate and nitrite while maintaining operational economy. The system operated continuously for over 800 days, proving its reliability for practical wastewater treatment applications.
|
Summary/2000/Brito et al. - 2000 - Environmental technology education in Portugal an.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,113 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Environmental technology education in Portugal: analysis and perspectives
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** A.G. Brito and colleagues (implied by authorship marker in full text)
|
| 5 |
+
**Year:** 2000
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 7 |
+
**Document type:** Review
|
| 8 |
+
**Author keywords:** environmental engineering; education; curriculum; Portugal
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
---
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
The paper examines the state of environmental engineering (EE) in Portugal, focusing on the evolution of academic programmes at undergraduate and postgraduate levels. It describes the different educational approaches available and presents a SWOT (strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, threats) analysis of the profession. The objective is to assess how well current curricula align with societal and market needs, and to identify trends shaping the field.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
The scope of EE in Portugal, as defined by the Portuguese Association of Environmental Engineers (APEA), encompasses the technological, ecological, social, and economic dimensions of environmental problems, aiming to promote sustainable development. Typical areas include water, soil, and air pollution, waste and resource management, environmental impact assessment, GIS, risk assessment, and regional planning. New tasks arise from international certification standards such as ISO 14000 and EMAS.
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
---
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 21 |
+
|
| 22 |
+
The analysis draws on several data sources:
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
- **APEA membership records** (1998): nearly 900 members (graduates and students).
|
| 25 |
+
- **Employment distribution figures** (APEA, 1988): percentages of EE graduates in different sectors.
|
| 26 |
+
- **Course statistics**: number of undergraduate EE courses in Portugal over time (Figure 1), showing growth from the first course in 1977/78 to multiple institutions by the late 1990s.
|
| 27 |
+
- **Market data** from Llera (1998): turnover of top environmental firms, employment in environmental companies, and public/private expenditure on environmental protection.
|
| 28 |
+
- **Data on hybrid engineering courses** (e.g., Biological Engineering – Pollution Control branch): number of graduates (76 individuals) and employment distribution (Figure 3).
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
---
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
This is a descriptive review and analysis, not an experimental study. The main analytical framework is a **SWOT analysis** applied to the environmental engineering profession in Portugal. The authors also compare three educational approaches:
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
1. **Full EE undergraduate courses** (specialised from the start).
|
| 37 |
+
2. **Environmental education within other engineering courses** (e.g., Civil Engineering with environmental modules).
|
| 38 |
+
3. **Hybrid undergraduate studies** (e.g., Biological Engineering with an environmental option), designed to provide both industrial engineering knowledge and environmental technology training, suited to small-scale Portuguese industries.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
The analysis is qualitative, supported by quantitative data from APEA and market reports. No statistical modelling or experimental design is used.
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
---
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
## Growth of Environmental Engineering Education
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
- The first EE undergraduate course in Portugal started in 1977/78.
|
| 49 |
+
- The number of EE courses increased markedly, especially after 1993 (Figure 1).
|
| 50 |
+
- By 1998, APEA recorded nearly 900 members, indicating significant growth in the profession.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
## Employment Distribution of EE Graduates (Figure 2)
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
- **Public administration** (including state and local): 40%
|
| 55 |
+
- **Consulting firms**: 27%
|
| 56 |
+
- **Commercial firms**: 14%
|
| 57 |
+
- **Industry**: 6%
|
| 58 |
+
- **Others** (including equipment suppliers, etc.): 15%
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
Industry representation was low (6%), attributed to the fact that Portuguese industry only recently began implementing pollution prevention measures, relying first on consulting and commercial firms.
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
## Hybrid/Biological Engineering Graduates
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
- The Biological Engineering – Pollution Control branch had 76 individuals.
|
| 65 |
+
- Their employment distribution (Figure 3) showed a lower proportion in state administration and a higher proportion in industry compared to EE graduates. The authors caution that Portugal’s centralised public administration prevents a linear conclusion that these graduates are not needed by government.
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
## Market and Expenditure Data
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
- **Turnover of top environmental firms**: In 1995, 1.3 million Euro (MEuro) sufficed for a top‑ten ranking; by 1998, 7.9 MEuro were needed – illustrating rapid market growth.
|
| 70 |
+
- **Employment in top 60 environmental companies**: 1,406 employees in 1996; 2,176 in 1998.
|
| 71 |
+
- **Largest public water company**: employed 1,380 staff.
|
| 72 |
+
- **Environmental protection expenditure (1996)**: 66 Euro per person for industrial and public administration combined.
|
| 73 |
+
- **Public investment**: 1,000 MEuro in the 1994/96 period, estimated to rise to 2,425 MEuro in 1997/99, with solid waste (including landfill rehabilitation) as the major target.
|
| 74 |
+
- **Private (industrial) investment (1996)**: ~170 MEuro, mainly in air pollution abatement by large companies (refineries, paper mills). The text notes that industrial water pollution may be 2–3 times higher than that from municipal facilities, implying a still‑youthful environmental market in the industrial sector.
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
---
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
- **Low industry employment of EE graduates** is explained by the delayed adoption of pollution prevention in Portuguese industry; companies first contract consulting and commercial firms for environmental services. Equipment suppliers are classified under “others”, so industry may indirectly employ EE expertise.
|
| 81 |
+
- **Hybrid courses** are designed to address the needs of small‑scale industries, where a single technician may handle both production and environmental tasks. This explains the higher proportion of biological/environmental engineers in industry.
|
| 82 |
+
- **Market growth** is driven by EU funding and regulatory pressure (e.g., ISO 14000, EMAS), creating opportunities in wastewater treatment, industrial air pollution control, soil decontamination, hazardous waste management, and environmental management systems.
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
---
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
This paper provides a **first comprehensive overview** of environmental engineering education in Portugal, integrating course statistics, employment data, and market trends. The SWOT analysis offers a structured evaluation of the profession’s status at the turn of the century, highlighting both achievements (e.g., well‑perceived courses, active professional and ecological associations) and challenges (e.g., need for clearer definition of competencies, alignment of curricula with market needs). The inclusion of hybrid education models and their employment outcomes adds a comparative dimension rarely addressed in literature at that time.
|
| 89 |
+
|
| 90 |
+
---
|
| 91 |
+
|
| 92 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 93 |
+
|
| 94 |
+
- Data are primarily from the late 1990s (1996–1998), making the analysis time‑specific.
|
| 95 |
+
- Employment figures are based on APEA membership, which may not capture all EE professionals.
|
| 96 |
+
- The text is incomplete (the conclusions and full SWOT are truncated), so the “Weaknesses” and “Threats” components are only partially presented. The “Trends and acknowledgements” section ends abruptly.
|
| 97 |
+
- The study is descriptive; no causal mechanisms or predictive models are tested.
|
| 98 |
+
- Only one professional category (biological engineering) is compared with full EE graduates; other hybrid courses are not quantitatively analysed.
|
| 99 |
+
|
| 100 |
+
---
|
| 101 |
+
|
| 102 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 103 |
+
|
| 104 |
+
- **Curriculum design**: Undergraduate programmes must be attuned to society’s needs, especially the growing demand from industry for environmental expertise. Clear areas of competence in environmental projects need definition.
|
| 105 |
+
- **Employment potential**: Focal points for future graduates include wastewater treatment, industrial air pollution in small industries, soil decontamination, hazardous waste management, and environmental management systems.
|
| 106 |
+
- **Market opportunities**: The environmental market is expanding rapidly, both in public investment (water, solid waste) and private sector (industrial pollution control). The industrial segment, in particular, remains under‑developed and offers new job prospects.
|
| 107 |
+
- **Professional recognition**: Strengthening professional associations (like APEA) and defining clear professional boundaries will help sustain the growth of environmental engineering in Portugal.
|
| 108 |
+
|
| 109 |
+
---
|
| 110 |
+
|
| 111 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 112 |
+
|
| 113 |
+
Environmental engineering education in Portugal grew substantially from 1977 to the late 1990s, with multiple undergraduate and postgraduate options. The employment market absorbed graduates well, but industry lagged behind public administration and consulting sectors in hiring EE professionals. Hybrid courses emerged to suit small‑scale industrial needs. Market data indicate rapid growth in environmental spending, with future opportunities in wastewater, air pollution, soil remediation, and hazardous waste. The main challenges are aligning curricula with evolving market demands and clarifying professional competencies.
|
Summary/2000/Li et al. - 2000 - Photooxidation of wool dye and TCP in aqueous solu.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,148 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Photooxidation of wool dye and TCP in aqueous solution using an innovative TiO₂ mesh electrode
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** Not specified in full text
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 2000
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
**Author Keywords:** anodic oxidation; titanium dioxide; photoelectrocatalytic oxidation; wool dye; trichlorophenol
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
---
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
Heterogeneous photocatalysis using TiO₂ has been extensively studied since Carey et al. (1976) first demonstrated UV irradiation of TiO₂ suspensions containing polychlorinated biphenyls. While suspended TiO₂ particles offer high degradation rates, they present practical challenges including difficult catalyst recovery and high recombination rates between photogenerated charge carriers. Electrochemically assisted photocatalytic oxidation (photoelectrocatalytic oxidation, PEC) was introduced to address these limitations by applying an anodic bias to a TiO₂ electrode, driving photogenerated electrons away and reducing charge recombination.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
Previous studies by Vindogopal et al. (1993), Kim and Anderson (1994), and others used TiO₂ films coated on conducting glass substrates. However, mass transfer on such flat immobilized surfaces was limited. This study aimed to develop an innovative TiO₂ mesh electrode prepared by anodic oxidation of titanium metal mesh, providing a three-dimensional porous structure with enhanced surface area. The objectives were to characterize the electrode structure using Raman spectroscopy and scanning electron microscopy (SEM), and to evaluate its performance in the photooxidation of synthetic wool dye (Polar yellow GN-01) and 2,4,6-trichlorophenol (TCP) solutions.
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
---
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 21 |
+
|
| 22 |
+
**Electrode material:** Commercially pure (>99%) titanium mesh (Goodfellow Cambridge Limited) with twill weave pattern, nominal aperture 0.19 mm, wire diameter 0.23 mm, and 20% open area. Electrode dimensions: 30 mm × 10 mm.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
**Electrolyte for anodisation:** 0.5 M sulphuric acid (analytical grade).
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
**Synthetic wastewater:**
|
| 27 |
+
- Wool dye: Polar yellow GN-01 400% (Ciba Speciality Chemicals Limited), stock solution 400 mg/L, diluted to 50 mg/L for tests.
|
| 28 |
+
- TCP: 2,4,6-Trichlorophenol (Riedel-dehaen, 97% purity), stock solution 100 mg/L, diluted to desired concentration.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Light source:** 8 W actinic lamp with maximum emission peak at 365 nm. Light intensity on electrode: 2.8 × 10³ µW/cm² (measured by Blak-Ray UV meter). Distance between lamp and reactor: 5 mm.
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
**Reactor:** Quartz cell, 25 mm diameter × 50 mm length, containing approximately 10 mL solution.
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
---
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
## Electrode Preparation (Two-Stage Anodisation)
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
The anodisation process consisted of two stages:
|
| 41 |
+
1. **Galvanostatic stage:** Constant current density of 110 mA/cm² was applied until the designed anode-to-cathode voltage (120, 140, 160, or 180 V) was reached. The voltage increased at a rate of 1.2 V/s during the initial 1.25 minutes.
|
| 42 |
+
2. **Potentiostatic stage:** Constant voltage was maintained for the remainder of the 10-minute total anodisation time, during which current gradually decreased.
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
The counterelectrode was a copper plate of similar size. Freshly prepared TiO₂ mesh electrodes were rinsed with distilled water and dried at 105°C for 30 minutes.
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
## Structural and Surface Characterization
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
**Raman spectroscopy:** Excitation at 514.5 nm (CW argon laser, Coherent Innva 70) with 250 mW power. Scattering light collected using a 55 mm f/1.8 lens, dispersed by a double grating monochromator (Spex 1403), and detected with a cooled photomultiplier tube (Hamamatsu R943-2). Resolution: approximately 1 cm⁻¹.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
**Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM):** Leica Stereoscan 400i Series, high tension at 15 kV, used to study surface morphology, pore size, and pore distribution.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
## Photocatalytic and Photoelectrocatalytic Oxidation Experiments
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
**Photocatalytic (PC) oxidation:** UV irradiation of TiO₂ mesh electrode without applied bias.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
**Photoelectrocatalytic (PEC) oxidation:** UV irradiation with an anodic bias of +0.6 V applied to the TiO₂ mesh electrode (photo-anode) using a potentiostat (ISO-TECH 1PS 1810H). The cathode was a copper wire (40 mm length, 2 mm diameter).
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
Air was supplied through a glass air diffuser to provide turbulence and saturated oxygen.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
## Analytical Methods
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
**Decolorisation analysis:** Absorption spectra measured using an auto-scan spectrophotometer (Genesys 2, Milton Roy) over 300–550 nm. 2 mL samples were taken and returned after measurement.
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
**TCP analysis:** High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) with ISCO Model 2350 pump and UV detector (Waters™ 486) at 289 nm. Column: Symmetry C18 reverse-phase (150 mm × 3.9 mm). Mobile phase: acetonitrile (47%), deionized distilled water (52%), acetic acid (1%).
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
## Adsorption and pH Studies
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
TCP adsorption on the mesh electrode was studied in dark conditions at pH 4, 7, and 12 for 260 minutes. The isoelectric point of TiO₂ (pHIEP) was noted as 6.3.
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
---
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
## Electrode Characterization
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
**Raman spectroscopy:** Anatase peaks were observed at 147, 200, 393, 516, and 640 cm⁻¹; rutile peaks at 244, 445, and 612 cm⁻¹. The strongest anatase peak occurred at approximately 147 cm⁻¹. Up to 140 V, anatase peaks increased with applied voltage. Above 160 V, additional rutile peaks developed. Anatase was the dominant phase in all cases.
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
**SEM:** Micropore size increased from 17 nm (120 V) to 60 nm (180 V) as applied voltage increased. Higher voltage led to greater power dissipation and larger pore formation. Electrode colors changed from silver (raw Ti) to sky blue (120 V), light grey with blue (140 V), light grey (160 V), and grey (180 V).
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
## Wool Dye Decolorisation
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
Using 140 V and 160 V TiO₂ mesh electrodes (selected for higher anatase content):
|
| 83 |
+
- **68% colour removal** achieved after 80 minutes for 50 mg/L wool dye solution using the 160 V electrode.
|
| 84 |
+
- Blank test confirmed no direct photolysis.
|
| 85 |
+
- **Significant adsorption** occurred: 36% colour removal by adsorption on 140 V electrode, 25% on 160 V electrode in dark conditions.
|
| 86 |
+
- **Reusability problem:** After the first test, colour removal efficiency dramatically decreased in subsequent tests due to adsorbed dye occupying active sites on the TiO₂ surface.
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
## TCP Degradation
|
| 89 |
+
|
| 90 |
+
**Adsorption at different pH (dark conditions, 50 mg/L TCP, 260 minutes):**
|
| 91 |
+
- pH 4: >80% TCP adsorbed on electrode
|
| 92 |
+
- pH 7: <10% adsorption
|
| 93 |
+
- pH 12: Nearly no adsorption
|
| 94 |
+
|
| 95 |
+
**Photooxidation at pH 12 (20 mg/L TCP, 160 minutes):**
|
| 96 |
+
- Direct photolysis (UV only): 43% degradation
|
| 97 |
+
- PC oxidation: 61% degradation
|
| 98 |
+
- PEC oxidation (+0.6 V bias): 85% degradation
|
| 99 |
+
|
| 100 |
+
**Reusability:** Four consecutive PEC oxidation tests using the same electrode (washed with distilled water and dried) showed consistent TCP removal efficiency of 80–85%.
|
| 101 |
+
|
| 102 |
+
---
|
| 103 |
+
|
| 104 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 105 |
+
|
| 106 |
+
**TiO₂ formation:** During anodisation, oxygen generated at the anode combines with titanium to form titanium oxide. The two-stage process allows controlled oxide growth. At current densities >100 mA/cm², fast oxide dissolution occurs with pore creation, leading to rough microporous surfaces.
|
| 107 |
+
|
| 108 |
+
**Adsorption behavior:** The TiO₂ surface is amphoteric, with an isoelectric point at pH 6.3. Below pHIEP, the surface is positively charged; above pHIEP, negatively charged. At pH 5.7 (dye solution), electrostatic adsorption occurs between anionic dye molecules and positively charged TiO₂, occupying active sites and reducing photooxidation efficiency upon reuse.
|
| 109 |
+
|
| 110 |
+
**pH effect on TCP adsorption:** At pH 12, TCP exists as negatively charged trichlorophenoxide. Repulsion between the negatively charged TiO₂ surface and trichlorophenoxide inhibits adsorption, allowing photooxidation to proceed without interference.
|
| 111 |
+
|
| 112 |
+
**PEC enhancement:** Applying an anodic bias (+0.6 V) drives photogenerated electrons away from the TiO₂ surface, reducing charge recombination. Holes remain on the surface to form hydroxyl radicals, enhancing oxidation efficiency. PEC oxidation (85%) outperformed PC oxidation (61%) and direct photolysis (43%).
|
| 113 |
+
|
| 114 |
+
---
|
| 115 |
+
|
| 116 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 117 |
+
|
| 118 |
+
1. **Innovative electrode design:** First use of anodised titanium mesh (rather than flat conducting glass) as a TiO₂ photo-anode, providing a three-dimensional microporous structure with enhanced surface area and improved mass transfer compared to flat electrodes.
|
| 119 |
+
2. **Two-stage anodisation method:** Controlled galvanostatic followed by potentiostatic anodisation produced anatase-dominant TiO₂ layers with tunable pore sizes (17–60 nm).
|
| 120 |
+
3. **Systematic pH-adsorption relationship:** Demonstrated that substrate adsorption on TiO₂ electrodes can be eliminated by operating above pHIEP (pH > 6.3), enabling stable reusability.
|
| 121 |
+
4. **Practical reusability demonstration:** Four consecutive PEC cycles maintained 80–85% TCP removal efficiency, addressing a key limitation of TiO₂ photocatalysis.
|
| 122 |
+
|
| 123 |
+
---
|
| 124 |
+
|
| 125 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 126 |
+
|
| 127 |
+
1. **Adsorption interference at low pH:** The study did not resolve the adsorption problem for acidic dye solutions (pH 5.7), which is relevant for many real textile wastewaters.
|
| 128 |
+
2. **Single dye and pollutant tested:** Only one wool dye (Polar yellow GN-01) and TCP were studied; generalizability to other pollutants is not established.
|
| 129 |
+
3. **Small-scale reactor:** Experiments used only 10 mL solution; scalability to larger volumes was not addressed.
|
| 130 |
+
4. **No intermediate or mineralization analysis:** Only colour removal and TCP concentration were measured; formation of degradation intermediates or complete mineralization (TOC/COD) was not reported.
|
| 131 |
+
5. **Limited electrode lifetime data:** Only four reuse cycles were tested; long-term stability and mechanical durability of the anodised layer were not evaluated.
|
| 132 |
+
6. **No comparison with suspended TiO₂:** The study did not directly compare performance with conventional suspended TiO₂ systems under identical conditions.
|
| 133 |
+
|
| 134 |
+
---
|
| 135 |
+
|
| 136 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 137 |
+
|
| 138 |
+
1. **Wastewater treatment:** The TiO₂ mesh electrode offers a recoverable, reusable photocatalyst for treating organic pollutants, particularly applicable for high-pH wastewaters where adsorption is minimized.
|
| 139 |
+
2. **Process design:** Operating at pH > 7 eliminates adsorption fouling, enabling stable long-term operation without frequent electrode replacement or regeneration.
|
| 140 |
+
3. **Energy efficiency:** PEC oxidation with +0.6 V bias significantly enhances degradation rates compared to PC oxidation alone, potentially reducing treatment time and energy costs.
|
| 141 |
+
4. **Electrode fabrication:** The anodisation method is relatively simple, uses low-cost materials (titanium mesh, sulphuric acid), and allows tuning of pore size and crystal phase by adjusting voltage.
|
| 142 |
+
5. **Application scope:** Suitable for anionic pollutants at high pH; acidic dye wastewaters may require pH adjustment or alternative strategies to mitigate adsorption.
|
| 143 |
+
|
| 144 |
+
---
|
| 145 |
+
|
| 146 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 147 |
+
|
| 148 |
+
This study developed a novel TiO₂ mesh electrode via two-stage anodisation of titanium mesh, producing an anatase-dominant microporous surface (pore size 17–60 nm). The electrode achieved 68% colour removal of wool dye (50 mg/L, 80 min) but suffered from significant adsorption fouling at pH < 6.3. For TCP degradation at pH 12 (where adsorption was eliminated), photoelectrocatalytic oxidation with +0.6 V bias achieved 85% removal in 160 minutes, outperforming photocatalytic oxidation (61%) and direct photolysis (43%). The electrode maintained 80–85% efficiency over four reuse cycles. The key practical insight is that operating above the TiO₂ isoelectric point (pH > 6.3) prevents substrate adsorption and enables stable, reusable photoanode performance.
|
Summary/2000/Lopes et al. - 2000 - Chemical composition and activity of a biofilm dur.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,98 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Chemical composition and activity of a biofilm during the start-up of an airlift reactor
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** F.A. Lopes, M.J. Vieira, L.F. Melo
|
| 5 |
+
**Affiliation:** Centro de Engenharia Biológica – IBQF, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
|
| 6 |
+
**Publication Year:** 2000
|
| 7 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 8 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 9 |
+
**Author Keywords:** airlift reactor; biofilm; biofilm activity; biofilm composition; *Pseudomonas fluorescens*
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
Biofilm reactors, especially airlift reactors, offer high volumetric conversion rates due to large specific surface areas (up to 2000–3000 m²/m³) and high oxygen transfer under turbulent conditions. However, stable and reliable operation requires detailed knowledge of biofilm characteristics—thickness, composition, and activity—which are shaped during initial development. This study aimed to monitor biofilm properties during the start-up of an airlift reactor, focusing on exopolymer production (polysaccharides and proteins), attached biomass, thickness, total proteins, and substrate consumption rates. The work specifically examines how biofilm composition and activity evolve over time under controlled hydrodynamic and nutritional conditions.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
- **Microorganism:** *Pseudomonas fluorescens* (pure culture, maximum growth rate μmax = 0.30 h⁻¹ in batch).
|
| 18 |
+
- **Carrier:** Basalt particles, mean equivalent diameter 435 µm, density 3067 kg/m³, maintained at 50 g/L in the reactor.
|
| 19 |
+
- **Substrate:** Glucose as sole carbon source.
|
| 20 |
+
- **Culture medium:** 5 g glucose/L (for batch inoculation); continuous feed: 53 mg glucose/L. Additional nutrients: 8.75 g KH₂PO₄/L, 3.75 g K₂HPO₄/L, 1.25 g (NH₄)₂SO₄/L, 0.125 g MgSO₄·7H₂O/L.
|
| 21 |
+
- **Reactor configuration:** Internal loop airlift reactor (riser/downcomer). Air sparged through sintered glass at the bottom of the riser.
|
| 22 |
+
- **Operating conditions:**
|
| 23 |
+
- Superficial air velocity in riser: 5.1 cm/s (≈4.5 L/min air flow)
|
| 24 |
+
- Liquid superficial velocity: 0.26 m/s
|
| 25 |
+
- Dilution rate: initially 0.1 h⁻¹, stepwise increased to 1 h⁻¹ after adjustment period
|
| 26 |
+
- **Data collected:** Influent and effluent glucose concentrations, suspended biomass (TSS), attached volatile biomass, exopolysaccharides (EPS), extracellular and total proteins, biofilm thickness (via image analysis at steady state, ≈600 particles measured), and glucose consumption rates.
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Reactor operation:**
|
| 31 |
+
The reactor was inoculated with a batch culture and operated in batch mode for two days to promote initial adhesion. Continuous mode then started with a dilution rate of 0.1 h⁻¹ (below μmax). After adjustment, the dilution rate was increased stepwise to 1 h⁻¹ to minimize suspended biomass growth and ensure that the biofilm dominated substrate consumption.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
**Analytical methods:**
|
| 34 |
+
- *Glucose concentration:* GOD-POD method (Sera-Pack).
|
| 35 |
+
- *Suspended biomass:* Total Suspended Solids (TSS) in effluent.
|
| 36 |
+
- *Attached biomass:* Biofilm-covered particles dried at 103°C, then ashed at 550°C for 2.5 h. Volatile mass (biofilm) = dry mass – ash mass. Support mass determined after washing ashes. Result expressed as mg volatile biofilm/g basalt.
|
| 37 |
+
- *Exopolymer extraction:* Glutaraldehyde 3% (adapted from Azeredo et al., 1998). Biofilm samples incubated in glutaraldehyde for ≥2 days (orbital shaker, 80 rpm, room temperature). Supernatant filtered (0.20 µm), dialyzed against distilled water for 3 days (twice). Polysaccharides measured by Dubois method (glucose standard). Extracellular proteins by Lowry method (BSA standard, Sigma procedure 5656). Results expressed as mg glucose/g volatile biofilm and mg protein/g volatile biofilm.
|
| 38 |
+
- *Total proteins:* Biofilm samples sonicated (Vibracell CV 600, 30 W, 12 min in 20 s cycles) before Lowry assay. Results expressed as mg protein/g volatile biofilm.
|
| 39 |
+
- *Biofilm thickness:* At steady state, projected areas (A₂) and perimeters (P₂) of biofilm-covered particles measured via image analysis after washing. After ashing, bare particles measured (A₁, P₁). Thickness L estimated from: L = (A₂ – A₁) / [(P₁ + P₂)/2]. Approximately 600 particles measured per sample.
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
**Diffusion-reaction model:**
|
| 42 |
+
A previously developed model (Lopes, 1997) was applied to predict average substrate concentration profiles within the biofilm, using kinetic parameters and measured glucose concentrations.
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
**Biofilm accumulation and suspended biomass:**
|
| 47 |
+
- Attached volatile mass increased over time, reaching a rough steady state after about 20 days (detachment balanced growth).
|
| 48 |
+
- Suspended biomass concentration in effluent decreased with time, particularly above a dilution rate of 0.5 h⁻¹, indicating that suspended solids originated mainly from recently detached biofilm.
|
| 49 |
+
- At steady state, biofilm thickness averaged 36 µm (thin biofilm despite easily degradable carbon source).
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
**Biofilm composition:**
|
| 52 |
+
- *Extracellular polysaccharides and proteins:* High levels at the beginning of the experiment, then decreased to lower, stable values around day 20. Peak production coincided with initial cell adhesion and high shear/abrasion.
|
| 53 |
+
- *Total proteins vs. extracellular proteins:* Total protein content was much higher, indicating that biofilm proteins were predominantly intracellular (cells).
|
| 54 |
+
- *Cell density:* Total proteins per gram volatile biofilm decreased after day 16–18, suggesting a reduction in the cell fraction within the biofilm.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
**Biofilm activity:**
|
| 57 |
+
- *Surface glucose reaction rate (rfa):* Increased continuously until around day 16–18, then stabilized or slightly decreased. This increase reflects spreading of colonies and increasing surface coverage.
|
| 58 |
+
- *Specific glucose removal rate (qS):* Increased initially, then decreased after days 16–18. The decline occurred despite the biofilm thickness (36 µm) being fully penetrated by substrate, as confirmed by the diffusion-reaction model (Figure 6: flat concentration profile across biofilm thickness, indicating no mass transfer limitation).
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
**Visual observations:**
|
| 61 |
+
Three stages of biofilm formation were noted: (1) bare carrier; (2) patchy biofilm with microcolonies; (3) continuous biofilm surrounding the support (after ≈20 days).
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
**High initial exopolymer production:**
|
| 66 |
+
At the start, high shear stress and abrasion (particle–particle and particle–wall collisions) likely stimulated EPS excretion. These polymers are critical for initial cell adhesion and biofilm cohesion under turbulent conditions. As biofilm coverage increased and particle surfaces became smoother (fewer sharp edges), abrasion decreased, leading to lower EPS production per unit biomass.
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
**Protein distribution:**
|
| 69 |
+
Low extracellular proteins relative to total proteins indicate that the EPS matrix contained mostly polysaccharides, and proteins were primarily intracellular (cellular). This suggests that the cells themselves, rather than EPS-associated proteins, dominated the protein content.
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
**Activity decline and cell density reduction:**
|
| 72 |
+
The specific glucose removal rate (qS) decreased after day 16–18, but the diffusion-reaction model showed that the thin biofilm was fully penetrated by substrate (no inactive deep zones). Therefore, the decline was not due to diffusion limitations or cell death, but rather to a reduction in the fraction of active cells within the biofilm. Initially, the biofilm consisted mostly of cells with little EPS, so nearly all biomass contributed to growth and substrate uptake. Over time, EPS accumulation diluted the cellular fraction, lowering the specific activity per unit volatile mass. This interpretation is supported by the drop in total proteins per gram biofilm.
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
**Role of dilution rate:**
|
| 75 |
+
High dilution rate (1 h⁻¹) prevented suspended biomass growth, ensuring that substrate consumption was primarily due to the biofilm. The increase in surface reaction rate (rfa) reflected coverage of the carrier by active cells.
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
This study provides a detailed time-course analysis of biofilm composition and activity during the start-up of an airlift reactor, a period critical for process performance but often overlooked. By simultaneously monitoring EPS, proteins, biomass, and activity, it links the dynamics of exopolymer production to mechanical conditions (shear, abrasion) and to the decline in specific activity via cell density reduction. The application of a diffusion-reaction model to rule out mass transfer limitations strengthens the mechanistic interpretation. The findings highlight that biofilm "aging" is not necessarily due to diffusion barriers but can result from compositional changes—a nuance relevant for reactor design and control.
|
| 80 |
+
|
| 81 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 82 |
+
|
| 83 |
+
- **Single species/carbon source:** Results are specific to *Pseudomonas fluorescens* on glucose; other microorganisms or substrates may yield different EPS composition and activity patterns.
|
| 84 |
+
- **Fixed hydrodynamic conditions:** Only one superficial air velocity (5.1 cm/s) and one carrier concentration (50 g/L) were tested. Extrapolation to other shear regimes or carrier types is limited.
|
| 85 |
+
- **EPS extraction method:** Glutaraldehyde extraction may not capture all EPS fractions, and dialysis could lose low-molecular-weight polymers.
|
| 86 |
+
- **Indirect cell density proxy:** Total proteins were assumed to represent intracellular proteins (since extracellular proteins were low), but this approximation may not hold for all biofilms.
|
| 87 |
+
- **Short-term observation:** The study covers only the start-up phase (≈30 days); long-term behavior or steady-state cycling was not investigated.
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
- **Reactor start-up strategy:** The initial high EPS production is beneficial for rapid attachment and biofilm consolidation. However, the eventual decline in specific activity due to cell density reduction suggests that operational strategies (e.g., periodic detachment or nutrient shifts) may be needed to maintain high metabolic rates in mature biofilms.
|
| 92 |
+
- **EPS monitoring:** Changes in EPS levels can indicate mechanical stress levels (shear, abrasion) in the reactor, serving as a diagnostic for biofilm cohesion.
|
| 93 |
+
- **Biofilm thickness control:** In airlift reactors, strong hydrodynamic forces limit biofilm thickness (here 36 µm), avoiding mass transfer limitations. This is advantageous for aerobic processes requiring high oxygen penetration.
|
| 94 |
+
- **Cell density vs. activity:** Design and modeling of biofilm reactors should account for the fact that active biomass fraction can decrease over time even when total biofilm mass is constant. Using volatile solids alone may overestimate biological activity.
|
| 95 |
+
|
| 96 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
During airlift reactor start-up, *Pseudomonas fluorescens* biofilms produce large amounts of exopolysaccharides to enhance adhesion under turbulent conditions. As the biofilm thickens to ~36 µm, proteins remain predominantly intracellular, and EPS production declines once surface coverage reduces abrasion. The specific substrate consumption rate initially rises with colonization but later drops due to decreased cell density within the biofilm (EPS accumulation) rather than mass transfer limitations—a key insight for interpreting biofilm activity in suspended-particle reactors.
|
Summary/2000/Macarie - 2000 - Overview of the application of anaerobic treatment.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,44 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
**Title:** Overview of the application of anaerobic treatment to chemical and petrochemical wastewaters
|
| 3 |
+
**Publication year:** 2000
|
| 4 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 5 |
+
**Document type:** Review
|
| 6 |
+
|
| 7 |
+
## Research Background and Objective
|
| 8 |
+
Anaerobic digestion (AD) had become a mature wastewater treatment technology by the late 1990s, with at least 1,330 low- and high-rate reactors installed worldwide. However, until the early 1990s, AD was applied almost exclusively to food-industry effluents (76% of all reactors). The chemical and petrochemical sectors were slow to adopt AD, despite early pilot studies in the 1970s. By the year 2000, only about 80 full-scale anaerobic plants were treating chemical/petrochemical wastewaters, representing just 6% of all anaerobic reactors. This review aims to document the actual full-scale application of AD in this industrial sector, summarize recent lab-scale developments, discuss key concepts for implementation, and analyze the reasons for the initial slow development. A comprehensive table presents characteristics of 62 of the 80 identified plants.
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
## Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 11 |
+
The study is a review compiling information on full-scale anaerobic treatment plants treating wastewaters from chemical and petrochemical industries. Data were collected from literature, manufacturer reports, and direct contacts. Detailed information (reactor type, volume, organic loading rate, COD removal efficiency) is provided for 62 plants (Table 2). The review also includes a table of 41 organic compounds biodegradable by methanogenic fermentation (Table 4) and a summary of lab- and pilot-scale studies (Table 3). The wastewaters covered span a wide range of industrial activities: production of acetic acid, formaldehyde, polyols, terephthalic acid (PTA), dimethylterephthalate (DMT), polyethylene terephthalate (PET), aspartame, phenol, synthetic resins, carboxymethylcellulose, and others.
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
## Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 14 |
+
This is a descriptive review, not an experimental study. It summarizes historical development, reactor types, and treatment performance from existing installations. The review discusses factors influencing AD applicability: wastewater composition, toxicity, salinity, pH, temperature, and presence of particulate or poorly soluble compounds. It also describes pre-treatment strategies employed at full scale or studied at lab/pilot scale to render challenging effluents amenable to anaerobic treatment. These include: high-pH/high-temperature hydrolysis for formaldehyde, neutralization for terephthalic acid precipitation, heat/catalytic treatment for peroxides, alkaline hydrolysis for epichlorohydrin, and various oxidation methods (electrochemical, chemical, photochemical, ozonation). The review compares reactor types (UAF, UASB, DSFF, hybrid, EGSB, fluidized bed) for specific wastewaters, highlighting differences in performance due to biomass retention, mixing regime, and spatial population segregation.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
## Key Results
|
| 17 |
+
- **Historical trend:** First two full-scale high-rate digesters for chemical waste were built in 1981 (Celanese, USA). By 1989, only 16 reactors were in operation. From 1990 to 2000, the construction rate increased from 2.1 to 4.6 reactors/year, reaching 80 plants.
|
| 18 |
+
- **Reactor types:** Upflow anaerobic filters (UAF) dominated before 1989 (56% of 16 reactors). After 1990, UASB reactors increased (34.8% of later installations), but static-packing reactors (UAF, DSFF, hybrid) remained a majority (43.5% overall). Only 1 fluidized bed and 5 EGSB reactors were applied, likely because these technologies were commercialized later.
|
| 19 |
+
- **Performance:** COD removal efficiencies ranged from 75–95% for most plants. For PTA wastewater, DSFF and hybrid reactors achieved ≥75% COD removal, while single-stage UASB and anaerobic contact reactors were limited to 50–60% removal (Table 2, reactors 14 vs. 19, 39).
|
| 20 |
+
- **Wastewater spectrum:** Early installations treated simple wastewaters (volatile fatty acids, methanol, glycols). The first complex aromatic effluent treated at full scale was PTA wastewater (1989, Amoco). This was followed by multiple plants for DMT (4), PET (6), and aspartame (2). Only a few other activities had more than one plant; most were single installations.
|
| 21 |
+
- **Pre-treatment successes:** The Celanese plant used an anaerobic reactor prior to aerobic treatment to precipitate heavy metals as sulfides (removing toxicity) and to partly degrade polyols, making them biodegradable aerobically. For formaldehyde-rich wastes, high recirculation in EGSB reactors (dilution factor 10–30) allowed direct anaerobic treatment without chemical pre-hydrolysis (e.g., Caldic Europoort, DuPont).
|
| 22 |
+
- **Biodegradable compounds:** Table 4 lists over 100 organic compounds (aliphatics, aromatics, heterocyclics, aldehydes, alcohols, ketones, esters, ethers, amines) known to be biodegradable by methanogenic fermentation, indicating a large potential for AD application.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
## Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 25 |
+
The initial slow adoption was attributed to an “a priori” assumption that anaerobes, especially methanogens, are too sensitive for toxic chemical wastewaters. However, comparative toxicity studies (Blum and Speece, 1991) showed this is unjustified; in some cases, AD proved more robust than aerobic treatment (e.g., heavy-metal toxicity). The Celanese case demonstrated that anaerobic conditions can precipitate heavy metals as sparingly soluble sulfides, detoxifying the effluent, while simultaneously modifying recalcitrant molecules (polyols) into more biodegradable forms.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
For terephthalic acid (TA) wastewater, the difference in reactor performance is explained by the need for spatial separation of two bacterial populations. TA degraders have extremely low growth rates and are inhibited by acetic and benzoic acids. In plug-flow reactors with packing (DSFF, hybrid), biomass is distributed vertically, creating concentration gradients. Benzoate and acetate are degraded first in the lower part, detoxifying the medium for TA degraders in the upper part. In completely mixed reactors (UASB, anaerobic contact), this spatial segregation is absent, leading to inhibition and poor TA removal.
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
For formaldehyde, toxicity can be overcome by dilution. High recirculation rates (upflow velocities only achievable in fluidized bed or EGSB reactors) allow closed-loop dilution with treated effluent, avoiding chemical pre-treatment.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
## Novelty and Contribution
|
| 32 |
+
This review is one of the first comprehensive surveys of full-scale anaerobic treatment in the chemical and petrochemical industries. It provides a unique, detailed inventory (62 plants) with technical specifications, which was not previously compiled. It systematically documents the transition from simple to complex wastewater treatment and identifies reactor-type constraints for specific effluents. It also highlights the potential for AD expansion beyond current applications by listing many biodegradable compounds common in these industries.
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
## Limitations
|
| 35 |
+
The review is based on available data up to the year 2000. Information on 18 of the 80 plants was not accessible. The data on performance and operating conditions are reported as provided by constructors and companies, with possible selection bias. The review does not provide a quantitative meta-analysis of performance or statistical correlations. Lab-scale studies (Table 3) are cited but not critically evaluated. The list of biodegradable compounds (Table 4) is non-exhaustive and does not consider inhibitory concentrations or synergistic/antagonistic effects.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
## Practical Implications
|
| 38 |
+
- Anaerobic treatment is a viable option for many chemical and petrochemical wastewaters, despite historical reluctance. Each wastewater must be evaluated rigorously, preferably with pilot testing.
|
| 39 |
+
- Pre-treatment (chemical, thermal, physical) can often overcome initial barriers (toxicity, salinity, high particulate content) and should not be dismissed prematurely.
|
| 40 |
+
- Reactor choice is critical: for wastewaters containing low-growth-rate degraders or toxicants requiring dilution, EGSB and fluidized bed reactors offer advantages. For wastewaters with multiple inhibitory compounds, plug-flow reactors with packing (DSFF, hybrid) can provide spatial separation of bacterial populations.
|
| 41 |
+
- The review provides a practical checklist of biodegradable compounds and successful full-scale references to guide feasibility assessments for new effluents.
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
## Concise Takeaway
|
| 44 |
+
By the year 2000, anaerobic digestion had been successfully applied to at least 80 full-scale chemical and petrochemical wastewater treatment plants, a significant increase from 16 plants in 1989. Initial slow adoption was due to unfounded assumptions about anaerobe sensitivity; in reality, AD can be robust and even surpass aerobic treatment for certain toxic or recalcitrant compounds. Successful application depends on careful characterization of the wastewater, choice of appropriate reactor type (with attention to biomass segregation and mixing), and possibly pre-treatment. The potential for expansion is large, given the many organic compounds biodegradable by methanogenic fermentation that are common in these industries.
|
Summary/2000/Noyola et al. - 2000 - Upgrade of a petrochemical wastewater treatment pl.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,136 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Upgrade of a petrochemical wastewater treatment plant by an upflow anaerobic pond
|
| 4 |
+
**Year:** 2000
|
| 5 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 6 |
+
**Author keywords:** anaerobic pond; anaerobic treatment; benzoic acid; PTA; terephthalic acid; p-toluic acid
|
| 7 |
+
|
| 8 |
+
The paper describes the design, inoculation, and start-up of a full-scale anaerobic reactor implemented as a pretreatment step for wastewater from a purified terephthalic acid (PTA) manufacturing plant in Cosoleacaque, Veracruz, Mexico (Tereftalatos Mexicanos S.A., Temex). The plant had an installed PTA capacity of 600,000 tons/year (as of 2000) and had experienced successive expansions that saturated the existing aerobic activated sludge treatment system.
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
---
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
The factory, operating since 1978 with an Amoco Co. licensed process, had expanded production starting in 1989, leading to two extensions of the aerobic treatment plant. A third extension was needed but constrained by lack of space for additional aerobic basins, high energy consumption, and increasing sludge disposal problems. The objective was to design a cost-effective pretreatment step that would reduce organic load to the existing aerobic system, minimize sludge production, require less surface area, and lower operation and maintenance costs.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
The decision to implement anaerobic pretreatment was motivated by the company’s own 10-year experience in laboratory and pilot-scale studies (Guyot et al., 1990; Noyola et al., 1990; Macarie et al., 1992; Varela et al., 1998) and by full-scale confirmation from Amoco since 1989 of the feasibility of anaerobic treatment for PTA wastewater (Shelley, 1991; Pereboom et al., 1994; Page et al., 1998; Macarie, 2000).
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
The paper specifically aims to present:
|
| 19 |
+
(1) the reactor design and the microbiological/technical rationale behind it,
|
| 20 |
+
(2) the inoculum selection and preparation,
|
| 21 |
+
(3) the first operating results during start-up.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
---
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
The wastewater is typical of PTA manufacture via p-xylene oxidation (Amoco process). Characteristics (from Cosoleacaque):
|
| 28 |
+
- Flow: 3–4 m³ per ton PTA
|
| 29 |
+
- pH: 4.5 (range 3–5)
|
| 30 |
+
- Temperature: 56 °C (range 50–60 °C), cooled to ~40 °C before treatment
|
| 31 |
+
- COD: 4,000–12,000 mg/L (design value 10,300 mg/L)
|
| 32 |
+
- 30% of COD is particulate, mainly terephthalic acid (TA) in protonated form (solubility 19 mg/L at 25 °C)
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
Key organic constituents (concentration ranges in mg/L):
|
| 35 |
+
- Terephthalic acid (TA): 1,240–3,900
|
| 36 |
+
- Benzoic acid (BA): 103–3,800
|
| 37 |
+
- p-Toluic acid (p-tol): 138–1,749
|
| 38 |
+
- Acetic acid (AA): 30–1,180
|
| 39 |
+
- Phthalic acid (PA): ~70
|
| 40 |
+
- Isophthalic acid (IA): 190–690
|
| 41 |
+
- Trimellitic acid (TMA): ~140
|
| 42 |
+
- 4-Carboxybenzaldehyde (4-CBA): 2–180
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
Additionally, since 1993, 5% of the COD came from a PET (polyethylene terephthalate) facility (Eastman), contributing ~200 mg/L ethylene glycol. The wastewater contained catalysts (Co, Mn), promoter (Br), corrosion metals (Fe, Cr, Ni), but was devoid of nitrogen and phosphorus.
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
The existing aerobic treatment (three aeration basins in series with floating surface aerators, later extended with submerged diffusers) had been saturated. An unused 21,000 m³ basin was available for conversion into an anaerobic reactor.
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
---
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
## Reactor Design Rationale
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
Based on previous batch and pilot studies, the anaerobic degradation of PTA wastewater is biphasic:
|
| 55 |
+
- Phase 1 (fast): acetate and benzoate degraded at 0.6–1 g COD/g VSS·d
|
| 56 |
+
- Phase 2 (slow): phthalate isomers and p-toluate degraded at <0.1 g COD/g VSS·d (Kleerebezem et al., 1997)
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
Moreover, benzoate and acetate inhibit the degradation of terephthalate and p-toluate (irreversible for acetate, partially reversible for benzoate) (Macarie and Guyot, 1992; Fajardo et al., 1997; Kleerebezem et al., 1999b). This kinetic differentiation and inhibition pattern motivated a staged reactor design to separate fast- and slow-degrading compounds physically, avoiding inhibition in later stages.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
A batch test using neutralized settled Cosoleacaque wastewater and sludge from a pilot UASB (COD/N/P/S ratio 100/2/0.4/0.2) confirmed the biphasic pattern: methane production lagged ~10 days for acetate, then another ~10 days for TA, PA, TMA, and 4-CBA.
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
Neutralization and TA dissolution: The wastewater’s low pH (4.5) is unsuitable for methanogenesis (optimum 6.6–7.8). TA is particulate at low pH (solubility 19 mg/L at 25 °C) but dissolves as disodium salt (140 g/L) at neutral pH. However, chemical neutralization is costly. Settling TA solids (density 1.5 kg/L) reduces reagent demand. A pilot test (Varela et al., 1998) showed that settled, non-neutralized wastewater (pH 4.3) could be fed to a UASB reactor at 2–3 kg COD/m³·d, achieving 60–80% COD removal and internal pH 6.9, because methanogenic fermentation generates bicarbonate alkalinity (conversion of strong acids to weak CO₂). This principle was incorporated into the full-scale design.
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
## Anaerobic Reactor Configuration
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
The design adapted the existing 21,000 m³ pond into a three-stage upflow anaerobic pond:
|
| 67 |
+
- Stage 1: 5,813 m³, with plastic floating cover (Agrisilos, Italy) for gas collection
|
| 68 |
+
- Stage 2: 8,719 m³, also with plastic floating cover
|
| 69 |
+
- Stage 3: 6,276 m³, conventional UASB type with gas-liquid-solid separator (GLS)
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
Total volume: 20,808 m³; liquid depth 6 to 4.5 m. Design flow: 230 m³/h at 10,300 mg COD/L. Effluent recycling pump (530 m³/h) controls upflow velocities and prevents acidification in the first two stages. Bottom distribution pipes: 1 per 6 m² (Stage 1) and 1 per 4 m² (Stages 2 and 3).
|
| 72 |
+
|
| 73 |
+
Nutrient addition: NH₃ (gaseous), H₃PO₄, Fe₂(SO₄)₃, Ni and Mo salts. Raw wastewater enters at 40 °C, pH 4.5. A pH control unit (NaOH addition) was installed for start-up support. Under normal operation, the recycling flow returns bicarbonate alkalinity from the reactor to the influent, theoretically eliminating the need for external neutralization.
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
## Inoculum Preparation
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
Ten months before reactor completion, five sludges from the Cosoleacaque plant were screened for anaerobic activity on settled, neutralized wastewater (COD degradation 46–88%; methane-based removal 64–100%). Digested sludge from an anaerobic pond and fresh activated sludge showed best removals (86% and 96% based on methane). However, activated sludge exhibited a 10-day lag phase. Activity was low: for digested sludge, 93 mg COD/g VSS·d for the first phase (AA and BA) and 23 mg/g VSS·d for the second phase (aromatic compounds). Fresh activated sludge had about half the activity on fast-degrading compounds and 80% on slow ones.
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
Since waste activated sludge was abundant but had poor settling and low activity, an accumulation/acclimation strategy was adopted. An existing 12,000 m³ pond with four mixers was filled with waste activated sludge, macronutrients were added, and slow mixing was applied. After two months of accumulation, batch feeding began with daily pH monitoring (minimum 6.5). After two more months, the sludge removed 2–3 tons COD/d with a pond soluble COD of 3,000 mg/L. After eight months, the sludge had 15–20 g TSS/L (60% VSS), SVI of 108 mL/g TSS, activity 76.6 mg COD/g VSS·d, and was removing 4–6 tons COD/day. The sludge was flocculent (98% <0.23 mm), with a small granular fraction.
|
| 80 |
+
|
| 81 |
+
---
|
| 82 |
+
|
| 83 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 84 |
+
|
| 85 |
+
In August 1998, the acclimated biomass was pumped into the reactor (without plastic cover at that time). Sludge bed height was ~0.5 m, filling two-thirds of the reactor volume. The first two stages were filled with raw wastewater. Continuous feeding started at 25 m³/h, supplemented with N and P. pH was monitored but not controlled, kept slightly below 7. Initial removal capacity: ~1 ton COD/d.
|
| 86 |
+
|
| 87 |
+
Feeding rate was gradually increased (Figure 3 in the paper). From June 1999, NaOH addition (50 kg/ton COD fed) was adopted to accelerate reaching design conditions, maintaining effluent pH at 6.7 (minimum allowed). By August 1999 (one year after inoculation), the influent flow reached 121 m³/h (2,900 m³/d), organic load 17 tons COD/d, with COD removal efficiency of 47%. This corresponded to 53% of design flow and 30% of design load.
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
---
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 92 |
+
|
| 93 |
+
The staged design exploits the difference in degradation kinetics:
|
| 94 |
+
- Stage 1: Rapid removal of acetate and benzoate (fast degraders), preventing their inhibition of slower-degrading aromatic compounds in later stages. The plastic cover collects biogas without the need for a costly GLS device.
|
| 95 |
+
- Stage 2: Continuation of fast removal and start of slow-compound degradation.
|
| 96 |
+
- Stage 3 (UASB): Polishing step, providing solids separation and additional capacity for shock loads.
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
The recycling flow (530 m³/h) dilutes influent acids and returns alkalinity, allowing neutralization without external bases under steady state. The wastewater’s natural alkalinity generation from acid fermentation to CO₂ is key to maintaining pH.
|
| 99 |
+
|
| 100 |
+
Inoculum acclimation was critical: activated sludge, though initially less active and with a lag phase, could be conditioned over months to improve settling and activity. The slow growth of anaerobic biomass (especially on aromatic compounds) explains the gradual increase in loading.
|
| 101 |
+
|
| 102 |
+
---
|
| 103 |
+
|
| 104 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 105 |
+
|
| 106 |
+
- Economic adaptation of an existing pond into a three-stage anaerobic reactor with plastic covers for the first stages, avoiding expensive UASB internals in the large volume.
|
| 107 |
+
- Use of wastewater’s own alkalinity generation to eliminate external neutralization under normal operation.
|
| 108 |
+
- Demonstration that waste activated sludge from the same site can be conditioned into an effective inoculum at low cost, despite initially low activity.
|
| 109 |
+
- Practical confirmation of fundamental kinetic and inhibition studies on PTA wastewater, applied in a full-scale design.
|
| 110 |
+
|
| 111 |
+
---
|
| 112 |
+
|
| 113 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 114 |
+
|
| 115 |
+
- Start-up was still ongoing at the time of publication; only 30% of design organic load achieved after one year.
|
| 116 |
+
- Effluent COD removal (47%) was below the design target of 60% minimum.
|
| 117 |
+
- NaOH addition was still required for pH control during start-up, adding cost.
|
| 118 |
+
- The sludge remained predominantly flocculent; granular sludge development, which would improve settling and activity, was not yet achieved.
|
| 119 |
+
- The study did not report data on biogas composition or methane yield.
|
| 120 |
+
- Long-term stability and performance at full design load were not yet demonstrated.
|
| 121 |
+
|
| 122 |
+
---
|
| 123 |
+
|
| 124 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 125 |
+
|
| 126 |
+
- For PTA producers facing space and sludge disposal constraints, converting existing basins into staged anaerobic reactors offers a viable, low-investment solution.
|
| 127 |
+
- Nutrient supplementation (N, P, S, trace metals) is essential.
|
| 128 |
+
- Start-up may require months to years due to slow growth of aromatic-degrading biomass; patience and gradual loading are necessary.
|
| 129 |
+
- The use of on-site waste activated sludge as inoculum, after proper acclimation, can significantly reduce seeding costs.
|
| 130 |
+
- The staged design concept can be applied to other wastewaters with differential degradation kinetics and inhibition patterns.
|
| 131 |
+
|
| 132 |
+
---
|
| 133 |
+
|
| 134 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 135 |
+
|
| 136 |
+
A 20,808 m³ three-stage upflow anaerobic pond was designed and implemented to pretreat terephthalic acid plant wastewater (10,300 mg COD/L, pH 4.5). The staged design separates fast-degrading (acetate, benzoate) and slow-degrading (terephthalic acid, p-toluate) compounds, preventing inhibition and allowing natural alkalinity generation for pH control. After one year of start-up, the system treated 53% of design flow (121 m³/h) at 47% COD removal, using conditioned waste activated sludge as inoculum. The approach successfully addresses space and sludge disposal limitations while leveraging fundamental microbiology.
|
Summary/2000/Pereira et al. - 2000 - The effect of clay particles on the efficacy of a .txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,93 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
- **Title:** The effect of clay particles on the efficacy of a biocide
|
| 4 |
+
- **Authors:** M.O. Pereira, M.J. Vieira, L.F. Melo
|
| 5 |
+
- **Affiliation:** Centro de Engenharia Biológica-IBQF, Universidade do Minho, Braga, Portugal
|
| 6 |
+
- **Publication Year:** 2000
|
| 7 |
+
- **Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 8 |
+
- **Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 9 |
+
- **Author Keywords:** biocide; biofilm; clay particles; *Pseudomonas fluorescens*; respiratory activity
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
## Research Background and Objective
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
Process water from rivers and lakes typically contains microbial cells, sand, silt, and clays. Clay minerals such as kaolinite have large surface areas and specific surface charges, enabling them to attract substrates, retain water, and potentially influence microbial metabolism through indirect (e.g., pH buffering) or direct (e.g., surface interactions) mechanisms. Previous studies (Burns, 1989; Stotzky, 1986) indicated that clay particles can enhance microbial activity, often attributed to pH regulation via adsorption of metabolic products. However, the effect of clay particles on the efficacy of biocides—particularly in the context of biofilms and industrial water systems—remained poorly understood.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
The objective of this study was to investigate the impact of kaolin particles (a common clay mineral) on the respiratory activity of bacterial suspensions of *Pseudomonas fluorescens* and on the disinfection efficiency of a carbamate-based biocide. The work aimed to clarify whether clay particles alter bacterial susceptibility to biocides and to explore potential mechanisms beyond pH maintenance.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
## Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
- **Microorganism:** *Pseudomonas fluorescens*, a Gram-negative aerobic bacterium, grown in continuous pure culture.
|
| 20 |
+
- **Clay particles:** Kaolin (BA220C), consisting mainly of kaolinite, with particle diameters between 5 and 10 µm. Used at a fixed concentration of 300 mg/L in all experiments.
|
| 21 |
+
- **Biocide:** A non-oxidising carbamate-based formulation containing sodium dimethyl dithiocarbamate (15% w/v) and disodium ethylene bisothiocarbamate (15% w/v) in water.
|
| 22 |
+
- **Culture medium:** A sterile nutrient solution (5 g/L glucose, 2.5 g/L peptone, 1.25 g/L yeast extract) in phosphate buffer at pH 7.
|
| 23 |
+
- **Buffers for assays:** Phosphate buffer (pH 7 and pH 9) and acetate buffer (pH 5), used to resuspend bacterial pellets after harvesting.
|
| 24 |
+
- **Analytical endpoint:** Respiratory activity measured as oxygen uptake rate, reflecting cell metabolic activity.
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
## Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
### Bacterial Culture and Preparation
|
| 29 |
+
A continuous culture of *P. fluorescens* was maintained in a 3 L glass fermenter with aeration and magnetic agitation. Cells were harvested periodically, centrifuged (5000 rpm, 10 min), washed three times with phosphate buffer, and resuspended in buffers of pH 5, 7, or 9. Kaolin (300 mg/L) was added to the resuspended cultures.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
### Experimental Design for Activity and Biocide Assays
|
| 32 |
+
The culture was divided into sterilised glass flasks and placed in an orbital shaker (120 rpm, 27°C). After 30 min adaptation to the new pH, different concentrations of biocide (0, 100, 200, and 300 mg/L) were added to separate flasks. One flask per pH served as a control (no biocide). Samples were taken immediately after biocide addition and at 1, 3, and 7 h for respiratory activity measurement.
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
### Respiratory Activity Measurement
|
| 35 |
+
Oxygen uptake rates were measured using a Yellow Springs Instruments Biological Oxygen Monitor (Model 53) in short-term assays, following the procedure described in Nogueira et al. (1998).
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
### pH Monitoring
|
| 38 |
+
To test whether kaolin altered the pH of the buffered media, pH was measured over time in cultures containing 300 mg/L kaolin at initial pH values of 5, 7, and 9.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
## Key Results
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
### Effect of Kaolin on Bacterial Activity (No Biocide)
|
| 43 |
+
- The presence of kaolin particles increased the respiratory activity of *P. fluorescens* at all tested pH values (5, 7, 9).
|
| 44 |
+
- The greatest increase occurred at pH 5; at pH 7 (optimum growth pH) the stimulation was small.
|
| 45 |
+
- pH measurements over time showed no significant changes from the initial buffer values, ruling out pH regulation as the cause of activity enhancement in these buffered systems.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
### Effect of Kaolin on Biocide Efficacy (pH 7)
|
| 48 |
+
- Addition of carbamate biocide (100, 200, 300 mg/L) reduced bacterial activity in all cases, both with and without kaolin.
|
| 49 |
+
- However, the reduction in activity (i.e., the disinfection effect) was consistently smaller in the presence of kaolin.
|
| 50 |
+
- Table III (partial data) indicated that at pH 7, the percent reduction in bacterial activity caused by biocide was notably lower when kaolin was present (e.g., at certain conditions, reduction without kaolin was ~45–46%, while with kaolin it was lower, though exact values were not fully presented in the available text).
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
### Summary of Quantitative Findings
|
| 53 |
+
- Without biocide, kaolin increased activity by an unspecified percentage (qualitatively: highest at pH 5, modest at pH 7).
|
| 54 |
+
- With biocide, kaolin diminished the inhibitory effect, implying protection of bacteria from the biocide.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
## Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
### Kaolin Stimulation of Activity
|
| 59 |
+
The authors considered the commonly invoked mechanism of pH regulation by clay particles. However, because the buffer systems maintained stable pH regardless of kaolin presence, this explanation was dismissed. The stimulation must therefore involve other mechanisms, such as:
|
| 60 |
+
- Direct surface interactions between clay particles and bacterial cells that enhance metabolic rates (e.g., by providing a solid surface for attachment or nutrient concentration).
|
| 61 |
+
- Possible adsorption of inhibitory metabolites or provision of trace elements.
|
| 62 |
+
The authors noted that such mechanisms have been hypothesized but not well defined in the literature (Srinivasan et al., 1995). The stronger effect at suboptimal pH (5 and 9) suggests that clay particles may alleviate stress or provide a more favourable microenvironment even when bulk pH is fixed.
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
### Reduction of Biocide Efficacy
|
| 65 |
+
The decreased efficacy of carbamate in the presence of kaolin could result from:
|
| 66 |
+
- **Adsorption of biocide** onto clay particles, reducing the free concentration available to target bacteria.
|
| 67 |
+
- **Physical shielding** of bacterial cells by clay aggregates, limiting biocide contact.
|
| 68 |
+
- **Interference with biocide–cell interactions** due to altered surface chemistry.
|
| 69 |
+
The authors did not perform direct measurements of biocide adsorption but considered it a likely cause, given the high surface area of kaolin.
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
## Novelty and Contribution
|
| 72 |
+
|
| 73 |
+
This study provides direct experimental evidence that clay particles can both enhance bacterial metabolic activity and simultaneously reduce the effectiveness of a commonly used biocide. While prior work focused on clay–microbe interactions in soil or natural waters, this study is relevant to engineered water systems (e.g., cooling towers, industrial process water) where biocides are applied to control planktonic and biofilm bacteria. The finding that pH buffering is not the sole mechanism adds nuance to the understanding of clay effects. The work highlights the need to account for abiotic particles when designing disinfection strategies.
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
## Limitations
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
- The study used only one type of clay (kaolin) at a single concentration (300 mg/L). Other clays with different surface properties might yield different results.
|
| 78 |
+
- Only suspended cultures of *P. fluorescens* were tested; biofilms were not directly studied (though the title mentions biofilms).
|
| 79 |
+
- The biocide tested was a carbamate mixture; results may not generalize to other biocide chemistries (oxidising vs. non-oxidising).
|
| 80 |
+
- The mechanism for both activity enhancement and protection from biocide was not fully resolved (no adsorption isotherms or microscopy were performed).
|
| 81 |
+
- The limited quantitative data presented (some tables appear truncated) constrains precise comparison.
|
| 82 |
+
- Experiments were performed at 27°C and with specific buffer strengths; real industrial waters may have different ionic composition and temperature.
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
## Practical Implications
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
- In industrial water systems containing suspended clay particles, the effectiveness of carbamate biocides may be significantly reduced, requiring higher doses or different control strategies.
|
| 87 |
+
- The presence of clay could also increase baseline microbial activity, potentially exacerbating biofouling.
|
| 88 |
+
- Biocide efficacy testing protocols should consider the presence of natural particulates to obtain realistic estimates.
|
| 89 |
+
- Clay particles may protect bacteria not only in bulk water but also within biofilms, where their accumulation could shield cells from chemical treatment.
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
## Concise Takeaway
|
| 92 |
+
|
| 93 |
+
The presence of kaolin particles (300 mg/L) stimulates the respiratory activity of *Pseudomonas fluorescens* across pH 5–9, especially under suboptimal pH, and reduces the efficacy of a carbamate-based biocide. The stimulation is not due to pH buffering, suggesting alternative surface-mediated mechanisms. These findings emphasize that abiotic particles in water systems can alter both microbial metabolism and biocide performance, with practical implications for disinfection in clay-laden environments.
|
Summary/2000/Texier et al. - 2000 - Selective biosorption of lanthanide (La, Eu, Yb) i.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,127 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Selective biosorption of lanthanide (La, Eu, Yb) ions by an immobilized bacterial biomass
|
| 4 |
+
**Publication year:** 2000
|
| 5 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 6 |
+
**Author keywords (metadata):** chitosan; column adsorption; immobilized cells; lanthanides; *Pseudomonas aeruginosa*; selectivity
|
| 7 |
+
**Document type (metadata):** Review (though content is original research)
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
The study is a laboratory-scale investigation of lanthanide biosorption by immobilized *Pseudomonas aeruginosa* cells, conducted at the École des Mines de Nantes, France.
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
---
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
## Research Background and Objective
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
Previous work demonstrated that *Pseudomonas aeruginosa* can selectively adsorb lanthanide ions (La³⁺, Eu³⁺, Yb³⁺) from aqueous solution in free-cell batch systems. However, native microbial biomass is unsuitable for large-scale processes due to handling difficulties, mechanical fragility, and poor recyclability. Cell immobilization in polymer gel matrices offers a practical route for industrial application.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
The objective of this work was to evaluate the selective sorption of lanthanum, europium, and ytterbium by immobilized *P. aeruginosa* cells. Two carrier materials were tested: chitosan (a low-cost biopolymer) and polyacrylamide gel (a mechanically stronger synthetic polymer). The study aimed to measure uptake capacities in both batch and fixed-bed column configurations and to assess whether the selective behavior observed in free cells is preserved after immobilization.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
---
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
## Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
**Microorganism:** *Pseudomonas aeruginosa* (strain A 22, Institut Pasteur, Paris). Cells were grown aerobically in nutrient broth at 30 °C, harvested at stationary phase by centrifugation, washed, dried at 37 °C, and ground to a powder (500–1000 µm).
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
**Lanthanide solutions:** La(NO₃)₃·6H₂O, Eu(NO₃)₃·5H₂O, Yb(NO₃)₃·5H₂O; each prepared in distilled water adjusted to pH 5.0 with HNO₃; concentrations: 2 mM for single-cation column studies and 1 mM each for mixed-cation studies.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
**Immobilization matrices:**
|
| 28 |
+
- **Chitosan beads** (≈3.0 mm diameter): prepared from flaked chitosan (80% deacetylation) dissolved in 3.2% acetic acid, mixed with dried bacterial cells, dripped into 1 M NaOH, followed by crosslinking with 2.5 wt.% glutaraldehyde. Both biomass-loaded beads and beads alone were produced.
|
| 29 |
+
- **Polyacrylamide gel beads:** Dried cells (25% w/w) suspended in NaCl 9‰ solution were mixed with acrylamide and N,N′-methylene bis-acrylamide monomers. Polymerization was initiated with TEMED and ammonium peroxodisulfate. The gel was crushed and sieved to 500–1000 µm. Biomass/support ratios were optimized by varying the bacterial mass percentage.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
**Analytical methods:** Lanthanide concentrations in single-cation solutions were determined by colorimetry using arsenazo III; mixed-cation solutions were analyzed by energy-dispersive X-ray fluorescence (Oxford ED 2000). Metal removal capacities were expressed per gram of dry biomass (µmol g⁻¹).
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
---
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
## Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
### Batch kinetic studies (chitosan beads)
|
| 38 |
+
Approximately 50 g of wet chitosan particles (with or without biomass) were mixed with 200 mL of 4 mM La³⁺ solution at pH 5.0. Samples were withdrawn at regular intervals, filtered through 0.2 µm membranes, and analyzed. Uptake was measured over 1 h, and equilibrium capacities were compared between chitosan-alone and biomass-chitosan beads.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
### Column studies (polyacrylamide gel)
|
| 41 |
+
Optimization of biomass/support ratio: Adsorption kinetics for 2 mM La³⁺ were performed with polyacrylamide gel particles containing varying biomass percentages (0%–72%). Sorption capacity after 1 h (µmol g⁻¹ dry gel weight) was measured. The 72% biomass gel showed the highest capacity but was mechanically weak; thus, 48% biomass was selected for column experiments.
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
Column setup: A glass column (1 cm × 30 cm) was packed with 1.5 ± 0.2 g dry weight of 48% biomass-polyacrylamide gel beads (pre-washed with 12 mM NaNO₃, pH 5.0). The feed solutions were either 2 mM single lanthanide solutions or an equimolar mixture of La³⁺, Eu³⁺, and Yb³⁺ (each 1 mM), at pH 5.0.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
Effect of superficial liquid velocity (U₀): Lanthanum removal was measured at U₀ values of 0.23, 0.38, 0.76, 1.53, and 2.29 m h⁻¹ (based on empty column cross section). A U₀ of 0.76 m h⁻¹ was selected for subsequent experiments, giving a residence time of 24 min.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
Single-cation capacities: Breakthrough curves were recorded for each lanthanide separately. The metal removal capacity (µmol g⁻¹ dry biomass) was calculated at 50% breakthrough.
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
Mixed-cation selectivity: Breakthrough curves for the ternary mixture were obtained, and the sequence of preferential adsorption was determined from the order of breakthrough times and from the elution profile (release of displaced ions).
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
---
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
## Key Results
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
### Chitosan immobilization
|
| 56 |
+
- Equilibrium (1 h) uptake of La³⁺: 8.8 ± 0.7 µmol g⁻¹ wet beads for chitosan alone; 6.9 ± 0.7 µmol g⁻¹ for biomass-chitosan beads.
|
| 57 |
+
- The presence of bacteria in chitosan beads did not significantly enhance lanthanum uptake. Consequently, chitosan was abandoned in favor of polyacrylamide gel.
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
### Optimization of biomass/polyacrylamide ratio
|
| 60 |
+
- Sorption capacity increased with biomass content in the gel: from ≈0 µmol g⁻¹ (gel alone) to ≈45 µmol g⁻¹ (72% biomass, dry gel basis).
|
| 61 |
+
- Gels with 72% biomass were mechanically fragile; 48% was chosen as a compromise between capacity and mechanical integrity.
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
### Effect of superficial liquid velocity (U₀)
|
| 64 |
+
- Lanthanum removal was insensitive to U₀ in the range 0.23–0.76 m h⁻¹.
|
| 65 |
+
- Above 0.76 m h⁻¹, removal decreased progressively up to 2.29 m h⁻¹.
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
### Single-cation capacities (at U₀ = 0.76 m h⁻¹)
|
| 68 |
+
- La³⁺: 198 µmol g⁻¹ dry biomass (±10%)
|
| 69 |
+
- Eu³⁺: 167 µmol g⁻¹ (±10%)
|
| 70 |
+
- Yb³⁺: 192 µmol g⁻¹ (±10%)
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
These values are 1.7–2 times lower than those obtained in earlier batch studies with free cells (La: 397 µmol g⁻¹, Eu: 290 µmol g⁻¹, Yb: 326 µmol g⁻¹).
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
### Mixed-cation selectivity
|
| 75 |
+
- Initially, all three ions were sorbed non-selectively.
|
| 76 |
+
- After ≈1 h, competition for binding sites became evident.
|
| 77 |
+
- Eu³⁺ and Yb³⁺ were preferentially adsorbed over La³⁺.
|
| 78 |
+
- The breakthrough times (at 50% of feed concentration) were: Eu³⁺ = 83 min, Yb³⁺ = 79 min, La³⁺ = 66 min.
|
| 79 |
+
- The elution profile showed a La³⁺ concentration peak exceeding the feed concentration, corresponding to displacement of previously sorbed La³⁺ by the more strongly binding Eu³⁺ and Yb³⁺.
|
| 80 |
+
|
| 81 |
+
The selective sequence was confirmed as: **Eu³⁺ > Yb³⁺ > La³⁺**.
|
| 82 |
+
|
| 83 |
+
---
|
| 84 |
+
|
| 85 |
+
## Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 86 |
+
|
| 87 |
+
The biosorption of lanthanides by immobilized *P. aeruginosa* is attributed to cell wall functional groups (carboxyl, phosphate, amine, etc.) that bind the trivalent cations. The absence of significant enhancement when cells were entrapped in chitosan suggests that chitosan itself already contains abundant binding sites (amine groups) that dominate uptake, masking any additional bacterial contribution.
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
In polyacrylamide gel, which is inert and non-sorbing, the bacterial biomass entirely governs metal binding. The decrease in capacity relative to free cells likely results from mass transfer limitations within the gel matrix and from partial blockage of binding sites during encapsulation or crosslinking.
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
The selective sequence Eu³⁺ > Yb³⁺ > La³⁺ is consistent with previous free-cell findings. The preference for Eu³⁺ and Yb³⁺ over La³⁺ may reflect differences in ionic radius, hydration energy, or coordination geometry, which affect the stability of complexes with bacterial ligands. In mixed solutions, competition leads to displacement of the less strongly bound La³⁺, generating a characteristic concentration overshoot in the effluent.
|
| 92 |
+
|
| 93 |
+
The observed effect of superficial liquid velocity indicates that intraparticle diffusion or film resistance becomes significant at higher flow rates (>0.76 m h⁻¹), reducing sorption efficiency.
|
| 94 |
+
|
| 95 |
+
---
|
| 96 |
+
|
| 97 |
+
## Novelty and Contribution
|
| 98 |
+
|
| 99 |
+
This is one of the first studies to demonstrate the selective biosorption of lanthanides by *P. aeruginosa* cells immobilized in a polymer gel matrix. It shows that:
|
| 100 |
+
- The selective behavior (Eu > Yb > La) is preserved upon immobilization in polyacrylamide.
|
| 101 |
+
- Immobilized cells can be used in fixed-bed columns, a practical configuration for continuous wastewater treatment.
|
| 102 |
+
- The quantitative capacities (167–198 µmol g⁻¹) are reported for each lanthanide under realistic flow conditions.
|
| 103 |
+
|
| 104 |
+
The work provides a proof-of-concept for a biosorbent-based process that could simultaneously remove and partially separate lanthanides from dilute solutions.
|
| 105 |
+
|
| 106 |
+
---
|
| 107 |
+
|
| 108 |
+
## Limitations
|
| 109 |
+
|
| 110 |
+
- **Chitosan immobilization was ineffective:** Bacteria entrapped in chitosan did not improve La³⁺ uptake, possibly because chitosan’s own binding sites masked any bacterial contribution. This approach was not pursued further.
|
| 111 |
+
- **Reduced capacity compared to free cells:** Immobilized-cell column capacities were 50–60% of batch free-cell values, indicating mass transfer resistance or activity loss during immobilization.
|
| 112 |
+
- **Mechanical trade-off:** The highest-performing biomass loading (72%) yielded overly fragile beads, forcing the use of a sub-optimal 48% loading.
|
| 113 |
+
- **Narrow pH/ionic strength conditions:** All experiments were performed at pH 5.0 and in simple nitrate solutions; effects of competing cations (e.g., Ca²⁺, Na⁺) or variable pH were not examined.
|
| 114 |
+
- **Limited desorption / regeneration data:** The study focused on adsorption; no information is provided on elution, recovery of metals, or reuse of the adsorbent.
|
| 115 |
+
- **Only three lanthanides tested:** The selectivity sequence might not hold for other members of the series (e.g., light vs. heavy lanthanides).
|
| 116 |
+
|
| 117 |
+
---
|
| 118 |
+
|
| 119 |
+
## Practical Implications
|
| 120 |
+
|
| 121 |
+
The results indicate that *P. aeruginosa* immobilized in polyacrylamide gel beads could be used in packed-bed columns to remove lanthanides from low-concentration wastewaters (e.g., mining effluents, nuclear processing streams). The observed selectivity (Eu > Yb > La) offers a basis for partial separation of similar trivalent lanthanides, which is challenging by conventional chemical methods. The operational simplicity of fixed-bed columns and the moderate capacity suggest that scaled-up systems might be feasible, pending optimization of mechanical strength, flow rates, and regeneration cycles.
|
| 122 |
+
|
| 123 |
+
---
|
| 124 |
+
|
| 125 |
+
## Concise Takeaway
|
| 126 |
+
|
| 127 |
+
Immobilization of *Pseudomonas aeruginosa* in polyacrylamide gel preserves its ability to selectively biosorb lanthanides (Eu > Yb > La) in fixed-bed columns, achieving capacities of 167–198 µmol g⁻¹ dry biomass at pH 5.0 and 0.76 m h⁻¹. These capacities are about half those of free cells. The process shows promise for removing and partially separating lanthanides from dilute wastewaters, though improvements in mechanical stability and long-term performance are needed.
|
Summary/2001/Diaper et al. - 2001 - Small scale water recycling systems - risk assessm.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,106 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
- **Title**: Small Scale Water Recycling Systems – Risk Assessment and Modelling
|
| 4 |
+
- **Year of Publication**: 2001
|
| 5 |
+
- **Journal**: Water Science and Technology
|
| 6 |
+
- **Authors**: C. Diaper et al.
|
| 7 |
+
- **Document Type**: Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
- **Author Keywords**: greywater; in-house recycling; risk analysis; reuse simulation
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
## Research Background and Objective
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
Single household greywater recycling systems have gained popularity due to the potential 30–35% reduction in water consumption and associated cost savings. These systems collect water from baths, showers, and washbasins, then treat it via simple filtration and disinfection (using hypochlorite, chlorine dioxide, or bromine). The treated water is used for toilet flushing or garden irrigation. However, at the time of the study, no UK guidelines or legislation existed for installation, operation, or water quality requirements for such systems.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
The objective of this work was to apply quantitative risk analysis, risk modelling, and simulation modelling to assess the performance of a proprietary single‑house greywater recycling system. The aim was to evaluate health and economic hazards, link technology with building design and policy, and derive water quality parameter guidelines. Because real‑world monitoring is intrusive and trial participants may not represent the general population, risk analysis tools offer a non‑intrusive way to rigorously test the system and examine the effects of possible improvements.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
## Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
The study focused on a proprietary single‑house greywater recycling system. Its unit operations (as depicted in the paper’s Figure 1) include collection from baths, showers, and washbasins; filtration to remove large solids; disinfection; storage; and delivery to point of use (toilet or garden). The system was analysed using a Hazard and Operability Study (HAZOP), a quantitative risk model, and a simulation model.
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
For the risk model, the microbial contaminant chosen was *Salmonella* spp., despite no reported evidence of its presence in greywater at that time. This choice was driven by data availability and known health consequences. Key input data included:
|
| 21 |
+
- an initial faecal coliform concentration of 10⁵ per 100 ml (from Rose et al., 1991), assumed to equal the *Salmonella* concentration (1:1 ratio);
|
| 22 |
+
- no appreciable growth or decay of *Salmonella* in greywater over four days (Rose et al., 1991);
|
| 23 |
+
- a log₁₀ reduction of 4 for chlorine disinfection (Sayers, 1998), assuming *Salmonella* behaves similarly to faecal coliforms;
|
| 24 |
+
- an ID₅₀ (infective dose) for *Salmonella* of 100 organisms (Hunter, 1997).
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
For the simulation model, water usage patterns were derived from frequency distributions of appliance events (baths, showers, WC flushes) via Monte Carlo techniques, or from existing field data. The system module was calibrated using laboratory characterisation results.
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
## Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Hazard and Operability Study (HAZOP):** A multi‑disciplinary team split the system into individual process units. For each unit, they identified causes and consequences of deviations from normal operation. The analysis focused on hazards not already covered by UK Water Byelaws or corrected by the manufacturer.
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
**Risk Model:** The model combined data on microbial growth/removal, hydraulic characteristics, exposure routes, ingestion doses, and infectious doses. Growth kinetics could be described by either Monod or logistic equations. Monod kinetics (Equation 1) describe growth in a continuous reactor:
|
| 33 |
+
\[ \frac{dx}{dt} = \mu_{\text{max}} \frac{S}{K_s + S} x \]
|
| 34 |
+
where \( x \) is concentration, \( \mu_{\text{max}} \) is maximum specific growth rate, \( S \) is substrate concentration, and \( K_s \) is the saturation coefficient. Logistic kinetics (Equation 2) use an unconstrained growth rate \( a \) and maximum sustainable niche size \( x_m \).
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
Death rate due to disinfection was modelled with either a first‑order equation (\( dx/dt = -k C x \), where \( k \) is kill rate and \( C \) is disinfectant concentration) or a log‑reduction model (\( x = x_0 \cdot 10^{-n} \), where \( n \) is log reduction). For this system, a log₁₀ reduction of 4 was used for chlorine, combined with a first‑order decay of chlorine concentration over time.
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
The probability of ingesting a given dose of micro‑organism was modelled using a Weibull distribution. The probability of infection for *Salmonella* followed an exponential model, with ID₅₀ = 100 organisms. The risk model output the probability of infection under normal operation and under specific component failures identified in the HAZOP.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
**Simulation Model:** The simulation model consists of four modules (Figure 3):
|
| 41 |
+
- Input module: generates or processes appliance event data (Monte Carlo or field time‑series).
|
| 42 |
+
- Routing module: defines flow pathways from raw feed to sewer.
|
| 43 |
+
- System module: simulates water flow through each component, calibrated to laboratory data.
|
| 44 |
+
- Output module: generates performance indicators such as water quality (health and aesthetic), water savings, and cost benefits.
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
Scenarios simulated included pump failure (affecting dissolved oxygen and anaerobic COD release rate) and gradual filter blockage (affecting water‑saving efficiency). Temperature was considered as a variable in the pump‑failure scenario.
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
## Key Results
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
**HAZOP Findings:** Many hazards were inter‑related (Figure 4). Recommended hardware changes included:
|
| 51 |
+
1. Design to allow complete system draining.
|
| 52 |
+
2. Install a pump status light to alert users of pump failure.
|
| 53 |
+
3. Provide an “over‑pressure” or “no‑flow‑when‑operating” cut‑out on the pump.
|
| 54 |
+
4. Add a pump low‑flow alarm or indicator light.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
Further investigation was needed into household cleaning materials that could release halogens or cause corrosion, and into reliability data for pumps, valves, and level switches.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
**Risk Model Results:**
|
| 59 |
+
- With a fully working disinfection system: probability of contracting a *Salmonella* infection from greywater exposure is less than \( 1.5 \times 10^{-7} \).
|
| 60 |
+
- With no disinfection: probability rises to less than \( 1.5 \times 10^{-3} \).
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
Using published data (60,000 reported cases of salmonellosis per year in the UK, 50% underreporting assumed; infected person sheds organisms for 2 days; system flushed within one day; 4.4 people exposed per day), the estimated increase in the number of *Salmonella* infection cases above the base rate is:
|
| 63 |
+
- < 0.001% for a system with full disinfection;
|
| 64 |
+
- ~ 4% for a system with no disinfection.
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
**Simulation Model Results (Pump Failure):**
|
| 67 |
+
- Dissolved oxygen (DO) in the header tank decreases over time during pump failure (Figure 5).
|
| 68 |
+
- Anaerobic COD release rate increases over time (Figure 6). Both effects are more pronounced at higher temperatures, indicating a higher likelihood of odour problems in warmer conditions.
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
**Filter Blockage Simulation:** The effect of filter blockage on water‑saving efficiency was examined. The degree of blockage depends on cleaning frequency. For the specific conditions used in the simulation, a cleaning interval of less than 4 weeks is recommended to maintain water savings (Figure 7).
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
## Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
- **Disinfection failure** directly increases microbial concentration at the point of use, raising the probability of infection. Without disinfection, the risk of *Salmonella* infection increases by several orders of magnitude, leading to a substantial increase in the number of expected cases (from negligible to about 4% additional cases).
|
| 75 |
+
- **Pump failure** leads to stagnation in the storage tank. DO is consumed by aerobic microbial activity and is not replenished, resulting in anaerobic conditions. Anaerobic decomposition of organic matter releases COD and produces malodorous compounds (e.g., H₂S). Higher temperatures accelerate microbial metabolism, DO depletion, and anaerobic COD release, making odour problems more likely.
|
| 76 |
+
- **Filter blockage** reduces the flow of treated water, causing the system to draw more from the mains supply, thereby decreasing water‑saving efficiency. Frequent cleaning prevents excessive blockage.
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
## Novelty and Contribution
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
This paper is one of the first to apply quantitative risk assessment (QMRA) and system simulation in combination to a small‑scale greywater recycling system. The HAZOP provides a systematic identification of credible failure modes, while the risk model gives quantitative estimates of health impacts under normal and failure conditions. The simulation model links technical failure (pump, filter) with water quality and economic performance indicators. Together, these tools offer a framework for setting water quality guidelines and informing design and maintenance practices, especially in the absence of regulatory standards at the time.
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
## Limitations
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
- The risk model relies on several assumptions:
|
| 85 |
+
- *Salmonella* is assumed present at the same concentration as faecal coliforms (10⁵/100 ml), but this is not confirmed by direct greywater monitoring.
|
| 86 |
+
- No growth or decay of *Salmonella* in greywater over four days is assumed (based on one study).
|
| 87 |
+
- The ID₅₀ for *Salmonella* is taken from the literature, but infectivity may vary with strain and host.
|
| 88 |
+
- The log₁₀ reduction of 4 is assumed for chlorine disinfection based on faecal coliform data; actual performance may differ.
|
| 89 |
+
- Epidemiological data (underreporting factor, shedding duration, exposure days) are rough estimates.
|
| 90 |
+
- The simulation model was not fully validated; calibration was based on laboratory characterisations, and no field data were used for verification.
|
| 91 |
+
- The study only considered *Salmonella* as a model pathogen; other micro‑organisms (viruses, protozoa) may behave differently and pose different risks.
|
| 92 |
+
- HAZOP could not quantify failure frequencies due to lack of reliability data for components.
|
| 93 |
+
|
| 94 |
+
## Practical Implications
|
| 95 |
+
|
| 96 |
+
The findings lead to concrete recommendations for manufacturers, installers, and users:
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
- **Hardware improvements**: Pumps should have status lights, low‑flow alarms, and over‑pressure cut‑outs. The system must be designed for complete drainage.
|
| 99 |
+
- **Maintenance procedures**: Regular filter cleaning (at least every 4 weeks) is necessary to maintain water savings. A system cleaning protocol and troubleshooting guide should be provided.
|
| 100 |
+
- **Disinfection reliability**: Since the health risk increases dramatically (from <0.001% to 4% additional infections) if disinfection fails, the disinfection unit must be highly reliable. Backup systems or alarms for disinfection failure may be warranted.
|
| 101 |
+
- **User awareness**: Users should avoid cleaning exceptionally dirty items in baths or hand basins that feed the greywater system, as this could overload the system.
|
| 102 |
+
- **Temperature sensitivity**: In warmer climates or seasons, pump failure can more quickly lead to odour problems; design should consider temperature effects on stagnation.
|
| 103 |
+
|
| 104 |
+
## Concise Takeaway
|
| 105 |
+
|
| 106 |
+
This study demonstrates that quantitative risk and simulation modelling can effectively evaluate the performance and hazards of single‑house greywater recycling systems. Key findings show that disinfection failure can increase the risk of *Salmonella* infection from negligible to a ~4% increase in cases above baseline, while pump failure leads to DO depletion and odour problems, especially at higher temperatures. Hardware improvements, rigorous maintenance (filter cleaning <4 weeks), and reliable disinfection are essential for safe and efficient operation. The models provide a foundation for developing water quality guidelines and integrating recycling systems into building design, pending validation with field data.
|
Summary/2001/Duarte et al. - 2001 - Effect of residence times on River Mondego estuary.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,57 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
**Title:** Effect of residence times on River Mondego estuary eutrophication vulnerability
|
| 3 |
+
**Publication year:** 2001
|
| 4 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 5 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 6 |
+
**Author keywords:** estuarine environment management; mathematical models; hydrodynamics; residence times; eutrophication; Mondego estuary
|
| 7 |
+
|
| 8 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 9 |
+
The Mondego estuary (central western Atlantic coast of Portugal) is a two-arm system where the south arm experiences severe eutrophication. Nutrient loading from urbanised areas and agricultural runoff has stimulated blooms of opportunistic macroalgae (*Enteromorpha* spp. and *Ulva* spp.), replacing the seagrass *Zostera noltii* in shallow intertidal zones. This shift can lead to anoxic collapses and hydrogen‑sulphide conditions. The occurrence of eutrophication appears linked to the annual precipitation regime: in dry years macroalgae blooms are absent, while in rainy winters followed by rainy springs blooms fail to develop despite nutrient inputs, suggesting a hydrodynamic control mechanism.
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
The study aimed to assess the role of estuarine hydrodynamics in controlling non‑attached macroalgae, focusing on the effect of residence times (RT). A two‑dimensional hydrodynamic model (2D‑H) of the south arm was implemented to estimate RT, current velocities, and salinity distribution under different scenarios with averaged tidal conditions. The work sought to quantify how RT variability, driven by river discharge, tidal phase, and discharge characteristics, influences the system’s vulnerability to eutrophication.
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 14 |
+
The south arm of the Mondego estuary (40º08’N 8º50’W) is shallow (2–4 m deep at high tide), almost silted in its upstream section, and has a tidal range of 2–3 m. Water circulation is dominated by tides and the freshwater input from the Pranto River, a tributary controlled by a sluice located 3 km from its mouth. The drainage area of the Mondego River is 6670 km²; annual mean rainfall is 1000–1200 mm.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
Field sampling was conducted from June 1993 to June 1994 at three stations: Pranto River sluice, Armazéns channel mouth, and Gala Bridge. Freshwater input from the Pranto was recorded 68 times during sluice openings, and water exchanges along tidal cycles were quantified 28 times. Salinity, dissolved oxygen, pH, temperature, and nutrient concentrations were monitored at 30‑minute intervals along tidal cycles. Benthic communities were monitored at low tide at three sites along a eutrophication gradient: site A (non‑eutrophied, with *Zostera noltii* meadows), site B (eutrophied), and site C (strongly eutrophied, where *Enteromorpha* blooms occurred). At site C, macroalgae biomass typically increased from January–February to July, followed by a crash due to anoxia and export to the Atlantic.
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 19 |
+
**Hydrodynamic modelling:** The model system used SMS (BOSS SMS, 1996) as a pre‑ and post‑processor with the finite‑element codes RMA2 (hydrodynamics) and RMA4 (water quality). RMA2 solves depth‑integrated equations of fluid mass and momentum conservation in two horizontal directions using the Galerkin method of weighted residuals. Elements are 1‑D lines or 2‑D quadrilaterals/triangles with quadratic shape functions for velocity and linear for depth. Integration in space uses Gaussian quadrature; time derivatives are approximated by a nonlinear finite‑difference scheme.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
The south arm (total area ≈1.89 km²) was discretised into 3371 triangular finite elements with 7020 nodes. Two open boundary conditions were imposed: downstream at Gala Bridge (water surface elevation from a semi‑diurnal M2 tide) and upstream at the Pranto River entrance (constant freshwater flow).
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
**Residence time definition:** For each point in the physical system, RT was defined as the time period during which a conservative, once‑through tracer concentration remained higher than its initial concentration. This is a simplified approach that neglects baroclinic and wind forcing, as well as time variability of river flow and tidal cycle. The sensitivity analysis examined effects of river flow, release time, tracer discharge duration, and tracer mass under invariable tidal conditions.
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
**Salinity influence on macroalgae growth:** Previous laboratory work (Martins et al., 1999) showed that *Enteromorpha intestinalis* growth rates are maximal between 10 and 22 psu (optimum 17–22 psu), decrease at >28 psu, and are critically inhibited at <3 psu. In the south arm, normal salinity is 20–30 psu, but rainy years can produce averages of 11 psu, suppressing spring blooms.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
**Calibration:** The hydrodynamic model was calibrated by comparing measured (field) and simulated values of velocity and salinity at a few stations. Calibration was considered preliminary and will be improved with more field data.
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 30 |
+
- **Hydrodynamic modelling:** Simulated water depths and velocity fields were produced for three representative instants (half, three‑quarter, and one full M2 tidal period). These provide current patterns and magnitudes for estimating macroalgae drift potential.
|
| 31 |
+
- **Residence time scenarios:** A set of scenarios (Table 2 in original) varied river Pranto flow (e.g., 5 m³/s shown in figures), tracer mass, release time (ebb vs. flood), and discharge duration. The spatial distribution of RT was mapped for the south arm.
|
| 32 |
+
- **Tracer discharge duration** (scenarios S1–S5) emerged as a key parameter affecting RT.
|
| 33 |
+
- **Time release effect** during ebb (S1–S2) and **tracer mass variation** (S5–S10) also influenced RT but to a lesser extent.
|
| 34 |
+
- **Validation of eutrophication gradient:** The modelled RT patterns were consistent with the observed eutrophication gradient along the south arm: zones with longer RT corresponded to higher vulnerability (sites B and C), while shorter RT were associated with the non‑eutrophied area (site A).
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 37 |
+
Longer residence times allow nutrients (e.g., nitrogen and phosphorus) to persist longer in the water column, providing favourable conditions for sustained macroalgae growth. In the south arm, the upstream region is almost silted up, reducing water exchange and increasing RT. The Pranto River, controlled by a sluice, supplies freshwater and nutrients intermittently; during sluice openings, discharge can flush the system but also deliver nutrient loads.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
Salinity acts as a secondary control: under high‑precipitation years, low salinity (<10 psu) inhibits *Enteromorpha* growth even if nutrients are abundant. Conversely, in dry years, salinity remains high (20–30 psu) but nutrient inputs are lower, also limiting blooms. Thus, the interaction of hydrodynamics (through RT and flushing) and salinity (through river discharge) determines eutrophication vulnerability.
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
The modelled RT results confirm that the most eutrophied zones (site C) experience longer water renewal times, increasing the probability of macroalgae accumulation and anoxic events. The inclusion of a conservative tracer approach provides a first‑order estimate of system vulnerability before more complex biogeochemical modelling.
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 44 |
+
This study is one of the first to quantify the spatial variability of residence times in the Mondego estuary south arm using a 2D hydrodynamic model. By linking RT patterns to observed eutrophication gradients, the work provides a physically‑based explanation for the differential vulnerability along the arm. The sensitivity analysis – varying river flow, release timing, and discharge characteristics – offers insight into how hydraulic management (e.g., sluice operation) can influence RT and, consequently, eutrophication risk. The results also demonstrate that macroalgae growth is sensitive to salinity regimes, which are themselves hydrodynamically controlled.
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 47 |
+
- The RT definition used assumes a conservative, once‑through tracer and does not account for re‑entrant or non‑conservative behaviour (e.g., nutrients that are biologically transformed or sediment‑bound).
|
| 48 |
+
- Baroclinic (density‑driven) and wind forcing were neglected; these may be important in shallow, tidally‑dominated estuaries.
|
| 49 |
+
- The model considered invariable tidal conditions and a constant Pranto River flow per scenario; real systems experience time‑varying tides and sluice openings.
|
| 50 |
+
- Calibration was limited to a few stations and is acknowledged as preliminary; more field data (especially velocity and salinity over full tidal cycles) are needed for rigorous validation.
|
| 51 |
+
- The correlation between simulated velocities and macroalgae drift was not yet validated; a simultaneous experimental study was ongoing at the time of publication.
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 54 |
+
The results provide a basis for optimising the operation of the Pranto River sluice. By scheduling sluice openings during periods of high tidal flushing (e.g., ebb tide) and for sufficient durations, RT in the most vulnerable zones can be reduced, thereby lowering the risk of macroalgae blooms and anoxic events. The modelling approach can be integrated into an estuarine management decision‑support system to balance freshwater discharge, nutrient loading, and ecological health. The identified key parameter – tracer discharge duration – suggests that even brief, intense flushing events may effectively shorten RT.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 57 |
+
This study shows that spatial variability of residence times, controlled by hydrodynamics and sluice operation, is a critical determinant of eutrophication vulnerability in the shallow, silted south arm of the Mondego estuary. Longer RT in upstream zones allow nutrient persistence and macroalgae accumulation, while low‑salinity events (from high precipitation) inhibit growth. The 2D hydrodynamic model, validated against field data, offers a tool for managing sluice regimes to mitigate eutrophication.
|
Summary/2001/George et al. - 2001 - Use of rapid enzymatic assays to study the distrib.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,98 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Use of rapid enzymatic assays to study the distribution of faecal coliforms in the Seine river (France)
|
| 4 |
+
|
| 5 |
+
**Authors:** I. George, M. Petit, C. Theate, P. Servais
|
| 6 |
+
|
| 7 |
+
**Affiliation:** Ecologie des Systèmes Aquatiques, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Campus de la Plaine, CP 221, Belgium
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
**Publication Year:** 2001
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
Faecal coliforms are a primary group of faecal indicators specified in European standards for assessing microbiological quality of surface waters (ECC, 1975). Conventional enumeration methods using liquid or solid culture media require at least 18 hours of incubation, making them time-consuming and unable to provide immediate detection of faecal pollution. Additionally, the existence of active but non-culturable bacteria in natural waters—first described by Colwell et al. (1985) and Grimes and Colwell (1986)—likely prevents plate count techniques from detecting all indicator bacteria present in such environments.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
In the 1990s, several rapid enzymatic tests were developed based on the presence of specific enzymes in coliforms: β-D-galactosidase in total coliforms and β-D-glucuronidase (GLUase) in *Escherichia coli*. These methods allow detection within 30 minutes to 1 hour without any cultivation step (Apte and Batley, 1994; Fiksdal et al., 1994; George et al., 2000).
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
The objective of this study was to apply these rapid enzymatic assays for the first time to assess the range of faecal contamination in the River Seine (NW France) and its estuary, in parallel with traditional plate counts of faecal coliforms, during several sampling campaigns in 1997 and 1998.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
The Seine catchment in France is characterized by high population density (>500 inhabitants/km² in the Paris urban area), intensive industrial activity, and agriculture. The average annual flow rate at the Poses Dam (200 km downstream of Paris) is 410 m³/sec, with high flows in winter and low flows in summer.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
In the Paris area, the river receives:
|
| 28 |
+
- Two major tributaries: the Marne and Oise rivers
|
| 29 |
+
- Effluents from approximately 10 million inhabitants of Paris and its suburbs, treated mainly at the Seine Amont wastewater treatment plant (WWTP) (1×10⁶ population equivalent capacity) and Seine Aval WWTP (7.5×10⁶ population equivalent capacity)
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
Downstream from the Seine and Oise confluences, the Seine runs approximately 100 km without receiving any major tributary or effluent discharge until the Poses Dam, which acts as an obstacle to tidal movements upstream. Downstream of Poses, in the estuary, the river receives treated effluents from the Rouen WWTP (4.5×10⁵ population equivalent capacity). At the mouth of the estuary, the combination of tidal currents and a salinity gradient creates a zone of maximum turbidity (MTZ).
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
Four sampling campaigns were conducted in May 1997, July 1997, March 1998, and September 1998. Samples were collected at various stations along a 450 km stretch from 100 km upstream of Paris to Honfleur or the Seine Bay. The Seine discharge at Poses Dam during the campaigns ranged from 230 to 440 m³/sec. Water samples were collected from bridges halfway to the banks using plastic buckets (except in Rouen and downstream, where they were collected from a boat at 1–1.5 m depth) and analysed within 4 hours.
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
**Enumeration of culturable faecal coliforms (FC) by plate count:**
|
| 38 |
+
FC were enumerated by membrane filtration using 0.45 µm, 47 mm cellulose nitrate filters (Sartorius), followed by incubation at 44°C for 24 hours on lactose agar with Tergitol and TTC, following AFNOR (1994) standards.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
**β-D-glucuronidase (GLUase) assay:**
|
| 41 |
+
The protocol was derived from Fiksdal et al. (1994) and optimized for freshwaters by George et al. (2000). The procedure involved:
|
| 42 |
+
- Retaining bacterial cells on a 0.2 µm filter after filtration of 100 mL sample
|
| 43 |
+
- Incubation at optimized pH 6.9 and temperature 44°C after addition of the fluorogenic substrate MuGlu (final concentration: 150 mg/L)
|
| 44 |
+
- Measuring fluorescence intensity due to substrate hydrolysis and release of the fluorescent product MUF by spectrofluorometry at regular time intervals
|
| 45 |
+
- Determining the total production rate of MUF (pmol MUF/min per 100 mL of sample filtered) by least-squares linear regression when plotting MUF concentration versus incubation time
|
| 46 |
+
- Subtracting the autohydrolysis rate of the substrate (measured in the same assay conditions but without bacteria) from the total production rate to obtain the release of MUF by bacterial enzymatic activity
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
Both culturable FC enumerations and GLUase activity measurements showed similar longitudinal profiles across all four sampling campaigns. The March 1998 data were presented as representative.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
**Spatial distribution patterns:**
|
| 53 |
+
- Upstream of Paris: relatively low levels of faecal contamination
|
| 54 |
+
- Downstream from the Seine Aval WWTP outfall: a dramatic increase in both culturable FC abundance and GLUase activity
|
| 55 |
+
- From the Seine Aval WWTP to the Poses Dam (approximately 150 km): a spectacular decrease in both parameters
|
| 56 |
+
- In the estuary, through the Rouen agglomeration: a moderate increase in FC concentrations and GLUase activity, with a small increase downstream from the Rouen WWTP outfall
|
| 57 |
+
- In the estuarine maximum turbidity zone (MTZ): a notable increase in both culturable FC abundance and GLUase activity
|
| 58 |
+
- In the Seine Bay: an abrupt decrease in both parameters due to dilution of freshwater with seawater
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
**Comparison with European Standards:**
|
| 61 |
+
The European Standards for microbiological quality of bathing waters specify a guideline value of 100 FC/100 mL and a mandatory value of 2,000 FC/100 mL. The River Seine from Paris to the estuary constituted a highly polluted system despite numerous efforts to purify urban outfalls.
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
**Key quantitative finding:**
|
| 64 |
+
At the Poses Dam, 150 km downstream from the Seine Aval WWTP effluent discharge, the culturable FC abundance had decreased 5.5 times more than the GLUase activity (mean of the four campaigns). This differential decrease was the most significant quantitative result of the study.
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
The differential decrease between culturable FC and GLUase activity over the 150 km stretch downstream from the Parisian wastewater outfalls suggests a progressive loss of culturability of coliforms while they retain their enzymatic activity. This transition to an "active but non-culturable state" is hypothesized to result from nutritional stress encountered by coliforms when discharged with WWTP effluents into river waters that are less rich in organic matter.
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
This hypothesis was supported by laboratory experiments conducted by George et al. (2000), where cultured *E. coli* cells were discharged into sterile river water. These experiments demonstrated that enzymatic methods could detect GLUase activity of bacteria that had become non-culturable after nutritional and light stresses.
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
The increase in both culturable FC and GLUase activity in the estuarine maximum turbidity zone was attributed to high suspended matter concentrations that protect bacteria from nutrient scarcity and the bactericidal effect of solar radiation.
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
This paper presents the first application of rapid enzymatic methods to study the distribution of coliforms in the River Seine and its estuary. The study demonstrated that both enzymatic methods and plate counts effectively reflected the various levels of faecal contamination along the river system. The key contribution was the evidence that rapid enzymatic assays could detect enzymatically-active but non-culturable coliforms in a natural river system, as indicated by the slower decrease of GLUase activity compared to culturable FC counts downstream from wastewater outfalls.
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
The study did not explicitly discuss limitations in detail. However, several can be inferred:
|
| 81 |
+
- The enzymatic method measures total GLUase activity, which may include contributions from non-faecal sources of β-D-glucuronidase-producing bacteria, potentially overestimating faecal contamination
|
| 82 |
+
- The study was limited to four sampling campaigns over two years, which may not capture seasonal variability comprehensively
|
| 83 |
+
- The plate count method may underestimate total faecal coliforms due to the presence of viable but non-culturable bacteria, which the study itself demonstrates
|
| 84 |
+
- The study did not provide statistical analyses of the differences observed between the two methods
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
The rapid enzymatic assays offer a significant advantage over traditional plate counts by providing results within 30 minutes to 1 hour instead of 24 hours, enabling immediate detection of faecal pollution events. This is particularly valuable for:
|
| 89 |
+
- Real-time monitoring of bathing water quality
|
| 90 |
+
- Rapid assessment of wastewater treatment plant performance
|
| 91 |
+
- Early warning systems for faecal contamination in drinking water sources
|
| 92 |
+
- Detecting the presence of viable but non-culturable bacteria that may still pose a health risk but are missed by conventional methods
|
| 93 |
+
|
| 94 |
+
The study also highlights the importance of considering non-culturable bacteria in water quality assessments, as these may represent a significant fraction of the total faecal contamination in river systems downstream from wastewater discharges.
|
| 95 |
+
|
| 96 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
This study demonstrated that rapid enzymatic assays based on β-D-glucuronidase activity can effectively map faecal contamination along the Seine River and its estuary, providing results comparable to traditional plate counts but in a fraction of the time. The key finding was that GLUase activity decreased 5.5 times more slowly than culturable FC counts over a 150 km stretch downstream from Parisian wastewater outfalls, indicating that enzymatic methods detect viable but non-culturable bacteria that are missed by conventional culture-based techniques. This suggests that rapid enzymatic assays may provide a more comprehensive assessment of faecal contamination in natural waters, particularly in systems where bacteria experience nutritional stress and transition to a non-culturable state.
|
Summary/2001/Krampe and Krauth - 2001 - Sequencing batch reactor with submerged hollow fib.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,106 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Sequencing batch reactor with submerged hollow fibre membranes for the biomass separation
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** Not specified in full text
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 2001
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
**Author Keywords:** membrane filtration; SBR; hollow fibre modules; nitrogen elimination; activated sludge process
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
Conventional sequencing batch reactor (SBR) processes require a sedimentation phase for biomass settling followed by a clear-water extraction phase, which together consume a substantial portion of the total cycle time. This limits the overall treatment capacity and hydraulic throughput. Membrane bioreactors (MBRs) have been increasingly applied for biomass separation in both municipal and industrial wastewater treatment, offering advantages such as high solids concentrations, reduced tank volumes, and germ-free effluent suitable for reuse or direct infiltration.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
The objective of this study was to investigate the feasibility of integrating submerged hollow fibre membranes directly into an SBR reactor to eliminate the sedimentation phase entirely. By doing so, the clear-water extraction (permeation) could begin during the reaction phase, making cycle time equal to reaction time. The paper presents initial results from a semi-technical pilot plant, with particular focus on membrane fouling behaviour, biological performance (especially nitrification), and operational stability under varying exchange ratios.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
The pilot plant consisted of a single reactor with a maximum filling volume of 3.16 m³ and a minimum volume of 1.58 m³, allowing a maximum exchange ratio of 0.5. Submerged hollow fibre membranes with a total membrane surface area of 64 m² were integrated directly into the reactor. An integrated aeration system was installed below the membranes to reduce surface layer formation.
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
The plant was fed with pre-treated municipal wastewater from the Teaching and Research Sewage Treatment Plant Büsnau. Average wastewater composition during the test period was provided in Table 1 (not reproduced in the full text provided). The plant was controlled via PC, allowing either fixed schedule or measured-value-based cycle time control. Exchange ratios were kept constant within each test run.
|
| 21 |
+
|
| 22 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
**Operational parameters:**
|
| 25 |
+
- Permeate extraction was interrupted every 8 minutes for 2 minutes to reduce surface layer formation on the membranes.
|
| 26 |
+
- Membrane flux was fixed at 10 L/m²·h after a gradual increase during the initiation phase.
|
| 27 |
+
- Trans-membrane pressure (TMP) was monitored; the maximum warranty pressure from the membrane manufacturer was 25 kPa.
|
| 28 |
+
- When TMP reached 25 kPa, the membrane module was cleaned by lifting it out of the reactor into a cleaning tank containing sodium hypochlorite solution with aeration, typically performed overnight.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Test conditions:**
|
| 31 |
+
- Three exchange ratios (fA) were examined: 0.1, 0.2, and 0.3. Exchange ratio was defined as the ratio between the entire volume and the volume exchanged per cycle.
|
| 32 |
+
- Mixed-liquor suspended solids (MLSS) in the minimal filling state were constantly maintained at 15 g/L.
|
| 33 |
+
- For fA = 0.2, the resulting MLSS during the reaction phase was 12 g/L.
|
| 34 |
+
- Cycle times were fixed for each test run.
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
**Biological monitoring:**
|
| 37 |
+
- Oxygen concentration, NH₄⁺-N, and NOx⁻-N concentrations were measured during cycles.
|
| 38 |
+
- Monthly effluent samples were tested for fecal streptococci, fecal coliforms, and total coliforms according to Council Directive 76/160/EEC concerning bathing water quality.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
**Membrane performance:**
|
| 43 |
+
- During constant operation, TMP increased from 10 to 25 kPa.
|
| 44 |
+
- After chemical cleaning with sodium hypochlorite, TMP returned to approximately 20 kPa at the same solids content, demonstrating effective fouling control.
|
| 45 |
+
- No significant fouling or scaling problems were reported during the test period.
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
**Biological performance:**
|
| 48 |
+
- At high MLSS concentrations (12–15 g/L), oxygen transfer was reduced. GÜNDER (1999) reported an α-value of 0.37 for MLSS of 12 g/L.
|
| 49 |
+
- Despite low dissolved oxygen concentrations during the aeration phase, nitrification was not negatively impacted.
|
| 50 |
+
- A typical cycle profile (Figure 4) showed:
|
| 51 |
+
- Rapid drop in oxygen concentration during the filling phase.
|
| 52 |
+
- Denitrification of nitrate nitrogen remaining from the previous cycle during filling.
|
| 53 |
+
- Slow increase in NH₄⁺-N concentration during filling, attributed to mixing effects and slowed hydrolysis under anoxic conditions.
|
| 54 |
+
- Upon aeration start, oxygen concentration increased slowly due to high initial oxygen demand and reduced oxygen transfer at high MLSS.
|
| 55 |
+
- NOx⁻-N concentration was always higher than previously measured NH₄⁺-N, because the end of hydrolysis inhibition immediately initiated nitrification.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
**Effluent quality:**
|
| 58 |
+
- Monthly germ testing showed that effluent met bathing water quality standards (fecal streptococci, fecal coliforms, total coliforms) except for one sample on day 177, which was attributed to contamination of effluent pipes rather than membrane defects.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
**General observation:**
|
| 61 |
+
- Low exchange ratios (e.g., fA = 0.1) produced better effluent values but lower conversion rates.
|
| 62 |
+
- High exchange ratios (e.g., fA = 0.3) achieved higher conversion rates but worse effluent values.
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
The combination of submerged membranes with SBR operation provides several synergistic advantages:
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
1. **Elimination of sedimentation phase:** Membranes allow solid-liquid separation independent of sludge settleability, so the sedimentation phase is completely removed. This makes cycle time equal to reaction time, increasing treatment capacity.
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
2. **Continuous biological activity:** Because the reactor must be aerated during membrane filtration (to reduce surface layer formation), all biological processes (nitrification, denitrification, COD removal) continue during the permeation phase.
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
3. **Low exchange ratios feasible:** Without sedimentation constraints, very low exchange ratios (e.g., fA = 0.1) become possible. This leads to high nitrogen elimination rates because the biomass is exposed to influent for longer periods, promoting complete nitrification and denitrification.
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
4. **Oxygen dynamics:** The rapid oxygen drop during filling promotes denitrification of residual nitrate. However, high MLSS concentrations reduce oxygen transfer efficiency (low α-value), which can limit oxygen availability. Despite this, nitrification was maintained, suggesting that the extended reaction time compensates for reduced oxygen transfer rates.
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
5. **Fouling control:** Intermittent permeation (8 minutes on, 2 minutes off) and chemical cleaning with sodium hypochlorite effectively controlled membrane fouling, maintaining TMP within the manufacturer's warranty limit.
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
This study demonstrates the technical feasibility of integrating submerged hollow fibre membranes into SBR systems, a novel combination at the time (2001). Key contributions include:
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
- Experimental validation that the SBR sedimentation phase can be eliminated without compromising effluent quality.
|
| 83 |
+
- Demonstration that high MLSS concentrations (12–15 g/L) can be maintained without causing operational problems, enabling reduced reactor volumes.
|
| 84 |
+
- Evidence that nitrification remains effective despite reduced oxygen transfer at high solids concentrations.
|
| 85 |
+
- Practical operational data on membrane fouling, cleaning frequency, and TMP behavior in an SBR-MBR configuration.
|
| 86 |
+
|
| 87 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
- The study presents only initial results from a single pilot plant; long-term operational stability was not assessed.
|
| 90 |
+
- Only three exchange ratios (0.1, 0.2, 0.3) were examined; optimal conditions were not determined.
|
| 91 |
+
- The cleaning procedure required lifting the entire module out of the reactor, which is time-consuming and reduces plant availability. The authors noted that reducing cleaning time was a future target.
|
| 92 |
+
- The oxygen transfer limitation at high MLSS was acknowledged but not quantitatively linked to specific biological performance metrics (e.g., nitrification rates).
|
| 93 |
+
- Only one membrane flux (10 L/m²·h) was tested; higher fluxes might lead to more rapid fouling.
|
| 94 |
+
- The study did not compare energy consumption or operating costs with conventional SBR or MBR systems.
|
| 95 |
+
|
| 96 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
- The SBR-MBR combination is suitable for small wastewater treatment plants in rural areas or industrial facilities with high water consumption, where germ-free effluent enables direct reuse or infiltration.
|
| 99 |
+
- The modular design of submerged hollow fibre membranes allows gradual expansion, making the system scalable.
|
| 100 |
+
- The elimination of sedimentation reduces total cycle time, potentially increasing treatment capacity without increasing reactor volume.
|
| 101 |
+
- The ability to operate at low exchange ratios with high MLSS concentrations can achieve high nitrogen removal rates, which is beneficial for meeting stringent nutrient discharge limits.
|
| 102 |
+
- The authors suggested that further optimization could involve sharing one membrane unit between several reactors to improve membrane surface utilization.
|
| 103 |
+
|
| 104 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 105 |
+
|
| 106 |
+
This study demonstrates that integrating submerged hollow fibre membranes into an SBR system is technically feasible, allowing elimination of the sedimentation phase and making cycle time equal to reaction time. At MLSS concentrations of 12–15 g/L and a membrane flux of 10 L/m²·h, the system achieved stable operation with TMP remaining below 25 kPa, effective nitrification despite reduced oxygen transfer, and effluent meeting bathing water quality standards. The combination enables very low exchange ratios, promoting high nitrogen elimination rates, and offers a modular, scalable solution for small-scale or industrial wastewater treatment requiring high-quality effluent for reuse.
|
Summary/2001/Namour and Le Pimpec - 2001 - Simulation of hyporheic self-purification in river.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,54 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
### 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
- **Title:** Simulation of hyporheic self-purification in rivers: the assimilative capacity of proteins
|
| 3 |
+
- **Publication year:** 2001
|
| 4 |
+
- **Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 5 |
+
- **Author keywords:** proteins; assimilation capacity; enzymatic kinetics; hyporheon
|
| 6 |
+
- **Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 7 |
+
|
| 8 |
+
### 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 9 |
+
The disposal of household or urban waste constitutes a major organic disturbance in rivers. Rivers possess a purification capacity enabling them to assimilate organic matter (OM). This study aims to develop descriptors and quantifiers of the assimilative capacity (AC) of rivers, specifically focusing on the protein fraction, which constitutes 25–30% of the oxidizable OM in wastewater treatment plant effluents. Two hypotheses were proposed: (1) a river responds to increasing OM inputs in three sequential phases—homeostasis (adjustment without functional change), resilience (reorganization to counter noxious effects), and change of state (destruction of primary stabilization); (2) the hyporheic zone (the underflow within sediments) is the main site of self-purification, acting as a filter for OM due to its high permeability and heterotrophic microbial biofilms. The objective was to experimentally validate these hypotheses by simulating hyporheic function and examining the proteolytic activity of biofilms in response to increasing protein inputs.
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
### 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 12 |
+
The experimental system consisted of nine glass columns (20 cm long, 22 mm inner diameter) packed with either glass beads (1 mm diameter) or natural coarse sediment from the Chaudanne stream (a first-order tributary of the Yzeron, west of Lyon, France). The sediment was collected from the top 2 cm, sieved to 2 mm, and the fraction <200 µm removed. The influent was Chaudanne stream water filtered at 0.45 µm and doped with known quantities of bovine serum albumin (BSA) as the model protein. Daily protein loading rates ranged from 0.1 to 20 mg/day (corresponding to 2.67–7.65 mg/day in key experiments). The columns were fed at a constant flow rate of ~0.6 mL/min, giving an interstitial velocity of 4.3 mm/min (25.8 cm/h), which is within the range of natural hyporheic velocities (3–46.8 cm/h reported in literature). Experiments were conducted at 20°C in darkness.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
### 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 15 |
+
The study comprised two phases:
|
| 16 |
+
- **Colonization phase (one month):** All columns were fed with glass-fiber-filtered stream water to establish heterotrophic biofilms.
|
| 17 |
+
- **Experimentation phase (15 days):** Columns were fed with water doped with BSA. The duration was chosen to allow biofilm development while remaining shorter than typical flood-induced resuspension intervals for natural sediments.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
After 15 days, columns were sectioned into 2 cm layers for analysis. Protein content was determined by enzymatic extraction (proteinase K digestion), followed by fluorescamine-based fluorimetric quantification of primary amines (excitation/emission 390/487 nm). Proteolytic activity was measured using Michaelis-Menten kinetics: samples were pre-incubated with oxidative phosphorylation uncouplers (arsenate 0.1 M, pentachlorophenate 1 mM) to prevent microbial growth during assay. Aliquots were incubated with increasing BSA concentrations (0–1.55 mM) for 45 min at 55°C. The reaction was stopped with trichloroacetic acid, and primary amines quantified. Kinetic constants Vm (maximal velocity) and Km (half-saturation constant) were calculated by nonlinear regression. All analyses were performed in triplicate. Protein and amino acid nitrogen in biofilms were measured. The assimilative capacity (AC) was defined as the rate of BSA metabolized in the top 2 cm at 20°C, calculated from Vm using the Arrhenius equation.
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
### 5. Key Results
|
| 22 |
+
- **Protein accumulation:** Biofilm protein concentrations (0.17–1.23 mgN/g in glass beads, 0.02–0.91 mgN/g in sediment) were more than an order of magnitude lower than the daily protein input (0.43–1.23 mgN/L). Proteic nitrogen accounted for only 10–36% of total organic nitrogen. There was no significant accumulation of proteins on the substratum.
|
| 23 |
+
- **Spatial distribution:** Proteolytic activity was strongly concentrated in the top 0–2 cm layer (Figure 4). Activity in the 2–4 cm layer was ≤15% of that in the surface layer. Deeper sections showed negligible activity.
|
| 24 |
+
- **Kinetic parameters:** Km values ranged from 48–78 µM (sediment) to 120–154 µM (glass beads), consistent with published data for other proteins and synthetic substrates. Km did not change significantly with protein loading, indicating no induction of different-affinity enzymes. Vm increased with daily protein flux, following a logistic-like response (r²=0.79) rather than a linear one (r²=0.67) (Figure 5). The increase showed a resistance phase (low effect at small loads), a linear phase, and a possible approach to saturation (not reached in these experiments).
|
| 25 |
+
- **Assimilative capacity (AC):** The AC of the top 2 cm vastly exceeded the daily protein loads (Table 1: AC values ranged from 2.7 to 23.4 mg/day, while inputs were 2.0–7.65 mg/day). However, the actual reduction in protein concentration across the columns never reached 100% (maximum ~65%). This implies simultaneous assimilation and release of organic matter.
|
| 26 |
+
- **Comparison with literature:** Basal proteolytic activities in control columns (0.7–7.7 µmol/g/h or 225–2554 nmol/cm²/h) were one to two orders of magnitude higher than most published values for epilithon or sediments, possibly because the assay measured total (endo- and exo-) peptidases, whereas most studies measured only aminopeptidase.
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
### 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 29 |
+
The high Vm relative to loading rates and the minimal protein accumulation indicate intense and rapid proteolysis in the top 2 cm. The logistic regulation of Vm supports the hypothesis of a three-phase response: initial resistance (low stimulation), resilience (linear increase), and potential saturation (not reached). The narrow active zone (<2 cm) highlights the role of the sediment–water interface as an ecotone concentrating OM processing.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
The invariant Km suggests that the same enzyme systems are used across loading rates, but their quantity (Vm) is upregulated. The high Km values (~100 µM, equivalent to ~6.45 g BSA/L) are puzzling given ambient protein concentrations (~1 mg/L). Several explanations were considered:
|
| 32 |
+
- **Diffusion limitation in biofilm:** Discredited because assays used disintegrated biofilm.
|
| 33 |
+
- **Biofilm concentration effect:** The biofilm may concentrate proteins locally, raising effective substrate concentrations to levels compatible with Km.
|
| 34 |
+
- **Adsorption to particulate matter:** Could reduce available substrate, leading to underestimation of Km, but no protein accumulation was observed.
|
| 35 |
+
- **Regulatory advantage:** First-order kinetics (v ≈ k[S] when [S] ≪ Km) provide a linear response over a wide concentration range, conferring high dynamic range and resistance to input variability. This was deemed the most plausible explanation.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
The discrepancy between high AC (capacity) and incomplete protein removal (actual flux reduction) indicates rapid cycling: proteins are assimilated and then released (e.g., as microbial biomass turnover or exudates), leading to a steady-state where net removal is low despite high gross processing. The spiraling length of proteins was estimated at ≤2 cm, meaning each protein molecule is turned over many times within the surface sediment layer.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
### 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 40 |
+
This study provides the first experimental demonstration that the hyporheic zone’s proteolytic AC is inducible and follows a logistic response to protein loading. It quantifies the spatial confinement of this activity to the top 2 cm, emphasizing the importance of the sediment–water interface as an ecotone. The work introduces the concept that AC is not a static property but a dynamic function of OM input, aligning with the theoretical three-phase model of ecosystem response (resistance–resilience–state change). Methodologically, it highlights the need to measure fluxes (gross processing) rather than net concentration changes to assess self-purification.
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
### 8. Limitations
|
| 43 |
+
- The experimental columns used filtered stream water and controlled flow, which may not replicate natural heterogeneity of hydraulic exchange, sediment structure, or microbial communities.
|
| 44 |
+
- The study used a single protein (BSA) as a surrogate for complex OM; other macromolecules (polysaccharides, lipids) may behave differently.
|
| 45 |
+
- The 15-day exposure period may miss longer-term adaptations or seasonal variations.
|
| 46 |
+
- The high Vm values measured may partly reflect the use of a total protease assay (endo- and exopeptidases) versus single-enzyme assays in literature, complicating direct comparisons.
|
| 47 |
+
- The logistic regulation was observed only up to moderate loads; the third phase (saturation/state change) was not experimentally reached.
|
| 48 |
+
- Kinetic assays were performed at 55°C and pH 8, conditions that may not fully reflect in-situ hyporheic temperatures and pH.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
### 9. Practical Implications
|
| 51 |
+
For river management, the results underscore the importance of preserving and restoring hyporheic zones, particularly shallow (<2 cm) permeable sediments, to maintain self-purification capacity. Monitoring strategies should shift from random or systematic sediment sampling to targeted sampling of infiltration zones, identified by techniques such as micro-piezometry or tracer studies. The finding that AC is inducible suggests that rivers can adapt to moderate OM loads, but also that sudden high loads may overwhelm the resilience phase. Assessing AC should involve measuring enzymatic activities and fluxes, not just concentration gradients.
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
### 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 54 |
+
The hyporheic zone’s ability to assimilate proteins is concentrated in the top 2 cm of sediment and is inducible: Vm increases with protein loading following a logistic pattern, while Km remains constant. Despite high assimilative capacity, net protein removal is incomplete due to rapid internal cycling. The system exhibits a two-level regulation (basal resistance via Michaelis-Menten kinetics; resilience via Vm modulation). These findings highlight the dynamic nature of river self-purification and the need for spatially explicit, flux-based assessments.
|
Summary/2001/Oosthuizen and Cloete - 2001 - SEM-EDS for determining the phosphorus content in .txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,85 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** SEM-EDS for determining the phosphorus content in activated sludge EPS
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** Danie J. Oosthuizen and Thomas E. Cloete
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 2001
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
**Keywords:** biological phosphorus removal; EDS; EPS extraction; EPS; extracellular polymeric substances; orthophosphate; SEM; wastewater; X-ray microanalysis
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
Enhanced biological phosphorus removal (EBPR) in activated sludge systems often fails to meet effluent standards, necessitating chemical precipitation. This failure is partly attributed to insufficient understanding of the microbial community and the role of extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) in phosphorus removal. EPS constitutes a major fraction of activated sludge flocs and consists of sugars, amino acids, and uronic acids. Earlier work (Buchan, 1980) used energy dispersive spectrometry (EDS) to locate phosphorus in volutin granules within cells but paid little attention to phosphorus in EPS outside cell clusters.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
The objective of this study was to use scanning electron microscopy (SEM) combined with EDS to investigate the role of EPS in phosphate removal from wastewater. Additionally, EPS was extracted from sludges of different plants using a centrifugation–sonication method to compare yields and relate them to phosphate uptake abilities.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
Four EBPR wastewater treatment plants (WTPs) near Pretoria, South Africa, were sampled:
|
| 19 |
+
- Rooiwal and Daspoort WTPs: exclusively biological phosphorus removal.
|
| 20 |
+
- Baviaanspoort WTP: used ferric chloride as a post-treatment for orthophosphate precipitation.
|
| 21 |
+
- Centurion WTP: used aluminium oxide as a post-treatment.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
Sampling was performed at the end of the aerobic zones, before chemical addition. For each plant, 500 mL of sludge was collected, transported on ice, and processed. Orthophosphate concentrations in influent and at the end of the aerobic zone were measured using a SQ118 spectrophotometer (Merck) with P(VM) test kits after filtration through Whatman no. 1 paper. At the time of sampling, all WTPs complied with the South African special standard of ≤1 mg L⁻¹ orthophosphate in effluent.
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
**Sample preparation for SEM-EDS:**
|
| 28 |
+
1 mL of sludge was washed three times with sterile double-distilled water (centrifugation at 10 000 rpm for 5 min) and the pellet resuspended in 1 mL of water. The suspension was diluted 1:10, and 10 µL were spotted onto high-purity carbon stubs, air-dried at 37 °C, and coated under vacuum with approximately 25 nm of high-purity carbon. Two controls (carbon stub alone and stub with 10 µL of water) were included to check for contamination.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**EDS analysis:**
|
| 31 |
+
A Jeol JSM-5800LV SEM with a backscatter detector was used at 15 keV, with a live time of 100 s per analysis. A pre-standardized Noran Voyager system was employed. Ten analyses per sample were performed. Digital images were captured with an Orion frame-grabber.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
Conventional SEM preparation (fixation, dehydration, staining) was avoided because such steps can displace, transform, or dissolve elements, making results unrepresentative of the *in vivo* state.
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
**EPS extraction:**
|
| 36 |
+
The method of Zhang et al. (1999) was adapted. Instead of blending, homogenization was done with a Cole‑Palmer ultrasonic homogenizer probe (55% output). For each of Baviaanspoort and Centurion sludges, five Eppendorf tubes containing 750 µL of sludge were centrifuged at 3500 rpm for 10 min; the supernatant was removed. The pellet was resuspended in 750 µL of double-distilled water and homogenized with three 15 s bursts (samples kept on ice). The previously removed supernatant fraction was added back, and the sample was centrifuged at 12 000 rpm for 30 min. The final supernatant was pooled, filtered through 0.22 µm syringe filters, and freeze-dried overnight.
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
**SEM observations:**
|
| 41 |
+
- Daspoort and Rooiwal sludges consisted mainly of clusters of cells.
|
| 42 |
+
- Baviaanspoort and Centurion sludges contained more filamentous organisms.
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
**EDS phosphorus quantification:**
|
| 45 |
+
- Cell clusters (including their associated EPS) contained on average **57–59% phosphorus**.
|
| 46 |
+
- EPS alone contained on average **23–30% phosphorus**.
|
| 47 |
+
- These values were in agreement with Buchan (1980), who reported 18% phosphorus in *Acinetobacter* cells—given that cell clusters in the present work included both cells and EPS, the value attributed to cells alone would be approximately 30% (60% total minus 30% EPS contribution).
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
**Counter-ions associated with phosphorus:**
|
| 50 |
+
- In cell clusters: dominant counter-ions were magnesium, potassium, and calcium.
|
| 51 |
+
- In EPS: silicon and sulphur were also detected in addition to Mg, K, and Ca.
|
| 52 |
+
- Baviaanspoort EPS and cell clusters were rich in iron (likely due to recycling of sludge after chemical treatment with ferric chloride).
|
| 53 |
+
- Centurion EPS was rich in iron and aluminium (Al from post-treatment, Fe from influent). Copper was also found in Centurion EPS.
|
| 54 |
+
|
| 55 |
+
**EPS extraction yields:**
|
| 56 |
+
Different amounts of freeze-dried EPS were obtained from similar volumes of Baviaanspoort and Centurion sludge, indicating variability in EPS content between plants. Detailed analysis of these bulk extracts was stated to be underway.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
The authors interpret their results in the context of chemical precipitation theories for phosphorus removal. According to Jenkins et al. (1971), excess phosphorus uptake beyond metabolic needs may be due to chemical precipitation of phosphates with metals (e.g., monetite, hydroxyapatite, tricalcium phosphate, octacalcium phosphate, and magnesium or iron precipitates). The Kerdachi and Roberts (1980) theory proposes that colloidal calcium phosphate crystals are precipitated via bacterial extracellular enzymes and then chemically bound to an exopolymer matrix.
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
The EDS data for Baviaanspoort and Centurion sludges partly support these theories, as iron and aluminium were found in the EPS, and chemical precipitation of orthophosphate with these metals follows roughly a 1:1 stoichiometry. The presence of phosphorus in EPS at levels of 23–30% suggests that EPS acts as a phosphorus reservoir, contributing to removal beyond the activity of polyphosphate-accumulating organisms (PAOs).
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
The different spatial distribution of EPS observed after air-drying and carbon coating may indicate different EPS compositions or structures in different sludges. The variation in EPS extraction yields could explain differences in phosphate uptake capability among treatment plants, assuming EPS plays an active role in phosphorus binding.
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
This study is novel because it explicitly quantified phosphorus in the EPS fraction separately from intracellular stores using SEM‑EDS under minimal preparation artifacts. Previous work had focused on intracellular phosphorus granules. The results provide direct evidence that EPS contributes significantly to the total phosphorus content of activated sludge flocs, suggesting a mechanism for phosphorus removal that complements the biological uptake by PAOs.
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
Several limitations are acknowledged:
|
| 73 |
+
- **EDS of biological samples:** Conventional preparation (fixation, embedding) can displace or dissolve elements. Although the authors avoided these steps, air-drying may still cause ion migration or redistribution.
|
| 74 |
+
- **Excitation volume overlap:** The SEM electron beam creates an excitation volume of approximately 2 µm × 2 µm. In sludges where EPS closely encapsulates cells (e.g., Rooiwal and Centurion), the X-ray signal from EPS may be contaminated by signals from underlying cells, making it difficult to obtain pure EPS spectra.
|
| 75 |
+
- **EPS extraction contamination:** During homogenization using an ultrasonic probe, cell breakage or lysis may release intracellular orthophosphate, contaminating the EPS fraction. The authors note that measures to prevent this require further investigation.
|
| 76 |
+
- **Limited sample:** Only four plants were examined, and EPS yields were compared only for two. The results may not be generalizable.
|
| 77 |
+
- **Quantitative accuracy:** The phosphorus percentages (57–59% and 23–30%) appear very high and likely refer to the relative elemental weight percent in the analyzed volume, not the bulk sample; this should be considered when interpreting the absolute values.
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 80 |
+
|
| 81 |
+
Understanding that EPS can bind significant amounts of phosphorus opens the possibility of improving EBPR by selecting for sludge that produces EPS with higher phosphorus-binding capacity. The different EPS yields and compositions suggest that plant operation and influent characteristics influence EPS properties. Moreover, chemical post-treatment agents (Fe, Al) become incorporated into EPS, which may affect subsequent sludge handling and recycling. Optimizing EPS production and metal dosing could reduce reliance on chemical precipitation and improve overall phosphorus removal stability.
|
| 82 |
+
|
| 83 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 84 |
+
|
| 85 |
+
SEM‑EDS analysis of activated sludge from four EBPR plants showed that cell clusters with associated EPS contained 57–59% phosphorus, while EPS alone contained 23–30% phosphorus. These findings imply that EPS acts as a significant phosphorus reservoir, complementing uptake by PAOs. The presence of metals (Fe, Al, Ca, Mg) in EPS supports chemical precipitation mechanisms. Different EPS yields and spatial distributions among sludges may explain variations in phosphate removal performance. However, methodological limitations such as excitation volume overlap and potential contamination during EPS extraction warrant further refinement, possibly using TEM‑EDS and cryo-techniques.
|
Summary/2001/Parra et al. - 2001 - Concentrating versus non-concentrating reactors fo.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,115 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Concentrating versus non-concentrating reactors for solar photocatalytic degradation of *p*-nitrotoluene-*o*-sulfonic acid
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** S. Parra et al. (affiliation indicated as part of the research group, presumably from the Laboratory of Environmental Biotechnology, EPFL or similar, and Plataforma Solar de Almeria)
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 2001
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper (presented at the 2nd International Conference on Advanced Wastewater Treatment, etc.)
|
| 8 |
+
**Keywords:** Photocatalysis; photochemical treatment; photo-Fenton reaction; *p*-nitrotoluene-*o*-sulfonic acid; solar collectors; solar detoxification; titanium dioxide
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
*p*-Nitrotoluene-*o*-sulfonic acid (p-NTS) is a non-biodegradable compound used in the manufacture of dyes, surfactants, and brighteners. Its recalcitrance arises from electron-withdrawing nitro and sulfate groups. Advanced oxidation processes (AOPs), particularly UV/TiO₂ and photo-Fenton (UV/Fe³⁺/H₂O₂), have been proposed for treating such pollutants. Previous laboratory studies on p-NTS photocatalysis had been conducted, but pilot-scale solar-driven experiments were lacking.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
The study aimed to: (i) confirm the non-biodegradability of p-NTS under biologically favorable conditions; (ii) compare the efficacy of homogeneous (photo-Fenton) and heterogeneous (TiO₂) solar photocatalytic systems; (iii) evaluate the influence of H₂O₂ as an electron acceptor in TiO₂ systems; and (iv) compare the performance of a medium-concentrating solar reactor (Helioman-type, HM) with a low-concentrating reactor (Compound Parabolic Collectors, CPC) for p-NTS degradation.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
**Target pollutant:** p-NTS (provided by Ciba, Monthey, Switzerland). Initial concentration: 0.5 mM (100 mg/L), corresponding to a TOC of 38.7 mg C/L and a sulfate content of 44.3 mg/L.
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
**Catalysts and reagents:**
|
| 21 |
+
- TiO₂: Degussa P-25 (mainly anatase, surface area 50 m²/g), used at 0.2 g/L.
|
| 22 |
+
- FeCl₃·6H₂O (Fluka) for photo-Fenton experiments, at 1.0 mM Fe³⁺.
|
| 23 |
+
- H₂O₂ (30% w/w, Fluka) at 25.0 mM when used.
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
**Experimental site:** Plataforma Solar de Almeria (PSA), southern Spain (>300 sunny days/year, ~3,000 sunny hours/year). Solar UV irradiance was measured with two sensors: a global UV sensor (KIPP&ZONEN CUV3, fixed at 37°) and a direct UV sensor (International Light-ESD 400, sun-tracking). Global and direct UV data were recorded to compute accumulated energy per unit volume (Q<sub>UV,n</sub>), normalizing for variable solar flux.
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
**Biodegradability tests:**
|
| 30 |
+
- **Zahn–Wellens test:** Conducted with activated sludge from a municipal wastewater treatment plant. Two inoculum types (non-adapted and adapted to p-NTS for 35 days) and two p-NTS concentrations were tested. TOC was monitored over 50 days. A control with diethyleneglycol (0.5 g/L) confirmed sludge activity.
|
| 31 |
+
- **Fixed-bed reactor (FBR):** A 1-L column packed with biolite colonized by activated sludge. p-NTS degradation was monitored by respirometry (O₂ probe), HPLC, and TOC. Co-substrates and strict control of pH, temperature, and aeration were provided.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
**Photocatalytic experiments:**
|
| 34 |
+
Two pilot-scale solar reactors were used:
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
- **Helioman-type (HM):** Four parabolic trough collectors on a two-axis tracking system (azimuth and elevation) with an absorber tube at the focus. Total collector area: 29 m². Total reactor volume: 260 L. Only direct UV radiation is collected.
|
| 37 |
+
- **Compound Parabolic Collectors (CPC):** Three modules mounted on a fixed platform inclined at 37° (local latitude). Each module has eight tubes. Total collector area: 3.08 m². Photoreactor volume: 22 L; total reactor volume: 39 L. Captures both direct and diffuse UV radiation.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
In each experiment, a slurry of p-NTS solution and catalyst was prepared in a reservoir tank and recirculated through the photoreactor. After reaching constant concentration (with collectors covered), the cover was removed and samples were collected at predetermined times.
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
**Analytical methods:**
|
| 42 |
+
- p-NTS concentration: High-performance liquid chromatography (Hewlett-Packard 1050, UV detector, RP-18 column, eluent methanol/water 50:50 v/v).
|
| 43 |
+
- Mineralization: Total organic carbon (TOC) measured by Heraeus-Fass Electric TOC-2001 (UV-peroxydisulfate method).
|
| 44 |
+
- Ion release: NO₃⁻, NO₂⁻, SO₄²⁻ quantified by ion chromatography (Dionex DX-120, Ion Pac column, eluent 1 mM NaHCO₃ + 3.5 mM Na₂CO₃).
|
| 45 |
+
- H₂O₂ consumption: Merckoquant® test and permanganate titration.
|
| 46 |
+
- Toxicity: Microtox® test using *Vibrio fischeri*, expressed as EC₅₀ (concentration causing 50% light loss).
|
| 47 |
+
- Biodegradability: BOD₅ (WTW 2000 Oxytop) and COD (Hach-2000, dichromate method).
|
| 48 |
+
|
| 49 |
+
**Kinetic analysis:**
|
| 50 |
+
To account for varying solar irradiance, degradation curves were plotted against accumulated energy per unit volume (Q<sub>UV</sub>), calculated as:
|
| 51 |
+
\[
|
| 52 |
+
Q_{UV,n} = \sum_{n} \overline{UV}_{G,n} \cdot \frac{A_{reactor}}{V_{TOT}} \cdot \Delta t_n
|
| 53 |
+
\]
|
| 54 |
+
where \(\overline{UV}_{G,n}\) is the average global UV irradiance during interval \(\Delta t_n\), \(A_{reactor}\) is the collector area, and \(V_{TOT}\) is the total reactor volume. For HM, direct UV irradiance was used in place of global UV. Apparent first-order kinetics were assumed: –ln(C/C₀) = k<sub>app</sub>·Q<sub>UV</sub>.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
**Biodegradability of initial p-NTS:**
|
| 59 |
+
- In the Zahn–Wellens test, TOC remained at its initial level for up to 50 days, regardless of inoculum adaptation or p-NTS concentration. The control (diethyleneglycol) was degraded by 98% in six days, confirming sludge activity.
|
| 60 |
+
- In the FBR, even with adapted bacteria and co-substrates, no p-NTS degradation was observed by HPLC, TOC, or respirometry.
|
| 61 |
+
- Conclusion: p-NTS is non-biodegradable under the tested conditions.
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
**Comparison of AOPs (CPC reactor):**
|
| 64 |
+
Figure 4 (described in text) shows the evolution of p-NTS (0.5 mM) under UV/TiO₂, UV/TiO₂/H₂O₂, and UV/Fe³⁺/H₂O₂. The apparent first-order rate constants (k<sub>app</sub>, L/kJ) are given in Table 1 (not shown in the provided text, but comparative values are reported).
|
| 65 |
+
- Photo-Fenton (UV/Fe³⁺/H₂O₂) exhibited the highest degradation rate.
|
| 66 |
+
- UV/TiO₂/H₂O₂ was approximately twice as fast as UV/TiO₂ alone.
|
| 67 |
+
- Both homogeneous and heterogeneous systems achieved complete p-NTS disappearance and significant mineralization.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
**Comparison of HM vs. CPC reactors (TiO₂ system):**
|
| 70 |
+
- Degradation obeyed apparent first-order kinetics: k<sub>app</sub> = 0.128 L/kJ for CPC, k<sub>app</sub> = 0.045 L/kJ for HM.
|
| 71 |
+
- The ratio k<sub>app,CPC</sub>/k<sub>app,HM</sub> = 2.84, i.e., CPC is about three times more efficient.
|
| 72 |
+
- During the experiments, average global UV radiation was 23.9 W/m²; average direct UV was 15.4 W/m².
|
| 73 |
+
- At the point of complete p-NTS removal (100%), mineralization reached 73% in CPC and 55% in HM.
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
**Detailed degradation in CPC with TiO₂ alone (no added H₂O₂):**
|
| 76 |
+
- p-NTS was completely degraded after ~3 h of residence time (corresponding to 24 kJ/L accumulated energy).
|
| 77 |
+
- Sulfate (SO₄²⁻) was released stoichiometrically (~44 mg/L), coinciding with p-NTS disappearance, indicating total desulfonation.
|
| 78 |
+
- TOC decreased continuously, confirming mineralization (no persistent organic intermediates).
|
| 79 |
+
- Toxicity (1/EC₅₀) decreased in parallel with TOC, showing no formation of more toxic intermediates.
|
| 80 |
+
- Biodegradability (BOD₅/COD) increased from 0.0 (initial) to 0.37 after phototreatment (municipal wastewater reference ≈ 0.4).
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
- **Hydroxyl radical generation:** Both photo-Fenton and TiO₂ photocatalysis rely on •OH radicals. In the photo-Fenton system, Fe²⁺ is oxidized by H₂O₂ to produce •OH and Fe³⁺; Fe³⁺ absorbs light (up to ~600 nm, 35% of solar spectrum) and regenerates Fe²⁺ while producing another •OH. In TiO₂, UV light (300–400 nm, 7% of solar spectrum) excites electrons from the valence band to the conduction band, creating electron–hole pairs. Holes oxidize H₂O/OH⁻ to •OH; electrons are scavenged by O₂ or added H₂O₂. H₂O₂ is a more efficient electron acceptor than O₂, explaining the rate enhancement when H₂O₂ is added.
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
- **Reactor efficiency difference:** CPC collectors capture both direct and diffuse UV radiation, whereas HM collectors track the sun and utilize only direct UV. Diffuse UV can constitute up to 50% of total UV even on clear days. In the experiments, global UV (used by CPC) was 23.9 W/m² vs. direct UV (used by HM) of 15.4 W/m². This accounts for the ~3-fold higher degradation rate in CPC. Additionally, CPC reactors have simpler construction (fixed tilt), lower manufacturing and maintenance costs, and larger illuminated surface area per unit volume.
|
| 87 |
+
|
| 88 |
+
- **Intermediates and mineralization:** The faster degradation in CPC (compared to HM) not only removed p-NTS more rapidly but also led to higher mineralization at the point of p-NTS disappearance (73% vs. 55%), suggesting that the formation and degradation of intermediates differ with reactor type.
|
| 89 |
+
|
| 90 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 91 |
+
|
| 92 |
+
- First pilot-scale comparison of concentrating (HM) and non-concentrating (CPC) solar reactors for a recalcitrant sulfonated aromatic compound (p-NTS).
|
| 93 |
+
- Systematic demonstration that CPC outperforms HM by a factor of ~3 due to diffuse UV capture, and that such a non-concentrating design is more practical for solar detoxification.
|
| 94 |
+
- Confirmation that TiO₂ photocatalysis can serve as a pretreatment to enhance biodegradability (BOD₅/COD from 0 to 0.37), enabling a coupled photochemical–biological process.
|
| 95 |
+
- Detailed kinetic and analytical tracking (TOC, ions, toxicity, biodegradability) provides a comprehensive dataset for future reactor design and process optimization.
|
| 96 |
+
|
| 97 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 98 |
+
|
| 99 |
+
- The photo-Fenton homogeneous system, while faster, requires separation of iron from treated water, which is not addressed at pilot scale in this study.
|
| 100 |
+
- TiO₂ heterogeneous catalysis, though slower, offers easier catalyst recovery (a patented sedimentation method from PSA is mentioned but not detailed).
|
| 101 |
+
- The biological post-treatment step was not experimentally coupled; only biodegradability of the phototreated effluent was measured (BOD₅/COD). A fully integrated photochemical–biological system was not tested.
|
| 102 |
+
- Experiments were conducted under natural sunlight at one location (PSA); performance may vary with latitude, season, and cloud cover.
|
| 103 |
+
- Only one initial concentration of p-NTS (0.5 mM) and one catalyst loading (0.2 g/L TiO₂) were used; optimization over a wider range was not performed.
|
| 104 |
+
- Apparent first-order kinetics are assumed, but the degradation mechanism may involve multiple pathways; the lumped parameter k<sub>app</sub> is a simplification.
|
| 105 |
+
|
| 106 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 107 |
+
|
| 108 |
+
- CPC solar collectors are recommended for full-scale solar photocatalytic detoxification of industrial effluents containing non-biodegradable compounds like p-NTS. Their ability to use diffuse UV, combined with low cost and simple operation, makes them superior to concentrating parabolic troughs.
|
| 109 |
+
- Heterogeneous TiO₂ photocatalysis can be used as a pre-treatment step to render recalcitrant wastewater biodegradable, allowing subsequent conventional biological treatment. This reduces overall energy and chemical costs.
|
| 110 |
+
- The increase in BOD₅/COD ratio from 0 to 0.37 indicates that a coupled photochemical–biological system is feasible; further pilot-scale integration is needed.
|
| 111 |
+
- The patented TiO₂ sedimentation procedure offers a pathway for catalyst recovery and reuse, addressing a key economic concern.
|
| 112 |
+
|
| 113 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 114 |
+
|
| 115 |
+
p-NTS is non-biodegradable even under adapted biological conditions. Solar photocatalytic degradation using TiO₂ or photo-Fenton can completely remove p-NTS and partially mineralize it. CPC non-concentrating reactors are approximately three times more energy-efficient than concentrating HM reactors because they utilize both direct and diffuse UV light. TiO₂ photocatalysis in a CPC reactor raises the BOD₅/COD ratio from 0 to 0.37, demonstrating that a solar photochemical pre-treatment can be effectively coupled with a biological process for complete mineralization. The study establishes CPC as the preferred reactor configuration for solar-driven wastewater treatment of recalcitrant sulfonated aromatics.
|
Summary/2001/Reichert et al. - 2001 - River Water Quality Model no. 1 (RWQM1) II. Bioch.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,120 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** River Water Quality Model No. 1 (RWQM1): II. Biochemical Process Equations
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** Reichert, P., Borchardt, D., Henze, M., Rauch, W., Shanahan, P., Somlyódy, L., Vanrolleghem, P.
|
| 5 |
+
**Year:** 2001
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 7 |
+
**Document type:** Article (part of a three-part series)
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
This paper is the second in a series by the IWA Task Group on River Water Quality Modelling. The first paper describes the general modelling approach, and the third provides recommendations for selecting submodels.
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
River water quality models have been used since the seminal work of Streeter and Phelps (1925), but many existing models suffer from inconsistencies—particularly regarding mass balances of the water-sediment system. Moreover, none are compatible with the widely used activated sludge models (ASM1, ASM2, ASM3) for wastewater treatment, limiting their utility for integrated river–treatment plant analyses. The IWA task group was formed to create a scientifically consistent framework for river water quality modelling that can be linked to the activated sludge models.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
The primary goals of this paper are: (1) to stimulate communication between modellers and field researchers of both river water quality and wastewater treatment, (2) to facilitate practical application of river water quality modelling, and (3) to encourage the use of elemental mass balances for deriving stoichiometric coefficients of biochemical transformation processes. The model presented focuses on the cycling of carbon (C), oxygen (O), nitrogen (N), and phosphorus (P) under aerobic and anoxic conditions.
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
The paper does not present experimental data but rather a theoretical model framework. The study system is a generic river water column (and implicitly the sediment–water interface) subject to aerobic and anoxic conditions. The model explicitly includes:
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
- **Dissolved organic substances:** Readily biodegradable (SS) and inert (SI) fractions.
|
| 22 |
+
- **Particulate organic matter:** Slowly biodegradable (XS) and inert (XI) fractions.
|
| 23 |
+
- **Inorganic nutrients:** Ammonium (NH₄⁺), ammonia (NH₃), nitrite (NO₂⁻), nitrate (NO₃⁻), orthophosphate forms (H₂PO₄⁻, HPO₄²⁻), dissolved oxygen (O₂), inorganic carbon species (CO₂, HCO₃⁻, CO₃²⁻), hydrogen ions (H⁺), hydroxyl ions (OH⁻), and calcium (Ca²⁺).
|
| 24 |
+
- **Biomass groups:** Heterotrophic organisms (XH), two-stage nitrifiers (ammonia oxidisers XN1 and nitrite oxidisers XN2), algae/macrophytes (XALG), and consumers/grazers (XCON).
|
| 25 |
+
- **Adsorbed phosphate (XP)** and particulate inorganic material (XII).
|
| 26 |
+
|
| 27 |
+
All organic components are characterised by constant mass fractions of C, H, O, N, and P (denoted α with appropriate subscripts). The model assumes that other elements (e.g., Si, S) do not contribute significantly, and that the elemental composition of each component is constant in time for a given application.
|
| 28 |
+
|
| 29 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
The modelling approach is built on elemental mass and charge conservation. Instead of solely using chemical oxygen demand (COD) as in activated sludge models, the authors base stoichiometry on the elemental composition of organisms and substrates. This choice is motivated by the increasing importance of elemental analysis in ecology and the need to link with measurements such as organic carbon, dry weight, and cell counts.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
### Stoichiometric Framework
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
For each organic component, the mass fractions α_C, α_H, α_O, α_N, α_P sum to unity (other elements neglected). A chemical formula per gram of organic matter can be written. The mineralisation formula yields a conversion from organic matter (OM) to COD:
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
\[
|
| 38 |
+
\text{COD} = \text{OM} \times \left( 8\left( \frac{\alpha_H}{1.008} - \frac{\alpha_O}{16} - \frac{\alpha_N}{14} - \frac{\alpha_P}{31} \right) + 32\frac{\alpha_C}{12} \right)
|
| 39 |
+
\]
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
Conversion to organic carbon is simply: orgC = α_C · OM.
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
The stoichiometric coefficients for all 23 processes (including 15 biological and 8 chemical processes) are derived from mass balances of C, H, O, N, P and charge. This is implemented in a matrix form: a qualitative stoichiometric matrix (Table 1), a list of stoichiometric parameters (Table 2), and process rate formulations (Table 3). Detailed algebraic formulas for all coefficients are given in Appendix 1, and a spreadsheet implementation is available.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
### Biological Processes Considered
|
| 46 |
+
|
| 47 |
+
1. **Aerobic growth of heterotrophs** (processes 1a, 1b): Uses dissolved organic substrate (SS) and O₂, with NH₄⁺ (preferred) or NO₃⁻ as N source. If substrate composition provides sufficient N and P, no uptake from water occurs; otherwise, ammonia or phosphate is consumed.
|
| 48 |
+
2. **Anoxic growth of heterotrophs** (3a, 3b): Uses NO₃⁻ (reduced to NO₂⁻ and further to N₂) or NO₂⁻ as electron acceptor instead of O₂, inhibited by dissolved oxygen.
|
| 49 |
+
3. **Aerobic endogenous respiration** of heterotrophs, nitrifiers, algae, and consumers (processes 2, 6, 8, 10, 13): Loss of biomass under aerobic conditions.
|
| 50 |
+
4. **Anoxic endogenous respiration** of heterotrophs (process 4): Loss of biomass using NO₃⁻ to N₂.
|
| 51 |
+
5. **Growth of first-stage nitrifiers** (5): Oxidation of NH₄⁺ to NO₂⁻.
|
| 52 |
+
6. **Growth of second-stage nitrifiers** (7): Oxidation of NO₂⁻ to NO₃⁻.
|
| 53 |
+
7. **Growth of algae** (9a, 9b): Photosynthesis using NH₄⁺ or NO₃⁻. Light limitation described by the Steele function (including photoinhibition).
|
| 54 |
+
8. **Death of algae** (11) and **death of consumers** (14): Conversion to XS and XI, with a yield coefficient to maintain mass balance without consuming O₂, N, or P.
|
| 55 |
+
9. **Growth of consumers** (12a–12e): Grazing on algae, XS, heterotrophs, and nitrifiers, producing fecal pellets as XS.
|
| 56 |
+
10. **Hydrolysis** (15): Conversion of XS to SS, catalysed by heterotrophs.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
### Chemical Processes (Equilibria and Adsorption)
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
- CO₂ ↔ HCO₃⁻ ↔ CO₃²⁻ equilibria (processes 16, 17)
|
| 61 |
+
- Water dissociation (18)
|
| 62 |
+
- NH₄⁺ ↔ NH₃ equilibrium (19)
|
| 63 |
+
- H₂PO₄⁻ ↔ HPO₄²⁻ equilibrium (20)
|
| 64 |
+
- CaCO₃ precipitation/dissolution (21)
|
| 65 |
+
- Phosphate adsorption/desorption on particles (22, 23)
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
Kinetic rate expressions for biological processes use Monod-type limitation terms for substrates and, where relevant, inhibition by oxygen (for anoxic processes). Square brackets in Table 3 indicate optional limitation terms that can be omitted if the corresponding component is not consumed.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
### Measurability and Calibration
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
The paper devotes a section to linking model state variables to standard measurements:
|
| 72 |
+
- **Direct measurements:** NH₃+NH₄, NO₂, NO₃, orthophosphate, O₂, Ca²⁺, pH.
|
| 73 |
+
- **TIC and alkalinity** give total inorganic carbon, from which CO₂ and HCO₃⁻ can be estimated with pH.
|
| 74 |
+
- **COD, TOC, BOD, Kjeldahl nitrogen** help fractionate organic matter into dissolved/particulate, biodegradable/inert, and biomass components.
|
| 75 |
+
- **Volatile suspended solids** (VSS) and dry mass of organic particles are computed from the sum of all organic particulates.
|
| 76 |
+
- **Activity measurements** (respirometry, nitrification rates, chlorophyll) are suggested for estimating biomass fractions (XH, XN1, XN2, XALG, XCON).
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
The paper presents the complete set of process equations in tabular form. While numerical values are not part of the model definition, example stoichiometric parameters are given in an appendix, including:
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
- Yield coefficients: Y_H,aer = 0.55 gXH/gSS (aerobic heterotrophs), Y_H,anox = 0.45 gXH/gSS (anoxic), Y_N1 = 0.16 gXN1/gNH₄-N, Y_N2 = 0.02 gXN2/gNO₂-N, Y_ALG = 0.40 gXALG/gorgC (algae).
|
| 83 |
+
- Mass fraction parameters: e.g., for heterotrophs α_C,XH = 0.48, α_H,XH = 0.07, α_O,XH = 0.235, α_N,XH = 0.11, α_P,XH = 0.015; for dissolved substrate α_C,SS = 0.45, etc.
|
| 84 |
+
- Maximum specific growth rates: μ_H,aer = 6.0 d⁻¹, μ_H,anox = 4.0 d⁻¹, μ_N1 = 1.0 d⁻¹, μ_N2 = 0.5 d⁻¹, μ_ALG = 2.0 d⁻¹.
|
| 85 |
+
- Half-saturation coefficients and inhibition constants (e.g., K_O2,inhib = 0.2 mgO₂/L for anoxic processes).
|
| 86 |
+
|
| 87 |
+
The example stoichiometric matrix (Table 5) shows resultant coefficients for all processes, confirming mass balance closure. For instance, aerobic growth of heterotrophs with NH₄ consumes SS and O₂, produces CO₂, NH₄ (if substrate is N-rich) or consumes NH₄ (if N-poor), and produces biomass. Anoxic growth produces N₂ instead of consuming O₂.
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
The elemental mass balance approach ensures that all conversions conserve mass and charge. Key features:
|
| 92 |
+
|
| 93 |
+
- **Heterotrophic growth** is the central process for carbon removal. Under anoxic conditions, denitrification proceeds stepwise (NO₃⁻ → NO₂⁻ → N₂), with separate rates for each step.
|
| 94 |
+
- **Nitrification** is split into two stages, each with dedicated organism groups, consistent with activated sludge models.
|
| 95 |
+
- **Algae** compete with heterotrophs for nutrients but are primarily controlled by light. The Steele function accounts for light inhibition at high intensities.
|
| 96 |
+
- **pH** is dynamically calculated from inorganic carbon equilibria and acid–base reactions, which is important for toxicity and nutrient speciation.
|
| 97 |
+
- **Adsorption/desorption of phosphate** is included as a simple reversible reaction, relevant for sediment interactions.
|
| 98 |
+
|
| 99 |
+
The model explicitly accounts for the possibility that organic substrate composition may differ from biomass composition, requiring additional consumption or release of nutrients and O₂ to maintain element balances. This is handled via yield coefficients for death and hydrolysis processes.
|
| 100 |
+
|
| 101 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 102 |
+
|
| 103 |
+
This is the first river water quality model that is stoichiometrically fully consistent with the IAWQ activated sludge models (ASM1, ASM2, ASM3), enabling integrated catchment-scale simulations. The use of elemental composition (C, H, O, N, P) rather than only COD as the master variable is a fundamental departure from previous river models (e.g., QUAL2E). It provides a rigorous theoretical base for deriving conversion factors between different measurement units (COD, organic carbon, dry mass). The explicit documentation of all assumptions and the provision of a full stoichiometric matrix allow users to make informed simplifications and to perform sensitivity analyses.
|
| 104 |
+
|
| 105 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 106 |
+
|
| 107 |
+
- **Constant elemental composition** is assumed for each component within an application; this neglects possible temporal or spatial variation.
|
| 108 |
+
- **Model complexity** is high (23 processes, many state variables and parameters). Many parameters may not be identifiable from typical field data alone.
|
| 109 |
+
- **No adaptation** or changes in organism composition are considered; kinetics depend only on environmental conditions (temperature, light, pH).
|
| 110 |
+
- **Nitrate is assumed always available**; anaerobic processes (sulfate reduction, methanogenesis) are not included. The model is restricted to aerobic and anoxic conditions.
|
| 111 |
+
- **Silicate limitation for diatoms** is not considered.
|
| 112 |
+
- **Hydrolysis and death processes** require artificial yield coefficients to avoid consumption of nutrients or oxygen during conversion, which may not be realistic if compositions truly differ.
|
| 113 |
+
|
| 114 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 115 |
+
|
| 116 |
+
The model is intended as a comprehensive framework for building simplified submodels tailored to specific applications. The companion paper (Vanrolleghem et al., 2001) gives recommendations on which processes to omit based on study goals (e.g., eutrophication, oxygen depletion, pH effects). The model can be linked directly to activated sludge models for integrated river–WWTP impact assessments. Guidelines for measuring and fractionating organic matter into model components (SS, SI, XS, XI, biomass) are provided, which should facilitate practical parameterisation. The Excel spreadsheet for calculating stoichiometric coefficients from user-defined elemental compositions supports applications where local data on organic matter composition are available.
|
| 117 |
+
|
| 118 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 119 |
+
|
| 120 |
+
This paper presents a comprehensive, stoichiometrically consistent biochemical process model for river water quality (RWQM1) that covers C, O, N, and P cycles under aerobic and anoxic conditions. Built on elemental mass balances rather than solely COD, it is designed for compatibility with activated sludge models and provides a rigorous foundation for constructing simplified submodels for specific river applications. While complex, it clarifies underlying assumptions and enables consistent integration across water quality compartments.
|
Summary/2001/Stuetz and Nicolas - 2001 - Sensor arrays an inspired idea or an objective me.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,98 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
- **Title:** Sensor arrays: an inspired idea or an objective measurement of environmental odours?
|
| 4 |
+
- **Year:** 2001
|
| 5 |
+
- **Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 6 |
+
- **Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 7 |
+
- **Author keywords:** electronic nose; odours; odour assessment; olfactometry; sewage
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
Increasing complaints about odorous emissions from sewage treatment, landfill, and agricultural operations have driven the need for reliable odour measurement methods. The standard technique, dynamic olfactometry, uses human panels to assess odour dilution levels. While providing a direct human response, olfactometry is subjective, labour-intensive, expensive, and unsuitable for continuous on-site monitoring. Chemical methods such as GC-MS or surrogate measurements (e.g., H₂S, NH₃) offer precise compositional data but fail to capture overall perceived odour intensity.
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
Sensor array technology (electronic noses) promises to combine objectivity, on-line capability, and a response related to human perception. This paper reviews the current status of sensor array systems for environmental odour assessment, focusing on their potential to serve as objective, real-time instruments for olfactive annoyance measurement. It evaluates laboratory and early field studies that have tested these instruments on odours from wastewater, livestock, and landfill sources.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
The review covers studies using odour samples from multiple source types:
|
| 18 |
+
- **Wastewater treatment works:** sewage odours from headspace of process liquors and abatement units.
|
| 19 |
+
- **Livestock operations:** pig slurry, chicken slurry, cattle slurry applied to grassland.
|
| 20 |
+
- **Landfills and other sources:** paint shops, composting facilities, rendering plants, printing houses.
|
| 21 |
+
|
| 22 |
+
Odour concentrations in the studies ranged from 100 ou/m³ (low-level field samples) up to 800,000 ou/m³ (strong sewage samples). Samples were collected in Tedlar bags or other inert containers and analysed within hours. Some field trials involved direct air sampling at treatment plants using portable instruments.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
**Sensor array instruments**
|
| 27 |
+
Two main sensor types were used:
|
| 28 |
+
- **Conducting polymer arrays:** 12 to 20 sensors (e.g., Aromascan, Osmetech). Responses were measured as changes in electrical resistance upon vapor exposure.
|
| 29 |
+
- **Metal oxide (tin oxide) sensors:** 8-sensor arrays (e.g., from Figaro). Responses were measured as changes in conductivity.
|
| 30 |
+
|
| 31 |
+
**Data analysis techniques**
|
| 32 |
+
Because sensor arrays produce multivariate data (multiple sensors per sample), dimensionality reduction and pattern recognition methods were applied:
|
| 33 |
+
- **Principal component analysis (PCA):** used for visualising sample clustering.
|
| 34 |
+
- **Discriminant analysis (DA):** used for classification of unknown samples against a pre-trained model.
|
| 35 |
+
- **Canonical correlation:** a multivariate linear method used to relate sensor responses to odour concentrations (ou/m³) and odour potential (a measure of odour release from liquid).
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
**Experimental designs**
|
| 38 |
+
- **Laboratory studies:** collected odour samples were transported to a fixed sensor array instrument. Headspace gas was presented at controlled flow rates and temperatures. Replicates were measured to assess reproducibility.
|
| 39 |
+
- **Field studies:** portable instruments with battery-operated pumps sampled ambient air at various locations around a wastewater treatment plant. The learning phase involved sampling known odour sources (background air, waste water, compost, coachbuilding, print shop) under different weather conditions. Unknown odour events were then classified using the pre-calibrated model.
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
**Calibration and validation**
|
| 42 |
+
Sensor responses were compared against odour concentrations measured by standard olfactometry (using human panels according to draft European standard prEN 13725). For quantitative assessment, linear or multivariate correlations were calculated. Sensitivity to environmental parameters (temperature, humidity) was evaluated by repeating measurements under varying ambient conditions.
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
**Discrimination of odour sources**
|
| 47 |
+
- Sensor arrays could distinguish between different livestock odours (pig vs. chicken slurry) using conducting polymer arrays.
|
| 48 |
+
- A metal oxide sensor array correctly classified five odour sources (paint shop, composting, wastewater, rendering, printing houses) after discriminant analysis, with statistical significance despite uncontrolled environmental conditions.
|
| 49 |
+
- Sewage odour profiles were found to be specific for individual treatment works and for different unit processes within a works.
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
**Relationship between sensor response and odour concentration**
|
| 52 |
+
- Intensity of sensor responses was proportional to the concentration of volatiles presented to the sensors.
|
| 53 |
+
- For sewage odours across ten treatment works (concentration range 125–781,066 ou/m³), a weak general correlation was obtained when all samples were included. However, when the strongest odour samples (above ~3,500 ou/m³) were removed, the correlation improved significantly, suggesting sensor saturation at high concentrations.
|
| 54 |
+
- For odour samples from a single treatment works, a very strong linear relationship emerged, because odour composition was more consistent.
|
| 55 |
+
- For cattle slurry odours (100–1,000 ou/m³), about 60% of the variance in odour concentration was explained by averaged sensor response.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
**Quantitative assessment of field odours**
|
| 58 |
+
- A portable 8-tin-oxide sensor array could classify unknown odour events in real time at a wastewater treatment plant, with classification functions consistent over time when the model was trained under diverse ambient conditions.
|
| 59 |
+
- Preliminary results indicated that quantitative concentration estimation in the field was possible by using a mobile detector and calibrating against olfactometry.
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
**Influence of environmental parameters**
|
| 62 |
+
- Temperature and humidity caused baseline drift and altered sensor responses. However, when the learning phase included measurements under many different ambient conditions, classification accuracy was maintained.
|
| 63 |
+
- Pre-treatment systems (e.g., headspace conditioning) were suggested to mitigate these effects, but most results were from controlled laboratory settings.
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
Sensor array operation relies on the fact that different odorous compounds produce distinct patterns of responses across an array of non-specific sensors. The conducting polymer sensors respond by swelling or changing conductivity when volatile molecules adsorb. Metal oxide sensors change resistance due to surface oxidation reactions. Because the sensors are not selective to single compounds, the overall pattern can be linked to odour perception provided it correlates with the mixture of olfactory-active compounds.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
The proportionality between sensor response intensity and volatile concentration implies that the sensors behave in a linear or near-linear range for low to moderate concentrations. At very high concentrations (above several thousand ou/m³), saturation effects flatten the response, limiting quantitative accuracy. Site-specific odour compositions produce consistent patterns, enabling calibration for a particular source but not generalisation across different sources.
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
The success of discriminant analysis indicates that the information captured by sensor arrays is sufficient to separate odour types, even when humidity and temperature vary. The key is to include these variations in the training set. Without such training, environmental interference can cause misclassification.
|
| 72 |
+
|
| 73 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
This paper synthesises early experience with sensor arrays for environmental odour monitoring (up to about 2000). It demonstrates that while laboratory results are promising, the translation to field conditions is a major challenge. It identifies the critical obstacles: environmental parameter effects, sensor drift, limited sensitivity at low concentrations, and the need for quantitative validation against human panels. The review also highlights the potential for portable and on-line instruments that were just becoming commercially available, and it outlines a research agenda for overcoming the limitations.
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
- Most studies reviewed were laboratory-based; only one field trial with a portable instrument was reported, and it was preliminary.
|
| 80 |
+
- Sensor saturation at high odour concentrations limits the dynamic range for strong sources (e.g., raw sewage).
|
| 81 |
+
- Environmental fluctuations (temperature, humidity, airflow) cause baseline instability and can degrade classification models if not adequately accounted for.
|
| 82 |
+
- Periodic calibration is needed to compensate for sensor drift. A standard gas mixture for baseline correction had not been established.
|
| 83 |
+
- Sensitivity to very low odour concentrations (below 100 ou/m³) was not systematically evaluated.
|
| 84 |
+
- The relationship between sensor array output and human perception (olfactometry) was only validated for a few specific sources; cross-source generalisation was weak.
|
| 85 |
+
- The paper is a review, so it does not present new experimental data.
|
| 86 |
+
|
| 87 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
If the identified challenges are resolved, sensor arrays could be deployed for:
|
| 90 |
+
- Continuous monitoring of odour abatement units (e.g., biofilters, scrubbers) to confirm performance.
|
| 91 |
+
- Field intensity measurements to estimate odour annoyance around treatment plants, landfills, and farms.
|
| 92 |
+
- Real-time alarm systems for odour events, especially when linked to meteorological data.
|
| 93 |
+
|
| 94 |
+
The current state-of-the-art (ca. 2001) suggests that sensor arrays can serve as screening tools for odour discrimination but not yet as a replacement for olfactometry in regulatory compliance.
|
| 95 |
+
|
| 96 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
Sensor arrays can discriminate between environmental odour sources and show a correlation between sensor response and odour concentration, but their practical use as objective on-line odour monitors is limited by environmental sensitivity, sensor saturation, drift, and the need for site-specific calibration. Overcoming these obstacles requires better sample pre-treatment, robust calibration protocols, and validated quantitative models. The paper concludes that the continuous field assessment of olfactive annoyance looks challenging but encouraging.
|
Summary/2001/Van Heerden et al. - 2001 - Biolog for the determination of microbial diversit.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,70 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Summary of "Biolog for the determination of microbial diversity in activated sludge systems"
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 4 |
+
**Title:** Biolog for the determination of microbial diversity in activated sludge systems
|
| 5 |
+
**Authors:** J. van Heerden, M.M. Ehlers, T.E. Cloete
|
| 6 |
+
**Year:** 2001
|
| 7 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 8 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 9 |
+
**Author keywords:** activated sludge; Biolog; diversity; evenness; microbial diversity; microbial ecology
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 12 |
+
The study addresses the challenge of characterizing microbial community structure in activated sludge systems, particularly in relation to biological phosphorus removal. Previous work indicated that phosphate removal might not be linked to a specific microbial community composition but rather to total biomass in the aerobic zone. The Biolog system (GN microplates) was employed because it can assess the metabolic potential of a broad range of aerobic heterotrophic bacteria by measuring carbon source utilization patterns, unlike traditional culture-dependent methods that are highly selective.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
The central hypothesis was that higher species diversity leads to a higher relative number of substrates utilized, because more organisms each contribute unique metabolic capabilities. Upon dilution, some organisms are lost, reducing the number of substrates utilized. The extent of this reduction should reflect community structure. The objective was to relate the microbial capacity (as measured by Biolog substrate utilization) of activated sludge communities from different wastewater treatment plants and zones to their phosphate removal performance, testing whether PO₄³⁻ removal is community-structure specific.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 17 |
+
Activated sludge samples were collected from four municipal wastewater treatment plants in Gauteng, South Africa, operated by the East Rand Waterboard (ERWAT):
|
| 18 |
+
- Heidelberg (3-stage system)
|
| 19 |
+
- Vlakplaats (3-stage system)
|
| 20 |
+
- Tsakane (3-stage system)
|
| 21 |
+
- Hartebeesfontein (2-stage system)
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
Samples were taken from anaerobic, anoxic, and aerobic zones of each system where applicable (Hartebeesfontein lacks an anoxic zone). Chemical analyses (e.g., COD, PO₄³⁻, MLSS, nitrification) were obtained from ERWAT for the different zones of all four systems, but only fragmentary values (6.1, 4.3, ND, 33.7) are reported in the text. The chemical data were used to relate system performance to the Biolog metabolic profiles.
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 26 |
+
**Biolog GN microplates:** Each plate contains 95 different carbon sources and one control well. Tetrazolium violet dye indicates respiration (purple colour formation).
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
**Inoculum preparation:** Activated sludge suspensions were used undiluted (10⁰) and serially diluted with sterile saline (0.85% NaCl) to 10⁻¹, 10⁻², 10⁻³, and 10⁻⁴. Each well received 150 µL of the suspension.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Incubation and reading:** Plates were incubated in the dark at 21°C without agitation. Colour development was measured at 620 nm using an Anthos reader 2001 after 24 h, 48 h, and 72 h. Readings were made in duplicate; microwells were also visually inspected.
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
**Data handling:** Carbon source utilization patterns were expressed as the percentage of 95 substrates utilized after 72 h. Each well was scored as “0” (negative) or “1” (positive). The Simple Matching Coefficient (SSM) was used to calculate similarity between samples (data sets) using Bionum version 1.1 for Windows. Dendrograms were constructed with GelCompar 4.0 using the unweighted pair group method with arithmetic averages (UPGMA).
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 35 |
+
**Dendrograms for aerobic zone (Figure 1):** Two main sections were distinguished with less than 40% similarity. Section I contained three groups at 64% similarity: Group A – 10⁻³ and 10⁻⁴ dilutions of Heidelberg (86% similarity) plus 10⁻⁴ of Tsakane; Group B – 10⁻² to 10⁻⁴ dilutions of Hartebeesfontein (87%) and 10⁻³ of Vlakplaats; Group C – 10⁻¹ and 10⁻² dilutions of Heidelberg, Vlakplaats, and Tsakane (81% similarity), indicating no differences among these low dilutions. Section II contained only the 10⁻⁴ dilution of Vlakplaats.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
**Dendrograms for anoxic zone (Figure 2):** Two sections with less than 4% similarity. Section I had three groups at 59% similarity: Group A – 10⁻¹ and 10⁻² of Heidelberg (93%) and 10⁻³ of Heidelberg; Group B – 10⁻¹ and 10⁻² of Tsakane and Vlakplaats (79%); Group C – 10⁻³ and 10⁻⁴ of Tsakane (73%). Section II contained 10⁻³ of Vlakplaats and both 10⁻⁴ dilutions of Vlakplaats and Heidelberg (98% similarity), indicating close relationship.
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
**Dendrograms for anaerobic zone (Figure 3):** Three sections with less than 50% similarity. Section I: 10⁻³ and 10⁻⁴ of Hartebeesfontein (82%) plus 10⁻³ of Heidelberg. Section II: Group A – all 10⁻¹ and 10⁻² dilutions of the four systems (80% similarity); Group B – 10⁻³ of Tsakane (75% similar to group A); Group C – 10⁻³ of Vlakplaats (72% similar to A and B). Section III: 10⁻⁴ of Vlakplaats and Tsakane (82%) plus 10⁻⁴ of Heidelberg (67% to the latter).
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
**Similarity matrix for anoxic zone (Table 2):** Comparisons among dilutions from Heidelberg, Vlakplaats, Tsakane, and Hartebeesfontein (no anoxic zone for HBFT) showed that the 10⁻¹ and 10⁻² dilutions were generally more similar to each other (e.g., 63–100% similarity) within each system, while higher dilutions (10⁻³, 10⁻⁴) often clustered separately across systems. For example, the 10⁻⁴ dilutions of Vlakplaats and Heidelberg showed 98% similarity, and 10⁻⁴ of Hartebeesfontein and Heidelberg showed 38% similarity.
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
**Relation to phosphate removal:** Irrespective of zone or system, all undiluted and low-dilution samples (10⁻¹, 10⁻²) exhibited high initial diversity (many substrates utilized). No consistent Biolog pattern could be identified for PO₄³⁻-removing systems. The chemical data (Table 4) indicated that effective COD removal, effective nitrification, and sufficient MLSS concentration in the aerobic zone were required for effective PO₄³⁻ removal. This agreed with previous studies and suggested that biomass concentration is more critical than specific community composition.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 46 |
+
The high substrate utilization in low dilutions reflects the collective metabolic capacity of a diverse community. Dilution reduces the number of organisms, and with it the number of substrates that can be utilized, because rarer species are progressively lost. The clustering patterns observed (e.g., 10⁻¹ and 10⁻² of different systems grouping together) suggest that at low dilution, the metabolic profiles are dominated by the abundant, fast-growing fraction of the community (copiotrophic, aerobic heterotrophs), which may be similar across systems. At higher dilutions (10⁻³, 10⁻⁴), the surviving organisms differ more between systems, revealing underlying differences in the rarer taxa.
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
The lack of correlation between Biolog patterns and PO₄³⁻ removal performance across all systems supports the hypothesis that phosphorus removal is not community-structure specific. Instead, it is linked to operational parameters (COD removal, nitrification, MLSS). This implies that the total biomass in the aerobic zone is more important than the presence of specific phosphate-accumulating organisms (PAOs) when the community is functionally redundant for this process.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 51 |
+
This study is one of the early applications of Biolog community-level carbon source utilization profiling to activated sludge systems from multiple treatment plants and process zones. It provides empirical evidence that, while Biolog can detect differences in metabolic potential among dilutions and systems, these differences do not correlate with phosphate removal performance. The work reinforces the conclusion that biological phosphorus removal is driven more by biomass quantity than by community composition, challenging the notion that specific PAO guilds are indispensable.
|
| 52 |
+
|
| 53 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 54 |
+
The Biolog method has several inherent constraints, acknowledged by the authors:
|
| 55 |
+
- It only detects aerobic, facultatively anaerobic, heterotrophic, copiotrophic bacteria capable of growing at sufficient rates on the substrates.
|
| 56 |
+
- Competition and dominance can mask the activity of less abundant organisms.
|
| 57 |
+
- Substrates may not match the metabolic capacity of all community members.
|
| 58 |
+
- Redox dyes (tetrazolium violet) can be toxic to some bacteria.
|
| 59 |
+
- Inoculum density and incubation time influence colour development.
|
| 60 |
+
- Evenness (relative abundance) affects which organisms contribute to the pattern.
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
Additionally, the study did not identify which organisms were present; it only measured community-level metabolic potential. The chemical data from ERWAT were incompletely reported, limiting quantitative linking of performance to profiles. Sampling was from four plants in one region; generalizability to other systems is unknown.
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 65 |
+
For designers and operators of biological phosphorus removal systems, the findings suggest that efforts should focus on maintaining sufficient biomass (MLSS) in the aerobic zone rather than trying to manipulate community composition toward specific PAOs. Biolog can be a useful tool for rapid, culture-independent assessment of the functional diversity of aerobic heterotrophic communities, but its limitations must be considered. The technique may be more appropriate for comparing gross differences in community metabolic capacity than for fine-scale ecological analysis.
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
Future research should explore Biolog for other environments (e.g., hot springs, rivers) to validate the methodology, and should aim for accurate biomass determination methods in activated sludge systems to better understand the relationship between biomass concentration and PO₄³⁻ removal.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 70 |
+
Biolog metabolic profiling of activated sludge from four treatment plants showed high microbial diversity in all zones, but no specific community-level carbon utilization pattern correlated with phosphate removal performance. Effective PO₄³⁻ removal required sufficient COD removal, nitrification, and aerobic biomass concentration, supporting the view that biomass quantity, not community structure, is the key driver of biological phosphorus removal.
|
Summary/2002/Behrendt et al. - 2002 - Production of value added products from separately.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,98 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Production of value added products from separately collected urine
|
| 4 |
+
**Publication year:** 2002
|
| 5 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 6 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 7 |
+
**Author keywords:** fertiliser; source control; sustainable technology
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
The paper addresses the challenge of managing human urine ("yellow water") as a separate waste stream in domestic wastewater systems. Annual water consumption per person is approximately 50 m³, while only 0.5 m³ of urine and faeces are produced. Human excreta contain the majority of nutrients and hazardous substances. Separate collection of urine and faeces could prevent pathogen spread and water pollution while enabling resource recovery. Urine contains around 85% of the nitrogen in domestic wastewater.
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
While agricultural use of urine is practiced successfully in some Swedish rural projects, storage and transportation become problematic in urban areas with high population density. Therefore, concentration techniques or chemical conversion to value-added products are needed. The objective of this work is to investigate two methods for producing valuable products from separately collected urine: (1) production of isobutyraldehyde-di-urea (IBDU), a slow-release nitrogen fertiliser, and (2) production of ammonia water (≥10% w/w ammonia) via air stripping and absorption.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
The study uses two types of feed solutions:
|
| 18 |
+
- **For IBDU production:** Pure aqueous urea solutions (up to 100 g/L), urea solutions in tap water with 10 g/L NaCl, fresh urine, and urine concentrated by evaporation (factor of 4)
|
| 19 |
+
- **For ammonia water production:** Model water and real urine, treated with urease to convert urea to ammonia/ammonium
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
Fresh urine contains approximately 80% of its nitrogen as urea, with a maximum urea concentration of about 10 kg/m³. After ammonification, almost 90% of nitrogen exists as ammonium/ammonia. At pH > 11, nitrogen is present exclusively as ammonia gas.
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 24 |
+
|
| 25 |
+
### IBDU Production Experiments
|
| 26 |
+
Batch experiments were conducted in closed 20 mL glass vials. Solutions (10 mL) were adjusted to desired pH and temperature, then isobutyric aldehyde (IBA) was injected through a septum. Vials were shaken intensively for 5 minutes and stored for 24 hours for crystallisation and sedimentation. Ammonia was analysed using cuvette tests (Dr. Lange #LCK303). Urea was measured as ammonia after 24-hour incubation with urease (Merck #1.08489.0025) at pH 6 and 25°C. IBDU was estimated by filtering, drying, and weighing the precipitated solids.
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
The industrial IBDU process uses urea solutions of 600–900 kg/m³ with IBA in stoichiometric ratio at temperatures above 60°C and pH 3. The study tested whether concentrating urine to ~100 kg/m³ urea (via freeze-concentration or evaporation) could enable IBDU production.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
### Ammonia Water Production Experiments
|
| 31 |
+
Experiments were conducted in a lab-scale packed column (height 2 m, diameter 5 cm) with plastic rings (diameter 1 cm, length 0.5 cm) as packing material. Liquid was circulated over the column and mixed in a thermostated stirred tank reactor (6 L volume). Samples were taken manually and analysed for NH₄-N (Dr. Lange #LCK303) and total nitrogen (Dr. Lange #LCK238). Before stripping, urine was treated with urease and stored until all urea was converted to ammonia. Temperature and pH were adjusted in the stirred tank.
|
| 32 |
+
|
| 33 |
+
A mathematical model was developed to determine overall mass transfer coefficients (KLA) for ammonia in the urine/air system. The model consisted of 10 mass transfer units (MTU) connected in series. Equilibrium conditions were calculated from literature data, and geometrical and operating parameters from the lab-scale experiments were used as model inputs.
|
| 34 |
+
|
| 35 |
+
Based on batch experiment KLA values, a full-scale unit was dimensioned for 10,000 population equivalents (PE), assuming 1.2 L urine/(PE·d), 8 h/d operation, 5 d/week.
|
| 36 |
+
|
| 37 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 38 |
+
|
| 39 |
+
### IBDU Production
|
| 40 |
+
- Temperature had no influence on the reaction under the tested conditions.
|
| 41 |
+
- Reaction and crystallisation time was very long (24 hours) and independent of pH at pH < 4.
|
| 42 |
+
- Yields up to 90% were achieved using pure aqueous urea solutions (100 g/L).
|
| 43 |
+
- Up to stoichiometric dosage of IBA, conversion was nearly complete.
|
| 44 |
+
- Using fresh urine, IBDU yield was satisfactory only with extreme excess of IBA due to low urea concentrations.
|
| 45 |
+
- When urine was concentrated by evaporation (factor of 4) prior to reaction, yields >1 were achieved, indicating simultaneous precipitation of other solids besides IBDU.
|
| 46 |
+
- At least 75% of nitrogen, >50% of TOC, and only 25% of phosphorus in the urine were converted to solids.
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
### Ammonia Water Production
|
| 49 |
+
- Residual ammonia/ammonium concentrations in model water and urine were very low after stripping.
|
| 50 |
+
- KLA values determined from batch experiments:
|
| 51 |
+
- At 24°C: KLA = 1.25 h⁻¹
|
| 52 |
+
- At 40°C: KLA = 3.0 h⁻¹
|
| 53 |
+
- At 54°C: KLA = 4.2 h⁻¹
|
| 54 |
+
- Initial ammonia concentrations ranged from 6,000–7,500 g/m³ N.
|
| 55 |
+
- Experimental results were successfully simulated with the mathematical model.
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
### Full-Scale Design (10,000 PE)
|
| 58 |
+
- **Stripper:** Volume 10.5 m³, height 0.82 m, temperature 40°C, KLA = 3.0 h⁻¹, pressure 0.4 bar, liquid flow 237 kg/h, air flow 2,100 kg/h
|
| 59 |
+
- **Absorber:** Volume 5.6 m³, height 10.5 m, diameter 0.4 m, temperature 20°C, KLA = 1.1 h⁻¹, pressure 5 bar, liquid flow 237 kg/h, air flow 180 kg/h, product volume 1.3 m³
|
| 60 |
+
- Assumptions: Storage tank 50 m³, inlet ammonia concentration 5,000 g/m³, outlet 250 g/m³, product 10% w/w ammonia solution
|
| 61 |
+
- The required unit volumes (10.5 m³ stripper, 5.6 m³ absorber) are very small compared to a conventional WWTP with nitrogen removal (~4,000 m³) or without (~1,000 m³).
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
**IBDU formation:** Urea reacts with isobutyric aldehyde (IBA) to form IBDU, a slow-release nitrogen fertiliser. The reaction requires high urea concentrations (industrial process uses 600–900 kg/m³). Fresh urine contains only ~10 kg/m³ urea, making direct conversion inefficient. Concentration by evaporation or freeze-concentration to ~100 kg/m³ improves yields, but simultaneous precipitation of other solids occurs, indicating the need for process optimisation.
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
**Ammonia stripping:** After urease treatment, urine contains ammonium/ammonia. At high pH (>11), ammonia exists exclusively as the volatile gas, which can be stripped from the liquid phase using air. The process is temperature-dependent, with higher temperatures increasing the mass transfer coefficient (KLA from 1.25 h⁻¹ at 24°C to 4.2 h⁻¹ at 54°C). The proposed process uses a stripper under low pressure (0.4 bar) and high temperature (40°C) to remove ammonia, and an absorber under high pressure (5 bar) and low temperature (20°C) to produce concentrated ammonia solution. Air is recirculated to minimise ammonia losses.
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 70 |
+
|
| 71 |
+
The paper demonstrates two novel approaches for valorising separately collected urine:
|
| 72 |
+
1. Conversion of urine-derived urea to IBDU, a commercially valuable slow-release fertiliser, after concentration
|
| 73 |
+
2. Production of concentrated ammonia water (10% w/w) via air stripping and absorption, with a market for NOx removal from exhaust gases
|
| 74 |
+
|
| 75 |
+
The study provides quantitative data on process performance (yields, mass transfer coefficients) and demonstrates that relatively simple, compact equipment can produce valuable products from urine, significantly reducing the volume of wastewater requiring treatment.
|
| 76 |
+
|
| 77 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
- IBDU production requires concentration of urine and addition of significant amounts of chemical (IBA), similar to struvite precipitation which requires magnesium oxide addition.
|
| 80 |
+
- IBDU yield estimation by filtration and weighing of solids may overestimate IBDU due to co-precipitation of other solids.
|
| 81 |
+
- The study does not address the quality or purity of the IBDU product for fertiliser applications.
|
| 82 |
+
- The ammonia stripping experiments were conducted at lab scale; full-scale validation is not provided.
|
| 83 |
+
- The paper does not discuss energy requirements or economic feasibility of the proposed processes.
|
| 84 |
+
- Additional treatment of urine is still necessary after product recovery.
|
| 85 |
+
- The study does not address potential issues with pathogens, pharmaceuticals, or other micropollutants in the products.
|
| 86 |
+
|
| 87 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 88 |
+
|
| 89 |
+
- Separate collection of urine ("no-mix toilets") is the first critical step for enabling resource recovery.
|
| 90 |
+
- For urban areas, concentration or chemical conversion technologies are needed to make urine valorisation feasible.
|
| 91 |
+
- Ammonia water production appears more straightforward than IBDU production, requiring less chemical addition and producing a marketable product.
|
| 92 |
+
- The required equipment volumes are very small compared to conventional wastewater treatment plants, suggesting potential for decentralised implementation.
|
| 93 |
+
- The process design (low-pressure stripper, high-pressure absorber) enables production of concentrated ammonia solution while minimising ammonia losses.
|
| 94 |
+
- The study highlights that collection methods significantly influence the feasibility of downstream resource recovery.
|
| 95 |
+
|
| 96 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
This paper demonstrates that separately collected urine can be converted into two value-added products: IBDU (slow-release fertiliser) and ammonia water (10% w/w). IBDU production requires prior urine concentration and excess chemical addition, achieving >75% nitrogen conversion to solids. Ammonia water production via air stripping is more efficient, with compact equipment (10.5 m³ stripper, 5.6 m³ absorber for 10,000 PE) achieving low residual ammonia concentrations. The work supports the concept of source-separated sanitation as a pathway to resource recovery and reduced wastewater treatment volumes.
|
Summary/2002/Kim et al. - 2002 - Application of membrane-coupled anaerobic volatile.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,123 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
### 1. Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Application of membrane-coupled anaerobic volatile fatty acids fermentor for dissolved organics recovery from coagulated raw sludge
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** J.-O. Kim et al.
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication Year:** 2002
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document Type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
### 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
Anaerobic digestion processes coupled with membrane filtration are attractive for retaining biomass in reactors, but most research has focused on methane generation. Relatively little attention has been paid to recovering and reusing fermentation permeates, particularly volatile fatty acids (VFAs). VFAs can serve as effective hydrogen donors for biological nitrogen and phosphorus removal. The production of acid-phase fermentation products is strongly influenced by operational parameters, especially hydraulic retention time (HRT), which can select for acidogenic bacteria while suppressing methanogens.
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
Existing mathematical models for anaerobic processes are insufficient for describing the kinetics of membrane-coupled anaerobic VFAs fermentors (MCAVF), particularly for predicting effluent VFA concentrations and the influence of operational parameters. The objective of this study was to investigate the performance of an MCAVF system for effective recovery of dissolved organic materials from coagulated raw sludge. The effects of HRT, refractory material ratio, and hydrolysis rate constant were evaluated experimentally and through a newly developed mathematical model.
|
| 14 |
+
|
| 15 |
+
### 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
**Substrate:** Coagulated raw sewage sludge, prepared by adding polyaluminium chloride (PAC, 10 mg/L) and ferric chloride (10 mg/L) in a separate coagulation-flocculation unit. The sludge had a total solids (TS) concentration reflecting actual treatment conditions, with a typical daily variation in quality.
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
**Organic composition of influent coagulated raw sludge:**
|
| 20 |
+
- Carbohydrate and protein were the most predominant components.
|
| 21 |
+
- Fiber also constituted a large fraction.
|
| 22 |
+
- Particulate organic matter was very high (VSS/VS ratio > 90%).
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
**Reactor system:** A 76 L anaerobic fermentor coupled with a ceramic microfiltration (MF) module (pore size 1 µm, monolith type). Feed velocity was 0.4 m/s, suction pressure was 38 kPa. Temperature was maintained at 35 ± 1°C (mesophilic). Oxidation-reduction potential (ORP) was kept around –300 mV to suppress methanogenic bacteria.
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
**Operational parameters:**
|
| 27 |
+
- HRT: 8 to 96 hours
|
| 28 |
+
- Solids retention time (SRT): constant at 240 hours (10 days), controlled by membrane filtration ratio
|
| 29 |
+
- Membrane filtration ratio: volume of membrane permeate per day / volume of input coagulated raw sludge per day
|
| 30 |
+
- Organic loading rate (OLR): 0.6 to 7.5 kgC/m³/day
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
**Analytical methods:**
|
| 33 |
+
- TOC: Shimadzu TOC analyzer
|
| 34 |
+
- VFAs: gas chromatography with flame ionization detector (GC-14A, Shimadzu)
|
| 35 |
+
- NH₄⁺-N: indophenols method
|
| 36 |
+
- Protein: Lowry-Folin method
|
| 37 |
+
- Carbohydrate: phenol-sulfuric acid method
|
| 38 |
+
- Total lipids: dry and wet extraction methods
|
| 39 |
+
- Other measurements: Standard Methods (APHA, 1997)
|
| 40 |
+
|
| 41 |
+
### 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 42 |
+
|
| 43 |
+
**Experimental design:** Five runs were conducted at HRTs of 8, 12, 24, 48, and 96 hours, with SRT fixed at 10 days. The membrane filtration ratio was adjusted to maintain constant SRT. Coagulated raw sludge was fed continuously, and the fermentor was operated under completely mixed conditions.
|
| 44 |
+
|
| 45 |
+
**Mathematical model development:**
|
| 46 |
+
The model considered three main organic fractions:
|
| 47 |
+
- C1: Biodegradable particulate organic matter
|
| 48 |
+
- C2: Dissolved organic materials (hydrolysis unnecessary)
|
| 49 |
+
- C3: Volatile fatty acids
|
| 50 |
+
|
| 51 |
+
Additional state variables included recalcitrant organic materials (Cr), hydrolysis/acid-producing bacteria (M), and gaseous CO₂ (G). Transformation paths were:
|
| 52 |
+
1. C1 → C2 (hydrolysis), with fractions going to M, Cr, and CO₂
|
| 53 |
+
2. C2 → C3 (acidogenesis), with fractions going to M and CO₂
|
| 54 |
+
3. Self-decomposition of M → C1 and Cr
|
| 55 |
+
4. VFA consumption due to intermittent aeration for ORP control
|
| 56 |
+
|
| 57 |
+
Key assumptions:
|
| 58 |
+
- Completely mixed fermentor
|
| 59 |
+
- CO₂ and H₂ were the only gaseous end products
|
| 60 |
+
- No microbial leakage through the membrane
|
| 61 |
+
- No effect of microbial concentration separation on organic transformation
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
Mass balance equations were established for each state variable (Equations 1–6 in the paper). Rate coefficients (k1, k2, k3, kd) were determined from experimental data. Yield coefficients, transformation ratios, and membrane passage ratios were selected based on literature and experimental results.
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
**Simulation conditions:** Steady-state and non-steady-state simulations were performed. Model verification was conducted by comparing measured and simulated effluent VFA concentrations.
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
### 5. Key Results
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
**VFAs production:**
|
| 70 |
+
- VFAs (C2–C5 straight chain and branched) were the main soluble compounds generated.
|
| 71 |
+
- VFA concentrations in the fermentor and membrane permeate were essentially identical (<7% difference).
|
| 72 |
+
- Maximum VFA concentration occurred at HRT of 12 hours.
|
| 73 |
+
- At longer HRT (96 hours), VFA production decreased due to conversion to gaseous products.
|
| 74 |
+
- Acetic acid was the most abundant VFA, followed by propionic, butyric, and valeric acids. VFA distribution was not significantly affected by HRT within the tested range.
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
**Model verification:**
|
| 77 |
+
- Good agreement between measured and simulated effluent VFA concentrations (Figure 3), confirming the model's ability to describe MCAVF performance.
|
| 78 |
+
|
| 79 |
+
**Effect of operational parameters:**
|
| 80 |
+
- **Hydrolysis rate constant and OLR:** When k1 = 0.01 hr⁻¹, OLR should be maintained above 1.0 kgC/m³/day to achieve >45% VFA recovery ratio.
|
| 81 |
+
- **HRT:** VFA recovery ratio peaked at 12 hours. Beyond 12 hours, recovery decreased while mineralization/gasification increased. To achieve >45% VFA recovery at SRT = 10 days, HRT should be <1 day and filtration ratio >0.9.
|
| 82 |
+
- **Refractory material ratio (Cr0/CT0):** Higher refractory ratio substantially decreased VFA recovery. At 10% refractory ratio and filtration ratio = 0.9, VFA recovery was 44%.
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
**Material balance (at HRT = 12 hours):**
|
| 85 |
+
- Raw sewage: 682 gC/day (100%)
|
| 86 |
+
- Primary sedimentation: 544 gC/day (80%) recovered as coagulated sludge; 138 gC/day (20%) to biological treatment
|
| 87 |
+
- Coagulated sludge container: 328 gC/day (60%) to MCAVF; 216 gC/day (40%) as extract sludge
|
| 88 |
+
- MCAVF system: 26 gC/day (8.1%) mineralized/gasified; 28% of influent organic matter recovered as membrane permeate
|
| 89 |
+
|
| 90 |
+
### 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 91 |
+
|
| 92 |
+
The MCAVF system operates by retaining biomass via membrane filtration, allowing independent control of HRT and SRT. Short HRT (12 hours) favors acidogenic bacteria by washing out slow-growing methanogens, maximizing VFA production. At longer HRT, methanogens become active, converting VFAs to methane and CO₂, reducing VFA recovery.
|
| 93 |
+
|
| 94 |
+
The hydrolysis rate constant (k1) is rate-limiting for VFA production. Higher OLR provides more substrate for hydrolysis, increasing VFA yield. The refractory material ratio directly reduces the biodegradable fraction available for VFA production.
|
| 95 |
+
|
| 96 |
+
The membrane filtration ratio controls SRT: higher ratios retain more solids, maintaining a high concentration of acidogenic bacteria. The model captures these dynamics through mass balances and kinetic coefficients.
|
| 97 |
+
|
| 98 |
+
### 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 99 |
+
|
| 100 |
+
- Development of a mathematical model specifically for membrane-coupled anaerobic VFAs fermentors, addressing a gap in existing anaerobic digestion models.
|
| 101 |
+
- Systematic evaluation of HRT, OLR, hydrolysis rate constant, and refractory material ratio on VFA recovery from coagulated sludge.
|
| 102 |
+
- Demonstration that MCAVF can recover 28% of influent organic matter as VFA-rich permeate, suitable for biological nutrient removal.
|
| 103 |
+
- Provision of design criteria: HRT <1 day, filtration ratio >0.9, OLR >1.0 kgC/m³/day (when k1 = 0.01 hr⁻¹) for >45% VFA recovery.
|
| 104 |
+
|
| 105 |
+
### 8. Limitations
|
| 106 |
+
|
| 107 |
+
- The study used coagulated raw sludge from a specific source; results may not generalize to other sludge types or coagulants.
|
| 108 |
+
- The model assumes no microbial leakage through the membrane, which may not hold under all conditions.
|
| 109 |
+
- VFA consumption by aeration for ORP control was considered but not quantified in detail.
|
| 110 |
+
- Only one SRT (10 days) was tested; effects of varying SRT were not explored.
|
| 111 |
+
- Long-term membrane fouling and its impact on performance were not addressed.
|
| 112 |
+
- The model was validated only for the experimental conditions tested; broader validation is needed.
|
| 113 |
+
|
| 114 |
+
### 9. Practical Implications
|
| 115 |
+
|
| 116 |
+
- MCAVF systems can be integrated into wastewater treatment plants to recover VFAs from coagulated sludge, providing a carbon source for biological nutrient removal.
|
| 117 |
+
- Design guidelines (HRT <1 day, filtration ratio >0.9, OLR >1.0 kgC/m³/day) can be used for pilot- or full-scale implementation.
|
| 118 |
+
- The mathematical model can be used for process design, optimization, and performance prediction.
|
| 119 |
+
- Pre-coagulation of raw sewage enhances organic matter recovery (80% in this study), making the overall process more efficient.
|
| 120 |
+
|
| 121 |
+
### 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 122 |
+
|
| 123 |
+
The MCAVF system effectively recovers dissolved organics (VFAs) from coagulated raw sludge. Maximum VFA production occurs at HRT = 12 hours, with acetic acid as the dominant product. To achieve >45% VFA recovery, HRT should be <1 day, filtration ratio >0.9, and OLR >1.0 kgC/m³/day (when k1 = 0.01 hr⁻¹). A mathematical model accurately describes system performance and can guide design and operation. The process recovers 28% of influent organic matter as VFA-rich permeate, suitable for biological nutrient removal.
|
Summary/2002/Nghiem et al. - 2002 - Adsorption of estrone on nanofiltration and revers.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,68 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Adsorption of estrone on nanofiltration and reverse osmosis membranes in water and wastewater treatment
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** Nghiem, D. L.; Schäfer, A. I.; Waite, T. D.
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication year:** 2002
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** *Water Science and Technology*
|
| 7 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
**Author keywords:** adsorption; endocrine disrupter; estrone; hormone; nanofiltration; natural organic matter; reverse osmosis; wastewater treatment; water treatment
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
# Research Background and Objective
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
Endocrine-disrupting compounds, especially natural hormones such as estrone and 17β-estradiol and the synthetic hormone 17β-ethinylestradiol, pose significant ecological risks because they can alter endocrine system functions at trace concentrations. Estrone is excreted by humans and is commonly found in wastewater at concentrations up to 1 µg/L, while adverse effects in fish have been observed at levels as low as 1 ng/L. Previous work by the authors showed that nanofiltration (NF) and reverse osmosis (RO) membranes can effectively remove these estrogenic compounds. However, the removal mechanism was suspected to involve adsorption rather than size exclusion alone, and the influence of feedwater composition on adsorption remained poorly understood. The objective of this study was to systematically investigate the adsorption of estrone onto eight commercial NF and RO membranes in various water matrices, including ultrapure water, a bicarbonate buffer, synthetic waters containing natural organic matter (NOM), and secondary effluent. The goal was to elucidate how solution chemistry, membrane properties, and operating conditions affect the extent and nature of estrone uptake.
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
# Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
**Membranes:** Eight commercially available thin-film composite membranes were selected: TFC-S, TFC-ULP, TFC-SR1, and TFC-SR2 (Fluid Systems, San Diego, CA) and X-20, ACM4, TS-80, and XN-40 (Trisep Corporation). These membranes span a range of NF and RO types, with varying material properties, water permeabilities, and membrane resistances. Pure water fluxes at 5 bar and membrane resistances were measured and tabulated (data not fully reproduced here but indicated in the original paper).
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
**Test solutions:** Estrone-2,4,6,7-³H(N) (radioactively labelled) was spiked into five different matrices at a nominal concentration of 100 ng/L, representing environmentally relevant levels. The matrices were:
|
| 19 |
+
- MilliQ water (ultrapure)
|
| 20 |
+
- A background electrolyte buffer (1 mM NaHCO₃, 0.5 mM CaCl₂, 20 mM NaCl; pH ≈ 7.8; ionic strength 0.0225 M)
|
| 21 |
+
- Background electrolyte containing 10 mg/L (as organic carbon) of either concentrated and freeze-dried surface water NOM or Suwannee River fulvic acid (FA)
|
| 22 |
+
- Secondary effluent collected from Brendale Sewage Treatment Plant (Queensland, Australia)
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
All chemicals were analytical grade. The radio-labelled estrone enabled sensitive quantification via scintillation counting.
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
# Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
**Filtration setup:** Experiments were performed in a stainless steel stirred cell (185 mL volume, inner diameter 56.6 mm, effective membrane area 21.2 × 10⁻⁴ m²). A magnetic stirrer was operated at 400 rpm to minimize concentration polarization. Instrument-grade air was used for pressurization.
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Experimental procedure:** For each experiment, a new membrane was first compacted with MilliQ water at 10 bar for 1 hour. The pure water flux was then measured at the operating pressure. The cell was emptied and filled with the test solution. Filtration was conducted at 5 bar for most membranes, except for X-20, TS-80, and ACM4, which were operated at 10 bar to obtain comparable flux. Six permeate samples (20 mL each) were collected from a feed volume of 185 mL, and a retentate sample was taken at the end.
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
**Adsorption quantification:** A mass balance approach was used to calculate the amount of estrone adsorbed onto the membrane (Qm) by subtracting the cumulative mass in permeate and retentate from the initial feed mass. Direct analytical measurement was also performed: after filtration, the membrane was cut into pieces, extracted with acetone for 1 hour, and the extract was dried, redissolved in MilliQ water, and mixed with scintillation liquid. Activity was measured with a Packard Instruments scintillation counter. Both methods showed excellent correlation (linear fit with slope 1.006, R² = 0.98); when discrepancies occurred, the average of the two values was used.
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
**Analytical methods:** UV/VIS absorbance (Varian Cary 1E) was used for NOM characterization; cation content was determined by ICP-AES (Perkin Elmer Optima 3000) after nitric acid digestion.
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
# Key Results
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
**Adsorption in MilliQ water:** Estrone adsorption to the membranes varied widely, ranging from 0 ng (0% of initial mass) to 12.2 ng (66%). The highest adsorption was observed for TFC-SR1 and TFC-SR2 membranes, while XN-40 showed moderate adsorption (around 82% of the initial mass lost from solution, corresponding to a high adsorption but low retention – see below). A strong inverse correlation between membrane resistance and adsorption was found for all membranes except TS-80: lower membrane resistance (higher flux) corresponded to higher estrone adsorption. For example, the low-resistance TFC-SR1 and SR2 membranes adsorbed about 60% of the initial estrone, whereas high-resistance membranes like X-20 and TFC-S adsorbed much less.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
**Adsorption in buffer solution:** When the background electrolyte was used, retention decreased by up to 15% for most membranes compared to MilliQ water. However, the tightest membranes (TFC-S and X-20) did not show this decrease, suggesting that size exclusion dominates for those membranes and adsorption occurs primarily on the surface skin layer.
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
**Adsorption in natural waters and secondary effluent:** The presence of NOM or fulvic acid (10 mg/L as C) altered adsorption to varying degrees, but retention was less affected overall. For TFC-SR1 and TFC-SR2, adsorption remained consistently high (~60% of initial mass) across all matrices, indicating a strong affinity independent of solution composition. In contrast, XN-40 showed reasonably high adsorption but very low retention, likely because its larger pores allow estrone to pass through without intimate contact with pore surfaces. For other membranes, adsorption varied with the organic content of the feed, but no clear correlation between adsorption and retention emerged. For instance, the presence of fulvic acid sometimes increased adsorption, while secondary effluent decreased it for some membranes.
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
# Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
**Role of membrane resistance:** The inverse relationship between membrane resistance and adsorption is consistent with a diffusion-based model proposed by Chen et al. (2001). In that model, transport of small molecules through dense polymer membranes involves three consecutive steps: sorption from feed to membrane, diffusion within the membrane, and desorption to the permeate side. Lower membrane resistance (higher flux) results in a higher convective mass flux toward the membrane, increasing the boundary layer concentration and thereby enhancing diffusion into the membrane material. This leads to greater overall adsorption.
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
**Hydrogen bonding vs. hydrophobicity:** While hydrophobic interactions are often cited as the primary driver of organic adsorption, the TFC-SR1 and TFC-SR2 membranes are the most hydrophilic (lowest contact angles), yet they adsorbed the most estrone. This suggests that hydrogen bonding between the hydroxyl groups of estrone and the polar functional groups on the membrane surface can outweigh hydrophobic effects. Hydrophilicity may actually enhance H-bond formation.
|
| 49 |
+
|
| 50 |
+
**Size exclusion vs. sorption:** For tight RO membranes (TFC-S, X-20), size exclusion appears to dominate estrone retention, and adsorption occurs mainly on the active skin layer. For looser NF membranes, adsorption into the polymer matrix (via diffusion) is more pronounced.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
**Effect of feedwater composition:** The presence of inorganic salts (buffer) reduced retention for most membranes, possibly by altering electrostatic interactions or membrane surface charge. Natural organic matter and fulvic acid can deposit on the membrane, but because these compounds are negatively charged and membranes are also negatively charged under the test conditions, electrostatic repulsion limits deposition. Nonetheless, organic matter can change membrane hydrophobicity and charge, thereby influencing estrone adsorption. The transport behavior of estrone under these conditions could not be classified simply as Fickian diffusion or sorption-controlled, because no clear correlation between adsorption and retention was observed. This indicates that multiple mechanisms (e.g., ion exchange, specific interactions) operate simultaneously, and their relative importance depends on the membrane type.
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
# Novelty and Contribution
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
This study provides one of the first systematic investigations of estrone adsorption onto a range of NF and RO membranes under well-defined conditions that mimic real water and wastewater matrices. The dual quantification approach (mass balance and direct extraction) validated the accuracy of adsorption measurements and allowed robust comparisons across membranes and solution chemistries. The finding that highly hydrophilic membranes (TFC-SR1, TFC-SR2) can adsorb more estrone than more hydrophobic ones challenges the common assumption that hydrophobicity alone controls sorption. The identification of matrix effects—particularly the influence of salts and natural organics on adsorption but not necessarily on retention—highlights the complexity of trace organic removal by membrane processes.
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
# Limitations
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
The study was conducted at a single estrone concentration (100 ng/L), so dose–response behavior was not explored. Only eight commercial membranes were tested, and the specific polymer chemistry of each was not fully characterized. Adsorption was measured over a relatively short filtration period (collection of six 20 mL permeate samples); long-term experiments might reveal saturation of adsorption sites or gradual desorption upon solution changes. The use of radio-labelled estrone allowed sensitive detection, but potential interactions with the scintillation cocktail or acetone extraction efficiency were not explicitly validated for all membranes. The stirred cell system, while well controlled, does not replicate the cross-flow hydrodynamics of full-scale spiral-wound modules, which could affect concentration polarization and thus adsorption kinetics.
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
# Practical Implications
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
NF and RO membranes can achieve high initial removal of estrone through adsorption, but this removal may not be sustainable because adsorption sites will eventually saturate. If feedwater chemistry changes (e.g., during backwashing or after a shock load of organics), previously adsorbed estrone could be released, leading to a transient increase in permeate concentration. The strong adsorption observed on certain membranes (e.g., TFC-SR1 and SR2) suggests that these materials may be particularly effective at capturing trace hormones, but their limited adsorption capacity means that performance will decline over time. Matrix composition must be considered when predicting full-scale performance: the presence of background electrolytes and NOM can reduce retention (by up to 15% in this study) for many membranes, though tight RO membranes are less affected. For water reclamation and wastewater reuse applications, operators should monitor both permeate quality and the potential for contaminant accumulation on membranes.
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
# Concise Takeaway
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
Estrone adsorbs significantly to NF and RO membranes, with the extent of adsorption inversely related to membrane resistance and strongly influenced by feedwater composition. Hydrogen bonding can dominate over hydrophobic interactions, especially on hydrophilic membranes. Although initial retention is high, adsorption-dependent removal is finite and may be reversible, posing challenges for long-term, reliable trace contaminant removal in water and wastewater treatment.
|
Summary/2002/Pereira et al. - 2002 - Anaerobic degradation of oleic acid by suspended a.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,82 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
# Anaerobic degradation of oleic acid by suspended and granular sludge: identification of palmitic acid as a key intermediate
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
## 1. Paper Identity
|
| 4 |
+
|
| 5 |
+
**Title:** Anaerobic degradation of oleic acid by suspended and granular sludge: identification of palmitic acid as a key intermediate
|
| 6 |
+
**Authors:** M.A. Pereira, O.C. Pires, M. Mota and M.M. Alves
|
| 7 |
+
**Year:** 2002
|
| 8 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 9 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 10 |
+
**Keywords:** EGSB; granular sludge; LCFA; oleic acid; palmitic acid; suspended sludge
|
| 11 |
+
|
| 12 |
+
## 2. Research Background and Objective
|
| 13 |
+
|
| 14 |
+
Lipids are major organic components in wastewaters from slaughterhouses, edible oil processing, and dairy industries. Long-chain fatty acids (LCFA) are produced by hydrolysis of lipids and are problematic in anaerobic treatment due to their toxicity and tendency to adsorb onto biomass, causing sludge flotation and granule disintegration. Oleic acid (C18:1) is the most abundant LCFA in many wastewaters and one of the most toxic. Previous studies showed that while granular sludge is more resistant to LCFA toxicity than suspended sludge, physical stability is compromised by lipid adsorption. Continuous experiments with gradual oleic acid feeding demonstrated that acetoclastic bacteria can develop increased tolerance, and acclimated sludge yields higher methane production.
|
| 15 |
+
|
| 16 |
+
The objective of this study was to characterize the maximum potential methane production from adsorbed substrate in sludge from two expanded granular sludge bed (EGSB) reactors fed with increasing oleic acid loads, comparing granular and suspended sludge. Specifically, the work aimed to identify the nature of the adsorbed matter and to understand the inhibition and recovery mechanisms during LCFA degradation.
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
## 3. Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
Two laboratory-scale EGSB reactors (10 L each) were operated in parallel:
|
| 21 |
+
- **RI:** Inoculated with granular sludge (20.2 g VSS/L) from a brewery UASB reactor, equipped with an internal settler.
|
| 22 |
+
- **RII:** Inoculated with suspended sludge (18.0 g VSS/L) from a lab-scale digester treating oleic acid synthetic effluent, equipped with an external settler.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
**Feed:** For the first 70 days, the substrate consisted of skim milk (50% COD) and oleic acid as sodium oleate (50% COD). From day 70 onward, oleic acid was the sole carbon source at concentrations increasing from 2 to 8 g COD/L. Hydraulic retention time was 1 day. Macro- and micronutrients were supplied as previously described.
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
**Sludge characterization before operation:** Granular sludge showed higher specific methanogenic activities for acetate, hydrogen, propionate, and ethanol than suspended sludge. Butyrate-degrading activity was non-detectable in granular sludge but 52 mL CH₄(STP)/gVSS·day in suspended sludge. Oleic acid toxicity limit (toward acetoclastic bacteria) was higher for granular sludge. Oleate biodegradation rates were similar between sludges across 100–900 mg/L oleate concentrations.
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
## 4. Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**Continuous reactor operation:** Both reactors were subjected to four operational periods with increasing oleate loading rates (2, 4, 6, and 8 kg COD/m³·day). Removal efficiency, methane production, and VSS levels were monitored.
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
**Batch experiments:** At the end of each operating period, sludge samples were collected separately from bottom and top layers (floating sludge). Samples were washed twice by centrifugation with anaerobic basal medium (cysteine-HCl 0.5 g/L, NaHCO₃ 3 g/L, pH 7.0–7.2) and incubated in 25 mL vials at 37°C, 150 rpm, under strict anaerobic conditions, without any added carbon source. Methane production was monitored using a pressure transducer (±202.6 kPa range). Initial maximum methane production rate and maximum plateau were determined.
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
**Stirring and inhibition tests:** Additional batch assays tested the effect of (a) added oleic acid (100–900 mg/L) on methane production from washed encapsulated sludge, and (b) static vs. stirring (150 rpm) conditions.
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
**Extraction and GC analysis of adsorbed LCFA:** Sludge samples were washed, dried, acidified to pH 2, and extracted five times with petroleum ether. Internal standards (C7 and C15) were added. LCFA concentrations were determined by gas chromatography (CP-9001 Chrompack) with FID, using a FFAP-CB column (25 m × 0.32 mm × 0.3 µm), N₂ carrier gas, split ratio 30:1, temperature program 40°C (2 min) to 250°C at 5°C/min (hold 15 min).
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
## 5. Key Results
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
**Reactor performance:** During the first 70 days (co-substrate), RI showed higher COD removal and methane production than RII. After switching to sole oleate, methane production dropped to 20–30% of initial values in both reactors. Methane yield decreased from 289 (RI) and 242 (RII) L CH₄/kg COD removed to 27 and 39 L CH₄/kg COD removed, respectively, over the trial.
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
**Batch methane production from adsorbed substrate:**
|
| 43 |
+
- **Maximum methane production rate:** 152 ± 21 mL CH₄(STP)/gVS·day, obtained from RII (suspended) top sludge on day 70 (oleate 2 g COD/L with co-substrate).
|
| 44 |
+
- **Maximum plateau:** 1145 ± 307 mL CH₄(STP)/gVS, obtained from RII top sludge on day 162 (oleate 6 g COD/L as sole substrate). This was more than threefold higher than the plateau from RI top sludge.
|
| 45 |
+
- **Bottom sludge plateaux:** No significant differences between RI and RII (values around 200–400 mL CH₄/gVSS).
|
| 46 |
+
- At the highest loading (8 kg COD/m³·day, period IV), a lag phase of ~300 hours preceded methane production, and both rates and plateaux decreased markedly.
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
**Effect of stirring and oleate addition:**
|
| 49 |
+
- Under static conditions, a 300-hour lag phase was observed; stirring (150 rpm) eliminated the lag and increased methane production rate significantly.
|
| 50 |
+
- Adding 100 mg/L oleic acid to washed encapsulated sludge reduced the methane production rate from 41 to 8.1 mL CH₄(STP)/gVSS·day.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
**Potential methane production vs. continuous operation:** For RII at 6 kg COD/m³·day, the top layer (30 g VSS) could produce 2.6 L CH₄/day in batch (without feed), whereas the whole reactor produced only 2 L CH₄/day continuously. This indicates that adsorbed substrate is more efficiently degraded when no fresh oleate is present.
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
**GC analysis of adsorbed matter:** Only traces of oleic acid were detected. The main adsorbed LCFA was palmitic acid (C16:0). This confirmed that palmitate accumulated as an intermediate, and its β-oxidation was inhibited in the presence of oleic acid.
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
## 6. Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 57 |
+
|
| 58 |
+
The results demonstrate that during continuous oleate feeding, rapid adsorption of LCFA onto sludge occurs, but the degradation of the adsorbed matter is inhibited by the presence of oleic acid. The extraction evidence shows that palmitic acid, not oleic acid, accumulates on the sludge. This suggests that oleic acid undergoes initial β-oxidation steps (shortening by two carbons) to palmitic acid, but further β-oxidation of palmitate is blocked when oleic acid is present in the medium. Once oleic acid is removed (e.g., in batch vials without added substrate), β-oxidation of accumulated palmitate proceeds, producing methane.
|
| 59 |
+
|
| 60 |
+
Stirring enhances methane production from adsorbed substrate likely by improving biogas release and reducing product (H₂, acetate) diffusion limitations, rather than by overcoming substrate diffusion limitations (since the substrate is already adsorbed onto the biomass). The lag phase under static conditions supports this.
|
| 61 |
+
|
| 62 |
+
The higher methane plateaux and rates observed in suspended sludge compared to granular sludge indicate that suspended biomass has a higher capacity for LCFA adsorption and subsequent degradation. This may be due to the larger surface area and flocculent structure, which allows greater accumulation of adsorbed palmitate without compromising mass transfer.
|
| 63 |
+
|
| 64 |
+
## 7. Novelty and Contribution
|
| 65 |
+
|
| 66 |
+
This study provides direct experimental evidence that palmitic acid, not oleic acid, is the major adsorbed LCFA during anaerobic treatment of oleate-containing wastewater. The identification of palmitate as a key intermediate and the demonstration that its further degradation is inhibited by the parent oleic acid is a significant mechanistic insight. The finding that suspended sludge can outperform granular sludge in terms of adsorption and subsequent methane production from the accumulated substrate challenges the common preference for granule-based systems for lipid-rich wastewaters. The concept of operating sequencing cycles of adsorption (under feeding) and degradation (under feed-free conditions) to enhance methane recovery is a practical outcome.
|
| 67 |
+
|
| 68 |
+
## 8. Limitations
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
- The study was conducted at laboratory scale with synthetic wastewater; real wastewaters contain complex mixtures of LCFA and other compounds that may affect adsorption and degradation.
|
| 71 |
+
- No calcium or trace nutrients were added to batch assays, which may influence LCFA precipitation or microbial activity.
|
| 72 |
+
- The maximum plateau values were measured in batch vials without considering potential accumulation of inhibitory intermediates (e.g., hydrogen) that could occur in larger-scale systems.
|
| 73 |
+
- The specific role of syntrophic bacteria in palmitate degradation was not directly investigated.
|
| 74 |
+
- Long-term stability of suspended sludge in continuous EGSB reactors (e.g., washout, flotation) was not fully assessed beyond the experimental period.
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
## 9. Practical Implications
|
| 77 |
+
|
| 78 |
+
For anaerobic treatment of high-lipid wastewaters, a two-phase strategy of alternating adsorption and degradation periods could significantly improve methane production and process stability. Instead of continuous feeding, sequencing cycles—with a feed phase allowing LCFA adsorption onto biomass, followed by a feed-free phase for degradation of accumulated intermediates—would reduce the inhibitory effect of fresh oleic acid on β-oxidation. Suspended sludge, if properly retained (e.g., by external settlers or membrane filtration), may be more advantageous than granular sludge due to its higher adsorption capacity and degradation potential. However, precautions against sludge flotation and washout are necessary.
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
## 10. Concise Takeaway
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
Anaerobic degradation of oleic acid in EGSB reactors leads to accumulation of palmitic acid as a key intermediate adsorbed onto sludge. The presence of oleic acid inhibits further β-oxidation of palmitate, but removal of oleic acid (e.g., by stopping feed) allows degradation with high methane production. Suspended sludge outperforms granular sludge in both adsorption and subsequent degradation. Sequencing cycles of adsorption and degradation can enhance methane recovery from lipid-rich wastewaters.
|
Summary/2002/Ruíz et al. - 2002 - Treatment of winery wastewater by an anaerobic seq.txt
ADDED
|
@@ -0,0 +1,93 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
## Paper Identity
|
| 2 |
+
|
| 3 |
+
**Title:** Treatment of winery wastewater by an anaerobic sequencing batch reactor
|
| 4 |
+
**Authors:** C. Ruíz et al.
|
| 5 |
+
**Publication year:** 2002
|
| 6 |
+
**Journal:** Water Science and Technology
|
| 7 |
+
**Document type:** Article; Proceedings Paper
|
| 8 |
+
|
| 9 |
+
## Research Background and Objective
|
| 10 |
+
|
| 11 |
+
Wine production generates large volumes of wastewater, especially during harvest, with high organic loads from cleaning operations. In France, wineries face environmental regulations and an anti-pollution tax, incentivizing installation of treatment facilities. Biological treatment is attractive because winery effluent is mostly soluble and readily biodegradable. Both aerobic (e.g., activated sludge in batch or continuous mode) and anaerobic processes have been applied.
|
| 12 |
+
|
| 13 |
+
The study investigates the use of an anaerobic sequencing batch reactor (ASBR) for treating winery wastewater at laboratory scale. The objectives are to:
|
| 14 |
+
- Evaluate treatment performance under controlled conditions.
|
| 15 |
+
- Develop a simple automation system based on biogas production rate.
|
| 16 |
+
- Study the kinetics of COD and VFA removal for winery wastewater and for two key model substrates: ethanol (main organic component in winery effluent) and acetate (main volatile fatty acid produced during acidification).
|
| 17 |
+
|
| 18 |
+
## Study System / Materials / Data
|
| 19 |
+
|
| 20 |
+
**Reactor setup:** A double-walled, 5 L effective volume ASBR maintained at 35°C by a thermostatic water bath. Peristaltic pumps fill the reactor and draw off effluent after settling. Mixing is achieved by magnetic stirring. pH is regulated at 7 by addition of NaOH (25% v/v). Biogas volume is measured by an Aalborg mass flow meter (0–50 mL/min, 4–20 mA output). Data acquisition and process control are managed by “Modular SPC” software developed at INRA-Narbonne.
|
| 21 |
+
|
| 22 |
+
**Inoculum:** Activated sludge from a stirred anaerobic reactor treating distillery vinasse and an anaerobic pond treating winery wastewater. The sludge was already acclimated to agri-food wastewaters. Prior to the study, the reactor was fed for 87 days with low-concentration winery effluent (8.5 g total COD/L), then for 2 months with the actual wastewater studied.
|
| 23 |
+
|
| 24 |
+
**Wastewater characteristics:** Winery effluent from the cooperative winery of Narbonne (southern France). Average composition: total COD 19.7 g/L, soluble COD 17.5 g/L, total suspended solids (TSS) 1.4 g/L, pH 5.5. Because winery effluents are low in nitrogen and phosphorus, nutrients were supplemented: NH₄Cl (1.6 g/L), NH₄H₂PO₄ (0.35 g/L), MgSO₄·7H₂O (90 mg/L), yeast extract (36 mg/L), peptone (36 mg/L), and 9.6 mL/L of a mineral solution containing FeCl₃·6H₂O, H₃BO₃, CuSO₄·5H₂O, NaI, MnCl₂·4H₂O, Na₂MoO₄·5H₂O, ZnSO₄·7H₂O, CoCl₂·6H₂O. Feed stored at 4°C, renewed twice weekly.
|
| 25 |
+
|
| 26 |
+
**Sampling and analysis:** Samples taken from feed, reactor, and outflow. Centrifugation at 6,000 g for 10 min when needed. VFA analyzed by gas chromatography with FID (Chrompac CP 9000, Shimadzu CR 3A integrator). COD measured colorimetrically. Other parameters per Standard Methods (APHA, 1992).
|
| 27 |
+
|
| 28 |
+
## Methods and Experimental or Modeling Design
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
**ASBR operation cycle:** Each cycle consists of four discrete steps:
|
| 31 |
+
1. Fill (14 min): 900 mL of effluent added at the beginning of react.
|
| 32 |
+
2. React: Variable length, automatically adjusted based on biogas production rate.
|
| 33 |
+
3. Settle (1 hour).
|
| 34 |
+
4. Draw-off (14 min): 900 mL of treated supernatant removed.
|
| 35 |
+
|
| 36 |
+
Under these conditions, the So/Xo ratio (initial substrate to biomass) was 0.38 gCODt/gVSS.
|
| 37 |
+
|
| 38 |
+
**Automation:** The software adjusts the react phase length using real-time biogas production rate. When the rate drops below a minimum limit (indicating that added organic matter has been eliminated), the reaction phase is terminated, provided pH ≥ 7 and minimum reaction time has passed. The control logic was developed based on the observation that biogas production rate peaks immediately after feeding, then declines to very low levels when VFA are exhausted and COD is minimal.
|
| 39 |
+
|
| 40 |
+
**Kinetic study:** Detailed cycle profiles were obtained for the winery wastewater and for two model substrates: ethanol (2 gCOD/L) and acetate (2 gCOD/L). For each, biogas production rate and pH were continuously monitored. In selected cycles, samples were taken at intervals for COD and VFA analysis to construct concentration profiles over time.
|
| 41 |
+
|
| 42 |
+
## Key Results
|
| 43 |
+
|
| 44 |
+
**Overall performance:** The reactor was operated for 2 months at an average organic loading rate (OLR) of about 8.6 gCOD/L·d, hydraulic retention time (HRT) of 2.2 d, and a specific organic loading rate (SOLR) of 0.96 gCOD/gVSS·d. Average residual soluble COD in the effluent was 204 mg/L, corresponding to 98.8% soluble COD removal. Refractory soluble COD accounted for less than 1.2% of initial. Occasional suspended solids discharge occurred, but overall the process effectively eliminated soluble organic matter.
|
| 45 |
+
|
| 46 |
+
**Biogas production pattern:** For winery wastewater, biogas production rate showed a characteristic two-level profile: a high, fairly constant rate (~27 mL/min) for the first ~1.93 hours after feeding (Part 1), then a sharp drop to a lower constant rate (~14.5 mL/min) for the remainder of the cycle (Part 2). This pattern was also observed with ethanol. With acetate alone, the biogas production rate remained approximately constant throughout the cycle, with no sharp break.
|
| 47 |
+
|
| 48 |
+
**COD and VFA profiles:** For winery wastewater:
|
| 49 |
+
- In Part 1, VFA concentration increased (accumulation) while COD decreased moderately.
|
| 50 |
+
- In Part 2, VFA decreased linearly at a constant rate of 279 mgVFA/L·h until exhaustion; COD decreased more slowly than in Part 1.
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
For ethanol: very similar two-phase behavior. For acetate: VFA and COD decreased at nearly constant rates throughout.
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
**Reaction rates (Table 1 in paper):**
|
| 55 |
+
- Average COD degradation rate in Part 1: ~0.688 gCOD/L·h for both winery wastewater and ethanol.
|
| 56 |
+
- Average VFA degradation rate (as g/L·h): very similar for all three substrates, about 0.282 g/L·h (or 0.310 gCOD/L·h when expressed in COD units).
|
| 57 |
+
- Estimated acidification rate for winery wastewater and ethanol: 0.375 gCOD/L·h.
|
| 58 |
+
|
| 59 |
+
## Mechanisms and Interpretation
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
The two-phase biogas production pattern indicates that the degradation of winery wastewater proceeds through two sequential zero-order reactions:
|
| 62 |
+
1. **Acidification of organic matter (first phase):** Complex organic compounds (mainly ethanol and other easily degradable substances) are rapidly converted to VFA (primarily acetate) and biogas. The rate of acidification is essentially constant, as evidenced by the stable high biogas rate. VFA accumulate because their production rate exceeds their consumption rate.
|
| 63 |
+
2. **Methanisation of VFA (second phase):** After acidification is complete (~2 h), only the conversion of accumulated VFA (mainly acetate) to methane and carbon dioxide continues. This reaction also proceeds at a constant rate (zero order), resulting in a lower but steady biogas production rate.
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
The sharp break between phases marks the exhaustion of acidifiable substrates. The zero-order kinetics for both acidification and methanisation were confirmed by comparing cycles with ethanol (which produces the same two-phase pattern) and acetate (which shows only the second phase, with constant biogas rate). The limiting step of the overall process is the conversion of acetate to biogas, as the biogas rate in the second phase is lower and the disappearance of VFA is linear.
|
| 66 |
+
|
| 67 |
+
## Novelty and Contribution
|
| 68 |
+
|
| 69 |
+
- Demonstrates that a free-cell ASBR can achieve >98% soluble COD removal from winery wastewater at an OLR of 8.6 gCOD/L·d, comparable to aerobic treatment performance.
|
| 70 |
+
- Develops a simple, reliable automation system based on monitoring biogas production rate, allowing automatic termination of the react phase when treatment is complete.
|
| 71 |
+
- Provides kinetic evidence that, under the studied conditions, both acidification and methanisation follow zero-order reactions, with the biogas production profile serving as a direct indicator of the progress of each phase.
|
| 72 |
+
- Offers a clear comparison between real winery wastewater, ethanol, and acetate to elucidate the degradation pathway and rate-limiting steps.
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
## Limitations
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
- The study was conducted at laboratory scale (5 L) with a single wastewater source; results may not directly scale to industrial conditions.
|
| 77 |
+
- Only one OLR was tested (8.6 gCOD/L·d); performance at higher or variable loading rates is not evaluated.
|
| 78 |
+
- The automated control relies on pH ≥ 7 and minimum reaction time as safeguards; failure modes (e.g., pH excursions, toxic shocks) are not addressed.
|
| 79 |
+
- Nutrient supplementation was required; real winery wastewaters may need external N and P addition.
|
| 80 |
+
- Occasional suspended solids in effluent indicate that biomass washout or poor settling could be a concern.
|
| 81 |
+
- The kinetic analysis assumes zero-order reactions, but this may only hold within the specific concentration ranges and biomass concentrations used.
|
| 82 |
+
|
| 83 |
+
## Practical Implications
|
| 84 |
+
|
| 85 |
+
- The ASBR offers an attractive anaerobic alternative for wineries, achieving high organic removal with relatively simple operation and no separate clarifier.
|
| 86 |
+
- The biogas-based automation system is inexpensive and robust, requiring only a gas flow meter and a pH probe, making it suitable for on-farm or small-scale industrial application.
|
| 87 |
+
- The ability to treat wastewater at OLR of 8.6 gCOD/L·d with only 2.2 days HRT suggests a compact reactor design.
|
| 88 |
+
- The zero-order kinetics facilitate process design: the required reaction time can be estimated from the acidification and methanisation rates, and biogas monitoring can detect when treatment is complete.
|
| 89 |
+
- Because anaerobic treatment produces biogas (methane), energy recovery is possible, offsetting operational costs.
|
| 90 |
+
|
| 91 |
+
## Concise Takeaway
|
| 92 |
+
|
| 93 |
+
A laboratory-scale anaerobic sequencing batch reactor (ASBR) treating winery wastewater at 35°C achieved >98% soluble COD removal at an organic loading rate of 8.6 gCOD/L·d and HRT 2.2 d. Biogas production rate monitoring enabled simple, reliable automation of the react phase. Kinetic analysis revealed that both acidification of organic matter and methanisation of VFA follow zero-order reactions, with a sharp transition between phases. The process is efficient, robust, and suitable for decentralized winery wastewater treatment with potential for energy recovery.
|