US layoff notices in 2001

651WARN notices
103,680workers affected
8states

Counts cover the free tier, no delay of the normalized US WARN dataset (by notice date); notices that surface later are added retroactively. Worker totals sum only notices that published a headcount.

Biggest layoff notices of 2001

CompanyStateLocationWorkersNotice date
United AirlinesILCHICAGO, O'HARE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT4,5002001-10-05
MotorolaILHARVARD, 2001 NORTH DIVISION STREET2,5002001-02-06
ComairKYKenton1,6622001-05-21
Daimler ChryslerILBELVIDERE, 3000 W CHRYSLER DRIVE1,4202001-04-12
Northwestern Steel and WireILSTERLING, 121 WALLACE ST BOX 6181,4002001-05-18
SprintKS—1,3002001-10-17
E. J. BrachILCHICAGO, 410 NORTH CICERO1,1202001-08-20
Acme SteelILRIVERDALE, 13500 S. PERRY AVENUE1,0942001-10-16
Truck Manufacturing PlantORPORTLAND1,0852001-01-29
Mattel-MurrayKYCalloway9802001-04-06
Northwest AirlinesMIDetroit9602001-09-23
Sumitomo Electric Wiring SystemsKYButler & Metcalfe9262001-12-03
Sumitomo Electric Wiring SystemsKYWarren, Butler, Metcalfe9262001-11-30
Montgomery WardsOR—9022001-01-17
Quebecor World/WcxILSALEM, SALEM DIVISION 3935 SELMAVILLE ROAD8722001-04-03
Three (3) ComILMOUNT PROSPECT, 1800 W CENTRAL8652001-04-10
Agrifrozen FoodsORSALEM8512001-01-24
Michigan National BankMIFarmington Hills8502001-04-04
Daimler ChryslerMIDetroit8232001-01-30
Daimler ChryslerMIAuburn Hills8202001-01-29

Month by month

MonthNoticesWorkers affected
January 20018815,950
February 2001426,650
March 2001466,640
April 20015211,216
May 20015010,621
June 2001304,246
July 2001528,273
August 2001386,019
September 2001334,536
October 200110714,772
November 2001799,660
December 2001345,097

By state

StateNoticesWorkers affected
Illinois (IL)22244,630
Michigan (MI)13918,893
Alabama (AL)8214,285
Kentucky (KY)6913,461
Oregon (OR)478,338
Kansas (KS)244,073
New York (NY)640
Oklahoma (OK)40
Following a company, a state or a whole year of layoffs — for a story, a study or a sales list?

Paste your list into the free checker and see every match from the last 180 days in your browser — no account, no email, nothing sent anywhere. WARN Watch is the paid version that runs the same list against every daily refresh for you and posts new matches to a private alert page, an RSS feed and a Slack or Teams webhook.

Check your employers now — free, no signupHave them watched — free for 30 daysThe trial needs no card. After it WARN Watch is $49 for a year — one payment, no auto-renew, 14-day refund. The data itself — every notice back to 1988 — stays free either way.