US layoff notices in 2004

630WARN notices
72,929workers affected
10states

Counts cover the free tier, no delay of the normalized US WARN dataset (by notice date); notices that surface later are added retroactively. Worker totals sum only notices that published a headcount.

Biggest layoff notices of 2004

CompanyStateLocationWorkersNotice date
WachoviaALBirmingham1,7142004-11-24
Mitsubishi Motor ManufacturingILNORMAL, 100 N MITSUBISHI MOTORWAY1,2002004-07-22
West TelemarketingALHuntsville1,0812004-08-20
Archibald CandyILCHICAGO, 1137 W JACKSON BLVD AND 5360 S CICERO AVENUE1,0732004-01-15
Chicago Transit AuthorityILChicago, 567 West Lake Street1,0502004-10-27
SprintILBolingbrook, 245 Crossroads Parkway1,0292004-06-04
Airborne ExpressWASeattle1,0002004-03-30
Oregon ArenaORPORTLAND9762004-11-01
General MotorsNJLINDEN9502004-12-01
Continental Tire North America Incorporated Mayfield PlantKYGraves9152004-07-02
General Motors (Assembly Plant)MILansing9072004-04-02
TeleTechKS—7902004-01-27
Archibald CandyILCHICAGO, 1137 W JACKSON BLVD AND 5360 S CICERO AVENUE7822004-01-05
World Color Press ( Quebecor )ILEffingham, P. O. Box 12487422004-03-10
USA HealthcareALCullman7002004-06-25
USA HealthcareALCullman7002004-03-01
Sanofi-AventisNJBRIDGEWATER6892004-12-01
General Motors (Body Plant)MILansing6592004-04-12
J.R. SimplotWAQuincy6062004-03-19
CASEILEAST MOLINE, 1100 3RD STREET5712004-04-30

Month by month

MonthNoticesWorkers affected
January 20047010,078
February 2004434,769
March 2004618,887
April 2004617,047
May 2004312,891
June 2004425,724
July 2004829,727
August 2004554,199
September 2004403,464
October 2004535,406
November 2004527,129
December 2004403,608

By state

StateNoticesWorkers affected
Illinois (IL)11420,999
New Jersey (NJ)9713,088
Michigan (MI)8510,615
Alabama (AL)378,961
Kentucky (KY)507,495
Washington (WA)425,934
Kansas (KS)452,956
Oregon (OR)132,881
New York (NY)1440
Oklahoma (OK)30
Following a company, a state or a whole year of layoffs — for a story, a study or a sales list?

Paste your list into the free checker and see every match from the last 180 days in your browser — no account, no email, nothing sent anywhere. WARN Watch is the paid version that runs the same list against every daily refresh for you and posts new matches to a private alert page, an RSS feed and a Slack or Teams webhook.

Check your employers now — free, no signupHave them watched — free for 30 daysThe trial needs no card. After it WARN Watch is $49 for a year — one payment, no auto-renew, 14-day refund. The data itself — every notice back to 1988 — stays free either way.