team-nexus / training /reports /experiments_abc.md
samadhitalagala's picture
Team Nexus: inference script, final predictions, code and README
ec24fb0 verified
|
Raw History Blame Contribute Delete
3.97 kB

Baseline comparison

Accuracy in %. orig = original option order; vote = mean probabilities over cyclic option permutations; ± = std of accuracy across permutations (position sensitivity). Random = 25.

Overview

model params loaded tok/char SinhalaMMLU dev orig vote ± macro-subj Global-MMLU si Belebele si label mass consistency
gemma-4-E4B-it_logit 7.94B 0.40 55.2 54.5 1.1 55.4 52.0 79.8 0.99 0.49
cpt_pilot_step-114_logit 7.46B 0.40 54.1 54.9 1.1 54.1 51.9 - 1.00 0.46
cpt_pilot_step-228_logit 7.46B 0.40 53.9 55.5 1.5 54.1 51.7 - 1.00 0.45
devcv_lora_all 7.46B 0.40 56.3 57.4 0.7 56.4 - - 1.00 0.54
sft_gmmlu_lora_logit 7.46B 0.40 56.2 57.2 0.5 56.2 58.1 - 1.00 0.53

SinhalaMMLU dev: per subject

subject n gemma-4-E4B-it_logit cpt_pilot_step-114_logit cpt_pilot_step-228_logit devcv_lora_all sft_gmmlu_lora_logit
Arts 100 56.0 55.0 53.0 54.0 52.0
Buddhism 162 51.9 50.0 47.5 54.3 53.7
Catholicism 132 50.0 51.5 52.3 59.8 53.0
Christianity 130 62.3 61.5 61.5 60.0 63.1
Civics 123 74.8 76.4 75.6 73.2 74.8
Eastern music 143 45.5 47.6 47.6 43.4 44.1
Geography 116 64.7 62.1 62.9 64.7 62.1
Health and Physical Science 130 69.2 62.3 63.1 69.2 70.8
History 151 39.1 41.7 39.7 38.4 39.1
Islam 108 59.3 60.2 61.1 62.0 63.0
Sinhala language and literature 155 46.5 45.2 45.8 47.7 52.9
dancing 108 34.3 27.8 29.6 35.2 33.3
drama and Theatre 128 55.5 50.8 50.8 60.2 58.6
science 164 66.5 65.9 66.5 67.7 67.1

SinhalaMMLU dev: per domain

category n gemma-4-E4B-it_logit cpt_pilot_step-114_logit cpt_pilot_step-228_logit devcv_lora_all sft_gmmlu_lora_logit
humanities 1162 50.2 49.5 49.1 51.7 50.9
language 155 46.5 45.2 45.8 47.7 52.9
social_science 369 69.6 66.9 67.2 69.1 69.4
stem 164 66.5 65.9 66.5 67.7 67.1

SinhalaMMLU dev: per grade

grade n gemma-4-E4B-it_logit cpt_pilot_step-114_logit cpt_pilot_step-228_logit devcv_lora_all sft_gmmlu_lora_logit
6 584 59.9 59.4 59.9 62.5 61.0
7 634 53.0 50.5 51.3 53.0 53.2
8 632 53.0 52.7 51.1 53.8 54.9

Global-MMLU si: per category

category n gemma-4-E4B-it_logit cpt_pilot_step-114_logit cpt_pilot_step-228_logit devcv_lora_all sft_gmmlu_lora_logit
Business 102 54.9 61.8 58.8 - 61.8
Humanities 668 46.9 45.7 45.5 - 49.9
Medical 216 54.2 54.2 52.8 - 63.4
Other 126 56.3 54.0 51.6 - 56.3
STEM 449 51.9 53.0 53.7 - 59.7
Social Sciences 439 57.2 56.5 56.9 - 66.3

Global-MMLU si: culturally sensitive (CS) / agnostic (CA) / unlabelled (-)

cultural_sensitivity n gemma-4-E4B-it_logit cpt_pilot_step-114_logit cpt_pilot_step-228_logit devcv_lora_all sft_gmmlu_lora_logit
- 1603 51.2 51.3 51.3 - 57.7
CA 277 57.8 56.7 56.0 - 61.4
CS 120 50.0 49.2 46.7 - 56.7

Position bias on SinhalaMMLU dev (share of predictions per displayed position)

model 1 2 3 4
gemma-4-E4B-it_logit 22.4 31.0 26.3 20.4
cpt_pilot_step-114_logit 21.3 33.5 25.2 20.0
cpt_pilot_step-228_logit 21.1 33.8 25.3 19.8
devcv_lora_all 28.4 24.3 23.6 23.6
sft_gmmlu_lora_logit 29.5 23.8 26.1 20.6