Datasets:
Tasks:
Text Classification
Modalities:
Text
Formats:
csv
Languages:
English
Size:
10M - 100M
License:
id stringlengths 2 17 ⌀ | predicted_domain stringclasses 84
values |
|---|---|
100000028 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100000035 | Electrical Engineering and Information Technology |
100000052 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100000053 | Aerospace Engineering |
100000059 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100000071 | Engineering |
100000159 | Aerospace Engineering |
100000174 | Computer Engineering |
100000186 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100000195 | Operations Research, Systems Engineering and Industrial Engineering |
100000207 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100000215 | Electrical Engineering and Information Technology |
100000216 | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
100000284 | Computer Engineering |
100000333 | Medicine |
100000358 | Water Research |
100000373 | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
100000382 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100000445 | Engineering |
100000602 | Public Affairs, Public Policy and Public Administration |
100000605 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100000611 | Engineering |
100000643 | Computer Engineering |
100000647 | Computer Engineering |
100000659 | Computational Engineering |
100000683 | Engineering |
100000694 | Energy Process Engineering |
100000709 | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
100000714 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100000727 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100000779 | Electrical Engineering and Information Technology |
100000782 | Computer Engineering |
100000823 | Arts and Humanities |
100000867 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100000916 | Materials Science and Engineering |
100000936 | Nursing Pharmacology, Toxicology and Environmental Health |
100000939 | Engineering |
100000946 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100000979 | Computer Engineering |
100001 | Arts and Humanities |
100001074 | Ecology and Evolutionary Biology |
100001088 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001112 | Electrical Engineering and Information Technology |
100001132 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001142 | Computer Engineering |
100001154 | Electrical Engineering and Information Technology |
100001202 | Computer Sciences |
100001237 | Computer Engineering |
100001254 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001292 | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
100001295 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100001307 | Social and Cultural Anthropology and Ethnology |
100001330 | Computational Engineering |
100001343 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001346 | Arts and Humanities |
100001376 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001378 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100001386 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001400 | Life Sciences |
100001435 | Computer Sciences |
100001437 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001460 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001495 | Economics |
100001498 | Computer Sciences |
100001502 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001513 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001524 | Computer Engineering |
100001554 | Oceanography and Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology |
100001571 | Engineering |
100001590 | Public Health |
100001605 | Engineering |
100001650 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001669 | Engineering |
100001691 | Computer Engineering |
100001727 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100001735 | Computer Engineering |
100001738 | Engineering |
100001790 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001808 | Mathematics |
100001871 | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
100001873 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001886 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100001889 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100001903 | Neuroscience and Neurobiology |
100001905 | Computer Engineering |
100001910 | Earth Sciences |
100001928 | Engineering Science and Materials |
100001933 | Economics |
100001985 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100001989 | Computer Sciences |
100002002 | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
100002030 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100002057 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100002073 | Life Sciences |
100002098 | Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering |
100002105 | Computer Engineering |
100002165 | Computer Engineering |
100002186 | Engineering |
100002190 | Social and Behavioral Sciences |
100002214 | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
End of preview. Expand in Data Studio
ORKG Core Domain Classifier — Metadata
Update Date: 2026-10-01
Research-domain labels produced by the ORKG Core Domain Classifier — one row per document.
The classifier that produces this file lives at https://gitlab.com/TIBHannover/orkg/nlp/experiments/core-domain-classifier. This card is generated, so please do not edit it by hand.
Load the dataset
from datasets import load_dataset
dataset = load_dataset("TIB/ORKG-core-domain-classifier-dataset", split="full")
print(dataset[0])
# {'id': '100000028', 'predicted_domain': 'Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering'}
Filter to a single domain, or look up one document:
Schema
| Column | Description |
|---|---|
id |
document id |
predicted_domain |
research domain assigned by the classifier |
How the labels were produced
Each label is the output of an LLM prompted with the document's title, abstract and topics.
They are model predictions, not human annotations, and there is no gold-standard
evaluation set. Labels are drawn from a fixed vocabulary of research domains, published as
app/assets/domains.json in the source repository.
📊 Current Stats — v3 (2026-10-01)
Total Classified Records: 45,344,791
| Classification Label | Count | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Arts and Humanities | 4,031,666 | 8.89% |
| Engineering | 1,489,858 | 3.29% |
| Life Sciences | 1,303,882 | 2.88% |
| Physical Sciences and Mathematics | 625,778 | 1.38% |
| Social and Behavioral Sciences | 10,130,717 | 22.34% |
| Aerospace Engineering | 376,955 | 0.83% |
| Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering | 4,348,410 | 9.59% |
| Chemical Engineering | 578,843 | 1.28% |
| Civil and Environmental Engineering | 945,712 | 2.09% |
| Computer Engineering | 1,280,002 | 2.82% |
| Computational Engineering | 519,020 | 1.14% |
| Electrical Engineering and Information Technology | 996,200 | 2.20% |
| Electrical and Computer Engineering | 585,359 | 1.29% |
| Energy Process Engineering | 249,743 | 0.55% |
| Engineering Science and Materials | 783,527 | 1.73% |
| Materials Engineering | 137,598 | 0.30% |
| Materials Science and Engineering | 212,457 | 0.47% |
| Mechanical Engineering | 200,457 | 0.44% |
| Nanoscience and Nano Technology | 64,770 | 0.14% |
| Nuclear Engineering | 98,998 | 0.22% |
| Operations Research, Systems Engineering and Industrial Engineering | 624,907 | 1.38% |
| Production Technology | 43,991 | 0.10% |
| Plastics Engineering | 113,430 | 0.25% |
| American Studies | 216,443 | 0.48% |
| Classics | 134,844 | 0.30% |
| Comparative Literature | 197,421 | 0.44% |
| Educational Research | 676,224 | 1.49% |
| English Language and Literature | 83,915 | 0.19% |
| Religion | 281,021 | 0.62% |
| History | 1,196,476 | 2.64% |
| History of Art, Architecture and Archaelogy | 814,072 | 1.80% |
| Language, Societies and Cultures | 125,084 | 0.28% |
| Literary Studies | 368,204 | 0.81% |
| Musicology | 105,136 | 0.23% |
| Philosophy | 221,071 | 0.49% |
| Animal Sciences | 194,388 | 0.43% |
| Agriculture, Forestry and Veterinary Medicine | 721,663 | 1.59% |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Structural Biology | 195,049 | 0.43% |
| Bioinformatics | 65,234 | 0.14% |
| Biotechnolgy | 91,270 | 0.20% |
| Public Health | 515,142 | 1.14% |
| Systems Biology | 39,498 | 0.09% |
| Physiology | 141,569 | 0.31% |
| Nutrition | 42,370 | 0.09% |
| Nursing Pharmacology, Toxicology and Environmental Health | 151,194 | 0.33% |
| Neuroscience and Neurobiology | 345,404 | 0.76% |
| Microbiology | 171,366 | 0.38% |
| Medicine | 870,793 | 1.92% |
| Immunology and Infectious diseases | 549,236 | 1.21% |
| Genetics and Genomics | 128,751 | 0.28% |
| Forestry and Forest Sciences | 184,162 | 0.41% |
| Entomology Food Science | 133,274 | 0.29% |
| Ecology and Evolutionary Biology | 307,413 | 0.68% |
| Cell and Developmental Biology | 55,854 | 0.12% |
| Water Research | 202,109 | 0.45% |
| Statistics and Probability | 67,085 | 0.15% |
| Polymer Research | 23,499 | 0.05% |
| Statistical Physics, Soft Matter, Biological Physics, Nonlinear Dynamics | 38,010 | 0.08% |
| Physics | 995,272 | 2.19% |
| Particles, Nuclei and Fields | 51,083 | 0.11% |
| Optics, Quantum Optics and Physics of Atoms, Molecules and Plasmas | 70,865 | 0.16% |
| Oceanography and Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology | 296,326 | 0.65% |
| Mineralogy, Petrology and Geochemistry | 20,523 | 0.05% |
| Oceanography | 21,517 | 0.05% |
| Mathematics | 478,536 | 1.06% |
| Computer Sciences | 810,378 | 1.79% |
| Earth Sciences | 435,906 | 0.96% |
| Applied Mathematics | 22,259 | 0.05% |
| Chemistry | 125,377 | 0.28% |
| Chemical Solid State and Surface Research | 10,985 | 0.02% |
| Astrophysics and Astronomy | 264,488 | 0.58% |
| Urban Studies and Planning | 240,214 | 0.53% |
| Sociology | 11,070 | 0.02% |
| Social and Cultural Anthropology and Ethnology | 88,489 | 0.20% |
| Social Sciences | 387,083 | 0.85% |
| Political Science | 242,208 | 0.53% |
| Psychology | 139,730 | 0.31% |
| Public Affairs, Public Policy and Public Administration | 240,205 | 0.53% |
| Linguistics | 34,097 | 0.08% |
| Jurisprudence | 47,294 | 0.10% |
| Economics | 491,038 | 1.08% |
| Communication Sciences | 285,304 | 0.63% |
| Agricultural and Resource Economics | 28,950 | 0.06% |
| Language, Socieities and Cultures | 109,070 | 0.24% |
🕓 Revision History
| Version | Update Date | Records | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
v3 |
2026-10-01 | 45,344,791 | +6,061,674 records vs v2 |
v2 |
2026-09-02 | 39,283,117 | +3,117,124 records vs v1 |
v1 |
2026-08-14 | 36,165,993 | first release |
- Downloads last month
- 49