Dataset Viewer
The dataset viewer is not available for this dataset.
Cannot get the config names for the dataset.
Error code:   ConfigNamesError
Exception:    FileNotFoundError
Message:      Couldn't find any data file at /src/services/worker/hoonisone/AtomicTags. Couldn't find 'hoonisone/AtomicTags' on the Hugging Face Hub either: FileNotFoundError: Unable to find 'hf://datasets/hoonisone/AtomicTags@687d6dab8a07957c7a1500b028b18515dc55872d/K_STR_Bench/text.v1.0.csv' with any supported extension ['.csv', '.tsv', '.json', '.jsonl', '.ndjson', '.parquet', '.geoparquet', '.gpq', '.arrow', '.txt', '.conll', '.conllu', '.tar', '.xml', '.hdf5', '.h5', '.eval', '.toml', '.md', '.lance', '.tsfile', '.vortex', '.fa', '.fasta', '.fna', '.ffn', '.faa', '.frn', '.afa', '.gb', '.gbk', '.genbank', '.fq', '.fastq', '.pdb', '.ent', '.cif', '.mmcif', '.PDB', '.ENT', '.blp', '.bmp', '.dib', '.bufr', '.cur', '.pcx', '.dcx', '.dds', '.ps', '.eps', '.fit', '.fits', '.fli', '.flc', '.ftc', '.ftu', '.gbr', '.gif', '.grib', '.png', '.apng', '.jp2', '.j2k', '.jpc', '.jpf', '.jpx', '.j2c', '.icns', '.ico', '.im', '.iim', '.tif', '.tiff', '.jfif', '.jpe', '.jpg', '.jpeg', '.mpg', '.mpeg', '.msp', '.pcd', '.pxr', '.pbm', '.pgm', '.ppm', '.pnm', '.psd', '.bw', '.rgb', '.rgba', '.sgi', '.ras', '.tga', '.icb', '.vda', '.vst', '.webp', '.wmf', '.emf', '.xbm', '.xpm', '.BLP', '.BMP', '.DIB', '.BUFR', '.CUR', '.PCX', '.DCX', '.DDS', '.PS', '.EPS', '.FIT', '.FITS', '.FLI', '.FLC', '.FTC', '.FTU', '.GBR', '.GIF', '.GRIB', '.PNG', '.APNG', '.JP2', '.J2K', '.JPC', '.JPF', '.JPX', '.J2C', '.ICNS', '.ICO', '.IM', '.IIM', '.TIF', '.TIFF', '.JFIF', '.JPE', '.JPG', '.JPEG', '.MPG', '.MPEG', '.MSP', '.PCD', '.PXR', '.PBM', '.PGM', '.PPM', '.PNM', '.PSD', '.BW', '.RGB', '.RGBA', '.SGI', '.RAS', '.TGA', '.ICB', '.VDA', '.VST', '.WEBP', '.WMF', '.EMF', '.XBM', '.XPM', '.aiff', '.au', '.avr', '.caf', '.flac', '.htk', '.svx', '.mat4', '.mat5', '.mpc2k', '.ogg', '.paf', '.pvf', '.raw', '.rf64', '.sd2', '.sds', '.ircam', '.voc', '.w64', '.wav', '.nist', '.wavex', '.wve', '.xi', '.mp3', '.opus', '.3gp', '.3g2', '.avi', '.asf', '.flv', '.mp4', '.mov', '.m4v', '.mkv', '.webm', '.f4v', '.wmv', '.wma', '.ogm', '.mxf', '.nut', '.AIFF', '.AU', '.AVR', '.CAF', '.FLAC', '.HTK', '.SVX', '.MAT4', '.MAT5', '.MPC2K', '.OGG', '.PAF', '.PVF', '.RAW', '.RF64', '.SD2', '.SDS', '.IRCAM', '.VOC', '.W64', '.WAV', '.NIST', '.WAVEX', '.WVE', '.XI', '.MP3', '.OPUS', '.3GP', '.3G2', '.AVI', '.ASF', '.FLV', '.MP4', '.MOV', '.M4V', '.MKV', '.WEBM', '.F4V', '.WMV', '.WMA', '.OGM', '.MXF', '.NUT', '.glb', '.ply', '.stl', '.GLB', '.PLY', '.STL', '.pdf', '.PDF', '.nii', '.NII', '.zip', '.idx', '.manifest', '.txn']
Traceback:    Traceback (most recent call last):
                File "/src/services/worker/src/worker/job_runners/dataset/config_names.py", line 67, in compute_config_names_response
                  config_names = get_dataset_config_names(
                      path=dataset,
                      token=hf_token,
                  )
                File "/usr/local/lib/python3.14/site-packages/datasets/inspect.py", line 161, in get_dataset_config_names
                  dataset_module = dataset_module_factory(
                      path,
                  ...<4 lines>...
                      **download_kwargs,
                  )
                File "/usr/local/lib/python3.14/site-packages/datasets/load.py", line 1178, in dataset_module_factory
                  raise FileNotFoundError(
                  ...<2 lines>...
                  ) from None
              FileNotFoundError: Couldn't find any data file at /src/services/worker/hoonisone/AtomicTags. Couldn't find 'hoonisone/AtomicTags' on the Hugging Face Hub either: FileNotFoundError: Unable to find 'hf://datasets/hoonisone/AtomicTags@687d6dab8a07957c7a1500b028b18515dc55872d/K_STR_Bench/text.v1.0.csv' with any supported extension ['.csv', '.tsv', '.json', '.jsonl', '.ndjson', '.parquet', '.geoparquet', '.gpq', '.arrow', '.txt', '.conll', '.conllu', '.tar', '.xml', '.hdf5', '.h5', '.eval', '.toml', '.md', '.lance', '.tsfile', '.vortex', '.fa', '.fasta', '.fna', '.ffn', '.faa', '.frn', '.afa', '.gb', '.gbk', '.genbank', '.fq', '.fastq', '.pdb', '.ent', '.cif', '.mmcif', '.PDB', '.ENT', '.blp', '.bmp', '.dib', '.bufr', '.cur', '.pcx', '.dcx', '.dds', '.ps', '.eps', '.fit', '.fits', '.fli', '.flc', '.ftc', '.ftu', '.gbr', '.gif', '.grib', '.png', '.apng', '.jp2', '.j2k', '.jpc', '.jpf', '.jpx', '.j2c', '.icns', '.ico', '.im', '.iim', '.tif', '.tiff', '.jfif', '.jpe', '.jpg', '.jpeg', '.mpg', '.mpeg', '.msp', '.pcd', '.pxr', '.pbm', '.pgm', '.ppm', '.pnm', '.psd', '.bw', '.rgb', '.rgba', '.sgi', '.ras', '.tga', '.icb', '.vda', '.vst', '.webp', '.wmf', '.emf', '.xbm', '.xpm', '.BLP', '.BMP', '.DIB', '.BUFR', '.CUR', '.PCX', '.DCX', '.DDS', '.PS', '.EPS', '.FIT', '.FITS', '.FLI', '.FLC', '.FTC', '.FTU', '.GBR', '.GIF', '.GRIB', '.PNG', '.APNG', '.JP2', '.J2K', '.JPC', '.JPF', '.JPX', '.J2C', '.ICNS', '.ICO', '.IM', '.IIM', '.TIF', '.TIFF', '.JFIF', '.JPE', '.JPG', '.JPEG', '.MPG', '.MPEG', '.MSP', '.PCD', '.PXR', '.PBM', '.PGM', '.PPM', '.PNM', '.PSD', '.BW', '.RGB', '.RGBA', '.SGI', '.RAS', '.TGA', '.ICB', '.VDA', '.VST', '.WEBP', '.WMF', '.EMF', '.XBM', '.XPM', '.aiff', '.au', '.avr', '.caf', '.flac', '.htk', '.svx', '.mat4', '.mat5', '.mpc2k', '.ogg', '.paf', '.pvf', '.raw', '.rf64', '.sd2', '.sds', '.ircam', '.voc', '.w64', '.wav', '.nist', '.wavex', '.wve', '.xi', '.mp3', '.opus', '.3gp', '.3g2', '.avi', '.asf', '.flv', '.mp4', '.mov', '.m4v', '.mkv', '.webm', '.f4v', '.wmv', '.wma', '.ogm', '.mxf', '.nut', '.AIFF', '.AU', '.AVR', '.CAF', '.FLAC', '.HTK', '.SVX', '.MAT4', '.MAT5', '.MPC2K', '.OGG', '.PAF', '.PVF', '.RAW', '.RF64', '.SD2', '.SDS', '.IRCAM', '.VOC', '.W64', '.WAV', '.NIST', '.WAVEX', '.WVE', '.XI', '.MP3', '.OPUS', '.3GP', '.3G2', '.AVI', '.ASF', '.FLV', '.MP4', '.MOV', '.M4V', '.MKV', '.WEBM', '.F4V', '.WMV', '.WMA', '.OGM', '.MXF', '.NUT', '.glb', '.ply', '.stl', '.GLB', '.PLY', '.STL', '.pdf', '.PDF', '.nii', '.NII', '.zip', '.idx', '.manifest', '.txn']

Need help to make the dataset viewer work? Make sure to review how to configure the dataset viewer, and open a discussion for direct support.

An Atomic Multi-Tag Taxonomy for Fine-Grained Diagnosis of Scene Text Recognition Models

Atomic multi-tag annotations for K-STR-Bench and Union14M. One text crop can carry several tags, so a scene text recognition model can be diagnosed by the type of failure. Images are stored once. Tags are columns in the CSV. image_path is relative to the folder that contains the CSV.

Myounghun Han, Jin-Hyuk Hong · WACV 2027

Paper Dataset GitHub

Accepted to WACV 2027. The proceedings link is not available yet. This release is hoonisone/AtomicTags. Code and documentation are on GitHub.

Data Sources

K-STR-Bench. A challenge-aware benchmark for Korean scene text recognition. GitHub | Hugging Face. The split here is K_STR_Bench, from GIST_Signboard and KAIST_Corrected. AIHub_Standardized is part of K-STR-Bench and is not included. The K-STR-Bench release includes every crop and the columns is_only_korean and is_illegible for filtering. This release is already filtered: text.v1.0.csv and the image folders contain only crops where is_only_korean is true and is_illegible is false.

Union14M. A scene text recognition dataset collected from 14 public datasets (Jiang et al., ICCV 2023). GitHub. Union14M-L and Union14M-Benchmark are released from that repository. The splits here are Union14M_Benchmark and Union14M_General. Each CSV and its image folder already contain only the crops in this release. Tag columns in these tables are separate from the original Union14M annotations.

K_STR_Bench/
├── text.v1.0.csv
├── GIST_Signboard/text_images/
└── KAIST_Corrected/text_images/
Union14M_Benchmark/
├── text.v1.0.csv
└── text_images/
Union14M_General/
├── text_v.1.0.csv
└── text_images/

License

Source code is under the MIT License. That license does not cover the images or the annotations.

These files do not share one license. Union14M-General and Union14M-Benchmark are not separate licenses. An image keeps the license of the Union14M dataset it came from. Names and terms below follow the Union14M source table. Unknown means that table does not state a license.

Source Subset License / terms
K-STR-Bench GIST_Signboard CC BY 4.0
K-STR-Bench KAIST_Corrected CC BY-SA 3.0
K-STR-Bench AIHub_Standardized Not included. Not redistributed; AIHub Terms of Use
Union14M KAIST CC BY-SA 3.0
Union14M NEOCR CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
Union14M Uber-Text Unknown
Union14M RCTW Unknown
Union14M IIIT-ILST CC BY 4.0
Union14M MTWI CC BY-NC 4.0
Union14M COCOTextV2 CC BY 4.0
Union14M LSVT Unknown
Union14M MLT19 CC BY-NC 4.0
Union14M ReCTS Unknown
Union14M ArT Unknown
Union14M IntelOCR Apache License 2.0
Union14M TextOCR CC BY 4.0
Union14M HierText CC BY-SA 4.0

Statistics

Inclusive counts crops where that tag is true, including crops with other true tags. Exclusive counts crops whose only true tag is that tag. K-STR-Bench has no rotated tag.

Tag K-STR-Bench Union14M-General Union14M-Benchmark
Inclusive Exclusive Inclusive Exclusive Inclusive Exclusive
Crops 20,086 9,994 7,888
Stylized2,2739257911711,727311
Inconsistent size602942532559919
Incomplete76725884413375982
Low visibility1,3525986,9844,74330725
Noisy2,8441,5416961091,540143
Distracted3,019644880313,733127
Perspective distortion3,2689451,231336764
Non-single-line118340000
Non-straight4797915562,731203
Rotated—2,1272144,928536
True tags on a crop K-STR-Bench Union14M-General Union14M-Benchmark
0 10,941 1,389 745
1 5,118 5,465 1,450
2 2,814 1,685 2,671
3 942 852 2,100
4 216 467 738
5 46 115 156
6 7 20 21
7 2 1 6
8 0 0 1

Citation

If you use these annotations, please cite:

@inproceedings{atomicmultitag2027,
    title     = {An Atomic Multi-Tag Taxonomy for Fine-Grained Diagnosis of Scene Text Recognition Models},
    author    = {Han, Myounghun and Hong, Jin-Hyuk},
    booktitle = {Proceedings of the IEEE/CVF Winter Conference on Applications of Computer Vision (WACV)},
    year      = {2027}
}
Downloads last month
2