US layoff notices in 2008

745WARN notices
122,861workers affected
14states

Counts cover the free tier, no delay of the normalized US WARN dataset (by notice date); notices that surface later are added retroactively. Worker totals sum only notices that published a headcount.

Biggest layoff notices of 2008

CompanyStateLocationWorkersNotice date
Washington MutualWASeattle3,4002008-11-12
ArcelorMittalINBurns Harbor2,4442008-11-21
U. S. Steel (Great Lakes Works)MIRiver Rouge2,0382008-11-21
Granite City WorksILGranite City, 1951 State Street1,7962008-12-05
Newark Morning LedgerNJNEWARK1,6572008-09-01
Tyson Fresh MeatsKS—1,5502008-01-25
GM - Grand Rapids Metal CenterMIGrand Rapids1,5002008-10-13
ChryslerMIAuburn Hills1,5002008-10-24
Gareda Nursing ServicesILCalumet City, 1431 Huntington Drive1,4582008-12-18
Monaco CoachINElkhart & Nappanee1,4302008-07-17
GM - Lake Orion Ass'y PlantMILake Orion1,2272008-11-08
GM - Pontiac Assembly CenterMIPontiac1,2122008-04-28
Jevic TransportationNJDELANCO/PISCATAWAY1,0362008-05-01
Physician's Medical CenterALBirmingham1,0002008-10-20
Hynix Semiconductor Manufacturing AmeriOR—1,0002008-07-29
Correctional MedicalNJSTATEWIDE9492008-07-01
Columbia DistributingWA4 sites9332008-07-15
Columbus HospitalNJNEWARK8742008-04-01
Ford Motor Co. (Dearborn Truck)MIDearborn8282008-07-08
Caterpillar -MossvilleILMossville, 6122 Rte 29 & Rench Rd, 61522 14009 Old Galena Road8142008-12-18

Month by month

MonthNoticesWorkers affected
January 2008588,046
February 2008525,556
March 2008497,711
April 20085410,254
May 2008486,435
June 2008546,180
July 20086212,816
August 2008557,520
September 2008518,135
October 20087714,292
November 20089219,824
December 20089316,092

By state

StateNoticesWorkers affected
Illinois (IL)14624,492
Michigan (MI)13623,211
New Jersey (NJ)14022,595
Washington (WA)6611,725
Indiana (IN)6411,511
Alabama (AL)387,416
Kentucky (KY)657,269
Oregon (OR)417,253
Kansas (KS)326,085
New York (NY)3610
Vermont (VT)5399
South Dakota (SD)3165
Alaska (AK)1130
Oklahoma (OK)50
Following a company, a state or a whole year of layoffs — for a story, a study or a sales list?

Paste your list into the free checker and see every match from the last 180 days in your browser — no account, no email, nothing sent anywhere. WARN Watch is the paid version that runs the same list against every daily refresh for you and posts new matches to a private alert page, an RSS feed and a Slack or Teams webhook.

Check your employers now — free, no signupHave them watched — free for 30 daysThe trial needs no card. After it WARN Watch is $49 for a year — one payment, no auto-renew, 14-day refund. The data itself — every notice back to 1988 — stays free either way.