US layoff notices in 2009

1,434WARN notices
176,903workers affected
16states

Counts cover the free tier, no delay of the normalized US WARN dataset (by notice date); notices that surface later are added retroactively. Worker totals sum only notices that published a headcount.

Biggest layoff notices of 2009

CompanyStateLocationWorkersNotice date
Penn Traffic Company (P&C/Quality Stores/Warehouses)NYNorth Country Region - Jefferson, Lewis, and St. Lawrence Counties Central Region - Cortland, Cayuga, Onondaga, and Oswego Counties Mohawk Valley Region - Montgomery, Oneida, and Madison Counties Western Region - Erie, Niagara, Cattaraugus, and Chautauqua Counties. Southern Tier - Chenango, Otsego, Chemung, Steuben, Schuyler, Tioga and Tompkins Counties Finger Lakes - Yates, and Seneca Counties4,1422009-11-19
GM - Lake Orion Assembly PlantMILake Orion2,8012009-06-01
CessnaKS—2,8002009-01-29
Micron TechnologyIDBoise2,0002009-02-23
United States SteelALFairfield1,7112009-05-08
Aramark SportsNJE. RUTHERFORD1,6892009-10-01
CaterpillarILDecatur, 27th & Pershing Rd.1,4902009-02-03
Monaco CoachORCoburg1,3962009-03-02
NavistarINIndianapolis1,3362009-02-19
CessnaKS—1,3002009-04-29
Continental Automotive Systems USALHuntsville1,2812009-08-31
GM - Lansing Delta TownshipMILansing1,2462009-01-26
MicrosoftWARedmond1,2002009-05-05
MTA New York City Transit (TA)NYNew York1,1942009-05-01
Caritas Health Care, Inc. @ Mary Immaculate HospitalNYQueens1,0452009-02-03
CaterpillarINLafayette9852009-05-15
ArcelorMittalINEast Chicago9782009-05-12
MicrosoftWARedmond8722009-01-23
Whitman PackagingNYSuffolk8002009-08-03
Wabash NationalINLafayette7902009-05-01

Month by month

MonthNoticesWorkers affected
January 200915223,856
February 200914824,782
March 200923422,664
April 200911212,220
May 200916321,882
June 200912815,687
July 2009988,203
August 2009989,951
September 2009725,921
October 20098610,927
November 20097511,347
December 2009689,463

By state

StateNoticesWorkers affected
New York (NY)39640,593
Illinois (IL)15421,793
Michigan (MI)16321,547
Indiana (IN)12119,545
New Jersey (NJ)12916,080
Alabama (AL)11514,215
Washington (WA)7210,496
Kansas (KS)508,858
Kentucky (KY)827,165
Oregon (OR)546,693
Idaho (ID)152,967
Delaware (DE)252,516
Utah (UT)202,154
Rhode Island (RI)171,378
South Dakota (SD)9903
Oklahoma (OK)120
Following a company, a state or a whole year of layoffs — for a story, a study or a sales list?

Paste your list into the free checker and see every match from the last 180 days in your browser — no account, no email, nothing sent anywhere. WARN Watch is the paid version that runs the same list against every daily refresh for you and posts new matches to a private alert page, an RSS feed and a Slack or Teams webhook.

Check your employers now — free, no signupHave them watched — free for 30 daysThe trial needs no card. After it WARN Watch is $49 for a year — one payment, no auto-renew, 14-day refund. The data itself — every notice back to 1988 — stays free either way.